प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री एवं नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एवं नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के पी शर्मा ओली के बीच आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
दोनों नेताओं ने जारी कोविड-19 संकट और इससे दोनों देशों के नागरिकों एवं क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा पर आने वाली चुनौतियों पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए संबंधित देशों में उठाये गए कदमों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री ओली के नेतृत्व में नेपाल सरकार द्वारा संकट की प्रतिक्रिया एवं प्रबंधन तथा इस चुनौती से लड़ने में नेपाल के लोगों के मजबूत संकल्प की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री ओली ने सार्क देशों के बीच महामारी की प्रतिक्रिया को समन्वित करने में प्रधानमंत्री की पहल की अपनी सराहना दुहराई। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा नेपाल को दी गई द्विपक्षीय सहायता के लिए भी धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के नेपाल के प्रयासों के लिए सभी संभव समर्थन एवं सहायता सुनिश्चित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दुहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति जताई कि उनके विशेषज्ञ एवं अधिकारी अनिवार्य वस्तुओं की सीमा पार आपूर्तियों को सुगम बनाने सहित कोविड-19 की स्थिति से उत्पन्न अन्य सभी मुद्वों पर घनिष्ठतापूर्वक परस्पर परामर्श एवं समन्वय करते रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री ओली एवं नेपाल के लोगों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Shri K P Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Nepal.
The two leaders shared views on the ongoing Covid-19 crisis and the challenges it poses to health and safety of citizens of both countries and the region. They discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated the response and management of crisis by the Government of Nepal under the leadership of PM Oli, and the strong resolve of the people of Nepal in combating this challenge.
Prime Minister Oli reiterated his appreciation for Prime Minister’s initiative in coordinating the response to the pandemic among SAARC countries. He also expressed his thanks for the bilateral support provided to Nepal by India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment for ensuring all possible support and assistance for Nepal's efforts in fighting this global pandemic.
The two leaders agreed that their experts and officials would continue to closely consult and coordinate with each other on all issues arising out of the Covid-19 situation, including for facilitating cross-border supplies of essential commodities.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of Prime Minister Oli and the people of Nepal.