Ministry of Rural Development
NRLM Self Help Group women emerge as community warriors to contain the spread of COVID-19 in the country
About 2 crore masks have been produced by around 78,000 SHG members of 27 State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs);
More than 5000 PPE kits manufactured by SHGs in various states; Around 900 SHG enterprises in 9 States have produced more than 1 lakh litres of hand sanitiser, Some SHGs have also produced liquid soaps to guarantee hand hygiene
12 APR 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 outbreak has presented an unprecedented health emergency worldwide. In India, this has led to increased requirement of medical facilities including masks, personal protective equipment (PPE) and face shields for medical and police personnel, cleaning staff etc. Government is also making the use of masks by the citizens compulsory in most areas.
The strength of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, are the approximately 690 lakh women members of around 63 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country. SHG members have emerged as community warriors by contributing in every possible way to contain the spread of COVID-19. As the masks were the first line of defence against COVID-19, SHGs immediately took up the task of production of masks. Various categories of masks including 2-3 ply woven and non-woven surgical masks, cotton masks etc. adhering to the advisories of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Consumers’ Affairs and instructions of Health Departments from the states are produced by SHGs. The masks have been supplied to the health department, Local Self Government (LSGs), local administration, front line workers, police officials, and are also sold in open markets. It has also been distributed free to the rural households in many states. SHG members have now also started making Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) like aprons, gowns, face shields etc.
Details of masks, PPE, face shield etc produced through SHG network and media coverage are as follows:
1. Masks: As reported by 27 State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), around 1.96 crore masks have been produced by the SHG members (as on 8th April 2020). Around 78,373 SHG members are presently involved in manufacturing of masks. Jharkhand SHGs were among the first to respond and have produced about 78,000 masks since March 22, 2020. These masks were being sold at the premises of various district collectorates and subsidised medical stores at an affordable price of Rs. 10/-.
Jharkhand SHG women producing masks (Source: Twitter)
• From the country’s eastern region, 853 SHGs involving 2516 rural women of Chhattisgarh have supplied masks to the state. Self-help groups in Odisha have manufactured more than a million masks for distribution of masks among common people. Arunachal Pradesh Municipal Corporation has asked SHGs to supply 10,000 face masks to prevent the spread of highly infectious COVID-19.
• In Andhra Pradesh, 2254 groups of 13 sub-blocks of the district have followed the guidelines of government for the manufacturing of cloth face masks. Similarly, Karnataka rural self-help groups have produced 1.56 lakhs face masks just in 12 days with their dedication to prevent the spread of disease in the state.
• Northern Goa district rural development agency through the help of SHGs has supplied 2,000 masks across the state. To cater the increased demand of masks, Himachal Pradesh SHGs with 2000 women members are completely indulged in preparation and production of protective masks.
1. Personal Protective Equipment: SHG members are also manufacturing PPE including aprons, gowns, face shields etc. Around 5000 PPE kits have been manufactured so far by SHGs in various states including MP, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Karnataka. Punjab SRLM reported supply of 500 aprons to Civil Surgeon, Kapurthala. Meghalaya reported supply of 200 face shields to district Medical Health officer. Karnataka reported production of 125 face shields. SRLMs of Meghalaya, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab have reported production of face shields, gowns by the SHG members.
1. Women collectives step up to promote hand hygiene in their communities with affordable hand Sanitizers
The micro-enterprises supported by DAY-NRLM have taken up the production of hand sanitisers and hand wash products to ensure the availability in rural areas. 900 SHG enterprises in 9 States have produced 1.15 lakh litres of sanitisers with the production in the three States of Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh exceeding 25,000 litres each. Around 900 SHG enterprises located across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Mizoram are producing sanitizers to feed soaring demand.
ImageFollowing guidelines proposed by World Health Organization (WHO), a well-measured mix of four ingredients has been used to develop these sanitizers in Jharkhand. The sanitizer has been developed using alcohol (72%), distilled water (13%), glycerin (13%) and basil (2%). For their medicinal effects, lemon grass or basil are being added to the hand sanitizer to increase its effectiveness in destroying the virus. Priced modestly at Rs. 30/- per 100 ml bottle of sanitizer, they are being made available to the general public, hospitals and police stations.
Some SHGs have also been selling liquid soaps to guarantee safe hand hygiene. SHG units located in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu have also been able to produce 50,000 litres of hand-washing products.
Sustaining their livelihoods through socially responsive contributions in promoting safe hygiene practices within their respective communities, these women have been fighting the COVID-19 outbreak with utmost dedication and devotion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देशात कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी एनआरएलएम स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाच्या महिलांची समूह योद्ध्या म्हणून कामगिरी
27 एसआरएलएमच्या 78,000 स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाच्या सदस्यांकडून सुमारे 2 कोटी मास्कची निर्मिती
विविध राज्यातल्या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांकडून 5000 पेक्षा जास्त पीपीई संचाची निर्मिती
12 APR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रादुर्भावामुळे, जगभरात अभूतपूर्व अशी आरोग्य विषयक आणीबाणी उद्‌भवली आहे. भारतात,मास्क,पीपीई, वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी आणि पोलीस यांच्यासाठी फेस शिल्ड यासारख्या वैद्यकीय सुविधांची आवश्यकता वाढली आहे.अनेक भागात मास्क वापरणे सरकारने अनिवार्य केले आहे.देशात, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत,दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम) यामध्ये,63 लाख स्वयंसहाय्यता गटाच्या सुमारे 690 लाख महिला सदस्य आहेत.कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी शक्य त्या सर्व मार्गाने मदत करत, या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाच्या सदस्य महिला, सामुहिक योद्ध्या म्हणून सरसावल्या आहेत.
कोविड-19 पासून प्राथमिक संरक्षण करण्यात मास्क सर्वप्रथम आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊन,या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाच्या महिलांनी,मास्क निर्मितीचे काम तातडीने हाती घेतले. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयांच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना अनुसरून, आणि राज्यातल्या आरोग्य विभागाच्या सूचनांप्रमाणे, 2-3 पदरी शिवलेले,सर्जिकल मास्क,कापडी मास्क अशा विविध वर्ग गटातले मास्क हे स्वयंसहाय्यता गट तयार करत आहेत.
आरोग्य विभाग, स्थानिक प्रशासन,कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात आघाडीवर असणारे कर्मचारी,पोलीस, तसेच खुल्या बाजारातही या मास्कचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.अनेक राज्यात ग्रामीण भागातल्या घरांमध्ये याचे मोफत वाटप करण्यात येत आहे.
या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी आता एप्रन,गाऊन, फेस शिल्ड यासारख्या पीपीई निर्मितीचेही काम हाती घेतले आहे.
मास्क,पीपीई,फेस शिल्ड इत्यादीचे स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी केलेले उत्पादन याप्रमाणे-
1. मास्क- 27 राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानानी दिलेल्या माहिती नुसार8 एप्रिल 2020 र्यंत,स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी 1.96 कोटी मास्कची निर्मिती केली. 78,373 स्वयं सहाय्यता गट सदस्य सध्या मास्क निर्मितीच्या कामात गुंतलेल्या आहेत. झारखंड स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी सर्व प्रथम प्रतिसाद देत 22 मार्च 2020 पासून 78,000 मास्कची निर्मिती केली. विविध जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांच्या इमारती आणि अनुदानित औषध विक्री दुकानात दहा रुपये या माफक दरात त्याची विक्री करण्यात येत आहे. देशाच्या पूर्व भागातून छत्तीसगडच्या 2516 ग्रामीण भागातल्या महिलांचा समावेश असलेल्या 853 स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी मास्क चा पुरवठा केला.ओदिशातल्या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी, जनतेला वाटप करण्यासाठी,दहा लाखाहून अधिक मास्क तयार केले.
• आंध्रप्रदेश मधे, 13 उप-विभागाच्या 2254 गटांनी,सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करत कापडी फेस मास्क तयार केले.कर्नाटक ग्रामीण स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी, कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी,निष्ठेने, केवळ 12 दिवसात,1.56 लाख फेस मास्क तयार केले.
• उत्तर गोवा जिल्हा ग्रामीण विकास एजन्सीने, स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या मदतीने,राज्यात 2000 मास्क पुरवले. मास्कची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, हिमाचल प्रदेश स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या , 2000 महिला सदस्य, संरक्षक मास्क निर्मितीच्या कामात गुंतल्या आहेत.
1. वैयक्तिक संरक्षण साधने- एप्रन,गाऊन, फेस शिल्ड यासारख्या पीपीई निर्मितीचेही काम स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी हाती घेतले आहे. मध्य प्रदेश,हिमाचल प्रदेश,पंजाब,कर्नाटक यासारख्या विविध राज्यातल्या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांनी,आतापर्यंत,सुमारे 5000 पीपीई संचांची निर्मिती केली आहे. पंजाब राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाने, कपुरथळा नागरी शल्यचिकित्स्कांना 500 एप्रन पुरवले,तर मेघालयने जिल्हा वैद्यकीय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांना 200 फेस शिल्ड पुरवले. कर्नाटकने 125 फेस शिल्डची निर्मिती केली.मेघालय,झारखंड,कर्नाटक,हिमाचल प्रदेश,पंजाब राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियाना अंतर्गत फेस शिल्ड,गाऊन,यांची निर्मिती, स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांकडून करण्यात येत आहे.
2. परवडणाऱ्या दरातल्या हॅन्ड सॅनीटायझरसह आपापल्या समाजात हातांच्या स्वच्छतेबाबत प्रोत्साहन देण्याला महिलांचे सामुहिक प्रयत्न
डीएवाय-एनआरएलएमने सहाय्य केलेल्या सूक्ष्म आस्थापनांनी, हॅन्ड सॅनीटायझरसह हात धुण्यासाठीची उत्पादने निर्मितीचे काम हाती घेतले आहे. 9 राज्यातल्या 900 स्वयं सहाय्यता गट आस्थापनांनी 1.15 लाख लिटर सॅनीटायझरचे उत्पादन केले आहे.तामिळनाडू, मध्य प्रदेश आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांनी प्रत्येकी 25,000 लिटर पेक्षा जास्त उत्पादन केले. तामिळनाडू, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्रप्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश,झारखंड,केरळ,मणिपूर,नागालॅड,मिझोरम आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यातल्या सुमारे 900 स्वयं सहाय्यता गट आस्थापने, सॅनीटायझरचे उत्पादन करत आहेत.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, चार घटकांच्या मिश्रणाने झारखंडमधे सॅनीटायझर विकसित करण्यात येत आहेत. अल्कोहोल (72%),डीस्टील वोटर(13%),ग्लिसरीन (13%),आणि बेसिल (2%) यांचा वापर करून सॅनीटायझर विकसित करण्यात येत आहेत. त्याचा प्रभाव वाढवण्यासाठी लेमन ग्रास किंवा बेसिलचा उपयोगही करण्यात येत आहे. सॅनीटायझरच्या 100 मिली बाटलीसाठी साधारणतः 30 रुपये किंमत आकारण्यात येत असून सार्वजनिक रुग्णालये आणि पोलीस ठाण्यात ते उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत आहेत.
आपापल्या समाजात, आरोग्याच्या उत्तम सवयींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, उपजीविकेबरोबरच सामाजिक सामुहिक योगदानाद्वारे या महिला कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात निष्ठेने कार्य करत आहेत.