രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കോവിഡ് -19 : രാഷ്ട്രപതിയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയും ഇന്ന് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ഭരണാധികാരികളും ആയി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി .
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 3 ,2020
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിക്ക് എതിരെ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ ഒറ്റക്കെട്ടായി അനുകരണീയമായ ധൈര്യത്തിന്റെയും അച്ചടക്കത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തിന്റെയും മാതൃകയായി മാറി എന്ന് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചപ്പോഴും, രണ്ടു സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് ഉത്കണ്ഠ അറിയിച്ചു. ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ആനന്ദവിഹാറില്‍ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ സംഘം ചേർന്നതിലും , നിസാമുദീനില്‍ തബ്ലീഗ് ജമാഅത്തുകാർ സമ്മേളിച്ചത്തിലും അദ്ദേഹം ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഈ രണ്ടു സംഭവങ്ങളും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് തിരിച്ചടിയായി എന്നു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുകയുമുണ്ടായി.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡുവിനൊപ്പം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇന്ന് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണാധികാരികളുമായി കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് വഴി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തിനെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നടപടികൾക്ക് ഏതെല്ലാം രീതിയിൽ കരുത്തുപകരാം എന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ചായിരുന്നു ചർച്ചകൾ . രാജ്യമൊന്നാകെ ലോക് ഡൗണില്‍ ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ തന്നെയും ആരും പട്ടിണി കിടക്കുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണം എന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണാധികാരികളുമായി ഇതെ വിഷയം സംബന്ധിച്ച് മാര്‍ച്ച് 27 -ന് നടത്തിയ യോഗത്തിന്റെ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായിരുന്നു ഇന്നത്തെത്. മാര്‍ച്ച് 27 നു നടന്ന യോഗത്തില്‍ 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണാധികളും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെയും അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു . ഇന്ന് ബാക്കിയുള്ള 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും കോവിഡ് -19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നടപടികള്‍ ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരും സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണാധികാരികളും രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെയും ബോധ്യപ്പെടുത്തി. അദൃശ്യനായ ഈ ശത്രുവിനെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ അലംഭാവമോ അമിതആത്മവിശ്വാസമോ പാടില്ല എന്ന് ഇന്നത്തെ യോഗത്തില്‍ ഏകാഭിപ്രായം ഉയര്‍ന്നു . ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്കും, പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കും നേര്‍ക്കു നടക്കുന്ന കൈയേറ്റങ്ങളില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരെയുള്ള യുദ്ധത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായി ഞായറാഴ്ച്ച രാത്രി 9 -ന് എല്ലാ വൈദ്യുതി ദീപങ്ങളും അണയ്ക്കാനും, മൊബൈല്‍ ലൈറ്റുകളും, ടോര്‍ച്ചുകളും, ദീപങ്ങളും തെളിച്ചു വയ്ക്കാനും ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥനയെ അദ്ദേഹം സര്‍വാത്മനാ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. എന്നാല്‍, ജാഗ്രതയില്‍ പിന്നോക്കം പോകരുത് എന്നും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ദൃഢചിത്തരായി ഉറച്ചു നില്‍ക്കണം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുന്നറിയിപ്പും നല്കി.
മാര്‍ച്ച് 27 -ന്റെ വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറണ്‍സില്‍ വളരെ ക്രിയാത്മകമായ ചര്‍ച്ചയാണ് നടന്നത് എന്ന് ആമുഖ പ്രസ്താവനയില്‍ അറിയിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, പ്രയോജനകരമായ നിരവധി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ആ യോഗത്തില്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു വയ്ക്കപ്പെട്ടതായി കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തു. വിരമിച്ച ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരുടെയും, മെഡിക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെയും, വിദഗ്ധ മനശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെയും, യുവ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെയും സേവനം, രാജ്യത്തെ വര്‍ത്തമാന അവസ്ഥയുടെ അനുദിന അവലോകനം, ഭക്ഷണവിതരണത്തിന് ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍, വീടുകളിലേയ്ക്ക് ഭക്ഷണം എത്തിക്കല്‍, സ്റ്റേഡിയങ്ങള്‍ ദുരിതാശ്വാസപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ക്വാറന്റൈന്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, ബോധവത്ക്കരണത്തിനായി സര്‍വകലാശാലകളുടെ ഭാഗധേയം തുടങ്ങിയവ മുന്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ അന്ന് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചതും നടപ്പാക്കിയതുമായ ചില പ്രശംസനീയമായ ആശയങ്ങളാണ്.
ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധിയില്‍ ഭവനരഹിതര്‍, തൊഴില്‍ ഇല്ലാത്തവര്‍, സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദുര്‍ബലവിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കു ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, അവരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളില്‍ അനുഭാവപൂർവം പരിഗണിക്കാൻ കഴിയണമെന്നും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഈ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് വിശന്നിരിക്കുന്നവർ ഉണ്ടാവാന്‍ പാടില്ല എന്നുറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള വഴികളെ കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തിക്കുവാന്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്ന എല്ലാവരെയും അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഇത് വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ് - രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തു. സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിലും കേന്ദ്രതലത്തിലും നടത്തുന്ന പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാര്‍ അവരുടെതായ സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
അതിലുപരി ആവശ്യക്കാർക്ക് ഭക്ഷണവും മറ്റ് അവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങളും ലഭിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുമ്പോഴും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുക എന്ന വ്യക്തിഗത പ്രതിരോധ നടപടിയില്‍ ഒരിക്കലും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച്ച പാടില്ല എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
പാവപെട്ടവരുടെ ദുരവസ്ഥ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സംഘടന, മറ്റ് സാമൂഹിക സംഘടനകള്‍, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല എന്നിവയുടെ സന്നദ്ധ സേവകര്‍ എന്നിവരും പങ്കാളികള്‍ ആകണം എന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയും ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ദുരിതം അനുഭവിക്കുന്നവരെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ ലോക്ഡൗണും വിളവെടുപ്പും ഒന്നിച്ചു വന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ കൃഷിക്കാരെ സഹായിക്കാന്‍ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള നേതാക്കളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹവും ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരോടും ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരോടും മറ്റ് ഭരണതലവന്മാരോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
വളരെ ഉള്‍ക്കാഴ്ച്ചയുള്ള അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു വയ്ക്കുകയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് തങ്ങളെ പൂര്‍ണമായി സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരെയും ലഫ് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരെയും മറ്റ് ഭരണ തലവന്മാരെയും യോഗസമാപനത്തില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. മാതൃകാപരമായ ധൈര്യത്തോടെയും ബോധ്യത്തൊടെയും ഗുരുതരമായ അപകടസാധ്യതയെ അഭിമുഖീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടും ജനങ്ങളെ സേവിക്കുന്ന ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരെയും ആരോഗ്യപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്ലാഘിച്ചു.ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിക്കൊപ്പം താനും കൂടിയാലോചനകൾക്കായി എപ്പോഴും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.

President's Secretariat
President and Vice President Hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on COVID-19 Response
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Affirming that people of the country have set an example by showing exemplary courage, discipline and solidarity in the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has expressed concern over two incidents, the gathering of migrant workers in Anand Vihar and the congregation of Tablighi Jamaat in Nizamuddin, both in Delhi, that caused a setback to the efforts.
The President, along with the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today held a video-conference with the Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of States/UTs and discussed ways to contribute to the measures taken by the Government of India and the State Governments in response to the outbreak of COVID-19. The President emphasized the need to ensure that no one remains hungry during the nationwide lockdown.
Today’s conference was a sequel to the video conference held on March 27 with the Governors/LGs of select States/UTs on the issue. The Governors and LGs of 15 States/UTs had apprised the President and Vice-President about the situation in their States/UTs in the conference held on March 27. Today, the Governors/LGs/Administrators of 21 remaining States/UTs briefed the President and Vice-President on COVID-19 related efforts. In the conference there was unanimity that there is no scope for laxity or complacency in fighting the invisible enemy. In this context, the President noted with concern the incidents of attacks on doctors, health workers and police personnel in some parts of the country. He wholeheartedly endorsed the Prime Minister’s appeal today to all citizens to switch off lights in homes at 9 P.M. on Sunday and instead switch on their mobile flashlights, torches or lamps in an expression of people’s solidarity to fight against Coronavirus. He, however, cautioned people not to let their guard down and steadfastly adhere to the practice of social distancing.
In his opening remarks, the President also noted that they had constructive discussions in the previous video conference held on March 27, and several useful suggestions had been made. Some of the praiseworthy initiatives of various states, which were noted in the previous conference, included enrolling retired doctors and medical students, using the expertise of psychologists, inviting the youth to volunteer, monitoring the situation with daily review meetings, setting up hunger help-lines, encouraging home delivery, using stadiums for relief works and quarantine facilities, and involving universities in spreading awareness.
Taking note of the problems faced by the homeless, the unemployed and the weaker sections of society during this crisis, the President said we will have to be extra sensitive towards their needs. He invited other participants in the conference to deliberate upon the ways and means to ensure nobody remains hungry. Acknowledging that this was a big challenge, he added that he was confident the Governors will contribute to the efforts made at the Central and State levels and involve all sections of society.
Moreover, while ensuring that food and other essential items are made available to the needy, care has to be taken that no compromise is made on the question of social distancing, he added.
The President referred to the previous conference in which the role of the Red Cross and other voluntary agencies in complementing the efforts of the Government was discussed. He invited suggestions to involve and encourage maximum participation of the voluntary agencies as well as the private sector in meeting the humanitarian challenge.
In battling the pandemic, our efforts so far have been in the right direction, notwithstanding some incidents, and we are moving ahead with firm determination, he said in his closing remarks.
The President expressed appreciation of the fellow citizens for their patience and cooperation. He thanked the doctors and all officers and employees who have been serving society, the nation and humanity despite grave risk to their lives. He also expressed his full confidence that the people of the country will continue the campaign against the pandemic with full alertness and firm determination.
The Vice President who conducted the conference laid emphasis on roping in volunteers of the Indian Red Cross Society, social organisations and private sector to mitigate the plight of the poor. He urged the Governors/Lt Governors and Administrators to persuade leaders from different walks to life to come forward and support the most vulnerable sections of society, particularly farmers, as the lockdown coincides with the harvesting season in many states. He pointed out that though the Central Government and the State Governments were taking adequate measures to alleviate people’s suffering, it would serve eternal human values for social elites to come forward and support the poor and most vulnerable sections in this crisis.
Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel started off by saying that universities and medical colleges are collaborating to devise methods to attend to the patients on war footing. She also pointed out that online classes for students have begun to enable them to continue with their academic session. She said that the State Government was cognisant of farmers’ problems and initiating measures to help them out. Intervening in the discussion, the President urged all Governors to revive units of the Red Cross Society and take their help.
Frequently intervening in the discussion, the Vice President urged Governors/Lt. Governors and Administrators to spread awareness about the measures initiated by the Government in helping farmers in this harvesting season. He particularly asked the Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan to see to it that farmers and landless labourers were given succor in these trying times.
Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Girish Chandra Murmu pointed out that the UT administration has been keeping intensive surveillance and has identified hotspots to preempt the outbreak of disease. “We faced problems because of movements of Tablighi Jamaat,” he said. He, however, assured that the administration is taking care of migrant workers, students and has also set up adequate quarantine centres. “We are also ensuring food supplies to far-flung areas,” he said while responding to a query from the Vice President.
The Ladakh Lt Governor Shri Radha Krishna Mathur expressed concern over rise in cases due to the return of pilgrims from Iran where some of them had been infected. He pointed out that inaccessibility of certain areas and tough terrain make operation rather difficult. He appreciated work of voluntary, religious and social organisations in providing help to people in need.
The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Admiral D K Joshi ((Retd.) said that 10 positive Covid-19 cases were related to Tablighi Jamaat. All those who participated in the Tablighi Jamaat event are quarantined after identifying them. The Chhattisgarh Governor, Sushri Anusuiya Uikey, said that the state government had launched a comprehensive strategy to check the spread of the disease at the earliest. Referring to farmers’ plights, she said that perishable agriculture produces are allowed to be sold in local markets. The Governor, Uttarakhand, Smt. Baby Rani Maurya said that the state had suitably augmented its capacity to meet any situation arising out of the crisis.
The other governors who gave a briefing about the initiatives in their states include the Governor of Goa, Shri Satya Pal Malik, Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Lt Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Kiran Bedi, the Governor of Jharkhand, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, the Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, the Governor of Mizoram, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Manipur, Dr. Najma Heptulla, the Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Tathagata Roy, the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Nagaland, Shri R. N. Ravi, Lakshadweep Administrator, Shri Dineshwar Sharma, and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel. Further, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and LG of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal who had briefed the President and Vice-President in the Conference held of March 27, also provided the latest information from their states/UTs today.
In summing up the conference, the President commended Governors/ Lt Governors and Administrators for their insightful views and keeping their ears to the ground to ensure the welfare of people. He extolled doctors and health workers for serving people in face of grave risk and displaying exemplary courage and conviction. The President once again reiterated that he along with the Vice President would always be available for consultation should such a need arise.