ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਓਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਓਲੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਫਿਰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਓਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Shri K P Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Nepal.
The two leaders shared views on the ongoing Covid-19 crisis and the challenges it poses to health and safety of citizens of both countries and the region. They discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated the response and management of crisis by the Government of Nepal under the leadership of PM Oli, and the strong resolve of the people of Nepal in combating this challenge.
Prime Minister Oli reiterated his appreciation for Prime Minister’s initiative in coordinating the response to the pandemic among SAARC countries. He also expressed his thanks for the bilateral support provided to Nepal by India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment for ensuring all possible support and assistance for Nepal's efforts in fighting this global pandemic.
The two leaders agreed that their experts and officials would continue to closely consult and coordinate with each other on all issues arising out of the Covid-19 situation, including for facilitating cross-border supplies of essential commodities.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of Prime Minister Oli and the people of Nepal.