Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM exhorts students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of freedom struggle
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Prime Minister said that when one thinks of his/her successes, one is always reminded of a teacher. He said that covid crisis has posed a challenge for teachers, who have turned it into an opportunity by seamlessly embracing new tools and technology, which they have passed on to students as well. He expressed confidence that teachers will play a significant role in disseminating the benefits of National Education Policy to the students.
Noting that the country will celebrate its 75th year of independence in 2022, Prime Minister said it is imperative for today’s students to remain familiar with these heroes of our freedom struggle. When our students are apprised of the history of the freedom struggle viz-a-viz their local surroundings, only then will we see the reverberations of it on the personality of the students, he said.
Prime Minister suggested that a topic of research for students can be finding whether there were any events during the course of the freedom struggle in the districts they live in. A visit of students to a place in their town associated with the freedom struggle can be planned. Students of some schools can also resolve to write 75 poems and theatrical stories on the heroes of our freedom movement to mark the 75th year of our independence, he said.
Prime Minister noted that these efforts will bring to the fore stories of lakhs of unsung heroes who lived and died for the country but have faded into oblivion. With Teachers’ Day set to be observed on 5th September, Prime Minister called upon teachers to start preparing and work towards creating an environment for the same.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात में प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों और शिक्षकों को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियों को सामने लाने के लिए प्रेरित किया
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बातके नवीनतम संबोधन में छात्रों और शिक्षकों को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियों को सबके सामने लाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब कोई भी व्यक्ति अपनी सफलताओं के बारे में सोचता है तो उसे हमेशा एक शिक्षक की याद आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड संकट ने शिक्षकों के सामने एक चुनौती पेश की है, लेकिन उन्होंने इस संकट को नए उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर मूल रूप से एक अवसर में तब्दील कर दिया है, जिसे उन्होंने छात्रों को भी हस्तांतरित किया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि छात्रों तक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लाभों को पहुंचाने की दिशा में शिक्षक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि देश 2022 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मनाएगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के छात्रों के लिए यह बहुत आवश्यक है कि वे हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इन नायकों से भली-भांति परिचित रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमारे छात्रों को उनके स्थानीय परिवेश और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास से अवगत कराया जाएगा, तब हमें छात्रों के व्यक्तित्व पर इसकी पुनरावृत्ति देखने को मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि छात्रों के लिए शोध का एक विषय यह हो सकता है कि वे इस बात का पता लगाएं कि जिस जिले में वे रहते हैं, वहां पर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान कोई घटना घटित हुईं थीं या नहीं। अपने शहर में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े किसी स्थान पर, छात्रों के भ्रमण की योजना बनाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, कुछ स्कूलों के छात्र हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के नायकों पर 75 कविताएं और नाट्य कहानियों को लिखने का भी संकल्प ले सकते हैं जिससे हमारी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष को चिह्नित किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से उन लाखों गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियां सबके सामने लायी जा सकेंगी जो देश के लिए जीते थे और देश के लिए मरते थे लेकिन गुमनामी के अंधेरे में चले गए हैं। देश में 5 सितम्बर को शिक्षक दिवस मनाया जाएगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों से इसके लिए तैयारी शुरू करने और एक माहौल बनाने की दिशा में काम शुरू करने का आह्वान किया।