বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ব্যাপক ডিজিটেল পে’মেণ্ট আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্ৰুত ধন হস্তান্তৰ
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে জনধন একাউণ্টধাৰীসকলৰ ম’বাইল ফোন নম্বৰ আৰু আধাৰ সংযোগী ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিভিন্ন পেন্সন আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক পোনপটীয়া লাভ হস্তান্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে দ্ৰুততাৰে ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী জনধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিৱাই) ২০১৪ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। দেশৰ যিসকল নাগৰিকৰ বেংক একাউণ্ট নাছিল, তেওঁলোকে সহজে বেংকত একাউণ্ট খুলিব পৰাকৈ এই যোজনাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ২০২০ৰ ২০ মাৰ্চলৈকে খোলা ১২৬ কোটি চিএএছএ একাউণ্টৰ ৩৮কোটিতকৈ অধিক পিএমজেডিৱাইৰ অধীনতে খোলা৷
এই বেংক একাউণ্টসমূহত গ্রাহকসকলে নগদ অথবা ডিজিটেল প্ৰক্রিয়াৰে লেনদেন কৰিব পাৰে৷ বায়’মেট্রিক পৰিচয়পত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এইপিএছ, ভীম আধাৰ পে’, ৰুপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড, ইউপিআই, বিবিপিএছৰ জৰিয়তে ধনৰ লেনদেন কৰা হয়৷
এই ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ অধীনত ৩০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক ২৮,২৫৬ কোটি টকা আর্থিক সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত যাতে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকল যাতে কোনো সমস্যাত নপৰে, তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্তমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতাৰমনে ২৬ মার্চত এই পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ অধীনত ১০ এপ্ৰিল পৰ্যন্ত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া ধনৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে-
আঁচনি
হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
আনুমানিক ধন
পিএমজেডিৱাই একাউণ্টধাৰী মহিলালৈ সাহায্য
১৯.৮৬ কোটি (৯৭%)
৯৯৩০ কোটি টকা
পিএম-কিষাণ অধীনত কৃষকলৈ প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ ধন
৬.৯৩ কোটি (৮ কোটিৰ)
১৩,৮৫৫ কোটি টকা
এনএছএপি হিতাধিকাৰী(বিধৱা, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু দিব্যাংগ)লৈ সাহায্য
২.৮২ কোটি
১৪০৫ কোটি টকা
ভৱন আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকলৈ সাহায্য
২.১৬ কোটি
৩০৬৬ কোটি টকা
মুঠ
৩১.৭৭ কোটি
২৮,২৫৬ কোটি টকা

Ministry of Finance
Robust Digital Payment Infrastructure Enables Prompt Transfer of Cash Payment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
A digital pipeline has been laid through linking of Jan-Dhan accounts as well as other accounts with the account holders’ mobile numbers and Aadhaar [Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM)]. This infrastructure pipeline is providing the necessary backbone for DBT flows, adoption of social security/pension schemes, etc.The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched in August, 2014 with an aim to provide bank accounts to unbanked persons. Out of around 126 crore operative CASA accounts as on 20th March 2020, more than 38 crore have been opened under PMJDY.
• Enablement of interoperable, speedy and accurate transactions:
• The bank accounts are enabled to carry out both cash and digital transactions at bank branches, Business Correspondent (BC) points, merchant locations and on internet. Using biometric ID, highly cost-effective payments solutions like AePS/ Bhim Aadhaar Pay have been created both for banking services and for retail payments.
• The Digital Payment Ecosystem includes the following modes:
1. AePS: helps in cash withdrawal by using Aadhaar authentication at branch/BC locations.
2. Bhim Adhaar Pay: enables payment to merchants using Aadhaar authentication
3. RuPay debit cards: As on 31 March 2020, a total of 60.4crore RuPay cards have been issued including 29 crore issued in PMJDY accounts. These cards could be used at ATMs for cash withdrawal and at Points of Sale (PoS)& e-commerce for digital payments.
4. UPI: Immediate real time payment system which helps in both person to person (P2P) and Person to Merchant (P2M) transactions.
5. BBPS: helps in payment of utility bills through internet & BC locations both by using cash & digital modes.
Using the digital payment infrastructure mentioned above, more than 30 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 28,256 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package announced by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on 26th March to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
The following amounts have been released to beneficiaries till 10th April 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Scheme
No of beneficiaries
Estimated amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 crore (97%)
Rs 9930 crore
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
6.93 crore (out of 8 crore)
Rs 13,855 crore
Support to NSAP beneficiaries (widows, senior citizens and Divyang)
2.82 crore
Rs 1405 crore
Support to Building and other construction workers
2.16 crore
Rs 3066 crore
Total
31.77 crore
Rs 28,256 crore