Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India overtakes USA to become No.1 in terms of global COVID 19 recoveries
Total Recoveries cross 42 lakh; 19% of the global Recoveries
India scales another peak of single day Highest Recoveries
More than 95,000 Recovered in the last 24 hours
19 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark global achievement, India has overtaken USA and become the top country in terms of global COVID-19 recoveries.
India has reported the highest number of total recoveries with more than 42 lakh (42,08,431) COVID patients recovered and discharged. India now accounts for close to 19% of the total global recoveries. This has strongly pushed the national Recovery Rate to nearly 80% (79.28%).
The total Recoveries have demonstrated a steep exponential rise.
Centre-led focussed, calibrated, responsive & effective measures of early identification through high & aggressive testing, prompt surveillance & tracking coupled with standardised high quality clinical care have together resulted in this global achievement.
In its determined and resolute fight against COVID-19, India has scaled another peak of registering the highest ever single day recoveries in last 24 hours. A total of 95,880 recoveries have been recorded.
90% of the new recovered cases are being reported from 16 States/UTs.
Of the new recovered cases, about 60% are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 22,000 (23%) and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 11,000 (12.3%) to the single day recoveries.
90% of the Total Recovered cases are being reported from 15 States/UTs.
The top five States with the maximum caseload viz Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh are also nodal for highest number of Total Recoveries.
India has maintained a sustained path of reporting very high number of recoveries. These are the result of focussed strategies leading to coordinated effective actions in the States/UTs. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued comprehensive Standard of Care clinical management and treatment protocols. Drawing from global emerging evidence, these have been regularly revised and strengthened. India has allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab and adopted measures such proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, use of steroids and anti-coagulants to aid recovery in COVID patients. Supervised home/facility isolation for mild and moderate cases, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have enabled seamless and efficient patient management.
AIIMS, New Delhi has handheld the States/UTs for enhancing the clinical management skills of doctors in the ICUs, through the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' and Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, the sessions have aided in substantial increase of the total nationwide recovered cases and maintaining a low and steadily declining mortality rate. 19 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 249 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country, till date.
The Centre has been regularly reviewing the assistance provided to the State/UT governments. Several high level multi-specialist Central teams have been deployed in States/UTs. These support them for strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management. The Centre has also been regularly reviewing availability of medical oxygen in the hospitals/health facilities. These have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained a low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.61%.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 19.09.2020
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 19.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1013964
5308014
5214677
93337
4208431
4112551
95880
85619
84372
1247
1
Maharashtra
301273
1167496
1145840
21656
834432
812354
22078
31791
31351
440
2
Karnataka
101148
502982
494356
8626
394026
383077
10949
7808
7629
179
3
Andhra Pradesh
84423
609558
601462
8096
519891
508088
11803
5244
5177
67
4
Uttar Pradesh
67825
342788
336294
6494
270094
263288
6806
4869
4771
98
5
Tamil Nadu
46506
530908
525420
5488
475717
470192
5525
8685
8618
67
6
Chhattisgarh
36580
81617
77775
3842
44392
41111
3281
645
628
17
7
Kerala
35795
126381
122214
4167
90085
87345
2740
501
489
12
8
Odisha
33092
171341
167161
4180
137567
133466
4101
682
669
13
9
Delhi
32250
238828
234701
4127
201671
198103
3568
4907
4877
30
10
Telangana
30636
169169
167046
2123
137508
135357
2151
1025
1016
9
11
Assam
28631
152858
150349
2509
123687
121613
2074
540
528
12
12
West Bengal
24509
218772
215580
3192
190021
187061
2960
4242
4183
59
13
Punjab
21662
92833
90032
2801
68463
65818
2645
2708
2646
62
14
Madhya Pradesh
21605
100458
97906
2552
76952
74398
2554
1901
1877
24
15
Haryana
21291
106261
103773
2488
83878
81690
2188
1092
1069
23
16
J&K (UT)
20770
61041
59711
1330
39305
38521
784
966
951
15
17
Rajasthan
17717
111290
109473
1817
92265
90685
1580
1308
1293
15
18
Gujarat
16076
120336
118926
1410
100974
99681
1293
3286
3270
16
19
Jharkhand
13924
68578
67100
1478
54052
52807
1245
602
590
12
20
Bihar
12609
165218
164051
1167
151750
150040
1710
859
855
4
21
Uttarakhand
11293
38007
37139
868
26250
24965
1285
464
460
4
22
Tripura
7107
21484
20949
535
14142
13559
583
235
228
7
23
Goa
5730
27379
26783
596
21314
20844
470
335
327
8
24
Puducherry
4736
21913
21428
485
16715
16253
462
462
431
31
25
Himachal Pradesh
4430
11622
11190
432
7081
6946
135
111
98
13
26
Chandigarh
2978
9506
9256
250
6415
6062
353
113
109
4
27
Meghalaya
1976
4445
4356
89
2437
2342
95
32
31
1
28
Manipur
1926
8607
8430
177
6629
6538
91
52
51
1
29
Arunachal Pradesh
1886
7005
6851
154
5106
4967
139
13
13
0
30
Nagaland
1213
5357
5306
51
4129
4098
31
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
987
3635
3576
59
2600
2558
42
48
46
2
32
Mizoram
575
1548
1534
14
973
949
24
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
422
2303
2274
29
1857
1789
68
24
22
2
34
D&D & D&N
218
2859
2831
28
2639
2608
31
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
165
3631
3604
27
3414
3378
36
52
52
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یابی میں عالمی سطح پر امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 95000 سے زیادہ لوگ شفا یاب ہوئے
19 SEP 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 ستمبر / عالمی سطح پر ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یابی کے معاملے میں امریکہ پر سبقت حاصل کرتے ہوئے پوری دنیا میں پہلا مقام حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔
بھارت میں کل صحت یابی کی تعداد 42 لاکھ سے زیادہ ( 4208431 ) تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جنہیں اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے ۔ پوری دنیا میں صحت یاب ہوئے افراد میں 19 فی صد بھارت کا حصہ ہیں اور اس طرح بھارت کی صحت یابی کی شرح تقریباً 80 فی صد (79.28 فی صد ) ہو گئی ہے ۔
کل صحت یابی کی شرح میں تیزی سے اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
مرکز کی قیادت میں زیادہ اور پُر زور طریقے سے ٹسٹنگ کے ذریعے مریضوں کی جلد نشاندہی ، مخصوص علاج اور موثر اقدامات ، تیز تر نگرانی اور رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے سمیت معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال کے نتیجے میں یہ عالمی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف مضبوطی اور سختی کے ساتھ لڑائی میں بھارت نے پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں ایک ہی دن میں صحت یابی کی سب سے اونچی شرح درج کی ہے ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کل 95880 افراد شفا یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
نئے معاملات میں 90 فی صد معاملات 16 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سامنے آ رہے ہیں ۔
صحت یابی کے نئے معاملات میں سے تقریباً 60 فی صد کی اطلاع 5 ریاستوں سے ہے ، جن میں مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں ۔
صرف مہاراشٹر میں 22 ہزار سے زیادہ 23 فی صد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ، جب کہ آندھر ا پردیش میں 11ہزار سے زیادہ ( 12.3 فی صد ) ایک ہی دن میں صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں میں 90 فی صد کا تعلق 15 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے ۔
سب سے زیادہ مریضوں والی 5 ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں ، جنہوں نے سب سے زیادہ صحت یابی کی شرح بھی حاصل کی ہے ۔
بھارت میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ یہ ریاستوں / یو ٹی میں مربوط موثر کارروائی اور بہتر حکمت عملی کے نتیجے میں ہے ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے دیکھ بھال ، طبی بندوبست اور علاج کے لئے جامع معیاری پروٹوکول جاری کئے ہیں ۔ عالمی سطح پر سامنے آنے والے مشاہدات سے اِن کو مسلسل مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے اور نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ بھارت نے ریمڈیسور ، پلازما اور ٹسلی زماب وغیرہ تحقیقاتی طریقۂ علاج کے معقول استعمال کی اجازت دی ہے ۔
نئی دلّی کے ایمس نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طبی بندوبست ، آئی سی یو کے ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیوں کو " نیشنل ای – آئی سی یو آن کووڈ – 19 مینجمنٹ " کے ذریعے ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ ہفتے میں 2 دن ، منگل اور جمعہ کو ہونے والے اجلاس سے ملک گیر سطح پر صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد میں قابلِ قدر اضافہ ہوا ہے اور شرح اموات میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے ۔
مرکز مسلسل صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کئی اعلیٰ سطحی ماہروں پر مشتمل مرکزی ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ انہیں گھیرا بندی ، نگرانی ، ٹسٹنگ کو مستحکم کرنے اور موثر طبی بندوبست میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں زیادہ صحت یابی اور شرح اموات کو کم رکھنے میں ، جو سردست 1.61 فی صد ہے ، بہت مدد کی ہے ۔
#
ریاست / یو ٹی کا نام
زیر علاج مریض
مصدقہ معاملات
مجموعی طور پر صحت یاب / چھٹی دی گئی / دوسری جگہ سے آئے مریض
اموات کی مجموعی تعداد
19.09.2020
تک
19.09.2020
تک
18.09.2020
تک
کل سے آئی تبدیلی
19.09.2020
تک
18.09.2020
تک
کل سے آئی تبدیلی
19.09.2020
تک
18.09.2020
تک
کل سے آئی تبدیلی
کل معاملات
1013964
5308014
5214677
93337
4208431
4112551
95880
85619
84372
1247
1
مہاراشٹر
301273
1167496
1145840
21656
834432
812354
22078
31791
31351
440
2
کرناٹک
101148
502982
494356
8626
394026
383077
10949
7808
7629
179
3
آندھرا پردیش
84423
609558
601462
8096
519891
508088
11803
5244
5177
67
4
اتر پردیش
67825
342788
336294
6494
270094
263288
6806
4869
4771
98
5
تمل ناڈو
46506
530908
525420
5488
475717
470192
5525
8685
8618
67
6
چھتیس گڑھ
36580
81617
77775
3842
44392
41111
3281
645
628
17
7
کیرالہ
35795
126381
122214
4167
90085
87345
2740
501
489
12
8
اڈیشہ
33092
171341
167161
4180
137567
133466
4101
682
669
13
9
دلّی
32250
238828
234701
4127
201671
198103
3568
4907
4877
30
10
تلنگانہ
30636
169169
167046
2123
137508
135357
2151
1025
1016
9
11
آسام
28631
152858
150349
2509
123687
121613
2074
540
528
12
12
مغربی بنگال
24509
218772
215580
3192
190021
187061
2960
4242
4183
59
13
پنجاب
21662
92833
90032
2801
68463
65818
2645
2708
2646
62
14
مدھیہ پردیش
21605
100458
97906
2552
76952
74398
2554
1901
1877
24
15
ہریانہ
21291
106261
103773
2488
83878
81690
2188
1092
1069
23
16
جموں و کشمیر ( یو ٹی )
20770
61041
59711
1330
39305
38521
784
966
951
15
17
راجستھان
17717
111290
109473
1817
92265
90685
1580
1308
1293
15
18
گجرات
16076
120336
118926
1410
100974
99681
1293
3286
3270
16
19
جھارکھنڈ
13924
68578
67100
1478
54052
52807
1245
602
590
12
20
بہار
12609
165218
164051
1167
151750
150040
1710
859
855
4
21
اترا کھنڈ
11293
38007
37139
868
26250
24965
1285
464
460
4
22
تری پورہ
7107
21484
20949
535
14142
13559
583
235
228
7
23
گوا
5730
27379
26783
596
21314
20844
470
335
327
8
24
پڈوچیری
4736
21913
21428
485
16715
16253
462
462
431
31
25
ہماچل پردیش
4430
11622
11190
432
7081
6946
135
111
98
13
26
چنڈی گڑھ
2978
9506
9256
250
6415
6062
353
113
109
4
27
میگھالیہ
1976
4445
4356
89
2437
2342
95
32
31
1
28
منی پور
1926
8607
8430
177
6629
6538
91
52
51
1
29
اروناچل پردیش
1886
7005
6851
154
5106
4967
139
13
13
0
30
ناگا لینڈ
1213
5357
5306
51
4129
4098
31
15
15
0
31
لداخ ( یو ٹی )
987
3635
3576
59
2600
2558
42
48
46
2
32
میزورم
575
1548
1534
14
973
949
24
0
0
0
33
سکم
422
2303
2274
29
1857
1789
68
24
22
2
34
دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی
218
2859
2831
28
2639
2608
31
2
2
0
35
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
165
3631
3604
27
3414
3378
36
52
52
0
36
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0