Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Advisory on Secure use of ZOOM Meeting Platform
16 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyber Coordination Centre (CyCord), under the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued an advisory on secure use of ZOOM Meeting Platform by private individuals. This advisory states that the platform is not for use by Government officers/officials for official purposes.
The document makes reference to earlier advisories of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team(Cert-In) and states that Zoom is not a safe platform. The guidelines have been issued to safeguard private individuals who would still like to use the platform for private purposes.
The broad objective of this advisory is to prevent any unauthorized entry into a Zoom Conference Room and prevent the unauthorized participant to carry out malicious attacks on the terminals of other users in the conference.
The details of protective measures to be taken by individuals may be accessed in the document attached at this link.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارتِ داخلہ نے زُوم میٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے محفوظ استعمال کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی
16 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 اپریل /مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ کے تحت سائبر کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر ( سائیکورڈ ) نے پرائیویٹ افراد کے ذریعے زُوم میٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے محفوظ استعمال کے لئے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے ۔ اس ایڈوائزری میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم سرکاری عہدیداروں / افسران کے ذریعے سرکاری مقاصد کے استعمال کے لئے نہیں ہے ۔
اس ایڈوائزری میں انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی ریسپونس ٹیم ( سرٹ – اِن ) کے ذریعے جاری کردہ پہلی ہدایات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا گیا ہے کہ زُوم ایک محفوظ پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے ۔ اس میں پرائیویٹ افراد کے تحفظ کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں ، جو پرائیویٹ مقاصد کے لئے، اِس پلیٹ فارم کو اب بھی استعمال کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔
اس ایڈوائزری کا مقصد زُوم کانفرنس روم میں کسی غیر مجاز شخص کے داخلے کو روکنا اور کانفرنس میں شامل دوسرے یوزرس کے ٹرمنلس پر ہونے والے حملوں کو روکنا ہے ۔
دستاویز میں افراد کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے احتیاطی اقدامات کی تفصیلات دیئے گئے لنک میں شامل ہیں ۔ Link