Prime Minister's Office
In Mann ki Baat, PM exhorts students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of freedom struggle
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted students and teachers to bring to fore stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Prime Minister said that when one thinks of his/her successes, one is always reminded of a teacher. He said that covid crisis has posed a challenge for teachers, who have turned it into an opportunity by seamlessly embracing new tools and technology, which they have passed on to students as well. He expressed confidence that teachers will play a significant role in disseminating the benefits of National Education Policy to the students.
Noting that the country will celebrate its 75th year of independence in 2022, Prime Minister said it is imperative for today’s students to remain familiar with these heroes of our freedom struggle. When our students are apprised of the history of the freedom struggle viz-a-viz their local surroundings, only then will we see the reverberations of it on the personality of the students, he said.
Prime Minister suggested that a topic of research for students can be finding whether there were any events during the course of the freedom struggle in the districts they live in. A visit of students to a place in their town associated with the freedom struggle can be planned. Students of some schools can also resolve to write 75 poems and theatrical stories on the heroes of our freedom movement to mark the 75th year of our independence, he said.
Prime Minister noted that these efforts will bring to the fore stories of lakhs of unsung heroes who lived and died for the country but have faded into oblivion. With Teachers’ Day set to be observed on 5th September, Prime Minister called upon teachers to start preparing and work towards creating an environment for the same.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಜ್ಞಾತ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ತರುವಂತೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಲಹೆ
30 AUG 2020 3:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಜ್ಞಾತ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ತರುವಂತೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಯಾರಾದರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯೋಚಿಸುವಾಗ, ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಒಡ್ಡಿದೆ, ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದನ್ನು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಅದನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ತನ್ನ 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಅನುರಣನವನ್ನು ನಾವು ನೋಡುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅವರು ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿದೆಯೇ ಎಂಬುದು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಬಹುದು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಕೆಲವು ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಮೇಲೆ 75 ಕವನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೂಪಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆಯಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬದುಕಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಮರಣ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಆದರೆ ಬೆಳಕಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿಲ್ಲದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ವೀರರ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ತರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 5 ರಂದು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಕುರಿತು ತಯಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.