Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Shri K P Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Nepal.
The two leaders shared views on the ongoing Covid-19 crisis and the challenges it poses to health and safety of citizens of both countries and the region. They discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated the response and management of crisis by the Government of Nepal under the leadership of PM Oli, and the strong resolve of the people of Nepal in combating this challenge.
Prime Minister Oli reiterated his appreciation for Prime Minister’s initiative in coordinating the response to the pandemic among SAARC countries. He also expressed his thanks for the bilateral support provided to Nepal by India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment for ensuring all possible support and assistance for Nepal's efforts in fighting this global pandemic.
The two leaders agreed that their experts and officials would continue to closely consult and coordinate with each other on all issues arising out of the Covid-19 situation, including for facilitating cross-border supplies of essential commodities.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of Prime Minister Oli and the people of Nepal.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి మరియు నేపాల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈ రోజు నేపాల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు శ్రీ కే. పి. శర్మ ఓలి తో ఫోను లో మాట్లాడారు.
ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం గురించీ, దానివల్ల ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని రెండు దేశాల పౌరుల ఆరోగ్యం మరియు భద్రత కు ఎదురైన సవాళ్ల గురించీ ఇరువురు నాయకులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోడానికి తమ తమ దేశాల్లో చేపట్టిన చర్యలపై వారు చర్చించారు.
ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఓలి నాయకత్వంలో నేపాల్ ప్రభుత్వం అమలుచేస్తున్న చర్యలను భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ సవాలు ను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో నేపాల్ ప్రజల బలమైన సంకల్పాన్ని కూడా మోదీ అభినందించారు.
సార్క్ దేశాల మధ్య ఈ మహమ్మారి పట్ల ప్రతిస్పందనను సమన్వయ పరచడంలో మోదీ చూపిన చొరవకు నేపాల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఓలి తిరిగి అభినందించారు. నేపాల్ కు భారతదేశం అందిస్తున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారానికి ఓలి తన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు .
విశ్వాప్తంగా నెలకొన్న ఈ మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు నేపాల్ చేస్తున్న కృషికి భారతదేశం అన్ని రకాల మద్దతు, సహకారం అందిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా తలెత్తిన అన్ని సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి ఇరుదేశాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు, అధికారులు నిరంతరం సమన్వయంతో తమ కృషి కొనసాగించాలని రెండు దేశాల నాయకులు అంగీకరించారు. సరిహద్దు అవతల నుండి నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరాను ఇరు దేశాలు అనుమతించాలని కూడా వారు అంగీకరించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఓలి మరియు నేపాల్ ప్రజలకు మంచి ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు కలగాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.