Ministry of Rural Development
NRLM Self Help Group women emerge as community warriors to contain the spread of COVID-19 in the country
About 2 crore masks have been produced by around 78,000 SHG members of 27 State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs);
More than 5000 PPE kits manufactured by SHGs in various states; Around 900 SHG enterprises in 9 States have produced more than 1 lakh litres of hand sanitiser, Some SHGs have also produced liquid soaps to guarantee hand hygiene
12 APR 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 outbreak has presented an unprecedented health emergency worldwide. In India, this has led to increased requirement of medical facilities including masks, personal protective equipment (PPE) and face shields for medical and police personnel, cleaning staff etc. Government is also making the use of masks by the citizens compulsory in most areas.
The strength of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, are the approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country. SHG members have emerged as community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19. As the masks were the first line of defence against COVID-19, SHGs immediately took up the task of production of masks. Various categories of masks including 2-3 ply woven and non-woven surgical masks, cotton masks etc. adhering to the advisories of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Consumers’ Affairs and instructions of Health Departments from the states are produced by SHGs. The masks have been supplied to the health department, Local Self Government (LSGs), local administration, front line workers, police officials, and are also sold in open markets. It has also been distributed free to the rural households in many states. SHG members have now also started making Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) like aprons, gowns, face shields etc.
Details of masks, PPE, face shield etc produced through SHG network and media coverage are as follows:
1. Masks: As reported by 27 State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), around 1.96 crore masks have been produced by the SHG members (as on 8th April 2020). Around 78,373 SHG members are presently involved in manufacturing of masks. Jharkhand SHGs were among the first to respond and have produced about 78,000 masks since March 22, 2020. These masks were being sold at the premises of various district collectorates and subsidised medical stores at an affordable price of Rs. 10/-.
Jharkhand SHG women producing masks (Source: Twitter)
• From the country’s eastern region, 853 SHGs involving 2516 rural women of Chhattisgarh have supplied masks to the state. Self-help groups in Odisha have manufactured more than a million masks for distribution of masks among common people. Arunachal Pradesh Municipal Corporation has asked SHGs to supply 10,000 face masks to prevent the spread of highly infectious COVID-19.
• In Andhra Pradesh, 2254 groups of 13 sub-blocks of the district have followed the guidelines of government for the manufacturing of cloth face masks. Similarly, Karnataka rural self-help groups have produced 1.56 lakhs face masks just in 12 days with their dedication to prevent the spread of disease in the state.
• Northern Goa district rural development agency through the help of SHGs has supplied 2,000 masks across the state. To cater the increased demand of masks, Himachal Pradesh SHGs with 2000 women members are completely indulged in preparation and production of protective masks.
1. Personal Protective Equipment: SHG members are also manufacturing PPE including aprons, gowns, face shields etc. Around 5000 PPE kits have been manufactured so far by SHGs in various states including MP, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Karnataka. Punjab SRLM reported supply of 500 aprons to Civil Surgeon, Kapurthala. Meghalaya reported supply of 200 face shields to district Medical Health officer. Karnataka reported production of 125 face shields. SRLMs of Meghalaya, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab have reported production of face shields, gowns by the SHG members.
1. Women collectives step up to promote hand hygiene in their communities with affordable hand Sanitizers
The micro-enterprises supported by DAY-NRLM have taken up the production of hand sanitisers and hand wash products to ensure the availability in rural areas. 900 SHG enterprises in 9 States have produced 1.15 lakh litres of sanitisers with the production in the three States of Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh exceeding 25,000 litres each. Around 900 SHG enterprises located across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Mizoram are producing sanitizers to feed soaring demand.
ImageFollowing guidelines proposed by World Health Organization (WHO), a well-measured mix of four ingredients has been used to develop these sanitizers in Jharkhand. The sanitizer has been developed using alcohol (72%), distilled water (13%), glycerin (13%) and basil (2%). For their medicinal effects, lemon grass or basil are being added to the hand sanitizer to increase its effectiveness in destroying the virus. Priced modestly at Rs. 30/- per 100 ml bottle of sanitizer, they are being made available to the general public, hospitals and police stations.
Some SHGs have also been selling liquid soaps to guarantee safe hand hygiene. SHG units located in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu have also been able to produce 50,000 litres of hand-washing products.
Sustaining their livelihoods through socially responsive contributions in promoting safe hygiene practices within their respective communities, these women have been fighting the COVID-19 outbreak with utmost dedication and devotion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देश में कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए एनआरएलएम स्व सहायता समूह की महिलाएं सामुदायिक योद्धाओं के रूप में सामने आईं
27 राज्यों आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) की 78,000 एसएचजी सदस्योंं ने लगभग 2 करोड़ मास्क तैयार किए;
विभिन्ना राज्यों में एसएचजी द्वारा 5000 से ज्यादा पीपीई किट्स का निर्माण; 9 राज्यों के लगभग 900 एसएचजी उद्यमों ने 1 लाख लीटर से ज्यादा हैंड सैनिटाइजर का निर्माण किया; कुछ एसएचजी ने हाथों की साफ-सफाई के लिए लिक्विड सोप का भी निर्माण किया
12 APR 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप ने दुनिया भर में अभूतपूर्व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी आपात स्थिति उत्‍पन्‍न कर दी है। भारत में इसके कारण चिकित्सा कर्मियों और पुलिस कर्मियों, सफाई कर्मचारियों आदि के लिए मास्क, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) तथा फेस शील्‍ड जैसी चिकित्‍सकीय सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता बढ़ा दी है। सरकार अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों द्वारा भी मास्क का उपयोग किया जाना अनिवार्य कर रही है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) की ताकत देश भर में लगभग 63 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की लगभग 690 लाख महिला सदस्य हैं। एसएचजी सदस्य कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए हर संभव तरीके से योगदान देकर सामुदायिक योद्धाओं के रूप में सामने आई हैं। चूंकि कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए मास्‍क सबसे पहला साधन है, इसलिए एसएचजी ने तुरंत मास्क बनाने का कार्य शुरू कर दिया। इन एसएचजी द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय के परामर्श और राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य विभागों के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए 2-3 प्लाई बुने हुए और बिना-बुने सर्जिकल मास्क, कॉटन मास्क आदि सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के मास्‍क तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। इन मास्क की आपूर्ति स्वास्थ्य विभाग, स्थानीय स्व शासन (एलएसजी), स्थानीय प्रशासन, फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स, पुलिस अधिकारियों को की गई है और ये खुले बाजारों में भी बेचे जाते हैं। अनेक राज्यों में ग्रामीण परिवारों को ये मुफ्त भी वितरित किए गए हैं। एसएचजी के सदस्यों ने अब एप्रन, गाउन, फेस शील्ड आदि जैसे व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) बनाना भी शुरू कर दिया है।
एसएचजीनेटवर्क के माध्यम से निर्मित मास्क, पीपीई, फेस शील्ड आदि तथा मीडिया कवरेज का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• मास्क: 27 राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) की ओर से दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, एसएचजी सदस्यों द्वारा (8 अप्रैल 2020 तक) लगभग 1.96 करोड़ मास्क का निर्माण किया गया है। लगभग 78,373 एसएचजी सदस्य वर्तमान में मास्क निर्माण कार्य में शामिल हैं। झारखंड एसएचजी ने सबसे पहले कदम उठाया और 22 मार्च, 2020 से लगभग 78,000 मास्क का निर्माण कर दिया। ये मास्क विभिन्न जिला कलेक्टरों के परिसरों और रियायती मेडिकल स्टोर्स में 10/- रुपये की किफायती कीमत पर बेचे जा रहे हैं।
झारखंड एसएचजी महिलाएं मास्‍क का निर्माण कर रही हैं (स्रोत:ट्विटर)
• देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र से, छत्तीसगढ़ के 2516 ग्रामीण महिलाओं वाले 853 एसएचजी ने राज्य को मास्क की आपूर्ति की है। ओडिशा में स्व-सहायता समूहों ने आम लोगों के बीच वितरण के लिए एक मिलियन से अधिक मास्क का निर्माण किया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश नगर निगम ने अत्यधिक संक्रामक कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए एसएचजी को 10,000 फेस मास्क की आपूर्ति करने को कहा है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश में, जिले के 13 उप-ब्लॉकों के 2254 समूहों ने कपड़े के फेस मास्‍क का निर्माण करने के लिए सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया है। इसी तरह, कर्नाटक ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने राज्य में बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए समर्पण के साथ सिर्फ 12 दिनों में 1.56 लाख फेस मास्क का निर्माण किया है।
• उत्तरी गोवा जिला ग्रामीण विकास एजेंसी ने एसएचजी की मदद से राज्य भर में 2,000 मास्क की आपूर्ति की है। हिमाचल प्रदेश में 2000 महिला सदस्यों के साथ एसएचजी मास्क की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह मुस्‍तैद हैं और सुरक्षात्मक मास्क का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
• व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण: एसएचजी सदस्य एप्रन, गाउन, फेस शील्ड आदि जैसे पीपीई का निर्माण भी कर रही हैं। मध्‍य प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, कर्नाटक सहित विभिन्न राज्यों में एसएचजी द्वारा अब तक लगभग 5000 पीपीई किट का निर्माण किया गया है। पंजाब एसआरएलएम ने सिविल सर्जन, कपूरथला को 500 एप्रन की आपूर्ति की सूचना दी। मेघालय ने जिला चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी को 200 फेस शील्ड की आपूर्ति की सूचना दी। कर्नाटक ने 125 फेस शील्ड के निर्माण की सूचना दी। मेघालय, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब के एसआरएलएम ने एसएचजी सदस्यों द्वारा फेस शील्ड, गाउन के निर्माण की सूचना दी है।
• महिला समूहों ने किफायती हैंड सैनिटाइजर्स के साथ अपने समुदायों में हाथों की साफ-सफाई को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कदम उठाया।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम द्वारा समर्थित सूक्ष्म उद्यमों ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हैंडसैनिटाइजर्स और हैंड वॉश उत्‍पादों के निर्माण का जिम्‍मा लिया है। 9 राज्यों के 900 एसएचजी उद्यमों ने तीन राज्यों तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश में निर्माण कार्य करते हुए 1.15 लाख लीटर सैनिटाइजर्स का निर्माण किया है, जो प्रत्येक 25,000 लीटर से अधिक है। आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, केरल, मणिपुर, मध्य प्रदेश, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और मिजोरम के लगभग 900 एसएचजी उद्यम सैनिटाइज़र की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निर्माण कार्य कर रहे हैं।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा प्रस्तावित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए झारखंड में चार अवयवों के सुव्यवस्थित मिश्रण का उपयोग करके सैनिटाइज़र तैयार किया गया है। सैनिटाइज़र शराब (72 प्रतिशत), डिस्टिल्ड वॉटर (13 प्रतिशत), ग्लिसरीन (13 प्रतिशत) और तुलसी (2 प्रतिशत) का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया है। लैमन ग्रास या तुलसी के औषधीय प्रभाव के कारण उनको हैंड सैनिटाइज़र में मिलाया जा रहा है, ताकि वायरस को नष्ट करने की उसकी प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाई जा सके। सैनिटाइज़र को 30/- रुपये प्रति 100 मिलीलीटर बोतल के दाम पर आम जनता, अस्पतालों और पुलिस स्टेशनों को उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
कुछ एसएचजी हाथों की सुरक्षित साफ-सफाई के लिए लिक्विड सोप भी बेच रहे हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु राज्यों में स्थित एसएचजी इकाइयां 50,000 लीटर हैंड वॉश उत्पादों का निर्माण करने में भी समर्थ रही हैं।
अपने-अपने समुदायों में साफ-सफाई की सुरक्षित पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी सामाजिक योगदान के माध्यम से अपनी आजीविका को बनाए रखते हुए ये महिलाएं कोविड -19 के प्रकोप के खिलाफ जंग को अत्यंत समर्पण और निष्‍ठा के साथ लड़ रही हैं।