Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
20 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
In consolidation with the guidelines issued for 20th April, 2020 by Ministry of Home Affairs for the functioning of Government offices, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has advised its officers and officials to take precautionary measures in containing the spread of the virus.
• Must use reusable/ cloth face cover
• Strictly follow disinfection protocols
• Frequently wash hands with soap and water or use alcohol-based hand rub/ sanitizers
• Maintain adequate distance between each other
• Avoid the gathering of 5 or more people
The doubling rate of COVID-19 cases calculated using growth over the past seven days indicates that India’s doubling rate for the week before lockdown was 3.4 and has improved to 7.5 as on 19th April, 2020 (for the last seven days). The 18 States that have shown improvement in doubling rate as compared to the national average, as on 19th April are:
• Doubling rate: Less than 20 days -
• Delhi (UT)- 8.5 days
• Karnataka- 9.2 days
• Telangana- 9.4 days
• Andhra Pradesh- 10.6 days
• J&K (UT)- 11.5 days
• Punjab- 13.1 days
• Chhattisgarh - 13.3 days
• Tamil Nadu- 14 days
• Bihar- 16.4 days
• Doubling rate: Between 20 days to 30 days:
• A&N (UT) - 20.1 days
• Haryana - 21 days
• Himachal Pradesh - 24.5 days
• Chandigarh (UT)- 25.4 days
• Assam - 25.8 days
• Uttarakhand - 26.6 days
• Ladakh (UT) - 26.6 days
• Doubling rate: More than 30 days:
• Odisha - 39.8 days
• Kerala - 72.2 days
All COVID-19 patients in Goa were discharged from hospital after recovery, and now Goa has no active case. Three districts - Mahe (Puducherry), Kodaggu (Karnataka) & Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand) have also not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 59 additional districts from 23 States/UTs that have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days. The six new districts have been included in this list:
• Dungarpur & Pali in Rajasthan
• Jamnagar and Morbi in Gujarat
• North Goa in Goa
• Gomati in Tripura
A total of 17,265 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 2547 persons i.e. 14.75 % of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery. A total of 543 deaths have been reported so far due to COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ
20 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ’ਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
• ਮੁੜ–ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ / ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਫ਼ੇਸ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ
• ਕੀਟਾਣੂ–ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ
• ਸਾਬਣ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈਂਡ ਰਬ / ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਰ–ਵਾਰ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣੇ
• ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ
• 5 ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਏ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ 3.4 ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਹ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ (ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ) ਸੁਧਰ ਕੇ 7.5 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਹ ਹਨ:
• ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ: 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ -
o ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)- 8.5 ਦਿਨ
o ਕਰਨਾਟਕ- 9.2 ਦਿਨ
o ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ- 9.4 ਦਿਨ
o ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼- 10.6 ਦਿਨ
o ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)- 11.5 ਦਿਨ
o ਪੰਜਾਬ- 13.1 ਦਿਨ
o ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ - 13.3 ਦਿਨ
o ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ- 14 ਦਿਨ
o ਬਿਹਾਰ - 16.4 ਦਿਨ
• ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ: 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ:
o ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) - 20.1 ਦਿਨ
o ਹਰਿਆਣਾ - 21 ਦਿਨ
o ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ - 24.5 ਦਿਨ
o ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼)- 25.4 ਦਿਨ
o ਅਸਾਮ - 25.8 ਦਿਨ
o ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ - 26.6 ਦਿਨ
o ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) - 26.6 ਦਿਨ
• ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ: 30 ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ:
o ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ - 39.8 ਦਿਨ
o ਕੇਰਲ - 72.2 ਦਿਨ
ਗੋਆ ’ਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਗੋਆ ’ਚ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ – ਮਹੇ (ਪੁੱਦੂਚੇਰੀ), ਕੋਡਾਗੂ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਅਤੇ ਪੌੜੀ ਗੜ੍ਹਵਾਲ (ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ) ’ਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 28 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 59 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
• ਡੂੰਗਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲੀ – ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ’ਚ
• ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਰਬੀ – ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ
• ਉੱਤਰੀ ਗੋਆ – ਗੋਆ ’ਚ
• ਗੋਮਤੀ – ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ’ਚ
ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1,265 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2547 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ 14.75% ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ / ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁੱਲ 543 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/