President's Secretariat
President and Vice President Hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on COVID-19 Response
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Affirming that people of the country have set an example by showing exemplary courage, discipline and solidarity in the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has expressed concern over two incidents, the gathering of migrant workers in Anand Vihar and the congregation of Tablighi Jamaat in Nizamuddin, both in Delhi, that caused a setback to the efforts.
The President, along with the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today held a video-conference with the Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of States/UTs and discussed ways to contribute to the measures taken by the Government of India and the State Governments in response to the outbreak of COVID-19. The President emphasized the need to ensure that no one remains hungry during the nationwide lockdown.
Today’s conference was a sequel to the video conference held on March 27 with the Governors/LGs of select States/UTs on the issue. The Governors and LGs of 15 States/UTs had apprised the President and Vice-President about the situation in their States/UTs in the conference held on March 27. Today, the Governors/LGs/Administrators of 21 remaining States/UTs briefed the President and Vice-President on COVID-19 related efforts. In the conference there was unanimity that there is no scope for laxity or complacency in fighting the invisible enemy. In this context, the President noted with concern the incidents of attacks on doctors, health workers and police personnel in some parts of the country. He wholeheartedly endorsed the Prime Minister’s appeal today to all citizens to switch off lights in homes at 9 P.M. on Sunday and instead switch on their mobile flashlights, torches or lamps in an expression of people’s solidarity to fight against Coronavirus. He, however, cautioned people not to let their guard down and steadfastly adhere to the practice of social distancing.
In his opening remarks, the President also noted that they had constructive discussions in the previous video conference held on March 27, and several useful suggestions had been made. Some of the praiseworthy initiatives of various states, which were noted in the previous conference, included enrolling retired doctors and medical students, using the expertise of psychologists, inviting the youth to volunteer, monitoring the situation with daily review meetings, setting up hunger help-lines, encouraging home delivery, using stadiums for relief works and quarantine facilities, and involving universities in spreading awareness.
Taking note of the problems faced by the homeless, the unemployed and the weaker sections of society during this crisis, the President said we will have to be extra sensitive towards their needs. He invited other participants in the conference to deliberate upon the ways and means to ensure nobody remains hungry. Acknowledging that this was a big challenge, he added that he was confident the Governors will contribute to the efforts made at the Central and State levels and involve all sections of society.
Moreover, while ensuring that food and other essential items are made available to the needy, care has to be taken that no compromise is made on the question of social distancing, he added.
The President referred to the previous conference in which the role of the Red Cross and other voluntary agencies in complementing the efforts of the Government was discussed. He invited suggestions to involve and encourage maximum participation of the voluntary agencies as well as the private sector in meeting the humanitarian challenge.
In battling the pandemic, our efforts so far have been in the right direction, notwithstanding some incidents, and we are moving ahead with firm determination, he said in his closing remarks.
The President expressed appreciation of the fellow citizens for their patience and cooperation. He thanked the doctors and all officers and employees who have been serving society, the nation and humanity despite grave risk to their lives. He also expressed his full confidence that the people of the country will continue the campaign against the pandemic with full alertness and firm determination.
The Vice President who conducted the conference laid emphasis on roping in volunteers of the Indian Red Cross Society, social organisations and private sector to mitigate the plight of the poor. He urged the Governors/Lt Governors and Administrators to persuade leaders from different walks to life to come forward and support the most vulnerable sections of society, particularly farmers, as the lockdown coincides with the harvesting season in many states. He pointed out that though the Central Government and the State Governments were taking adequate measures to alleviate people’s suffering, it would serve eternal human values for social elites to come forward and support the poor and most vulnerable sections in this crisis.
Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel started off by saying that universities and medical colleges are collaborating to devise methods to attend to the patients on war footing. She also pointed out that online classes for students have begun to enable them to continue with their academic session. She said that the State Government was cognisant of farmers’ problems and initiating measures to help them out. Intervening in the discussion, the President urged all Governors to revive units of the Red Cross Society and take their help.
Frequently intervening in the discussion, the Vice President urged Governors/Lt. Governors and Administrators to spread awareness about the measures initiated by the Government in helping farmers in this harvesting season. He particularly asked the Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan to see to it that farmers and landless labourers were given succor in these trying times.
Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Girish Chandra Murmu pointed out that the UT administration has been keeping intensive surveillance and has identified hotspots to preempt the outbreak of disease. “We faced problems because of movements of Tablighi Jamaat,” he said. He, however, assured that the administration is taking care of migrant workers, students and has also set up adequate quarantine centres. “We are also ensuring food supplies to far-flung areas,” he said while responding to a query from the Vice President.
The Ladakh Lt Governor Shri Radha Krishna Mathur expressed concern over rise in cases due to the return of pilgrims from Iran where some of them had been infected. He pointed out that inaccessibility of certain areas and tough terrain make operation rather difficult. He appreciated work of voluntary, religious and social organisations in providing help to people in need.
The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Admiral D K Joshi ((Retd.) said that 10 positive Covid-19 cases were related to Tablighi Jamaat. All those who participated in the Tablighi Jamaat event are quarantined after identifying them. The Chhattisgarh Governor, Sushri Anusuiya Uikey, said that the state government had launched a comprehensive strategy to check the spread of the disease at the earliest. Referring to farmers’ plights, she said that perishable agriculture produces are allowed to be sold in local markets. The Governor, Uttarakhand, Smt. Baby Rani Maurya said that the state had suitably augmented its capacity to meet any situation arising out of the crisis.
The other governors who gave a briefing about the initiatives in their states include the Governor of Goa, Shri Satya Pal Malik, Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Lt Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Kiran Bedi, the Governor of Jharkhand, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, the Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, the Governor of Mizoram, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Manipur, Dr. Najma Heptulla, the Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Tathagata Roy, the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Nagaland, Shri R. N. Ravi, Lakshadweep Administrator, Shri Dineshwar Sharma, and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel. Further, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and LG of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal who had briefed the President and Vice-President in the Conference held of March 27, also provided the latest information from their states/UTs today.
In summing up the conference, the President commended Governors/ Lt Governors and Administrators for their insightful views and keeping their ears to the ground to ensure the welfare of people. He extolled doctors and health workers for serving people in face of grave risk and displaying exemplary courage and conviction. The President once again reiterated that he along with the Vice President would always be available for consultation should such a need arise.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے گورنروں ، لیفٹننٹ گورنروں اور منتظمین سے کووڈ ۔19 رسپانس کے بارے میں بات چیت
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 اپریل 2020، اس بات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ۔19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں ملک کے عوام نے مثالی حوصلے ، ڈسپلن اور اتحاد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ایک مثال پیش کی ہے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے دلی کے دو واقعات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ ان میں سے ایک واقعہ آنند وہار میں دوسرے مقامات کے مزدوروں کے بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہونے کا ہے اور دوسرا واقعہ نظام الدین میں تبلیغی جماعت کے اجتماع کہا ہے۔ان دونوں واقعات سے کووڈ۔19 سے لڑنے کی کوششوں کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے ساتھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے گورنروں، لیفٹننٹ گورنروں اور منتظمین کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد کووڈ۔19 کے پھیلنے پر رسپانس نے حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے اقدامات نے تعاون کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کرنا تھا۔صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کوئی بھی بھوکا نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔
آج کی کانفرنس اسی معاملے میں چنیدہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے گورنر/ لیفٹننٹ گورنروں کے ساتھ 27 مارچ کو منعقدہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے سلسلے میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔27 مارچ کو منعقدہ کانفرنس میں 15 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں اور لیفٹننٹ گورنروں نے صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو اپنی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی صورتحال سے واقف کرایا تھا۔ آج کی ویڈیو کانفرنس میں بقیہ 21 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے گورنروں/ لیفٹننٹ گورنروں / منتظمین نے کووڈ۔19 سے متعلقہ کوششوں کے بارے میں صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو بریفنگ دی۔اس کانفرنس میں اس بات پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا گیا ہے کہ اس نظر نہ آنے والی فوج کے خلاف جنگ میں لاپروائی اور سستی کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔اس معاملے میں صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں ڈاکٹروں ، ہیلتھ ورکروں اور پولیس اہلکاروں پر حملے کے واقعات پر تشویش ظاہر کی۔انہوں نے تہہ دل سے آج تمام شہریوں سے وزیراعظم کی اس اپیل کی حمایت کی کہ اتوار کے روز رات 9 بجے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی میں عوام کے اتحاد کے ایک اظہار کے طور پر اپنے گھروں کی لائٹ آف بند کردیں اور اس کی جگہ اپنے موبائل کی لائٹ ، ٹارچ اور لیمپ روشن کریں۔ انہوں نے عوام سے کہا کہ وہ ایسا کرنے میں سوشل دسٹینسنگ کے طریقے پر قائم رہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی تبصرے میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 27 مارچ کو منعقدہ گزشتہ ویڈیو کانفرنس میں مثبت بات چیت ہوئی تھی اور کئی مفید مشورے پیش کئے گئے تھے۔ گزشتہ کانفرنس میں بتائے گئے مختلف ریاستوں کے قابل تعریف اقدامات میں ریٹائرڈ ڈاکٹروں اور میڈیکل طلبا کی فہرست بندی اور ماہرین نفسیات کی خدمات کو کام میں لانا ، رضا کار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو مدعو کرنا، روز مرہ کی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعہ صورتحال کی نگرانی کرنا۔ہنگر ہیلپ لائن قائم کرنا، گھروں پر سامان پہنچائے جانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا،راحت کے کاموں اور کوارنٹین سہولتوں کے لئے اسٹیڈیم کو استعمال کرنا اور بیداری پھیلانے کے کام میں یونیورسٹیوں کی مدد لینا شامل ہے۔
اس بحران کے دوران بے گھر بار افراد ، بے روزگاروں اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کو پیش آنے والے مسائل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ان کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں اور زیادہ حساس ہونا پڑے گا۔انہوں نے کانفرنس کے دیگر شرکا کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے طریقوں اور ذرائعوں پر غور کریں کہ جس سے کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ رہے۔ اس بات کا اعتراف کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاست کی سطح پر کی جانے والی کوششوں میں گورنر تعاون کریں گے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو اس میں شامل کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ضرورت مندوں کو اشیائے خردنی دیگر اشیا کی دستیابی کو یقنیی بناتے ہوئے اس بات کا خیال رکھنا ہوگا کہ سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کے سوال پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے گزشتہ کانفرنس کا ذکر کیا ، جس میں سرکار کی کوششوں میں ریڈ کراس اور دیگر رضاکار ایجنسیو کے رول پر بات چیت کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے میں رضا کار ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے بارے میں مشورے طلب کئے ۔
اپنے اختتامی تبصرے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عالمی وبا کے ساتھ جنگ میں اب تک ہماری کوششیں چند واقعات کے باوجود صحیح سمت میں رہی ہیں اور ہم مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے صبر اور تعاون کے لئے ملک کے شہریوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کو درپیش خطروں کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے معاشرے ،ملک اور انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں ، تمام افسروں اور ملازمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اپنا مکمل اعمتاد ظاہر کیا کہ ملک کے عوام پوری ہوشیاری اور مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ اس عالمی وبا کے ساتھ اپنی مہم جاری رکھیں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس کانفرنس کی نظامت کی۔انہوں نے غریبوں کی پریشانی کو کم کرنے کے لئے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے رضا کاروں، سماجی تنظیموں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی خدمات کو کام لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گورنروں/ لفیٹننٹ گورنروں/ منتظمین سے کہا کہ وہ معاشرے کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قائدین سے کہیں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور ترین طبقات خصوصی طور پر کسانوں کی مدد کریں، کیونکہ لاک ڈاؤن ایسے وقت میں کیا گیا ہے جبکہ کئی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کی کٹائی کا سیزن چل رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں عوام کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے خاطر خواہ اقدامات کررہی ہیں، اس کے باوجود سماج کےصاحب حیثیت طبقات کو انسانی اقدار کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آگے آنا ہوگا اور غریبوں و معاشرے کے کمزور ترین طبقات کی اس بحران کے دوران مدد کرنی ہوگی۔
اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے اپنی بات شروع کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیاں اور میڈیکل کالج جنگی سطح پر مریضوں کے علاج کے طریقے وضع کرنے میں تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلبا کے لئے آن لائن کلاسیں چلائی جارہی ہیں، جس سے انہیں اپنے تعلیمی سال کو جاری رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کسانوں کے مسائل سے واقف ہے اور انہیں مشکل سے نکالنے کے لئے اقدامات کررہی ہے۔بات چیت میں شامل ہوتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام گورنروں سے کہا کہ وہ ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کی یونٹوں میں پھر سے جان ڈالیں اور ان کی مدد حاصل کریں ۔
مذاکرے میں بار بار مداخلت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گورنروں / لیفٹننٹ گورنروں اور منتظمین سے کہا کہ وہ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے اس موسم کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں۔انہوں نے خصوصی طور پر آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوشن ہری چندن سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات پر توجہ دیں کہ اس مشکل وقت میں کسانوں اور کھیت مزدوروں کو کھانے پینے کا سامان ملتا رہے۔جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب گریش چندر مرمو نے بتایا کہ ان کی انتظامیہ پوری طرح نگرانی کررہی ہے اور اس نے بیماری کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی شناخت کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘تبلیغی جماعت کی سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے ہم مسائل کا سامنا کررہے ہیں’’۔ا لیکن انہوں نے اس بات کا یقین دلایا کہ انتظامیہ دوسرے علاقوں کے مزدوروں ، طلبا کا پورا خیال رکھ رہی ہے اور اس نے کافی تعداد میں کوارنٹین مراکز قائم کئے ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ ہم اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کھانے پینے کی اشیا کی سپلائی ہوتی رہے’’۔
لداخ کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب رادھا کرشن ماتھر نے ایران، جہاں پر کچھ زائرین کورونا سے متاثر ہوگئے تھے، کی واپسی کی وجہ سے معاملوں میں اضافے پر تشویش ظاہر کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ علاقوں اور دشوار گزار خطے میں آسانی سے پہنچ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے کارروائی کرنے میں مشکل پیش آرہی ہے۔انہوں نے ضرورت مند افراد کو مدد فراہم کرانے میں رضا کاروں اور مذہبی و سماجی تنظیموں کے کام کی ستائش کی۔
انڈو مان و نکوبار کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر ایڈمیرل ڈی کے جوشی (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔19 کے 10 پازیٹیو معاملوں کا تعلق تبلیغی جماعت سے ہے۔ تبلیغی جماعت کی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کی شناخت کرنے کے بعد انہیں کوارنٹین کردیا گیا ہے۔چھتیس گڑھ کی گورنر محترمہ انو سوئیا اوئیکی نے کہا کہ ان کی ریاستی حکومت نے جلد سے جلد اس بیماری کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے ایک جامع حکمت عملی شروع کی ہے۔ کسانوں کی مشکلات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خراب ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کو مقامی بازاروں میں فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔اترا کھنڈ کی گورنر محترمہ بیبی رانی موریہ نے کہا کہ ان کی ریاست نے اس بحران سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کےلئے اپنی صلاحیت میں موزوں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
اپنی ریاستوں میں کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بریفنگ دینے والے دیگر گورنروں میں گوا کے گورنر جناب ستیہ پال ملک اڈیشہ کے گورنر پروفیسر گنیشی لال، پڈو چیری کی لفیٹننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی ، جھارکھنڈ کی گورنر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آسام کے گورنر پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی ،میزورم کے گورنر جناب پی ایس شری دھرن پلّئی، منی پور کی گورنر ڈاکٹر نجمہ ہپت اللہ ، میگھالیہ کے گورنر جناب تتھاگت رائے ، اروناچل پردیش کے گورنر برگیڈیر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) سکم کے گورنر جناب گنگا پرساد، تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس، ناگالینڈ کے گورنر جناب آر این روی ، لکشدیپ کے منتظم جناب دنیشور شرما اور دادر ہ و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے منتظم جناب پرفل پٹیل شامل ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ تمل ناڈو کے گورنر بنواری لال پروہت، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری ، کیرلا کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان اور دلی کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل جنہوں نے 27 مارچ کو منعقدہ کانفرنس میں صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر کو بریفنگ دی تھی، نے بھی اپنی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے بارے میں آج تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرائیں۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے تفکر آمیز نظریات اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زمینی حالات سے واقفیت رکھنے پر گورنروں/ لیفٹننٹ گورنروں اور منتظمین کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے سخت خطرہ درپیش ہونے پر بھی عوام کی خدمات کرنے اور مثالی عزم و حوصلے کا اظہار کرنے پر ڈاکٹروں اور ہیلتھ ورکرز کی تعریف کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک بار پھر کہا کہ وہ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ ضرورت پڑنے پر مشورے کے لئے ہمیشہ دستیاب رہیں گے۔