ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పటిష్ఠమైన డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల మౌలిక వ్యవస్థతో ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజి కింద కచ్చితమైన నగదు బదిలీ
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
జన్ ధన్ ఖాతాలుఇతర ఖాతాలను ఖాతాదారుల మొబైల్ నంబర్లుఆధార్ (జన్ ధన్ - ఆధార్ - మొబైల్)-జామ్ తో అనుసంధానం చేయడానికి డిజిటల్ వ్యవస్థ సిద్ధమైంది. ఈ మౌలిక సంధాన వ్యవస్థ ప్రత్యక్ష బ్యాంకు బదిలీ (డీబీటీ)కిపెన్షన్ పథకానికి వెన్నుదన్నుగా ఉంటుంది. బ్యాంకు ఖాతా లేని వారికి అకౌంట్లు తెరిపించడానికి 2014 ఆగష్టు లో ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ ధన్ యోజన (పీఎంజేడివై) ప్రారంభించారు. 2020 మార్చ్ 20వ తేదీ నాటికి మొత్తం 126 కోట్ల సిఏఎస్ఏ అకౌంట్లకు గాను పీఎంజేడివై కింద 38 కోట్ల ఖాతాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
· పరస్పరమార్పిడివేగవంతంకచ్చితత్వంతో కూడిన లావాదేవీలు:
o ఈ బ్యాంకు అకౌంట్లను నగదుడిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలకు ఉపయోగించవచ్చు అన్ని బ్యాంకు శాఖల్లోనిబిజినెస్ కరెస్పాండంట్ (బీసీ) పాయింట్ల వద్దవ్యాపార కేంద్రాల వద్దఇంటర్నెట్ ద్వారా లావాదేవీలు జరుపుకోవచ్చు.
o డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులకు అనుసరించే పద్ధతులు : బ్రాంచ్ లుబీసీ కేంద్రాల వద్ద ఆధార్ ద్వారా నగదు తీసుకోవచ్చు. భీమ్ ఆధార్రూపే డెబిట్ కార్డుయూపీఐబీబీపీఎస్ ద్వారా కూడా నగదు లావాదేవీలు జరిపే అవకాశం ఉంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న డిజిటల్ అవకాశాలన్నిటిని వినియోగించుకుని 30 కోట్ల మంది మొత్తం రూ.28,256 కోట్ల రూపాయల ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజి ఆర్ధిక సహాయం పొందారు. కోవిడ్-19 లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా పేదలకు అండగా ఉండేందుకు ఈ ప్యాకేజిని ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ మర్చి 26వ తేదీన ప్రకటించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజి కింద ఏప్రిల్ 10వ తేదీ వరకు విడుదల చేసిన నిధులు:
పథకం
లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్య
అంచనా
పీఎంజేడీవై మహిళా ఖాతాదారులకు సహాయంగా
19.86 కోట్లు (97%)
రూ. 9930 కోట్లు
పీఎం-కిసాన్ కింద రైతులకు చెల్లింపు
6.93 కోట్లు (మొత్తం కోట్ల మందికి గాను)
రూ. 13,855 కోట్లు
ఎన్ఎస్ఏపి లబ్ధిదారుల సహాయార్థం (ఒంటరి మహిళలువయోవృద్ధులుదివ్యాంగులు)
2.82 కోట్లు
రూ. 1405 కోట్లు
భవనఇతర నిర్మాణ రంగ కార్మికులకు
2.16 కోట్లు
రూ. 3066 కోట్లు
మొత్తం
31.77 కోట్లు
రూ. 28,256 కోట్లు

Ministry of Finance
Robust Digital Payment Infrastructure Enables Prompt Transfer of Cash Payment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
A digital pipeline has been laid through linking of Jan-Dhan accounts as well as other accounts with the account holders’ mobile numbers and Aadhaar [Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM)]. This infrastructure pipeline is providing the necessary backbone for DBT flows, adoption of social security/pension schemes, etc.The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched in August, 2014 with an aim to provide bank accounts to unbanked persons. Out of around 126 crore operative CASA accounts as on 20th March 2020, more than 38 crore have been opened under PMJDY.
• Enablement of interoperable, speedy and accurate transactions:
• The bank accounts are enabled to carry out both cash and digital transactions at bank branches, Business Correspondent (BC) points, merchant locations and on internet. Using biometric ID, highly cost-effective payments solutions like AePS/ Bhim Aadhaar Pay have been created both for banking services and for retail payments.
• The Digital Payment Ecosystem includes the following modes:
1. AePS: helps in cash withdrawal by using Aadhaar authentication at branch/BC locations.
2. Bhim Adhaar Pay: enables payment to merchants using Aadhaar authentication
3. RuPay debit cards: As on 31 March 2020, a total of 60.4crore RuPay cards have been issued including 29 crore issued in PMJDY accounts. These cards could be used at ATMs for cash withdrawal and at Points of Sale (PoS)& e-commerce for digital payments.
4. UPI: Immediate real time payment system which helps in both person to person (P2P) and Person to Merchant (P2M) transactions.
5. BBPS: helps in payment of utility bills through internet & BC locations both by using cash & digital modes.
Using the digital payment infrastructure mentioned above, more than 30 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 28,256 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package announced by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on 26th March to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
The following amounts have been released to beneficiaries till 10th April 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Scheme
No of beneficiaries
Estimated amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 crore (97%)
Rs 9930 crore
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
6.93 crore (out of 8 crore)
Rs 13,855 crore
Support to NSAP beneficiaries (widows, senior citizens and Divyang)
2.82 crore
Rs 1405 crore
Support to Building and other construction workers
2.16 crore
Rs 3066 crore
Total
31.77 crore
Rs 28,256 crore