Ministry of Home Affairs
On directions of the Prime Minister, Home Ministry approves release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund to All States
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Following the assurance given yesterday by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during his video conference meeting with the Chief Ministers, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has approved the release of Rs 11,092 crores under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF), to all States.
The Central Government has released in advance its share of first installment of State Disaster Risk Management Fund for the year 2020-21, amounting to Rs. 11,092 crores, with a view to augment funds available with the State Governments.
With a view to make available additional funds to the State Governments for taking preventive and mitigation measures for containment of COVID-19, Central Government on 14.03.2020 has already made a special dispensation for utilization of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). This Fund was allowed to be utilized for setting up quarantine facilities, sample collection and screening; setting up additional testing laboratories, cost of consumables; purchase of personal protection equipments for healthcare, municipal, police and fire authorities; purchase of thermal scanners, ventilators, air purifiers, and consumables for Government hospitals.
Central Government is sensitive to the need for providing food and shelter to homeless people including migrant labourers, who are stranded due to lockdown measures. Accordingly on 28.03.2020, the Central Government allowed the States Government to use SDRF for this purpose also.
The Central Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, is extending all necessary support to the States in a timely manner to deal with an unprecedented global crisis which is declared to be a “pandemic” by World Health Organization.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष के तहत सभी राज्यों को 11,092 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा कल मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ अपनी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठक के दौरान दिए गए आश्वासन के बाद केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी राज्यों को ‘राज्य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष (एसडीआरएमएफ)’ के तहत 11,092 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राज्य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष की पहली किस्त के अपने हिस्से को अग्रिम रूप से जारी कर दिया है जो 11,092 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के बराबर है। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्य राज्य सरकारों के पास उपलब्ध धनराशि में वृद्धि करना है।
कोविड-19 को नियंत्रण में रखने हेतु इसकी रोकथाम करने और इसमें कमी लाने वाले उपाय करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को अतिरिक्त धनराशि उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार ने पहले ही 14 मार्च 2020 को राज्य आपदा राहत कोष (एसडीआरएफ) का इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए एक विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था कर दी है। क्‍वारंटाइन केंद्रों की स्थापना करने; सैंपल के संग्रह एवं जांच; अतिरिक्त परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना करने; स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, नगरपालिका, पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन प्राधिकरणों के लिए निजी सुरक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद; और सरकारी अस्पतालों के लिए थर्मल स्कैनर, वेंटिलेटर, एयर प्यूरीफायर एवं उपभोग्य सामग्री की खरीदारी करने के लिए ही इस कोष का इस्‍तेमाल करने की अनुमति दी गई थी।
केंद्र सरकार बेघर लोगों को भोजन एवं आश्रय देने की आवश्यकता के प्रति अत्‍यंत संवेदनशील है। इनमें प्रवासी श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं जो ‘लॉकडाउन’ के कारण विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर फंसे हुए हैं। तदनुसार, 28 मार्च 2020 को केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों को इस उद्देश्य के लिए भी एसडीआरएफ का इस्‍तेमाल करने की अनुमति दे दी।
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार इस अप्रत्‍याशित वैश्विक संकट से निपटने के लिए राज्यों को उचित समय पर सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, जिसे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने ‘महामारी’ करार दिया है।