Ministry of Home Affairs
On directions of the Prime Minister, Home Ministry approves release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund to All States
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Following the assurance given yesterday by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during his video conference meeting with the Chief Ministers, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has approved the release of Rs 11,092 crores under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF), to all States.
The Central Government has released in advance its share of first installment of State Disaster Risk Management Fund for the year 2020-21, amounting to Rs. 11,092 crores, with a view to augment funds available with the State Governments.
With a view to make available additional funds to the State Governments for taking preventive and mitigation measures for containment of COVID-19, Central Government on 14.03.2020 has already made a special dispensation for utilization of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). This Fund was allowed to be utilized for setting up quarantine facilities, sample collection and screening; setting up additional testing laboratories, cost of consumables; purchase of personal protection equipments for healthcare, municipal, police and fire authorities; purchase of thermal scanners, ventilators, air purifiers, and consumables for Government hospitals.
Central Government is sensitive to the need for providing food and shelter to homeless people including migrant labourers, who are stranded due to lockdown measures. Accordingly on 28.03.2020, the Central Government allowed the States Government to use SDRF for this purpose also.
The Central Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, is extending all necessary support to the States in a timely manner to deal with an unprecedented global crisis which is declared to be a “pandemic” by World Health Organization.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સૂચનાથી ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે તમામ રાજ્યો માટે રૂ. 11092 કરોડનુ સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક મેનેજમેન્ટ ફંડ મંજૂર કર્યુ
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગઈ કાલે મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ સાથેની તેમની વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ બેઠકમાં આપેલી ખાતરી મુજબ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કેન્દ્રના ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક મેનેજમેન્ટ ભંડોળ (એસડીઆરએમએફ) હેઠળ તમામ રાજ્યો માટે રૂ. 11092 કરોડ રિલિજ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે રૂ. 11092 કરોડની રકમનો સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક મેનેજમેન્ટ ફંડનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો આગોતરો મંજૂર કર્યો છે. રાજ્ય સરકારો પાસેના ભંડોળમાં વધારો થાય તે હેતુથી આ પગલુ લેવામાં આવ્યું છે.
રાજ્ય સરકારોને કોરોનાવાયરસના નિયંત્રણ માટેનાં પગલાં લેવા માટે વધારાનુ ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ રહે અને રોગ અટકાવવાનાં તથા નિવારણનાં પગલા લઈ શકે તે માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે તા. 14.03.2020 ના રોજ ખાસ સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (એસડીઆરએફ) વપરાશ માટે મંજૂર કરી જ દીધુ છે. આ ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ ક્વૉરન્ટાઈન સુવિધા ઉભી કરવા, સેમ્પલ એકત્ર કરવા, સ્ક્રીનિંગ કરવા માટે તથા વધારાની ટેસ્ટીંગ લેબોરેટરીઓની સ્થાપના કરવા ઉપરાંત આરોગ્ય વિભાગ, મ્યુનિસિપલ, પોલિસ અને અગ્નિશમન ઑથોરિટી વગેરે માટે વ્યક્તિગત સુરક્ષા સાધનો થર્મલ સ્કેનર્સ, વેન્ટીલેટર્સ, એર- પ્યુરિફાયર અને સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો માટે વપરાશી ચીજોની ખરીદી કરવાની છૂટ આપવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સ્થળાંતર કરતા શ્રમીકો જેવા ઘર વગરના લોકો કે જે લૉકડાઉનને કારણે ભારે મુસિબતમાં મુકાયા છે તેમને ભોજન અને આશ્રય પૂરો પાડવાની સંવેદના ધરાવે છે. આથી જ કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્ય સરકારોને એસડીઆરએફનાં નાણાં આ હેતુ માટે પણ ઉપયોગમાં લેવાની છૂટ આપી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં હેઠળ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાએ જેને મહામારી જાહેર કરી છે તેવી અભૂતપૂર્વ કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિને હલ કરવા માટે સમયસર જરૂરી તમામ સહયોગ પૂરો પાડી રહી છે.