Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries
Has one of the Lowest Mortality Rates in the world
03 OCT 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries has crossed 54 lakhs today (54,27,706). It accounts for 21% of the global recovered cases, while its share in the total cases stands at 18.6%.
India has maintained its global position with one of the lowest case fatality rates (CFR) when compared to several other countries.
While the global CFR stands at 2.97% as on date, the comparative figure for India is 1.56%.
The deaths per million population in India is one of the lowest in the world. While the global average is 130 deaths /million population, India is reporting 73 deaths /million population.
India’s steady trend of posting high number of daily recoveries continues with 75,628 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 83.84%.
74.36% of the recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the highest number to these followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
Nearly 77% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra is at the lead with more than 2.6 lakh cases.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.60% to the positive caseload of the country.
For the 12th successive day, India has sustained its steady trend of maintaining the active cases below the 10-lakh mark. The number of active cases today is 9,44,996.
79,476 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.2% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra contributed close to 16,000 to the new cases, lower than the day before. Kerala surged to second place with 9,258 new cases while Karnataka reported more than 8000 daily new cases.
1,069 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States and UTs account for 84.1% of fatalities in the past 24 hours.
39.66% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 424 deaths followed by Karnataka with 125 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अधि​कतम रिकवरी के साथ वैश्विक रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है भारत
दुनिया में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर में से एक है
03 OCT 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
अ​धिकतम रिकवरी संख्या के साथ भारत लगातार वैश्विक रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है। आज तक देश में कुल रिकवरी 54 लाख (54,27,706) को पार कर गई। वैश्विक स्तर पर रिकवरी के मामलों में इसका हिस्सा 21 प्रतिशत है, जबकि कुल सकारात्मक मामलों में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 18.6 प्रतिशत है।
कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में सबसे कम मृत्यू दरों (सीएफआर) में से एक के साथ भारत ने अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति बनाए रखी है।
आज की तारीख में जहां वैश्विक सीएफआर 2.97 प्रतिशत है वहीं भारत के लिए तुलनात्मक आंकड़ा 1.56 प्रतिशत है।
भारत में प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर मौत दुनिया में सबसे कम है। जबकि वैश्विक औसत 130 लोगों की मृत्यु / दस लाख आबादी है। भारत 73 मौतों / दस लाख आबादी है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 75,628 रिकवरी हुई है। इसके साथ ही भारत में उच्च संख्या में दैनिक रिकवरी का ट्रेंड लगातार जारी है।
राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर में निरंतर वृद्धि में एक दिन में रिकवरी की उच्च संख्या भी परिलक्षित होती है, जो वर्तमान में 83.84 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में रिकवरी के 74.36 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी हुई है। उसके बाद आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में रिकवरी हुई है।
लगभग 77 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हैं। 2.6 लाख से अधिक मामलों के साथ महाराष्ट्र शीर्ष पर है।
आज की तारीख कुल सकारात्मक मामलों में से देश में 14.60 प्रतिशत सकारात्मक मामले हैं।
लगातार 12 वें दिन भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 10 लाख से नीचे बना हुआ है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या आज 9,44,996 है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटे में 79,476 मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है।
नए मामलों में से 78.2 प्रतिशत नए मामले दस राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में हैं। महाराष्ट्र में 16,000 नए मामले सामने आए हैं जो एक दिन पहले की तुलना में कम है। केरल में 9,258 मामले सामने आए हैं और वह दूसरे स्थान पर जबकि कर्नाटक में 8,000 से अधिक मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,069 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 84.1 प्रतिशत मृत्यु दर है।
कल बतायी गयी मौतों में से 39.66 प्रतिशत मौतें महाराष्ट्र से हुईं। वहां 424 मौतें हुईं, जिसके बाद कर्नाटक में 125 मौतें हुईं। भारत में प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर मौत दुनिया में सबसे कम है। जबकि वैश्विक औसत 130 लोगों की मृत्यु / दस लाख आबादी है। भारत 73 मौतों / दस लाख आबादी है।