Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India overtakes USA to become No.1 in terms of global COVID 19 recoveries
Total Recoveries cross 42 lakh; 19% of the global Recoveries
India scales another peak of single day Highest Recoveries
More than 95,000 Recovered in the last 24 hours
19 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark global achievement, India has overtaken USA and become the top country in terms of global COVID-19 recoveries.
India has reported the highest number of total recoveries with more than 42 lakh (42,08,431) COVID patients recovered and discharged. India now accounts for close to 19% of the total global recoveries. This has strongly pushed the national Recovery Rate to nearly 80% (79.28%).
The total Recoveries have demonstrated a steep exponential rise.
Centre-led focussed, calibrated, responsive & effective measures of early identification through high & aggressive testing, prompt surveillance & tracking coupled with standardised high quality clinical care have together resulted in this global achievement.
In its determined and resolute fight against COVID-19, India has scaled another peak of registering the highest ever single day recoveries in last 24 hours. A total of 95,880 recoveries have been recorded.
90% of the new recovered cases are being reported from 16 States/UTs.
Of the new recovered cases, about 60% are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 22,000 (23%) and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 11,000 (12.3%) to the single day recoveries.
90% of the Total Recovered cases are being reported from 15 States/UTs.
The top five States with the maximum caseload viz Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh are also nodal for highest number of Total Recoveries.
India has maintained a sustained path of reporting very high number of recoveries. These are the result of focussed strategies leading to coordinated effective actions in the States/UTs. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued comprehensive Standard of Care clinical management and treatment protocols. Drawing from global emerging evidence, these have been regularly revised and strengthened. India has allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab and adopted measures such proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, use of steroids and anti-coagulants to aid recovery in COVID patients. Supervised home/facility isolation for mild and moderate cases, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have enabled seamless and efficient patient management.
AIIMS, New Delhi has handheld the States/UTs for enhancing the clinical management skills of doctors in the ICUs, through the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' and Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, the sessions have aided in substantial increase of the total nationwide recovered cases and maintaining a low and steadily declining mortality rate. 19 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 249 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country, till date.
The Centre has been regularly reviewing the assistance provided to the State/UT governments. Several high level multi-specialist Central teams have been deployed in States/UTs. These support them for strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management. The Centre has also been regularly reviewing availability of medical oxygen in the hospitals/health facilities. These have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained a low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.61%.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 19.09.2020
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1013964
5308014
5214677
93337
4208431
4112551
95880
85619
84372
1247
1
Maharashtra
301273
1167496
1145840
21656
834432
812354
22078
31791
31351
440
2
Karnataka
101148
502982
494356
8626
394026
383077
10949
7808
7629
179
3
Andhra Pradesh
84423
609558
601462
8096
519891
508088
11803
5244
5177
67
4
Uttar Pradesh
67825
342788
336294
6494
270094
263288
6806
4869
4771
98
5
Tamil Nadu
46506
530908
525420
5488
475717
470192
5525
8685
8618
67
6
Chhattisgarh
36580
81617
77775
3842
44392
41111
3281
645
628
17
7
Kerala
35795
126381
122214
4167
90085
87345
2740
501
489
12
8
Odisha
33092
171341
167161
4180
137567
133466
4101
682
669
13
9
Delhi
32250
238828
234701
4127
201671
198103
3568
4907
4877
30
10
Telangana
30636
169169
167046
2123
137508
135357
2151
1025
1016
9
11
Assam
28631
152858
150349
2509
123687
121613
2074
540
528
12
12
West Bengal
24509
218772
215580
3192
190021
187061
2960
4242
4183
59
13
Punjab
21662
92833
90032
2801
68463
65818
2645
2708
2646
62
14
Madhya Pradesh
21605
100458
97906
2552
76952
74398
2554
1901
1877
24
15
Haryana
21291
106261
103773
2488
83878
81690
2188
1092
1069
23
16
J&K (UT)
20770
61041
59711
1330
39305
38521
784
966
951
15
17
Rajasthan
17717
111290
109473
1817
92265
90685
1580
1308
1293
15
18
Gujarat
16076
120336
118926
1410
100974
99681
1293
3286
3270
16
19
Jharkhand
13924
68578
67100
1478
54052
52807
1245
602
590
12
20
Bihar
12609
165218
164051
1167
151750
150040
1710
859
855
4
21
Uttarakhand
11293
38007
37139
868
26250
24965
1285
464
460
4
22
Tripura
7107
21484
20949
535
14142
13559
583
235
228
7
23
Goa
5730
27379
26783
596
21314
20844
470
335
327
8
24
Puducherry
4736
21913
21428
485
16715
16253
462
462
431
31
25
Himachal Pradesh
4430
11622
11190
432
7081
6946
135
111
98
13
26
Chandigarh
2978
9506
9256
250
6415
6062
353
113
109
4
27
Meghalaya
1976
4445
4356
89
2437
2342
95
32
31
1
28
Manipur
1926
8607
8430
177
6629
6538
91
52
51
1
29
Arunachal Pradesh
1886
7005
6851
154
5106
4967
139
13
13
0
30
Nagaland
1213
5357
5306
51
4129
4098
31
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
987
3635
3576
59
2600
2558
42
48
46
2
32
Mizoram
575
1548
1534
14
973
949
24
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
422
2303
2274
29
1857
1789
68
24
22
2
34
D&D & D&N
218
2859
2831
28
2639
2608
31
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
165
3631
3604
27
3414
3378
36
52
52
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ അമേരിക്കയെ പിന്തള്ളി ഇന്ത്യ, ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്ത്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 42 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു, ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരില്‍ 19% ഇന്ത്യയില്‍.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കില്‍ വര്‍ധന, കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 95,000 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തിനേടി.
19 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ അമേരിക്കയെ പിന്തള്ളി ഇന്ത്യ, ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്ത്. 42 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേരാണ് (42,08,431) ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ 19% ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 80% ത്തോട് (79.28%) അടുക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ നേരത്തെയുള്ള രോഗനിര്‍ണയം, വ്യാപകമായ പരിശോധന, ഫലപ്രദമായ നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം, രോഗ സാധ്യതയുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തല്‍, ചികിത്സ എന്നീ നടപടികളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഈ ആഗോള നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാനായത്. ഇന്നലെ മാത്രം 95,880 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന കണക്കാണിത്. പുതിയതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 90% പേരും 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണാടക, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് ഇതില്‍ 60% വും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 22,000 ല്‍പ്പരം പേര്‍ (23%) രോഗമുക്തരായ മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തും, 11,000 ത്തോളം പേര്‍ (12.3%) രോഗ മുക്തരായ ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ് രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്തുമാണ്. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം, കൂടുതലായ മഹാരാഷ്ട, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണാടക, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്, രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണവും കൂടുതല്‍.
കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ സംയോജിത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, സമഗ്ര ചികിത്സാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ, സാഹചര്യം വിലയിരുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, ചികിത്സാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളില്‍ നിരന്തരമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണം വരുത്താറുണ്ട്.
റെംഡെസെവിര്‍, കോണ്‍വാലസെന്റ് പ്ലാസ്മ, ടോസിലിസുമാബ്, ഹൈഫ്‌ളോ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍, നോണ്‍ ഇന്‍വാസീവ് വെന്റിലേഷന്‍, സ്റ്റിറോയ്ഡ് തുടങ്ങിയവ 'പരീക്ഷണ ചികിത്സാര്‍ഥം' ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. നേരിയ രോഗ ലക്ഷണങ്ങളുള്ള വീടുകളില്‍ കഴിയുന്നവരെ, നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള മികച്ച സംവിധാനവും അത്യാവശ്യഘട്ടത്തില്‍ രോഗികളെ ആശുപത്രികളിലേക്ക് മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള ആംബുലന്‍സ് സേവനങ്ങളും കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ട മാര്‍ഗ്ഗ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, എംയിസിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ 'നാഷണല്‍ ഇ-ഐസിയു' സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ നല്‍കി വരുന്നു. ചൊവ്വ, വെള്ളി ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ആഴ്ചയില്‍ രണ്ട് ദിവസം വീതം ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സെഷന്‍ നടത്തി വരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്തെ 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 249 ആശുപത്രികളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് ഇത്തരം 19, ഇ-ഐസിയു സെഷനുകള്‍ നടത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കുന്ന സേവനങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രം നിരന്തരം വീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരുടെ വിദഗ്ധ സംഘത്തെ പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത്, രോഗ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും പരിശോധനയ്ക്കും മറ്റ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ആശുപത്രികളിലും ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ലഭ്യതയും കേന്ദ്രം നിരന്തരം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരുന്നു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മരണ നിരക്ക് ക്രമാനുഗതമായി കുറയുന്നതിന് (നിലവില്‍ 1.61%) കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 19.09.2020
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1013964
5308014
5214677
93337
4208431
4112551
95880
85619
84372
1247
1
Maharashtra
301273
1167496
1145840
21656
834432
812354
22078
31791
31351
440
2
Karnataka
101148
502982
494356
8626
394026
383077
10949
7808
7629
179
3
Andhra Pradesh
84423
609558
601462
8096
519891
508088
11803
5244
5177
67
4
Uttar Pradesh
67825
342788
336294
6494
270094
263288
6806
4869
4771
98
5
Tamil Nadu
46506
530908
525420
5488
475717
470192
5525
8685
8618
67
6
Chhattisgarh
36580
81617
77775
3842
44392
41111
3281
645
628
17
7
Kerala
35795
126381
122214
4167
90085
87345
2740
501
489
12
8
Odisha
33092
171341
167161
4180
137567
133466
4101
682
669
13
9
Delhi
32250
238828
234701
4127
201671
198103
3568
4907
4877
30
10
Telangana
30636
169169
167046
2123
137508
135357
2151
1025
1016
9
11
Assam
28631
152858
150349
2509
123687
121613
2074
540
528
12
12
West Bengal
24509
218772
215580
3192
190021
187061
2960
4242
4183
59
13
Punjab
21662
92833
90032
2801
68463
65818
2645
2708
2646
62
14
Madhya Pradesh
21605
100458
97906
2552
76952
74398
2554
1901
1877
24
15
Haryana
21291
106261
103773
2488
83878
81690
2188
1092
1069
23
16
J&K (UT)
20770
61041
59711
1330
39305
38521
784
966
951
15
17
Rajasthan
17717
111290
109473
1817
92265
90685
1580
1308
1293
15
18
Gujarat
16076
120336
118926
1410
100974
99681
1293
3286
3270
16
19
Jharkhand
13924
68578
67100
1478
54052
52807
1245
602
590
12
20
Bihar
12609
165218
164051
1167
151750
150040
1710
859
855
4
21
Uttarakhand
11293
38007
37139
868
26250
24965
1285
464
460
4
22
Tripura
7107
21484
20949
535
14142
13559
583
235
228
7
23
Goa
5730
27379
26783
596
21314
20844
470
335
327
8
24
Puducherry
4736
21913
21428
485
16715
16253
462
462
431
31
25
Himachal Pradesh
4430
11622
11190
432
7081
6946
135
111
98
13
26
Chandigarh
2978
9506
9256
250
6415
6062
353
113
109
4
27
Meghalaya
1976
4445
4356
89
2437
2342
95
32
31
1
28
Manipur
1926
8607
8430
177
6629
6538
91
52
51
1
29
Arunachal Pradesh
1886
7005
6851
154
5106
4967
139
13
13
0
30
Nagaland
1213
5357
5306
51
4129
4098
31
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
987
3635
3576
59
2600
2558
42
48
46
2
32
Mizoram
575
1548
1534
14
973
949
24
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
422
2303
2274
29
1857
1789
68
24
22
2
34
D&D & D&N
218
2859
2831
28
2639
2608
31
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
165
3631
3604
27
3414
3378
36
52
52
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0