Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India overtakes USA to become No.1 in terms of global COVID 19 recoveries
Total Recoveries cross 42 lakh; 19% of the global Recoveries
India scales another peak of single day Highest Recoveries
More than 95,000 Recovered in the last 24 hours
19 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark global achievement, India has overtaken USA and become the top country in terms of global COVID-19 recoveries.
India has reported the highest number of total recoveries with more than 42 lakh (42,08,431) COVID patients recovered and discharged. India now accounts for close to 19% of the total global recoveries. This has strongly pushed the national Recovery Rate to nearly 80% (79.28%).
The total Recoveries have demonstrated a steep exponential rise.
Centre-led focussed, calibrated, responsive & effective measures of early identification through high & aggressive testing, prompt surveillance & tracking coupled with standardised high quality clinical care have together resulted in this global achievement.
In its determined and resolute fight against COVID-19, India has scaled another peak of registering the highest ever single day recoveries in last 24 hours. A total of 95,880 recoveries have been recorded.
90% of the new recovered cases are being reported from 16 States/UTs.
Of the new recovered cases, about 60% are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 22,000 (23%) and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 11,000 (12.3%) to the single day recoveries.
90% of the Total Recovered cases are being reported from 15 States/UTs.
The top five States with the maximum caseload viz Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh are also nodal for highest number of Total Recoveries.
India has maintained a sustained path of reporting very high number of recoveries. These are the result of focussed strategies leading to coordinated effective actions in the States/UTs. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued comprehensive Standard of Care clinical management and treatment protocols. Drawing from global emerging evidence, these have been regularly revised and strengthened. India has allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab and adopted measures such proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, use of steroids and anti-coagulants to aid recovery in COVID patients. Supervised home/facility isolation for mild and moderate cases, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have enabled seamless and efficient patient management.
AIIMS, New Delhi has handheld the States/UTs for enhancing the clinical management skills of doctors in the ICUs, through the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' and Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, the sessions have aided in substantial increase of the total nationwide recovered cases and maintaining a low and steadily declining mortality rate. 19 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 249 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country, till date.
The Centre has been regularly reviewing the assistance provided to the State/UT governments. Several high level multi-specialist Central teams have been deployed in States/UTs. These support them for strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management. The Centre has also been regularly reviewing availability of medical oxygen in the hospitals/health facilities. These have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained a low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.61%.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 19.09.2020
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1013964
5308014
5214677
93337
4208431
4112551
95880
85619
84372
1247
1
Maharashtra
301273
1167496
1145840
21656
834432
812354
22078
31791
31351
440
2
Karnataka
101148
502982
494356
8626
394026
383077
10949
7808
7629
179
3
Andhra Pradesh
84423
609558
601462
8096
519891
508088
11803
5244
5177
67
4
Uttar Pradesh
67825
342788
336294
6494
270094
263288
6806
4869
4771
98
5
Tamil Nadu
46506
530908
525420
5488
475717
470192
5525
8685
8618
67
6
Chhattisgarh
36580
81617
77775
3842
44392
41111
3281
645
628
17
7
Kerala
35795
126381
122214
4167
90085
87345
2740
501
489
12
8
Odisha
33092
171341
167161
4180
137567
133466
4101
682
669
13
9
Delhi
32250
238828
234701
4127
201671
198103
3568
4907
4877
30
10
Telangana
30636
169169
167046
2123
137508
135357
2151
1025
1016
9
11
Assam
28631
152858
150349
2509
123687
121613
2074
540
528
12
12
West Bengal
24509
218772
215580
3192
190021
187061
2960
4242
4183
59
13
Punjab
21662
92833
90032
2801
68463
65818
2645
2708
2646
62
14
Madhya Pradesh
21605
100458
97906
2552
76952
74398
2554
1901
1877
24
15
Haryana
21291
106261
103773
2488
83878
81690
2188
1092
1069
23
16
J&K (UT)
20770
61041
59711
1330
39305
38521
784
966
951
15
17
Rajasthan
17717
111290
109473
1817
92265
90685
1580
1308
1293
15
18
Gujarat
16076
120336
118926
1410
100974
99681
1293
3286
3270
16
19
Jharkhand
13924
68578
67100
1478
54052
52807
1245
602
590
12
20
Bihar
12609
165218
164051
1167
151750
150040
1710
859
855
4
21
Uttarakhand
11293
38007
37139
868
26250
24965
1285
464
460
4
22
Tripura
7107
21484
20949
535
14142
13559
583
235
228
7
23
Goa
5730
27379
26783
596
21314
20844
470
335
327
8
24
Puducherry
4736
21913
21428
485
16715
16253
462
462
431
31
25
Himachal Pradesh
4430
11622
11190
432
7081
6946
135
111
98
13
26
Chandigarh
2978
9506
9256
250
6415
6062
353
113
109
4
27
Meghalaya
1976
4445
4356
89
2437
2342
95
32
31
1
28
Manipur
1926
8607
8430
177
6629
6538
91
52
51
1
29
Arunachal Pradesh
1886
7005
6851
154
5106
4967
139
13
13
0
30
Nagaland
1213
5357
5306
51
4129
4098
31
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
987
3635
3576
59
2600
2558
42
48
46
2
32
Mizoram
575
1548
1534
14
973
949
24
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
422
2303
2274
29
1857
1789
68
24
22
2
34
D&D & D&N
218
2859
2831
28
2639
2608
31
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
165
3631
3604
27
3414
3378
36
52
52
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ দিশত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰক চেৰ পেলাই বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে ১নম্বৰ স্থানত ভাৰত
মুঠ সুস্থ লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৪২লাখ অতিক্ৰম; বিশ্বৰ আৰোগ্যৰ লোকৰ ১৯%ই ভাৰতৰ
ভাৰত এটা দিনতে আৰোগ্যৰ আন এক সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ অভিলেখ
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯৫,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য
19 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ দিশত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰক চেৰ পেলাই বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে শীৰ্ষস্থানত উপনীত হৈ ভাৰতে বিশ্বজোৰা খ্যাতি অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷
ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আৰোগ্য হোৱা আৰু ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া মুঠ লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৪২,০৮,৪৩১জন হৈছে৷ বিশ্বৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ ১৯%ই ভাৰতৰ৷ তদুপৰি, ভাৰতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰো ৭৯.২৮%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নেতৃত্বত উচ্চমাত্ৰা আৰু আগ্ৰাসী পৰীক্ষণ, নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন নিৰীক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে অগ্ৰিম চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাই এই বিশ্বজোৰা খ্যাতি অৰ্জনত সহায় কৰিছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ যুঁজৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এটা দিনত সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ আন এক অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে৷ কালি দিনটোত দেশত ৯৫,৮৮০গৰাকী ৰোগী সুস্থ হৈছে৷
এই সুস্থ হোৱা লোকসকলৰ ৯০শতাংশই ১৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ৬০%আছে৷ কালি দিনটোত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২২,০০০তকৈ অধিক আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ১১,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ভাৰতে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ফলপ্ৰসূ কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ ফলতে এইটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেতবোৰ মানসম্পন্ন ব্যৱস্থা ব্যাপক হাৰত জাৰি কৰিছে৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত ৰেমডেছিভিৰ, প্লাজমা থেৰাপী, টচিলিজুমাব উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ কম পৰিমাণে আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলক ঘৰতে থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সুগম এম্বুলেন্স ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সময়মতে চিকিৎসা বাবে ৰোগীসকলক অনাৰ ফলত সঠিক সময়ত চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰি ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পোৱাত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে৷
ইফালে, নতুন দিল্লী এইমছে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আইচিইউত কৰ্মৰত চিকিৎসকসকলক অধিক দক্ষ কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰতি সপ্তাহৰ মঙলবাৰ আৰু শুকুৰবাৰে ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইচিইউ’ শীৰ্ষক এক পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈ আহিছে৷ দেশৰ ২৮খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ২৪৯খন হাস্পতালত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ই-আইচিইউ কাৰ্যসূচীৰে সামৰি লোৱাৰ ফলত দেশত গুৰুতৰভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগী সুস্থ হোৱাৰ লগতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পাই ১.৬১% হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সময়ে সময়ে এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰি অহাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখা দিয়া সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
#
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নাম
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী
নিশ্চিত সংক্ৰমিত লোক
সামূহিক আৰোগ্য/ডিছচাৰ্জড/প্ৰব্ৰজিত ৰোগী
সামূহিক মৃত্যু
১৯.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
১৯.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
১৮.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
কালি সলনি কৰা
১৯.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
১৮.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
কালি সলনি কৰা
১৯.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
১৮.০৯.২০২০লৈকে
কালি সলনি কৰা
মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত
১০১৩৯৬৪
৫৩০৮০১৪
৫২১৪৬৭৭
৯৩৩৩৭
৪২০৮৪৩১
৪১১২৫৫১
৯৫৮৮০
৮৫৬১৯
৮৪৩৭২
১২৪৭
১
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
৩০১২৭৩
১১৬৭৪৯৬
১১৪৫৮৪০
২১৬৫৬
৮৩৪৪৩২
৮১২৩৫৪
২২০৭৮
৩১৭৯১
৩১৩৫১
৪৪০
২
কৰ্ণাটক
১০১১৪৮
৫০২৯৮২
৪৯৪৩৫৬
৮৬২৬
৩৯৪০২৬
৩৮৩০৭৭
১০৯৪৯
৭৮০৮
৭৬২৯
১৭৯
৩
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
৮৪৪২৩
৬০৯৫৫৮
৬০১৪৬২
৮০৯৬
৫১৯৮৯১
৫০৮০৮৮
১১৮০৩
৫২৪৪
৫১৭৭
৬৭
৪
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
৬৭৮২৫
৩৪২৭৮৮
৩৩৬২৯৪
৬৪৯৪
২৭০০৯৪
২৬৩২৮৮
৬৮০৬
৪৮৬৯
৪৭৭১
৯৮
৫
তামিলনাডু
৪৬৫০৬
৫৩০৯০৮
৫২৫৪২০
৫৪৮৮
৪৭৫৭১৭
৪৭০১৯২
৫৫২৫
৮৬৮৫
৮৬১৮
৬৭
৬
চত্তীশগড়
৩৬৫৮০
৮১৬১৭
৭৭৭৭৫
৩৮৪২
৪৪৩৯২
৪১১১১
৩২৮১
৬৪৫
৬২৮
১৭
৭
কেৰালা
৩৫৭৯৫
১২৬৩৮১
১২২২১৪
৪১৬৭
৯০০৮৫
৮৭৩৪৫
২৭৪০
৫০১
৪৮৯
১২
৮
ওড়িশা
৩৩০৯২
১৭১৩৪১
১৬৭১৬১
৪১৮০
১৩৭৫৬৭
১৩৩৪৬৬
৪১০১
৬৮২
৬৬৯
১৩
৯
দিল্লী
৩২২৫০
২৩৮৮২৮
২৩৪৭০১
৪১২৭
২০১৬৭১
১৯৮১০৩
৩৫৬৮
৪৯০৭
৪৮৭৭
৩০
১০
তেলংগানা
৩০৬৩৬
১৬৯১৬৯
১৬৭০৪৬
২১২৩
১৩৭৫০৮
১৩৫৩৫৭
২১৫১
১০২৫
১০১৬
৯
১১
অসম
২৮৬৩১
১৫২৮৫৮
১৫০৩৪৯
২৫০৯
১২৩৬৮৭
১২১৬১৩
২০৭৪
৫৪০
৫২৮
১২
১২
পশ্চিমবংগ
২৪৫০৯
২১৮৭৭২
২১৫৫৮০
৩১৯২
১৯০০২১
১৮৭০৬১
২৯৬০
৪২৪২
৪১৮৩
৫৯
১৩
পাঞ্জাৱ
২১৬৬২
৯২৮৩৩
৯০০৩২
২৮০১
৬৮৪৬৩
৬৫৮১৮
২৬৪৫
২৭০৮
২৬৪৬
৬২
১৪
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
২১৬০৫
১০০৪৫৮
৯৭৯০৬
২৫৫২
৭৬৯৫২
৭৪৩৯৮
২৫৫৪
১৯০১
১৮৭৭
২৪
১৫
হাৰিয়ানা
২১২৯১
১০৬২৬১
১০৩৭৭৩
২৪৮৮
৮৩৮৭৮
৮১৬৯০
২১৮৮
১০৯২
১০৬৯
২৩
১৬
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ(কে.শা,অ.)
২০৭৭০
৬১০৪১
৫৯৭১১
১৩৩০
৩৯৩০৫
৩৮৫২১
৭৮৪
৯৬৬
৯৫১
১৫
১৭
ৰাজস্থান
১৭৭১৭
১১১২৯০
১০৯৪৭৩
১৮১৭
৯২২৬৫
৯০৬৮৫
১৫৮০
১৩০৮
১২৯৩
১৫
১৮
গুজৰাট
১৬০৭৬
১২০৩৩৬
১১৮৯২৬
১৪১০
১০০৯৭৪
৯৯৬৮১
১২৯৩
৩২৮৬
৩২৭০
১৬
১৯
ঝাৰখণ্ড
১৩৯২৪
৬৮৫৭৮
৬৭১০০
১৪৭৮
৫৪০৫২
৫২৮০৭
১২৪৫
৬০২
৫৯০
১২
২০
বিহাৰ
১২৬০৯
১৬৫২১৮
১৬৪০৫১
১১৬৭
১৫১৭৫০
১৫০০৪০
১৭১০
৮৫৯
৮৫৫
৪
২১
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
১১২৯৩
৩৮০০৭
৩৭১৩৯
৮৬৮
২৬২৫০
২৪৯৬৫
১২৮৫
৪৬৪
৪৬০
৪
২২
ত্ৰিপুৰা
৭১০৭
২১৪৮৪
২০৯৪৯
৫৩৫
১৪১৪২
১৩৫৫৯
৫৮৩
২৩৫
২২৮
৭
২৩
গোৱা
৫৭৩০
২৭৩৭৯
২৬৭৮৩
৫৯৬
২১৩১৪
২০৮৪৪
৪৭০
৩৩৫
৩২৭
৮
২৪
পুডুচেৰী
৪৭৩৬
২১৯১৩
২১৪২৮
৪৮৫
১৬৭১৫
১৬২৫৩
৪৬২
৪৬২
৪৩১
৩১
২৫
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
৪৪৩০
১১৬২২
১১১৯০
৪৩২
৭০৮১
৬৯৪৬
১৩৫
১১১
৯৮
১৩
২৬
চণ্ডীগড়
২৯৭৮
৯৫০৬
৯২৫৬
২৫০
৬৪১৫
৬০৬২
৩৫৩
১১৩
১০৯
৪
২৭
মেঘালয়
১৯৭৬
৪৪৪৫
৪৩৫৬
৮৯
২৪৩৭
২৩৪২
৯৫
৩২
৩১
১
২৮
মনিপুৰ
১৯২৬
৮৬০৭
৮৪৩০
১৭৭
৬৬২৯
৬৫৩৮
৯১
৫২
৫১
১
২৯
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
১৮৮৬
৭০০৫
৬৮৫১
১৫৪
৫১০৬
৪৯৬৭
১৩৯
১৩
১৩
০
৩০
নাগালেণ্ড
১২১৩
৫৩৫৭
৫৩০৬
৫১
৪১২৯
৪০৯৮
৩১
১৫
১৫
০
৩১
লাডাখ (কে.শা.অ)
৯৮৭
৩৬৩৫
৩৫৭৬
৫৯
২৬০০
২৫৫৮
৪২
৪৮
৪৬
২
৩২
মিজোৰাম
৫৭৫
১৫৪৮
১৫৩৪
১৪
৯৭৩
৯৪৯
২৪
০
০
০
৩৩
ছিকিম
৪২২
২৩০৩
২২৭৪
২৯
১৮৫৭
১৭৮৯
৬৮
২৪
২২
২
৩৪
দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু দাদৰা নগৰ হাভেলী
২১৮
২৮৫৯
২৮৩১
২৮
২৬৩৯
২৬০৮
৩১
২
২
০
৩৫
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দীপপুঞ্জ
১৬৫
৩৬৩১
৩৬০৪
২৭
৩৪১৪
৩৩৭৮
৩৬
৫২
৫২
০
৩৬
লাক্ষাদীপ
০
০
০
০
০
০
০
০
০
০