स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड–19 पर अपडेट
20 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड–19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 अप्रैल, 2020 को सरकारी कार्यालयों के कामकाज के लिए जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एहतियाती उपाय करने की सलाह दी है।
• चेहरे को कवर करने के लिए फिर से उपयोग करने लायक वस्तु / कपड़े का अवश्य उपयोग करें
• कीटाणुशोधन प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करें
• साबुन और पानी से बार-बार हाथ धोएं या अल्कोहल आधारित हैंड रब / सैनिटाइज़र का इस्तेमाल करें
• एक दूसरे के बीच पर्याप्त दूरी बनाए रखें
• 5 या अधिक लोगों के साथ इकट्ठा होने से बचें
पिछले सात दिनों में मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि का उपयोग करके की गई गणना मेंकोविड-19 मामलों के दोगुनी होने की दर बताती है कि लॉकडाउन के पहले सप्ताह के लिए भारत की दोगुनी होने की दर 3.4 थी और 19 अप्रैल, 2020 (पिछले सात दिनों के लिए) को इसमें 7.5 तक सुधार हुआहै। 19 अप्रैल को 18 राज्यों ने राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में दोगुनी होने की दर में सुधार दिखाया है:
• दोगुनी होने की दर:20दिनों से कम-
• दिल्ली (यू टी) - 8.5 दिन
• कर्नाटक- 9.2 दिन
• तेलंगाना- 9.4 दिन
• आंध्र प्रदेश- 10.6 दिन
• जे एंड के (यू टी) 11.5दिन
• पंजाब - 13.1दिन
• छत्तीसगढ़ - 13.3 दिन
• तमिलनाडु- 14 दिन
• बिहार- 16.4 दिन
• दोगुनी होने की दर: 20से 30 दिनों के बीच -
• अं और नि (यू टी) - 20.1दिन
• हरियाणा - 21 दिन
• हिमाचल प्रदेश - 24.5 दिन
• चंडीगढ़ (यूटी) - 25.4 दिन
• असम - 25.8 दिन
• उत्तराखंड - 26.6 दिन
• लद्दाख (यूटी) - 26.6 दिन
• दोगुनी होने की दर: 30दिनों से ज्यादा –
• ओडिशा - 39.8 दिन
• केरल - 72.2 दिन
गोवा में सभी कोविड-19 मरीजों को ठीक होने के बाद (रिकवरी) अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई थीऔर अब गोवा में कोई सक्रिय मामला नहीं है। तीन जिलों - माहे (पुदुचेरी), कोडागु (कर्नाटक) और पौड़ी गढ़वाल (उत्तराखंड) में भी पिछले 28 दिनों के दौरान किसी ताजा मामले की रिपोर्ट नहीं आयी है। 23 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 59 अतिरिक्त जिले हैं जिनमें पिछले 14 दिनों के दौरान कोई भी ताजा मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। इस सूची में छह नए जिलों को शामिल किया गया है:
राजस्थान में डूंगरपुर और पाली
गुजरात में जामनगर और मोरबी
गोवा में उत्तर गोवा
त्रिपुरा में गोमती
देश में कोविड -19 के लिए कुल 17,265 पुष्ट मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। 2547 व्यक्तियों यानि कुल मामलों के14.75 प्रतिशत लोगोंको ठीक होने के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई है। कोविड -19 के कारण अब तक कुल 543 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों, दिशा-निर्देशों और परामर्श (एडवाइजरी) पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
20 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
In consolidation with the guidelines issued for 20th April, 2020 by Ministry of Home Affairs for the functioning of Government offices, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has advised its officers and officials to take precautionary measures in containing the spread of the virus.
• Must use reusable/ cloth face cover
• Strictly follow disinfection protocols
• Frequently wash hands with soap and water or use alcohol-based hand rub/ sanitizers
• Maintain adequate distance between each other
• Avoid the gathering of 5 or more people
The doubling rate of COVID-19 cases calculated using growth over the past seven days indicates that India’s doubling rate for the week before lockdown was 3.4 and has improved to 7.5 as on 19th April, 2020 (for the last seven days). The 18 States that have shown improvement in doubling rate as compared to the national average, as on 19th April are:
• Doubling rate: Less than 20 days -
• Delhi (UT)- 8.5 days
• Karnataka- 9.2 days
• Telangana- 9.4 days
• Andhra Pradesh- 10.6 days
• J&K (UT)- 11.5 days
• Punjab- 13.1 days
• Chhattisgarh - 13.3 days
• Tamil Nadu- 14 days
• Bihar- 16.4 days
• Doubling rate: Between 20 days to 30 days:
• A&N (UT) - 20.1 days
• Haryana - 21 days
• Himachal Pradesh - 24.5 days
• Chandigarh (UT)- 25.4 days
• Assam - 25.8 days
• Uttarakhand - 26.6 days
• Ladakh (UT) - 26.6 days
• Doubling rate: More than 30 days:
• Odisha - 39.8 days
• Kerala - 72.2 days
All COVID-19 patients in Goa were discharged from hospital after recovery, and now Goa has no active case. Three districts - Mahe (Puducherry), Kodaggu (Karnataka) & Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand) have also not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 59 additional districts from 23 States/UTs that have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days. The six new districts have been included in this list:
• Dungarpur & Pali in Rajasthan
• Jamnagar and Morbi in Gujarat
• North Goa in Goa
• Gomati in Tripura
A total of 17,265 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 2547 persons i.e. 14.75 % of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery. A total of 543 deaths have been reported so far due to COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.