Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar
13 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar today via video conferencing. The projects include the Durgapur-Banka section of the Paradip-Haldia-Durgapur Pipeline Augmentation Project and two LPG Bottling Plants. They have been commissioned by IndianOil and HPCL, PSUs under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the special package announced for Bihar a few years ago, focused much on the state's infrastructure. He said the special package given for Bihar had 10 big projects related to petroleum and gas worth Rs 21 thousand crore. Among these today it is the seventh project which is being dedicated to the people of Bihar. He also listed the other six projects which had been completed in Bihar earlier. He expressed happiness that he is inaugurating the Durgapur-Banka section (about 200 km) of an important gas pipeline project for which he laid the foundation stone about one and a half years ago. He lauded the hard work of the engineers and laborers and active support of the state government for completing this project on time, in spite of the challenging terrain. He lauded the Chief Minister of Bihar for playing a big role in making Bihar come out of the work culture in which one generation used to start the work and the other generation completed it. He said this new work culture needs to be strengthened and it can take Bihar and East India on the development path.
The Prime Minister quoted from the scriptures “सामर्थ्य मूलं स्वातंत्र्यम्, श्रम मूलं वैभवम् ।” meaning strength is the source of freedom and power of labour is the basis of development of any nation. He said there is neither a shortage of power of labour in eastern India, including Bihar, nor this place lacked natural resources and despite this, Bihar and East India remained behind in terms of development for decades and suffered endless delays due to political, economic reasons and other priorities. He said since road connectivity, rail connectivity, air connectivity, internet connectivity were not a priority earlier, gas based industry and petro-connectivity could not be imagined in Bihar. He said development of gas based industries was a major challenge in Bihar due to it being a landlocked state and thus lacking resources related to petroleum and gas which are otherwise available in the states adjacent to the sea.
The Prime Minister said Gas-based industry and petro-connectivity have a direct impact on people's lives, on their standard of living and also create millions of new employment opportunities. He said today, when CNG & PNG are reaching many cities in Bihar and Eastern India, people here should get these facilities easily. He said the Bhagiratha effort to connect eastern India with Paradip on the eastern seaboard and Kandla on the western seaboard began under the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana and seven states will be connected through this pipeline, which is about 3000 km long, of which Bihar also has an prominent role. The line from Paradip - Haldia will now be further extended to Patna, Muzaffarpur and the pipeline coming from Kandla which has reached Gorakhpur will also be connected to it. He said when the entire project is ready, it will become one of the longest pipeline projects in the world.
The Prime Minister said due to these gas pipelines, big bottling plants are being installed in Bihar. Of which two new Bottling Plants have been launched today in Banka and Champaran. Both these plants have a capacity to fill more than 125 million cylinders every year. These plants will meet the LPG requirements of Godda, Deoghar, Dumka, Sahibganj, Pakur districts and some areas of Uttar Pradesh in Jharkhand. He said Bihar is creating thousands of new jobs from the laying of this gas pipeline to the new industries based on the energy from the pipeline.
The Prime Minister said the fertilizer factory of Barauni, which was closed in the past, will also start working soon after the construction of this gas pipeline. He said today eight crore poor families of the country have gas connections because of the Ujjwala scheme. This has changed the lives of the poor during the period of corona as it was necessary for them to stay at home and they need not go out to collect wood or other fuel.
The Prime Minister said in this period of Corona, millions of cylinders have been provided free of cost to the beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme which has benefited millions of poor families. He lauded the efforts of the petroleum and gas departments and companies, as well as the millions of delivery partners, as they did not let people run out of gas, even during the time of Corona, despite the dangers of infection. He said there was a time when LPG gas connections in Bihar were a sign of affluent people. People had to make recommendations for each gas connection. But now this has changed in Bihar due to the Ujjwala scheme, about 1.25 crore poor families of Bihar have been given free gas connection. The gas connection at home has changed the lives of crores of poor in Bihar.
The Prime Minister praised the youth of Bihar and said Bihar is the powerhouse of the country's talent. He said the strength of Bihar and the imprint of Bihar's labor will be seen in the development of every state. He said in the last 15 years, Bihar has also shown with a right government, right decisions and a clear policy, development happens and reaches every one. There was a thinking, education was not necessary as the youth of Bihar have to work in the fields. Due to this thinking, not much work was done to open large educational institutions in Bihar. The result was that the youth of Bihar were forced to go out to study, to work. Working in the field, farming is very hard work and pride, but do not give other opportunities to the youth, nor make such arrangements, it was not right.
The Prime Minister said today big centers of education are opening in Bihar. Now the number of agricultural colleges, medical colleges, engineering colleges is increasing. Now IIT, IIM and IIIT in the state are helping to make the dreams of the youth of Bihar soar. He lauded the efforts of the Chief Minister of Bihar in tripling the number of polytechnic institutions and opening of two large universities, one IIT, one IIM, one NIFT and one National Law Institute in Bihar.
The Prime Minister said Start up India, Mudra Yojana and many such schemes have provided the necessary amount of self-employment to the youth of Bihar. He said today the availability of electricity in cities and villages of Bihar is more than ever. The modern infrastructure is being built in the power, petroleum and gas sectors, the reforms are being brought in, are making the lives of people easier as well as giving impetus to industries and the economy. He said in this period of Corona, once again the petroleum-related infrastructure works like refinery projects, projects related to Exploration or Production, pipelines, City Gas Distribution projects, many such projects have gained momentum. He said there are more than 8 thousand projects, on which 6 lakh crore rupees will be spent in the coming days.
The Prime Minister said migrant labourers have returned back and new employment opportunities have also been created. Even during such a huge global epidemic the country has not stopped especially Bihar has not stopped. He added the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project worth more than Rs 100 lakh crore is also going to help in increasing economic activity. He urged everyone to to keep working fast to make Bihar, Eastern India an important center of development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিহাৰত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
13 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিহাৰত আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷ এই প্ৰকল্প কেইটা হৈছে পাৰাদীপ-হালদিয়া-দুৰ্গাপুৰ পাইপলাইন ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰকল্পৰ দুৰ্গাপুৰ-বাংকা অংশ আৰু দুটা এলপিজি বটলিং প্লাণ্ট৷ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতি গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল আৰু এইচপিচিএলৰ সহযোগত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেইবছৰ মানৰ পূৰ্বে বিহাৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এক বিশেষ পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷ সেই পেকেজৰ ভিতৰত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত ২১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ ১০টা বৃহ প্ৰকল্পও আছিল৷ সেইবোৰ ভিতৰত আজি সপ্তমটো প্ৰকল্প বিহাৰবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ ডেৰ বছৰৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কৰা দুৰ্গাপুৰ-বাংকা পাইপ লাইনৰ আজি উদ্বোধন কৰিবলৈ পাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সক্ৰিয় সহযোগত অভিযন্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ শলাগ লয়৷ ইফালে, বিহাৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত কামৰ সংস্কৃতি সলনি কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিহাৰে উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগুৱাই যাব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েसामर्थ्य मूलं स्वातंत्र्यम्, श्रम मूलं वैभवम् বুলি শাস্ত্ৰৰ শ্লোকৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে৷ ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে শক্তি হৈছে স্বাধীনতাৰ উস আৰু শ্ৰম শক্তি হৈ যিকোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিহাৰকে ধৰি পূব ভাৰতত কেতিয়াও শ্ৰম শক্তি বা প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ অভাৱ নহয়, কিন্ত অঞ্চলটোত ৰাজনৈতিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু অন্যান্য অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ নথকাৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিলম্ব হৈছিল৷ পূৰ্বতে ৰে’ল, পথ, বিমান আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেট সংযোগৰ দিশত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল বাবে বিহাৰত গেছভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ আৰু পেট্ৰ’-সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা কল্পনাও কৰিব পৰা নাছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গেছভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ আৰু পেট্ৰ’-সংযোগে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন, তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ডৰ লগতে কোটি কোটি নতুন সংস্থাপনৰ সূযোগ সৃষ্টিত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া চিএনজি আৰু পিএনজিয়ে বিহাৰ আৰু পূব ভাৰতৰ বহু চহৰক সামৰি লৈছে, তেনে সময়ত জনসাধাৰণে সহজে এই সুবিধা লাভ কৰা উচিত৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভগীৰথ প্ৰচেষ্টা পূব ভাৰত আৰু পাৰাদীপৰ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ছীবোৰ্ড অঞ্চলক সংযোগ সাধন কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উৰ্জা গংগা যোজনা কান্দলা ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ছীবোৰ্ডৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৭খন ৰাজ্যক প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পাইপলাইনেৰে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব, য’ত বিহাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ পাৰাদীপ-হালদিয়া লাইন পাটনা, মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰলৈকে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব, যিটো কান্দলাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গোৰখপুৰলৈকে সংযোগ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ই বিশ্ব ভিতৰতে দীৰ্ঘতম পাইপলাইন হিচাপে পৰিগণত হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই গেছ পাইপলাইনসমূহৰ বাবে বৃহ বটলিং প্লাণ্ট বিহাৰত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে দুটা প্লাণ্ট বাংকা আৰু চম্পাৰণত আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে৷ দুয়োটা প্লাণ্টৰ বছৰি ১২৫ মিলিয়ন চিলিণ্ডাৰ ভৰ্তি কৰিব পৰা ক্ষমতা আছে৷ এই প্লাণ্টসমূহে বিহাৰৰ গোডা, দেওঘৰ, ডুমকা, চাহিবগঞ্জ, পাকুৰ জিলাৰ লগতে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডত একাংশ অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় ৰন্ধন গেছৰ যোগান ধৰিব৷ এই পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে বিহাৰৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চাকৰি সৃ্ষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে নতুন উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ পথো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাৰাউনী সাৰ কাৰখানা, যিটো অতীতত বন্ধ আছিল, সেইটো এতিয়া এই গেছ পাইপলাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ পাছত কাম পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় আজি দেশৰ ৮ কোটি দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালে উজ্জ্বালা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত গেছ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনিয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়তো দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰিছে, কিয়নো ক’ৰোনা সময়ত তেওঁলোকে খৰি সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে বাহিৰলৈ নোলোৱাকৈ ঘৰতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ইন্ধন লাভ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত উজ্জ্বালা যোজনাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক বিনামূলীয়া চিলিণ্ডাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত কোটি কোটি দুথীয়া পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ এই ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালসমূহে গেছ বিচাৰি হাবাথুৰি নোখোৱাকৈ ঘৰতে চিলিণ্ডাৰ যোগানৰ বাবে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু গেছ বিভাগ আৰু কোম্পানীৰ লগতে লাখ লাখ বিতৰকে লোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে এটা সময়ত বিহাৰত ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ থকা আঢ্যৱন্তৰ চিন আছিল৷ প্ৰতিটো গেছ সংযোগৰ বাবে জনতাক একাংশ লোকৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছিল৷ কিন্ত এতিয়া উজ্জ্বালাই বিহাৰত এই পৰিৱেশ সলনি কৰিলে আৰু বিহাৰত ১.২৫ কোটি দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালে গেছ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিলে, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সলনি হৈছে৷
প্ৰদানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিহাৰ যুৱকসকলৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে বিহাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ পাৱাৰহাউছ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিহাৰৰ শক্তি আৰু বিহাৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ পদচিহ্ন প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য উন্নয়নত পৰিলক্ষিত হয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ১৫ বছৰ বিহাৰত এখন শুদ্ধ চৰকাৰ, শুদ্ধ সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু এক স্পষ্ট নীতি আৰু প্ৰত্যেক ক্ষেত্ৰতে উন্নয়ন পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ এটা সময়ত ভৱা হৈছিল বিহাৰ যুৱকসকলে কৃষি-কাৰ্যত কাম কৰাৰ বাবে শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই৷ এই ভাৱনাৰ বাবেই ৰাজ্যখনত ডাঙৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান খোলা হোৱা নাছিল৷ ইয়াৰ ফলতে বিহাৰৰ যুৱকসকলৰ অধ্যয়নৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছিল৷ খেতি পথাৰত কাম কৰাটো তেওঁলোকে গৌৰৱ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু যুৱকসকলক সূযোগ দিয়া নাছিল বা উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হোৱা নাছিল৷
প্ৰধানমমন্ত্ৰীয় কয় যে বৰ্তমান বিহাৰৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ শৈক্ষিক কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়া একাধিক কৃষি মহাবিদ্যালয়, মেডিকেল কলেজ, ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং কলেজ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়া আইআইটি, আইআইএম আৰু আইআইআইটিৰ জৰিয়তে বিহাৰ যুৱকসকলৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত তিনিখনৰ পলিটেকনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, দুখন বৃহ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, এখন আইআইটি, এখন আইআইএম, এখন এনআইএফটি আৰু এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান খোলাৰ বাবে বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, মুদ্ৰা যোজনা আৰু এনে বহু আঁচনিয়ে বিহাৰৰ যুৱকসকলক প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে আত্ম-সংস্থাপনৰ সূযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চহৰ আৰু গাঁওসমূহত বিজুলীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা আগতকৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনধাৰণৰ মান সহজ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শক্তি, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত আধূনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় দিয়াৰ লগতে সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্যোগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক দিশত অধিক জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহক কাম যেনে-শোধনাগাৰ প্ৰকল্প, অন্বেষণ বা উপাদন প্ৰকল্প, পাইপলাইন, চিটী গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে গতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অনাগত দিনত ৮হাজাৰ প্ৰকল্পত ৬ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকল ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে নতুন সূযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ আনকি এই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সময়তো দেশ বিশেষকৈ বিহাৰ থমকি ৰোৱা নাই৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ১০০লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পই অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ সকলোকে বিহাৰ, পূব ভাৰতক উন্নয়নৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷