প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত এবং নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কে পি শর্মা ওলির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমনের জেরে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং এর ফলেস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সমস্যা ও উভয় দেশের নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওলির নেতৃত্বে যে ভাবে সে দেশের সরকার এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সবরকম ব্যবস্থাপনা করেছে এবং নেপালবাসী সঙ্কল্প গ্রহণ করে লড়াই চালাচ্ছেন তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী মোদী।
সার্ক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে এই মহামারী বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন, তার জন্য পুনরায় ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওলি। নেপালকে, ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে যথাযথ সাহায্য দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী ওলি।
এই বিশ্ব সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় নেপালকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহয়তায় দানে ভারত বদ্ধপরিকর বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সীমান্তপারে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহ সহ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলা সংক্রান্ত সব বিষয়ে উভয় দেশের আধিকারিকরা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলবে বলেও তাঁরা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওলি ও নেপালবাসীর সুস্বাস্থ্য ও দীর্ঘায়ু কামনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
10 APR 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Shri K P Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Nepal.
The two leaders shared views on the ongoing Covid-19 crisis and the challenges it poses to health and safety of citizens of both countries and the region. They discussed the steps taken in their respective countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi appreciated the response and management of crisis by the Government of Nepal under the leadership of PM Oli, and the strong resolve of the people of Nepal in combating this challenge.
Prime Minister Oli reiterated his appreciation for Prime Minister’s initiative in coordinating the response to the pandemic among SAARC countries. He also expressed his thanks for the bilateral support provided to Nepal by India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment for ensuring all possible support and assistance for Nepal's efforts in fighting this global pandemic.
The two leaders agreed that their experts and officials would continue to closely consult and coordinate with each other on all issues arising out of the Covid-19 situation, including for facilitating cross-border supplies of essential commodities.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of Prime Minister Oli and the people of Nepal.