Ministry of Home Affairs
On directions of the Prime Minister, Home Ministry approves release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund to All States
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Following the assurance given yesterday by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during his video conference meeting with the Chief Ministers, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has approved the release of Rs 11,092 crores under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF), to all States.
The Central Government has released in advance its share of first installment of State Disaster Risk Management Fund for the year 2020-21, amounting to Rs. 11,092 crores, with a view to augment funds available with the State Governments.
With a view to make available additional funds to the State Governments for taking preventive and mitigation measures for containment of COVID-19, Central Government on 14.03.2020 has already made a special dispensation for utilization of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). This Fund was allowed to be utilized for setting up quarantine facilities, sample collection and screening; setting up additional testing laboratories, cost of consumables; purchase of personal protection equipments for healthcare, municipal, police and fire authorities; purchase of thermal scanners, ventilators, air purifiers, and consumables for Government hospitals.
Central Government is sensitive to the need for providing food and shelter to homeless people including migrant labourers, who are stranded due to lockdown measures. Accordingly on 28.03.2020, the Central Government allowed the States Government to use SDRF for this purpose also.
The Central Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, is extending all necessary support to the States in a timely manner to deal with an unprecedented global crisis which is declared to be a “pandemic” by World Health Organization.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాని ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ముప్పు నిర్వహణ
నిధి కింద రూ .11,092 కోట్ల విడుదలకు దేశీయాంగ శాఖ ఆమోదం
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిన్న ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమ సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన సందర్భంగా ఇచ్చిన హామీ మేరకు- అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకూ రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ముప్పు నిర్వహణ నిధి (SDRMF) కింద రూ.11,092 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసేందుకు దేశీయాంగ శాఖ (MHA) మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ఆమోదం తెలిపారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020-21కిగాను SDRMFలో త‌న వాటాకింద తొలివిడ‌తగా ఈ నిధులను ముందుగానే విడుద‌ల చేసింది. అలాగే ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్‌-19 నిరోధం, ఉపశమన చర్యల కోసం ప్రభుత్వాలకు అదనపు నిధుల అందుబాటు దృష్టితో రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (SDRF) నిల్వ సొమ్ము ప్రత్యేక వినియోగానికి వీలుగా కేంద్రం 14.03.2020న వెసులుబాటు కల్పించింది. అనుమానిత వ్యాధి పీడితుల దిగ్బంధ కేంద్రాలు, నమూనాల సేకరణ-నిర్ధారణ, అదనపు ప్రయోగశాలల ఏర్పాటు, ఆరోగ్య సేవల సిబ్బంది కోసం వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సామగ్రి కొనుగోలు, వెంటిలేటర్లు, థర్మల్‌ స్కానర్లు తదితర సామగ్రి సమీకరణ కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ నిధులను వాడుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అలాగే జాతీయ దిగ్బంధం నేపథ్యంలో వలస కార్మికులు, నిలువనీడ లేని పేదలకు ఆహారం, ఆశ్రయం కల్పించే సదాశయంతో SDRF నిధుల వినియోగానికి రాష్ట్రాలను అనుమతిస్తూ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 28.03.2020న ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది.