Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Advisory on Secure use of ZOOM Meeting Platform
16 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyber Coordination Centre (CyCord), under the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued an advisory on secure use of ZOOM Meeting Platform by private individuals. This advisory states that the platform is not for use by Government officers/officials for official purposes.
The document makes reference to earlier advisories of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team(Cert-In) and states that Zoom is not a safe platform. The guidelines have been issued to safeguard private individuals who would still like to use the platform for private purposes.
The broad objective of this advisory is to prevent any unauthorized entry into a Zoom Conference Room and prevent the unauthorized participant to carry out malicious attacks on the terminals of other users in the conference.
The details of protective measures to be taken by individuals may be accessed in the document attached at this link.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने जूम मीटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के सुरक्षित उपयोग पर परामर्शी जारी किया
16 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय के तहत साइबर कॉर्डिनेशन सेंटर (साइकॉर्ड) ने निजी व्यक्तियों द्वारा जूम मीटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के सुरक्षित उपयोग पर परामर्शी जारी किया है। इस परामर्शी में कहा गया है कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म सरकारी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों द्वारा आधिकारिक उद्देश्यों हेतु उपयोग के लिए नहीं है।
दस्तावेज में इंडियन कंप्यूटर इमर्जेंसी रिस्पांस टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) के आरंभ के परामर्शों का संदर्भ दिया गया है और कहा गया है कि जूम सुरक्षित प्लेटफॉर्म नहीं है। ये दिशानिर्देश उन निजी व्यक्तियों की सुरक्षा के लिए जारी किए गए हैं जो अभी भी निजी उद्वेश्यों के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करना चाहेंगे।
इस परामर्शी का व्यापक उद्देश्य जूम कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम में किसी भी अनधिकृत प्रवेश को रोकना और अनधिकृत प्रतिभागियों को कांफ्रेंस में अन्य यूजर्स के टर्मिनलों पर दुर्भावनापूर्ण हमले करने से बचाना है।
व्यक्ति विशेषों द्वारा उठाये जाने वाले सुरक्षात्मक कदमों का विवरण इस लिंक से संबद्ध डॉक्यूमेंट पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है: