Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Advisory on Secure use of ZOOM Meeting Platform
16 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyber Coordination Centre (CyCord), under the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued an advisory on secure use of ZOOM Meeting Platform by private individuals. This advisory states that the platform is not for use by Government officers/officials for official purposes.
The document makes reference to earlier advisories of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team(Cert-In) and states that Zoom is not a safe platform. The guidelines have been issued to safeguard private individuals who would still like to use the platform for private purposes.
The broad objective of this advisory is to prevent any unauthorized entry into a Zoom Conference Room and prevent the unauthorized participant to carry out malicious attacks on the terminals of other users in the conference.
The details of protective measures to be taken by individuals may be accessed in the document attached at this link.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൂം കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ്: കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലം സുരക്ഷാനിര്‍ദേശം പുറത്തിറക്കി
16 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൂം സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സ്വകാര്യവ്യക്തികള്‍ക്ക് വിവര സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കി യോഗങ്ങള്‍ നടതുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുളള സൈബര്‍ ഏകോപനകേന്ദ്രം-സൈക്കോര്‍ഡ്(CyCorD) മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശം പുറത്തിറക്കി. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ സംവിധാനം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ഔദ്യോഗികമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ പാടില്ല. സൂം സംവിധാനം സുരക്ഷിതമായ സംവിധാനമല്ലെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കംപ്യൂട്ടര്‍ എമര്‍ജന്‍സി റെസ്‌പോണ്‍സ് ടീം-സെര്‍ട്ട്-ഇന്‍(Cert-in) നേരത്തെ നല്‍കിയ മുന്നറിയിപ്പിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നാണ് ഈ മാര്‍ഗരേഖ പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്. എന്നിട്ടും സൂം ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ താല്‍പര്യമുള്ള സ്വകാര്യ വ്യക്തികളെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചാണ് മാർഗരേഖ . സൂം കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് ബാഹ്യമായ കടന്നുകയറ്റവും ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ യോഗത്തിലേക്ക് അനധികൃതമായി പ്രവേശിച്ച് ടെർമിനലുകൾ തകര്‍ക്കാനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും തടയാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് മാര്‍ഗരേഖ.
സൂം കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സുകള്‍ നടത്തുമ്പോള്‍ സ്വകാര്യവ്യക്തികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/comprehensive-advisory-Zoom-%20meeting%20platfom-20200412-(2).pdf എന്ന ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.