Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM exhorts students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of freedom struggle
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Prime Minister said that when one thinks of his/her successes, one is always reminded of a teacher. He said that covid crisis has posed a challenge for teachers, who have turned it into an opportunity by seamlessly embracing new tools and technology, which they have passed on to students as well. He expressed confidence that teachers will play a significant role in disseminating the benefits of National Education Policy to the students.
Noting that the country will celebrate its 75th year of independence in 2022, Prime Minister said it is imperative for today’s students to remain familiar with these heroes of our freedom struggle. When our students are apprised of the history of the freedom struggle viz-a-viz their local surroundings, only then will we see the reverberations of it on the personality of the students, he said.
Prime Minister suggested that a topic of research for students can be finding whether there were any events during the course of the freedom struggle in the districts they live in. A visit of students to a place in their town associated with the freedom struggle can be planned. Students of some schools can also resolve to write 75 poems and theatrical stories on the heroes of our freedom movement to mark the 75th year of our independence, he said.
Prime Minister noted that these efforts will bring to the fore stories of lakhs of unsung heroes who lived and died for the country but have faded into oblivion. With Teachers’ Day set to be observed on 5th September, Prime Minister called upon teachers to start preparing and work towards creating an environment for the same.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଅକୀର୍ତ୍ତିତ ନାୟକଙ୍କ କାହାଣୀମାନ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ର ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ସମାଜକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କାଳର ଅନାବିଷ୍କୃତ ଓ ଅକୀର୍ତ୍ତିତ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କର କାହାଣୀ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ର ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ସମାଜ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ମାସିକ ରେଡିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମନ୍‌କୀ ବାତ୍‌ (30.08.2020) ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜଣେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ନିଜର ସଫଳତା ବିଷୟରେ ଚିନ୍ତାକରେ ସେତେବେଳେ ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ଜଣେ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ କଥା ତାଙ୍କ ମନକୁ ଆସେ । ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକଟ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ସେମାନେ ଏହି ସଂକଟକୁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରି ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜିକୁ ଆପଣାଇ ନିରନ୍ତରଭାବରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନରେ ବ୍ରତୀ ରହିବା ସହିତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିର ଲାଭ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ଦୃଢ ଆସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
2022ରେ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 75ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପାଳନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖକରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ମୁକ୍ତି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକାଳର ନାୟକ ନାୟିକାମାନଙ୍କ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଆମ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ତାହାର ପରିବେଶ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସଂପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହେବେ ସେତେବେଳେ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ରହୁଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସମୟରେ କଣ ସବୁ ଘଟିଥିଲା ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଗବେଷଣା କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସହ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକୁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବୁଲି ଦେଖାଇବାର ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 75 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ କିଛି ସ୍କୁଲର ପିଲାମାନେ 75ଟି କବିତା ଏବଂ ଥିଏଟରଭିତ୍ତିକ କାହାଣୀ ଆମ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଉପରେ ଲେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଶପଥ ନେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏଭଳି ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଫଳରେ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଭାଗନେଇ ଦେଶମାତୃକା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାଣପାତ କରିଥିବା ଅକୀର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଓ ଅନାବିଷ୍କୃତ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଦେଶ ଜାଣିପାରିବ । ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 5 ତାରିଖରେ ଗୁରୁଦିବସ ପାଳିତ ହେବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ସମାଜକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।