ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਤਹਿਤ 11,092 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ (SDRMF ) ਤਹਿਤ 11,092 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਵਾਸਤੇ ‘ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 11,092 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 14 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ‘ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ (SDRF) ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਰਕਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ, ਸੈਂਪਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ; ਵਾਧੂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖਪਤਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ; ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਮਿਉਂਸਪਲ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਤੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ; ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕੈਨਰਸ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਸ, ਏਅਰ ਪਿਓਰੀਫ਼ਾਇਰਸ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੇਘਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਠਾਹਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਵੀ SDRF (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ਼) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਸ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ’ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
On directions of the Prime Minister, Home Ministry approves release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund to All States
03 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Following the assurance given yesterday by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during his video conference meeting with the Chief Ministers, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has approved the release of Rs 11,092 crores under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF), to all States.
The Central Government has released in advance its share of first installment of State Disaster Risk Management Fund for the year 2020-21, amounting to Rs. 11,092 crores, with a view to augment funds available with the State Governments.
With a view to make available additional funds to the State Governments for taking preventive and mitigation measures for containment of COVID-19, Central Government on 14.03.2020 has already made a special dispensation for utilization of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). This Fund was allowed to be utilized for setting up quarantine facilities, sample collection and screening; setting up additional testing laboratories, cost of consumables; purchase of personal protection equipments for healthcare, municipal, police and fire authorities; purchase of thermal scanners, ventilators, air purifiers, and consumables for Government hospitals.
Central Government is sensitive to the need for providing food and shelter to homeless people including migrant labourers, who are stranded due to lockdown measures. Accordingly on 28.03.2020, the Central Government allowed the States Government to use SDRF for this purpose also.
The Central Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, is extending all necessary support to the States in a timely manner to deal with an unprecedented global crisis which is declared to be a “pandemic” by World Health Organization.