অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্যাপক ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের সুবিধাভোগীদের অর্থ প্রদান
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
জনধন অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারদের মোবাইল ফোন নম্বর এবং আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও বিভিন্ন পেনশন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে সরাসরি অর্থ পৌঁছে যাওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিওয়াই) ২০১৪ সালে আগষ্ট মাসে শুরু হয়েছিল। দেশের যে সমস্ত নাগরিকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট ছিল না, তারা যেন সহজেই ব্যাঙ্কে অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে পারেন, সেই উদ্দেশেই এই যোজনা।
এই ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিতে গ্রাহকরা নগদ অথবা ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় লেনদেন করতে পারেন। বায়োমেট্রিক পরিচয়পত্র ব্যবহার করে, এইপিএস, ভীম আধার পে –র মাধ্যমে অর্থ লেনদেন করা যায়।
এই ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় ৩০ কোটির বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ আর্থিক সাহায্য পেয়েছেন। দেশজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলায় লকডাউনের পরিস্থিতিতে যাতে দরিদ্র মানুষে স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকে সেই কারণে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন, ২৬ মার্চ এই প্যাকেজের ঘোষণা করেন।
যে সমস্ত মহিলাদের পিএমজেডিওয়াই-এর আওতায় অ্যাকাউন্ট আছে, তাদের মধ্যে ১৯ কোটি ৮৬ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে (মোট সুবিধাভোগীদের ৯৭ শতাংশ) মোট ৯৯৩০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএম কিষাণ যোজনায় ৬ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে মোট ১৩,৮৫৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিধবা, প্রবীণ নাগরিক এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের প্রকল্প এনএসএপি-র আওতায় ২ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী মোট ১৪০৫ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন। ২ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষ নির্মাণ শ্রমিকরা ৩০৬৬ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন। অর্থাৎ মোট ২৮,২৫৬ কোটি টাকা ৩১ কোটি ৭৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পৌঁছেছে।

Ministry of Finance
Robust Digital Payment Infrastructure Enables Prompt Transfer of Cash Payment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
A digital pipeline has been laid through linking of Jan-Dhan accounts as well as other accounts with the account holders’ mobile numbers and Aadhaar [Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM)]. This infrastructure pipeline is providing the necessary backbone for DBT flows, adoption of social security/pension schemes, etc.The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched in August, 2014 with an aim to provide bank accounts to unbanked persons. Out of around 126 crore operative CASA accounts as on 20th March 2020, more than 38 crore have been opened under PMJDY.
• Enablement of interoperable, speedy and accurate transactions:
• The bank accounts are enabled to carry out both cash and digital transactions at bank branches, Business Correspondent (BC) points, merchant locations and on internet. Using biometric ID, highly cost-effective payments solutions like AePS/ Bhim Aadhaar Pay have been created both for banking services and for retail payments.
• The Digital Payment Ecosystem includes the following modes:
1. AePS: helps in cash withdrawal by using Aadhaar authentication at branch/BC locations.
2. Bhim Adhaar Pay: enables payment to merchants using Aadhaar authentication
3. RuPay debit cards: As on 31 March 2020, a total of 60.4crore RuPay cards have been issued including 29 crore issued in PMJDY accounts. These cards could be used at ATMs for cash withdrawal and at Points of Sale (PoS)& e-commerce for digital payments.
4. UPI: Immediate real time payment system which helps in both person to person (P2P) and Person to Merchant (P2M) transactions.
5. BBPS: helps in payment of utility bills through internet & BC locations both by using cash & digital modes.
Using the digital payment infrastructure mentioned above, more than 30 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 28,256 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package announced by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on 26th March to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
The following amounts have been released to beneficiaries till 10th April 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Scheme
No of beneficiaries
Estimated amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 crore (97%)
Rs 9930 crore
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
6.93 crore (out of 8 crore)
Rs 13,855 crore
Support to NSAP beneficiaries (widows, senior citizens and Divyang)
2.82 crore
Rs 1405 crore
Support to Building and other construction workers
2.16 crore
Rs 3066 crore
Total
31.77 crore
Rs 28,256 crore