President's Secretariat
President and Vice President Hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on COVID-19 Response
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Affirming that people of the country have set an example by showing exemplary courage, discipline and solidarity in the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has expressed concern over two incidents, the gathering of migrant workers in Anand Vihar and the congregation of Tablighi Jamaat in Nizamuddin, both in Delhi, that caused a setback to the efforts.
The President, along with the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today held a video-conference with the Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of States/UTs and discussed ways to contribute to the measures taken by the Government of India and the State Governments in response to the outbreak of COVID-19. The President emphasized the need to ensure that no one remains hungry during the nationwide lockdown.
Today’s conference was a sequel to the video conference held on March 27 with the Governors/LGs of select States/UTs on the issue. The Governors and LGs of 15 States/UTs had apprised the President and Vice-President about the situation in their States/UTs in the conference held on March 27. Today, the Governors/LGs/Administrators of 21 remaining States/UTs briefed the President and Vice-President on COVID-19 related efforts. In the conference there was unanimity that there is no scope for laxity or complacency in fighting the invisible enemy. In this context, the President noted with concern the incidents of attacks on doctors, health workers and police personnel in some parts of the country. He wholeheartedly endorsed the Prime Minister’s appeal today to all citizens to switch off lights in homes at 9 P.M. on Sunday and instead switch on their mobile flashlights, torches or lamps in an expression of people’s solidarity to fight against Coronavirus. He, however, cautioned people not to let their guard down and steadfastly adhere to the practice of social distancing.
In his opening remarks, the President also noted that they had constructive discussions in the previous video conference held on March 27, and several useful suggestions had been made. Some of the praiseworthy initiatives of various states, which were noted in the previous conference, included enrolling retired doctors and medical students, using the expertise of psychologists, inviting the youth to volunteer, monitoring the situation with daily review meetings, setting up hunger help-lines, encouraging home delivery, using stadiums for relief works and quarantine facilities, and involving universities in spreading awareness.
Taking note of the problems faced by the homeless, the unemployed and the weaker sections of society during this crisis, the President said we will have to be extra sensitive towards their needs. He invited other participants in the conference to deliberate upon the ways and means to ensure nobody remains hungry. Acknowledging that this was a big challenge, he added that he was confident the Governors will contribute to the efforts made at the Central and State levels and involve all sections of society.
Moreover, while ensuring that food and other essential items are made available to the needy, care has to be taken that no compromise is made on the question of social distancing, he added.
The President referred to the previous conference in which the role of the Red Cross and other voluntary agencies in complementing the efforts of the Government was discussed. He invited suggestions to involve and encourage maximum participation of the voluntary agencies as well as the private sector in meeting the humanitarian challenge.
In battling the pandemic, our efforts so far have been in the right direction, notwithstanding some incidents, and we are moving ahead with firm determination, he said in his closing remarks.
The President expressed appreciation of the fellow citizens for their patience and cooperation. He thanked the doctors and all officers and employees who have been serving society, the nation and humanity despite grave risk to their lives. He also expressed his full confidence that the people of the country will continue the campaign against the pandemic with full alertness and firm determination.
The Vice President who conducted the conference laid emphasis on roping in volunteers of the Indian Red Cross Society, social organisations and private sector to mitigate the plight of the poor. He urged the Governors/Lt Governors and Administrators to persuade leaders from different walks to life to come forward and support the most vulnerable sections of society, particularly farmers, as the lockdown coincides with the harvesting season in many states. He pointed out that though the Central Government and the State Governments were taking adequate measures to alleviate people’s suffering, it would serve eternal human values for social elites to come forward and support the poor and most vulnerable sections in this crisis.
Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel started off by saying that universities and medical colleges are collaborating to devise methods to attend to the patients on war footing. She also pointed out that online classes for students have begun to enable them to continue with their academic session. She said that the State Government was cognisant of farmers’ problems and initiating measures to help them out. Intervening in the discussion, the President urged all Governors to revive units of the Red Cross Society and take their help.
Frequently intervening in the discussion, the Vice President urged Governors/Lt. Governors and Administrators to spread awareness about the measures initiated by the Government in helping farmers in this harvesting season. He particularly asked the Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan to see to it that farmers and landless labourers were given succor in these trying times.
Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Girish Chandra Murmu pointed out that the UT administration has been keeping intensive surveillance and has identified hotspots to preempt the outbreak of disease. “We faced problems because of movements of Tablighi Jamaat,” he said. He, however, assured that the administration is taking care of migrant workers, students and has also set up adequate quarantine centres. “We are also ensuring food supplies to far-flung areas,” he said while responding to a query from the Vice President.
The Ladakh Lt Governor Shri Radha Krishna Mathur expressed concern over rise in cases due to the return of pilgrims from Iran where some of them had been infected. He pointed out that inaccessibility of certain areas and tough terrain make operation rather difficult. He appreciated work of voluntary, religious and social organisations in providing help to people in need.
The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Admiral D K Joshi ((Retd.) said that 10 positive Covid-19 cases were related to Tablighi Jamaat. All those who participated in the Tablighi Jamaat event are quarantined after identifying them. The Chhattisgarh Governor, Sushri Anusuiya Uikey, said that the state government had launched a comprehensive strategy to check the spread of the disease at the earliest. Referring to farmers’ plights, she said that perishable agriculture produces are allowed to be sold in local markets. The Governor, Uttarakhand, Smt. Baby Rani Maurya said that the state had suitably augmented its capacity to meet any situation arising out of the crisis.
The other governors who gave a briefing about the initiatives in their states include the Governor of Goa, Shri Satya Pal Malik, Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Lt Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Kiran Bedi, the Governor of Jharkhand, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, the Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, the Governor of Mizoram, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Manipur, Dr. Najma Heptulla, the Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Tathagata Roy, the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Nagaland, Shri R. N. Ravi, Lakshadweep Administrator, Shri Dineshwar Sharma, and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel. Further, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and LG of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal who had briefed the President and Vice-President in the Conference held of March 27, also provided the latest information from their states/UTs today.
In summing up the conference, the President commended Governors/ Lt Governors and Administrators for their insightful views and keeping their ears to the ground to ensure the welfare of people. He extolled doctors and health workers for serving people in face of grave risk and displaying exemplary courage and conviction. The President once again reiterated that he along with the Vice President would always be available for consultation should such a need arise.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ তথা প্ৰশাসকসকলৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বৈঠক
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশবাসীয়ে যি সাহস, শৃংখলাবোধ আৰু ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে, সেয়া দৃষ্টান্তমূলকক বুলি সদৰি কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে দিল্লীৰ আনন্দবিহাৰত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ সমাগম আৰু নিজামুদ্দিনত তবলিগী জামাতৰ সমাগমৰ ঘটনাক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এই মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাত সমস্যাই দেখা দিয়া বুলিও তেওঁ কয়৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে আজি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ তথা প্ৰশাসকসকলৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহক লৈ আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয়ে যে দেশজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত যাতে কোনো লোক ভোকাতুৰে নাথাকে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব৷
যোৱা ২৭ মার্চৰ পাছত পুনৰ আজি অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত ২১খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে৷ ২৭ মার্চত ১৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ওচৰত নিজৰ নিজৰ অঞ্চলত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা জনাইছিল৷ বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে অদৃশ্য শত্রুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজক কেতিয়াও সহজভাৱে ল’লে নহ’ব৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে দেশৰ কেতবোৰ স্থানত চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী আৰু আৰক্ষীৰ ওপৰত হোৱা আক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনাক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত সহমর্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ বাবে অহা দেওবাৰে নিশা ৯ বজাত ঘৰৰ লাইট নুমুৱাই ম’বাইলৰ ফ্লাছ লাইট, টর্চ বা চাকি জ্বলোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সমর্থন জনায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে৷ তেওঁ এইক্ষেত্ৰত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ ওপৰতো জোৰ দিয়ে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আদৰণী ভাষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ২৭ মার্চৰ বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পৰামর্শ যথেষ্ট ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈছে৷ অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসক, অধ্যয়নৰত চিকিৎসকক ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা কৰাত জড়িত কৰা আৰু মনস্তত্ববিদৰ পৰামর্শ, উদীয়মান স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলক জড়িত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত সেই বৈঠকত আলোচনা হৈছিল৷ তদুপৰি, ভোকাতুৰ লোকসকলক সাহায্য কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পৰামর্শ, ঘৰে ঘৰে খাদ্যৰ যোগান, ষ্টেডিয়ামসমূহত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ ব্যবস্থা কৰা ইত্যাদি দিশবোৰেৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল৷
এই সংকটকালত গৃহহীন, কর্মহীন আৰু সমাজৰ আৰ্থিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্রেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ দূর্দশাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয়, এওঁলোকৰ অভাৱ পূৰণত আমি অধিক সচেতন হ’ব লাগিব৷ কোনেও যেন ভোকত নাথাকে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব৷ খাদ্য আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে যাতে সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখে তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
পূৰ্বৰ বৈঠকত ৰেডকৰ্চকে ধৰি অন্যান্য স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থাসমূহে চৰকাৰক কিদৰে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়েও আলোচনা হৈছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাকে ধৰি স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠনসমূহক পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত কিমান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত সকলোৰে পৰামর্শ বিচাৰে৷ এই মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইটামান ঘটনাক বাদ দি এতিয়ালৈকে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা সঠিক দিশত আগুৱাইছে বুলি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলৰ ধৈর্য্য আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷ প্রাণৰ আশংকা লৈ যিসকল চিকিৎসক, বিষয়া-কর্মীয়ে সমাজৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে, তেওঁলোককো ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷ তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে এই মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণ সদায়েই সংকল্পবদ্ধ হৈ থাকিব৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই বৈঠকত ৰেডকৰ্চৰ দৰে সামাজিক স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠনসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ দুখ মোচনৰ প্ৰতি আগুৱাই অহাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষিকাৰ্যত যাতে কোনো সমস্যা নহয়, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মানুহৰ দুখ-দূর্দশা লাঘৱ কৰিবলৈ যদিও কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে যথেষ্ট প্ৰচেষ্টা লৈছে যদিও এই সংকটকালত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সহায়ৰ বাবে সকলো আগুৱাই আহিব লাগিব৷
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দিবেন পেটেলে কয় যে ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসাত যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপৰতাৰে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহে একেলগে কাম কৰিছে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে চলিত শিক্ষাবর্ষত অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ পঢ়াশুনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৃষকৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে তৎপৰতাৰে কাম কৰিছে৷
আলোচনাৰ সময়ত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, ৰাজ্যপাল, লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ আৰু প্ৰশাসকসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৃষিৰ বতৰত কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ যাতে যথাযথভাবে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হয়। তেওঁ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ কৃষক আৰু ভূমিহীন শ্ৰমিকসকলে যাতে সাহায্য লাভ কৰে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যপাল বিশ্বভূষণ হৰিচন্দ্ৰনক অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ গিৰীশচন্দ্ৰ মূর্মুয়ে কয় যে এই মহামাৰী ৰোধত কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলটোৱে কঠোৰ নিৰীক্ষণ বজাই ৰাখিছে। প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে যাতে কোনো সমস্যাত নপৰে, সেই দিশতো প্ৰশাসনে দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে। মূর্মুয়ে লগতে কয়, “দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলতো আমি খাদ্য যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিছো৷”
লাডাখৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ ৰাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুৰে ইৰানৰ পৰা কেইজন সংক্ৰমিত তীর্থযাত্রী ঘুৰি অহাৰ ঘটনাক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত চিকিৎসাৰ কাম কৰাটো সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, সেয়েহে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী, ধর্মীয় আৰু সামাজিক সংগঠনসমূহে জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে৷
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত এডমাইৰেল ডি. কে. যোশীয়ে কয় যে তবলিগী জামাতৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১০ জনৰ দেহত কোভিদ-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ খবৰ পোৱা গৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকক চিনাক্ত কৰি কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনলৈ পঠোৱা হৈছে৷ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অনুসুয়া উইকিয়ে কয় যে এই ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে, সুসংহত কৌশল হাতত লৈছে৷ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল দেৱীৰানী মৌর্যই কয় যে পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ ৰাজ্যখনে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
বৈঠকত গোৱাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল সত্যপাল মালিক, ওডিশাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অধ্যাপক গনেশী লাল, পুডুচেৰীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ ড০ কিৰণ বেদী, ঝাড়খণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল দ্ৰৌপদী মূর্মু, অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অধ্যাপক জগদীশ মুখী, মিজোৰামৰ ৰাজ্যপাল পি. এছ. শ্রীধৰণ পিল্লাই, মনিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ড০ নাজমা হেপতুল্লা, মেঘালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তথাগত ৰায়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অৱসৰপ্রাপ্ত ব্রিগেডিয়াৰ ড০ বি. ডি. মিশ্ৰ, ছিকিমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল গংগা প্ৰসাদ, ত্রিপুৰাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ৰমেশ বাইছ, নাগালেণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰ. এন. ৰবি, লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ প্ৰশাসক দিনেশ্বৰ শর্মা আৰু দাদৰা, নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৰ প্ৰশাসক প্ৰফুল পেটেলে নিজা নিজা ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাৱে জনায়৷ তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল বানোৱাৰীলাল পুৰোহিত, মহাৰাষ্ট্রৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ভগত সিং কোশিয়াৰী, কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান আৰু দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ অনিল বাইজলে ২৭ মার্চৰ বৈঠকৰ পাছত তেওঁৰ ৰাজ্যত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৱলী সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক অৱগত কৰে৷
বৈঠকৰ শেষত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ তথা প্ৰশাসকসকলক জনগনৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকক সদায় সতর্ক হৈ থাকিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি তেওঁৰ লগতে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে সকলো ৰাজ্যপাল লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ তথা প্ৰশাসকসকলক যোগাযোগ কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱিন্দে পুনৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷