ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କେ.ପି.ଶର୍ମା ଓଲିଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓଲିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ ମହାମାରୀ ଉପରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ନେପାଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ ମନୋବଳ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ସାର୍କ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଏକାକୀ ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବାରେ ନେପାଳକୁ ସର୍ବବିଧ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନେଇ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ନେଣଦେଶ ତଥା କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଓଲି ତଥା ନେପାଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମଙ୍ଗଳ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Shri K P Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Nepal.
The two leaders shared views on the ongoing Covid-19 crisis and the challenges it poses to health and safety of citizens of both countries and the region. They discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated the response and management of crisis by the Government of Nepal under the leadership of PM Oli, and the strong resolve of the people of Nepal in combating this challenge.
Prime Minister Oli reiterated his appreciation for Prime Minister’s initiative in coordinating the response to the pandemic among SAARC countries. He also expressed his thanks for the bilateral support provided to Nepal by India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment for ensuring all possible support and assistance for Nepal's efforts in fighting this global pandemic.
The two leaders agreed that their experts and officials would continue to closely consult and coordinate with each other on all issues arising out of the Covid-19 situation, including for facilitating cross-border supplies of essential commodities.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of Prime Minister Oli and the people of Nepal.