Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM exhorts students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of freedom struggle
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Prime Minister said that when one thinks of his/her successes, one is always reminded of a teacher. He said that covid crisis has posed a challenge for teachers, who have turned it into an opportunity by seamlessly embracing new tools and technology, which they have passed on to students as well. He expressed confidence that teachers will play a significant role in disseminating the benefits of National Education Policy to the students.
Noting that the country will celebrate its 75th year of independence in 2022, Prime Minister said it is imperative for today’s students to remain familiar with these heroes of our freedom struggle. When our students are apprised of the history of the freedom struggle viz-a-viz their local surroundings, only then will we see the reverberations of it on the personality of the students, he said.
Prime Minister suggested that a topic of research for students can be finding whether there were any events during the course of the freedom struggle in the districts they live in. A visit of students to a place in their town associated with the freedom struggle can be planned. Students of some schools can also resolve to write 75 poems and theatrical stories on the heroes of our freedom movement to mark the 75th year of our independence, he said.
Prime Minister noted that these efforts will bring to the fore stories of lakhs of unsung heroes who lived and died for the country but have faded into oblivion. With Teachers’ Day set to be observed on 5th September, Prime Minister called upon teachers to start preparing and work towards creating an environment for the same.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मन की बात मध्ये, पंतप्रधानांनी विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांना स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील अनामिक नायकांच्या कथा समाजासमोर आणण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले
30 AUG 2020 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मन की बातच्या आजच्या भागात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांना स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील अनामिक नायकांच्या कथा समाजासमोर आणण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जेव्हा एखादी व्यक्ती त्याच्या/तिच्या यशाचा विचार करते तेव्हा नेहमीच शिक्षकाची आठवण येते. ते म्हणाले की, कोविडच्या संकटामुळे शिक्षकांसमोर एक आव्हान उभे ठाकले होते, शिक्षकांनी विनाविलंब नवीन उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करून या आव्हानाचे रुपांतर संधीत केले, आणि याच गोष्टी विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत देखील पोहोचवल्या. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाचे फायदे विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यात शिक्षक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
वर्ष 2022 मध्ये देश स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे करणार आहे याकडे लक्ष वेधून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आजच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील नायकांचा परिचय करून देणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना जर त्यांच्या स्थानिक परिसरातील स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याच्या इतिहासाची माहिती दिली तर त्यांच्या व्यक्तिमत्वावर त्याचा नक्कीच प्रभाव पडेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याच्या काळात आपल्या जिल्ह्यामध्ये काही घटना घडल्या होत्या का? याविषयी विद्यार्थांकडून संशोधन करून घेतले जाऊ शकते असे पंतप्रधानांनी सुचवले. स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याशी संबंधित असलेल्या त्यांच्या शहरातील एखाद्या ठिकाणी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या भेटीचे नियोजन केले जाऊ शकते. एखाद्या शाळेच्या विद्यार्थ्‍यांनी निश्चय करावा आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त या लढ्यातल्या 75 नायकांवर कविता, नाट्य, कथा लेखन करण्याचा संकल्प करावा.
या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशासाठी जगणारे व मरणारे परंतु काळाच्या ओघात विस्मृतीत गेलेल्या लाखो असंख्य नायकांच्या कथानकांची माहिती लोकांना होईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 5 सप्टेंबरला साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या शिक्षक दिनासाठी शिक्षकांनी वातावरण निर्मिती करावी, सर्वांना जोडावे आणि सर्वांनी मिळून हे कार्य करावे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.