Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
20 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
In consolidation with the guidelines issued for 20th April, 2020 by Ministry of Home Affairs for the functioning of Government offices, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has advised its officers and officials to take precautionary measures in containing the spread of the virus.
• Must use reusable/ cloth face cover
• Strictly follow disinfection protocols
• Frequently wash hands with soap and water or use alcohol-based hand rub/ sanitizers
• Maintain adequate distance between each other
• Avoid the gathering of 5 or more people
The doubling rate of COVID-19 cases calculated using growth over the past seven days indicates that India’s doubling rate for the week before lockdown was 3.4 and has improved to 7.5 as on 19th April, 2020 (for the last seven days). The 18 States that have shown improvement in doubling rate as compared to the national average, as on 19th April are:
• Doubling rate: Less than 20 days -
• Delhi (UT)- 8.5 days
• Karnataka- 9.2 days
• Telangana- 9.4 days
• Andhra Pradesh- 10.6 days
• J&K (UT)- 11.5 days
• Punjab- 13.1 days
• Chhattisgarh - 13.3 days
• Tamil Nadu- 14 days
• Bihar- 16.4 days
• Doubling rate: Between 20 days to 30 days:
• A&N (UT) - 20.1 days
• Haryana - 21 days
• Himachal Pradesh - 24.5 days
• Chandigarh (UT)- 25.4 days
• Assam - 25.8 days
• Uttarakhand - 26.6 days
• Ladakh (UT) - 26.6 days
• Doubling rate: More than 30 days:
• Odisha - 39.8 days
• Kerala - 72.2 days
All COVID-19 patients in Goa were discharged from hospital after recovery, and now Goa has no active case. Three districts - Mahe (Puducherry), Kodaggu (Karnataka) & Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand) have also not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 59 additional districts from 23 States/UTs that have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days. The six new districts have been included in this list:
• Dungarpur & Pali in Rajasthan
• Jamnagar and Morbi in Gujarat
• North Goa in Goa
• Gomati in Tripura
A total of 17,265 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 2547 persons i.e. 14.75 % of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery. A total of 543 deaths have been reported so far due to COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 پر اَپڈیٹ
20 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 اپریل 2020 ۔ حکومت ہند کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ، اس کی روک تھام اور اس کے بندوبست کے لئے سبھی ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مل کر اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مسلسل اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اور اس کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
20اپریل 2020 کو امور داخلہ کی وزارت کے ذریعے سرکاری دفاتر کے کام کاج کے سلسلے میں جاری رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے اپنے افسروں اور اہلکاروں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اس وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لئے احتیاطی اقدامات کریں۔
• دوبارہ قابل استعمال ؍ کپڑے کا فیس کور ضرور استعمال کریں۔
• انفیکشن کو روکنے کے متعلق تدابیر پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔
• صابن اور پانی سے اکثر و بیشتر ہاتھ دھوتے رہیں یا الکحل پر مبنی ہینڈ رب ؍ سینیٹائزرس کا استعمال کریں۔
• ایک دوسرے سے خاطرخواہ دوری برقرار رکھیں۔
• پانچ یا اس سے زیادہ لوگوں کے اکٹھا ہونے سے اجتناب کریں۔
گزشتہ 7 دنوں کے دوران ہوئے اضافے کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کی گنتی سے یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے نفاذ سے پہلے کے ہفتے میں کورونا وائرس کے معاملات کے دوگنی ہونے کی شرح 3.4 فی دن، جو کہ بہتر ہوکر 19 اپریل 2020 کو (گزشتہ سات دنوں کے ضمن میں) 7.5 دن ہوگئی۔ 19 اپریل کو وہ 18 ریاستیں جن میں قومی اوسط کے مقابلے معاملات کے دوگنی ہونے کی شرح میں بہتری آئی ہے، ان کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
• دوگنی ہونے کی شرح: 20 دنوں سے کم -
• دہلی (یو ٹی) – 8.5 دن
• کرناٹک – 9.2 دن
• تلنگانہ – 9.4 دن
• آندھرا پردیش – 10.6 دن
• جموں و کشمیر (یو ٹی) – 11.5 دن
• پنجاب – 13.1 دن
• چھتیس گڑھ – 13.3 دن
• تمل ناڈو – 14 دن
• بہار – 16.4 دن
• دوگنی ہونے کی شرح: 20 سے 30 دن کے دوران –
• انڈمان و نیکوبار (یوٹی) – 20.1 دن
• ہریانہ – 21 دن
• ہماچل پردیش – 24.5 دن
• چنڈی گڑھ (یوٹی) – 25.4 دن
• آسام – 25.8 دن
• اتراکھنڈ – 26.6 دن
• لداخ (یوٹی) – 26.6 دن
• دوگنی ہونے کی شرح: 30 دن سے زیادہ –
• اڈیشہ – 39.8 دن
• کیرالہ – 72.2 دن
گوا میں کووڈ-19 کے سبھی مریضوں کو صحت یابی کے بعد اسپتال سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے اور اب گوا میں کوئی ایکٹیو معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ تین اضلاع - ماہے (پڈوچیری)، کوڈاگو (کرناٹک) اور پوری گڑھوال (اتراکھنڈ) میں گزشتہ 28 دنوں کے دوران کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ اب 22 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 59 ایسے اضافی اضلاع ہوگئے ہیں جن میں گزشتہ 14 دنوں کے دوران کوئی نیا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ اس فہرست میں جو 6 نئے اضلاع شامل ہوئے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
• راجستھان میں ڈونگرپور اور پالی
• گجرات میں جام نگر اور موربی
• گوا میں شمالی گوا
• تری پورہ میں گومتی
ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے کل 17265 مصدقہ معاملات کی خبر ہے۔ 2547 افراد یعنی کل معاملات کے 14.75 فیصد کو صحت یابی کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے سبب اب تک مجموعی طور پر 543 اموات کی خبر ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات کے بارے میں سبھی طرح کی معتبر اور تازہ ترین معلومات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشوروں کے لئے برائے کرم برابر https://www.mohfw.gov.in ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔