Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar
13 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar today via video conferencing. The projects include the Durgapur-Banka section of the Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur Pipeline Augmentation Project and two LPG Bottling Plants. They have been commissioned by IndianOil and HPCL, PSUs under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the special package announced for Bihar a few years ago, focused much on the state's infrastructure. He said the special package given for Bihar had 10 big projects related to petroleum and gas worth Rs 21 thousand crore. Among these today it is the seventh project which is being dedicated to the people of Bihar. He also listed the other six projects which had been completed in Bihar earlier. He expressed happiness that he is inaugurating the Durgapur-Banka section (about 200 km) of an important gas pipeline project for which he laid the foundation stone about one and a half years ago. He lauded the hard work of the engineers and laborers and active support of the state government for completing this project on time, in spite of the challenging terrain. He lauded the Chief Minister of Bihar for playing a big role in making Bihar come out of the work culture in which one generation used to start the work and the other generation completed it. He said this new work culture needs to be strengthened and it can take Bihar and East India on the development path.
The Prime Minister quoted from the scriptures “सामर्थ्य मूलं स्वातंत्र्यम्, श्रम मूलं वैभवम् ।” meaning strength is the source of freedom and power of labour is the basis of development of any nation. He said there is neither a shortage of power of labour in eastern India, including Bihar, nor this place lacked natural resources and despite this, Bihar and East India remained behind in terms of development for decades and suffered endless delays due to political, economic reasons and other priorities. He said since road connectivity, rail connectivity, air connectivity, internet connectivity were not a priority earlier, gas based industry and petro-connectivity could not be imagined in Bihar. He said development of gas based industries was a major challenge in Bihar due to it being a landlocked state and thus lacking resources related to petroleum and gas which are otherwise available in the states adjacent to the sea.
The Prime Minister said Gas-based industry and petro-connectivity have a direct impact on people's lives, on their standard of living and also create millions of new employment opportunities. He said today, when CNG & PNG are reaching many cities in Bihar and Eastern India, people here should get these facilities easily. He said the Bhagiratha effort to connect eastern India with Paradip on the eastern seaboard and Kandla on the western seaboard began under the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana and seven states will be connected through this pipeline, which is about 3000 km long, of which Bihar also has an prominent role. The line from Paradip - Haldia will now be further extended to Patna, Muzaffarpur and the pipeline coming from Kandla which has reached Gorakhpur will also be connected to it. He said when the entire project is ready, it will become one of the longest pipeline projects in the world.
The Prime Minister said due to these gas pipelines, big bottling plants are being installed in Bihar. Of which two new Bottling Plants have been launched today in Banka and Champaran. Both these plants have a capacity to fill more than 125 million cylinders every year. These plants will meet the LPG requirements of Godda, Deoghar, Dumka, Sahibganj, Pakur districts and some areas of Uttar Pradesh in Jharkhand. He said Bihar is creating thousands of new jobs from the laying of this gas pipeline to the new industries based on the energy from the pipeline.
The Prime Minister said the fertilizer factory of Barauni, which was closed in the past, will also start working soon after the construction of this gas pipeline. He said today eight crore poor families of the country have gas connections because of the Ujjwala scheme. This has changed the lives of the poor during the period of corona as it was necessary for them to stay at home and they need not go out to collect wood or other fuel.
The Prime Minister said in this period of Corona, millions of cylinders have been provided free of cost to the beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme which has benefited millions of poor families. He lauded the efforts of the petroleum and gas departments and companies, as well as the millions of delivery partners, as they did not let people run out of gas, even during the time of Corona, despite the dangers of infection. He said there was a time when LPG gas connections in Bihar were a sign of affluent people. People had to make recommendations for each gas connection. But now this has changed in Bihar due to the Ujjwala scheme, about 1.25 crore poor families of Bihar have been given free gas connection. The gas connection at home has changed the lives of crores of poor in Bihar.
The Prime Minister praised the youth of Bihar and said Bihar is the powerhouse of the country's talent. He said the strength of Bihar and the imprint of Bihar's labor will be seen in the development of every state. He said in the last 15 years, Bihar has also shown with a right government, right decisions and a clear policy, development happens and reaches every one. There was a thinking, education was not necessary as the youth of Bihar have to work in the fields. Due to this thinking, not much work was done to open large educational institutions in Bihar. The result was that the youth of Bihar were forced to go out to study, to work. Working in the field, farming is very hard work and pride, but do not give other opportunities to the youth, nor make such arrangements, it was not right.
The Prime Minister said today big centers of education are opening in Bihar. Now the number of agricultural colleges, medical colleges, engineering colleges is increasing. Now IIT, IIM and IIIT in the state are helping to make the dreams of the youth of Bihar soar. He lauded the efforts of the Chief Minister of Bihar in tripling the number of polytechnic institutions and opening of two large universities, one IIT, one IIM, one NIFT and one National Law Institute in Bihar.
The Prime Minister said Start up India, Mudra Yojana and many such schemes have provided the necessary amount of self-employment to the youth of Bihar. He said today the availability of electricity in cities and villages of Bihar is more than ever. The modern infrastructure is being built in the power, petroleum and gas sectors, the reforms are being brought in, are making the lives of people easier as well as giving impetus to industries and the economy. He said in this period of Corona, once again the petroleum-related infrastructure works like refinery projects, projects related to Exploration or Production, pipelines, City Gas Distribution projects, many such projects have gained momentum. He said there are more than 8 thousand projects, on which 6 lakh crore rupees will be spent in the coming days.
The Prime Minister said migrant labourers have returned back and new employment opportunities have also been created. Even during such a huge global epidemic the country has not stopped especially Bihar has not stopped. He added the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project worth more than Rs 100 lakh crore is also going to help in increasing economic activity. He urged everyone to to keep working fast to make Bihar, Eastern India an important center of development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र से जुड़ी तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की
13 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार में पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र से जुड़ी तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश को समर्पित किया। परियोजनाओं में पारादीप-हल्दिया-दुर्गापुर पाइपलाइन विस्तार परियोजना का दुर्गापुर-बांका खंड और दो एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र शामिल हैं। उन्हें पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में इंडियनऑयल और एचपीसीएल, पीएसयू द्वारा अधिकृत किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले बिहार के लिए घोषित विशेष पैकेज ने राज्य के बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के लिए दिए गए विशेष पैकेज में पेट्रोलियम और गैस से संबंधित 21 हजार करोड़ रुपये की 10 बड़ी परियोजनाएँ थीं। इनमें से आज यह सातवीं परियोजना है जो बिहार के लोगों को समर्पित की जा रही है। उन्होंने अन्य छह परियोजनाओं की भी सूची दी जो बिहार में पहले पूरी हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वह एक महत्वपूर्ण गैस पाइपलाइन परियोजना दुर्गापुर-बांका खंड (लगभग 200 किमी) का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं, जिसकी उन्होंने लगभग डेढ़ साल पहले आधारशिला रखी थी। उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाका होने के बावजूद इस परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए इंजीनियरों और मजदूरों की कड़ी मेहनत और राज्य सरकार की सक्रिय सहायता की सराहना की। उन्होंने बिहार को कार्य संस्कृति से बाहर लाने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिएबिहार के मुख्यमंत्री की बड़ी भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि पहले एक पीढ़ी काम शुरू करती थी और दूसरी पीढ़ी इसे पूरा करती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नई कार्य संस्कृति को मजबूत करने की जरूरत है और यह बिहार और पूर्वी भारत को विकास के पथ पर ले जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शास्त्रों से उद्धृत किया, "सामर्थ्य मूलं स्वातंत्र्यम्, श्रम मूलं वैभवम्।" अर्थ शक्ति जिसका अर्थ है शक्ति स्वतंत्रता का स्रोत है और श्रम शक्ति किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार सहित पूर्वी भारत में न तो श्रम शक्ति की कमी है, और न ही इस स्थान पर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की कमी है और इसके बावजूद, बिहार और पूर्वी भारत दशकों तक विकास के मामले में पीछे रहे और राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और अन्‍य प्राथमिकताओं के कारणों से उन्‍हें अंतहीन देरी का सामना करना पड़ा। और अन्य प्राथमिकताएं। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि सड़क संपर्क, रेल संपर्क, हवाई संपर्क, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी पहले प्राथमिकता नहीं थी, इसलिए बिहार में गैस आधारित उद्योग और पेट्रो-कनेक्टिविटी की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमिबद्ध राज्‍य होने और पेट्रोलियम और गैस से संबंधित संसाधनों का अभाव होने के कारण गैस आधारित उद्योगों का विकास बिहार में एक बड़ी चुनौती था जो अन्यथा समुद्र से सटे राज्यों में उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गैस आधारित उद्योग और पेट्रो-कनेक्टिविटी का लोगों के जीवन पर, उनके जीवन स्तर पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है और लाखों नए रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होते हैं। उन्होंने आज कहा, जब बिहार और पूर्वी भारत के कई शहरों में सीएनजी और पीएनजी पहुंच रही है, तो यहां के लोगों को ये सुविधाएं आसानी से मिल जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्वी समुद्र तट और पश्चिमी समुद्री तट पर कांडला पर पूर्वी सागर पर पूर्वी भारत को पारादीप से जोड़ने का भगीरथ का प्रयास शुरू हुआ और सात राज्यों को इस पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से जोड़ा जाएगा, जो लगभग 3000 किलोमीटर लंबी है, जिसमें बिहार की भी प्रमुख भूमिका है। पारादीप - हल्दिया से जाने वाली लाइन को अब पटना, मुज़फ़्फ़रपुर तक बढ़ाया जाएगा और कांडला से आने वाली पाइपलाइन जो गोरखपुर तक पहुँच चुकी है, उसे भी इससे जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पूरी परियोजना तैयार हो जाएगी, तो यह दुनिया की सबसे लंबी पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं में से एक बन जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन गैस पाइपलाइनों के कारण, बिहार में बड़े बॉटलिंग प्लांट लगाए जा रहे हैं। जिनमें से बांका और चंपारण में आज दो नए बॉटलिंग प्लांट शुरू किए गए हैं। इन दोनों संयंत्रों में हर साल 125 मिलियन से अधिक सिलेंडर भरने की क्षमता है। ये संयंत्र गोड्डा, देवघर, दुमका, साहिबगंज, पाकुड़ जिलों और झारखंड में उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ क्षेत्रों की एलपीजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि गैस पाइपलाइन के बिछाने से पाइपलाइन से ऊर्जा के आधार पर नए उद्योगों के लिए बिहार हजारों नए रोजगार पैदा कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बरौनी का उर्वरक कारखाना, जो पिछले दिनों बंद था, इस गैस पाइपलाइन के निर्माण के बाद जल्द ही काम करना शुरू कर देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश के आठ करोड़ गरीब परिवारों के पास उज्ज्वला योजना के कारण गैस कनेक्शन हैं। इसने कोरोना की अवधि के दौरान गरीबों के जीवन को बदल दिया क्योंकि उनके लिए घर पर रहना आवश्यक था और उन्हें लकड़ी या अन्य ईंधन इकट्ठा करने के लिए बाहर जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना की इस अवधि में, उज्ज्वला योजना के लाभार्थियों को लाखों सिलेंडर मुफ्त प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिससे लाखों गरीब परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने संक्रमण के खतरों के बावजूद, पेट्रोलियम और गैस विभागों और कंपनियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की, साथ ही साथ उनके लाखों वितरण साझेदारों ने भी, कोरोना के समय में भी लोगों को गैस से बाहर नहीं निकलने दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय था जब बिहार में एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शन संपन्न लोगों की निशानी थी। लोगों को प्रत्येक गैस कनेक्शन के लिए सिफारिशें देनी पड़ती थी। लेकिन अब बिहार में यह स्थिति बदल चुकी है उज्जवला योजना के कारण, बिहार के लगभग 1.25 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन दिया गया है। घर में गैस कनेक्शन ने बिहार के करोड़ों गरीबों का जीवन बदल दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के युवाओं की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि बिहार देश की प्रतिभा का पावरहाउस है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार की ताकत और बिहार के श्रम की छाप हर राज्य के विकास में दिखाई देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 15 वर्षों में, बिहार ने एक सही सरकार, सही निर्णय और एक स्पष्ट नीति के साथ दिखाया है, विकास होता है और हर एक तक पहुंचता है। एक सोच थी, शिक्षा जरूरी नहीं है क्योंकि बिहार के युवाओं को खेतों में काम करना पड़ता है। इस सोच के कारण, बिहार में बड़े शिक्षण संस्थानों को खोलने के लिए ज्यादा काम नहीं किया गया। इसका नतीजा यह हुआ कि बिहार के युवाओं को पढ़ाई करने, काम करने के लिए बाहर जाने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। खेत में काम करना, खेती करना बहुत मेहनत और गर्व का काम है, लेकिन युवाओं को अन्य अवसर न दें, और न ही ऐसी व्यवस्था करें, यह सही नहीं था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज बिहार में शिक्षा के बड़े केन्‍द्र खुल रहे हैं। अब कृषि कॉलेज, मेडिकल कॉलेज, इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। अब राज्य में आईआईटी, आईआईएम और आईआईआईटी बिहार के युवाओं के सपनों को साकार करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री के पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों की संख्या को तीन गुना करने और दो बड़े विश्वविद्यालयों, एक आईआईटी, एक आईआईएम, एक निफ्ट और बिहार में एक राष्ट्रीय विधि संस्थान खोलने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, मुद्रा योजना और ऐसी कई योजनाओं ने बिहार के युवाओं को स्वरोजगार की आवश्यक मात्रा प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बिहार के शहरों और गांवों में बिजली की उपलब्धता पहले से कहीं अधिक है। बिजली, पेट्रोलियम और गैस क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, सुधार लाए जा रहे हैं, उद्योगों और अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के साथ-साथ लोगों का जीवन आसान बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना की इस अवधि में, एक बार फिर पेट्रोलियम से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचा रिफाइनरी परियोजनाओं, अन्वेषण या उत्पादन से संबंधित परियोजनाएं, पाइपलाइन, सिटी गैस वितरण परियोजनाओं जैसी कई परियोजनाओं ने गति प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 8 हजार से अधिक परियोजनाएं हैं, जिन पर आने वाले दिनों में 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रवासी मजदूर वापस आ गए हैं और रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा हुए हैं। इतनी बड़ी वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भी देश विशेष रूप से बिहार बंद नहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन परियोजना भी आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में मदद करने वाली है। उन्होंने सभी से बिहार, पूर्वी भारत को विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बनाने के लिए तेजी से काम करने का आग्रह किया।