Ministry of Finance
Robust Digital Payment Infrastructure Enables Prompt Transfer of Cash Payment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
A digital pipeline has been laid through linking of Jan-Dhan accounts as well as other accounts with the account holders’ mobile numbers and Aadhaar [Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM)]. This infrastructure pipeline is providing the necessary backbone for DBT flows, adoption of social security/pension schemes, etc.The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) was launched in August, 2014 with an aim to provide bank accounts to unbanked persons. Out of around 126 crore operative CASA accounts as on 20th March 2020, more than 38 crore have been opened under PMJDY.
• Enablement of interoperable, speedy and accurate transactions:
• The bank accounts are enabled to carry out both cash and digital transactions at bank branches, Business Correspondent (BC) points, merchant locations and on internet. Using biometric ID, highly cost-effective payments solutions like AePS/ Bhim Aadhaar Pay have been created both for banking services and for retail payments.
• The Digital Payment Ecosystem includes the following modes:
1. AePS: helps in cash withdrawal by using Aadhaar authentication at branch/BC locations.
2. Bhim Adhaar Pay: enables payment to merchants using Aadhaar authentication
3. RuPay debit cards: As on 31 March 2020, a total of 60.4crore RuPay cards have been issued including 29 crore issued in PMJDY accounts. These cards could be used at ATMs for cash withdrawal and at Points of Sale (PoS)& e-commerce for digital payments.
4. UPI: Immediate real time payment system which helps in both person to person (P2P) and Person to Merchant (P2M) transactions.
5. BBPS: helps in payment of utility bills through internet & BC locations both by using cash & digital modes.
Using the digital payment infrastructure mentioned above, more than 30 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 28,256 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package announced by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman on 26th March to protect them from the impact of the lockdown due to COVID 19.
The following amounts have been released to beneficiaries till 10th April 2020, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
Scheme
No of beneficiaries
Estimated amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 crore (97%)
Rs 9930 crore
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
6.93 crore (out of 8 crore)
Rs 13,855 crore
Support to NSAP beneficiaries (widows, senior citizens and Divyang)
2.82 crore
Rs 1405 crore
Support to Building and other construction workers
2.16 crore
Rs 3066 crore
Total
31.77 crore
Rs 28,256 crore

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت نقد رقم کی جلد منتقلی ہو سکتی ہے
12 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اپریل 2020 / بینک کھاتے داروں کے موبائل نمبروں اور آدھار کے ساتھ جن دھن کھاتے داروں اور دیگر کھاتوں کو جوڑ کر ] جن دھن - آدھار - موبائل (جے اے ایم)[ ایک ڈیجیٹل نظام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا نظام ڈی بی ٹی آمد اور سماجی تحفظ / پنشن اسکیم وغیرہ کو اختیار کرنے میں ضروری اہم کردر ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) اگست 2014 میں اس مقصد سے شروع کی گئی تھی کہ جن لوگوں نے بینک کھاتے نہیں کھلوائے ہیں اور اپنے بینک کھاتے کھلوا لیں۔ 20 مارچ 2020 کو تقریباً 126 کروڑ سی اے ایس اے سرگرم کھاتوں میں سے 38 کروڑ سے زیادہ کھاتے پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت کھولے گئے۔
• باہم مربوط کھاتوں کے مابین تیزی سے اور صحیح منتقلیاں کی جا سکتی ہیں
• ان بینک کھاتوں کی یہ نوعیت رکھی گئی ہے کہ ان کے ذریعے نقد رقم اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین دونوں ہی ، بینک شاخوں، بزنس پوائنٹس (بی سی)، مرچینٹ لوکیشنس اور انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بایو میٹرک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بینکنگ خدمات اور خوردہ ادائیگیوں دونوں کے لیے اے ای پی ایس / بھیم آدھار پے جیسے کم خرچ والے ادائیگیوں کے طریقۂ کار تشکیل دیئے گیے ہیں۔
• ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ ایکو نظام میں مندرجہ ذیل طریقے شامل ہیں:
• اے ای پی ایس : اس سے شاخ / بی سی لوکیشنس پر آدھار استعمال کرتے ہوئے نقد رقم نکالنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• بھیم آدھار پے : اس سے آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تاجروں کو رقم ادا کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز : 31 مارچ 2020 کو کل 60.4 کروڑ روپے کارڈ جاری کیے گیے، جس میں 29 کروڑ کارڈ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں کے تحت جاری کیے گیے۔ ان کارڈز کو رقم نکالنے کے لیے اے ٹی ایم پر اور پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) اینڈ ای –کامرس پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• یو پی آئی : یہ بروقت فوری ادائیگی کا نظام ہے جس سے فرد سے فرد کو (پی 2 پی) اور فرد سے تاجر کو (پی 2 ایم) دونوں طرح کی ادائیگیوں میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• بی بی پی ایس : اس سے نقد اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں کا استعمال کر کے انٹرنیٹ اور بی سی لوکیشن کے ذریعے بلوں کی ادائیگی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب عوام کو 28,256 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ مالی مدد پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت ملی ہے جس کا اعلان ان غریب عوام کو کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے عائد لاک ڈاؤن کے اثرات سے تحفظ دینے کے لیے 26 مارچ کو مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کیا تھا۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت مستفدین کو 10 اپریل 2020 تک مندرجہ ذیل رقوم جاری کر دی گئی تھی:
اسکیم
مستفدین کی تعداد
تخمیناً رقم
پی ایم جے ڈی وائی خواتین کھاتے داروں کی مدد
19.86 کروڑ (97 فیصد)
9930 کروڑ روپے
پی ایم کسان کے تحت کسانوں کو کی گئی ادائیگیاں
6.93 کروڑ (8 کروڑ میں سے )
13,855 کروڑ روپے
این ایس اے پی مستفدین کی مدد (بیواؤں، معمر افراد اور معذور افراد)
2.82 کروڑ
1405 کروڑ روپے
عمارت اور تعمیراتی کارکنوں کی مدد
2.16 کروڑ
3066 کروڑ
کل میزان
31.77 کروڑ
28,256 کروڑ روپے