রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কোভিড -১৯ মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপরাজ্যপাল এবং প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় দেশবাসী যে সাহসিকতা, শৃঙ্খলাবোধ এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে, তা উদাহরণস্বরূপ। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ, দিল্লীর আনন্দবিহারে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জমায়েত এবং নিজামুদ্দিনে তবলীগ জামাতের জমায়েতের বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এরফলে এই মহামারী মোকাবিলায় সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম. বেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যেমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপরাজ্যপাল ও প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলি কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশজুড়ে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থায় কেউ যেন ক্ষুধার্ত না থাকেন তা, নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
গত ২৭শে মার্চ এধরণের একটি বৈঠকের পর আজকের এই বৈঠকে ২১টি রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং উপরাজ্যপালরা কোভিড - ১৯ মোকাবিলায় তাঁদের উদ্যোগের কথা জানান। ২৭শে মার্চ ১৫টি রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং উপরাজ্যপালরা রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে নিজের নিজের অঞ্চলে গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগের কথা জানান। বৈঠকে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অদৃশ্য শত্রুর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে শিথিলতার কোনো জায়গা নেই। রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশের কিছু অংশে ডাক্তার, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং পুলিশের ওপর হামলার ঘটনায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সহমর্মিতা প্রকাশের জন্য আগামী রবিবার রাত ৯টায় বাড়ির আলো নিভিয়ে মোবাইলের ফ্ল্যাশ লাইট, টর্চ অথবা প্রদীপ জ্বালানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে আবেদন জানান, শ্রী কোবিন্দ, তাতে সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি একই সঙ্গে সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখার ওপরও জোর দিয়েছেন।
তাঁর স্বাগত ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২৭শে মার্চের বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরামর্শ যথেষ্ট ফলপ্রসূ ছিল। অবসরপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসক, ডাক্তারি ছাত্রদেরকে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় যুক্ত করা এবং মনস্তত্ববিদের পরামর্শ, তরুণ স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের যুক্ত করার বিষয়টি সেই বৈঠকে আলোচিত হয়। সেদিনের আলোচনায় ক্ষুধার্তদের সাহায্য করার জন্য নানা পরামর্শ, হোম ডেলিভারি, স্টেডিয়ামগুলিতে কোরায়েন্টাইনের ব্যবস্থা করার বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
বর্তমান সঙ্কটে গৃহহীন, কর্মহীন এবং সমাজের দূর্বল শ্রেণির মানুষদের দূর্দশার কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এদের চাহিদা পূরণে আমাদের আরো সচেতন হতে হবে। কেউ যেন অভুক্ত না থাকেন তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। খাদ্য এবং অন্যান্য নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি তিনি সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখার ওপর জোর দেন।
রেডক্রস সহ অন্যান্য স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলি সরকারকে কিভাবে সাহায্য করতে পারে, আগের বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছিল। রাষ্ট্রপতি বেসরকারী সংস্থা সহ স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনগুলিকে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কতটা ব্যবহার করা যায়, তা নিয়ে সকলের পরামর্শ চান। এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কয়েকটি ঘটনা ছাড়া এখন পর্যন্ত সমস্ত উদ্যোগ সঠিক দিকে এগোচ্ছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি নাগরিকদের ধৈর্য্য এবং সহযোগিতার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। প্রাণের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে যেসব চিকিৎসক, আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীরা সমাজের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে, তিনি তাদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন, এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় জনগন সংকল্পবদ্ধ থাকবে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এই বৈঠকে রেডক্রসের মতন সামাজিক স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনগুলিকে দরিদ্রদের দূর্দশা মোচনে এগিয়ে আসার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা চলার সময় কৃষিকাজে যেন কোনো সমস্যা না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে বলেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, মানুষের দূর্দশা লাঘব করতে যদিও কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যসরকারগুলি যথেষ্ট উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তা সত্ত্বেও সংকটের এই মুহুর্তে দরিদ্রদের সাহায্যের জন্য সকলকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতি আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল বলেন, রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং মেডিকেল কলেজগুলি একযোগে কাজ করছে। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা বর্তমান শিক্ষাবর্ষে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে তাদের পড়াশুনা শুরু করেছে। তিনি জানান রাজ্য সরকার, কৃষকদের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় তৎপর।
এই আলোচনা চলার সময় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, রাজ্যপাল, উপরাজ্যপাল এবং প্রশাসকদের উদ্দেশে আরো বলেন কৃষি মরশুমে কৃষকদের সাহায্য করার জন্য সরকারী উদ্যোগগুলি যেন যথাযথভাবে প্রচার করা হয়। তিনি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কৃষক এবং ভূমিহীন শ্রমিকরা যেন সাহায্য পান, তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিতে রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিশ্বভূষণ হরিচন্দ্রনকে অনুরোধ জানান।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী গিরীশচন্দ্র মূর্মু জানান, এই মহামারী রোধে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলটি কঠোর নজরদারী বজায় রেখেছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা যেন কোনো সমস্যায় না পড়েন, প্রশাসন সেদিকে নজর রাখছে। শ্রী মূর্মু আরো জানান, “প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে আমরা খাদ্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছি।”
লাদাখের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর, ইরান থেকে কয়েকজন সংক্রমিত তীর্থযাত্রী ফিরে আসার ঘটনায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিকূল ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলে চিকিৎসার কাজ করতে সমস্যা হচ্ছে, তবে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী, ধর্মীয় এবং সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলি মানুষের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের উপরাজ্যপাল অবসরপ্রাপ্ত অ্যাডমিরাল ডি. কে. যোশী জানান, তবলীগ জামাতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১০ জনের দেহে কোভিদ–১৯–এর সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। তাদের চিহ্নিত করে কোয়ারেন্টাইনে পাঠানো হয়েছে। ছত্রিশগড়ের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতি অনুসুয়া উইকি জানান, এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ আটকাতে রাজ্যসরকার, সুসংহত কৌশল নিয়েছে। উত্তরাখন্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতি দেবীরানি মৌর্য জানান, পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় তাঁর রাজ্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
এই বৈঠকে গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সত্যপাল মালিক, ওডিশার রাজ্যপাল অধ্যাপক গনেশীলাল, পুডুচেরির উপরাজ্যপাল ডক্টর কিরণ বেদী, ঝাড়খন্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতি দৌপদী মূর্মু, অসমের রাজ্যপাল অধ্যাপক জগদীশ মুখী, মিজোরামের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি. এস. শ্রীধরণ পিল্লাই, মনিপুরের রাজ্যপাল ডক্টর নাজমা হেপতুল্লা, মেঘালয়ের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী তথাগত রায়, অরুনাচলপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ব্রিগেডিয়ার ডক্টর বি. ডি. মিশ্র, সিকিমের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী গঙ্গা প্রসাদ, ত্রিপুরার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ বাইশ, নাগাল্যান্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর. এন. রবি, লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রশাসক শ্রী দিনেশ্বর শর্মা এবং দাদরা, নগরহাভেলী, দমন ও দিউ-এর প্রশাসক শ্রী প্রফুল প্যাটেল, তাঁদের রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। তামিলনাডুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বনোয়াড়ীলাল পুরোহিত, মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভগত সিং কোশিয়ারী, কেরালার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান এবং দিল্লীর উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী অনিল বাইজল ২৭শে মার্চের বৈঠকের পর তাঁদের রাজ্যে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে জানিয়েছেন।
বৈঠকের শেষে রাষ্ট্রপতি, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপরাজ্যপাল ও প্রশাসকদের অনুরোধ করেন, জনগনের কল্যাণে তাঁরা যেন সতর্ক থাকেন। যে কোনো প্রয়োজনে তাঁর এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে শ্রীকোবিন্দ আবারও তাদের অনুরোধ জানান।

President's Secretariat
President and Vice President Hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on COVID-19 Response
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Affirming that people of the country have set an example by showing exemplary courage, discipline and solidarity in the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has expressed concern over two incidents, the gathering of migrant workers in Anand Vihar and the congregation of Tablighi Jamaat in Nizamuddin, both in Delhi, that caused a setback to the efforts.
The President, along with the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today held a video-conference with the Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of States/UTs and discussed ways to contribute to the measures taken by the Government of India and the State Governments in response to the outbreak of COVID-19. The President emphasized the need to ensure that no one remains hungry during the nationwide lockdown.
Today’s conference was a sequel to the video conference held on March 27 with the Governors/LGs of select States/UTs on the issue. The Governors and LGs of 15 States/UTs had apprised the President and Vice-President about the situation in their States/UTs in the conference held on March 27. Today, the Governors/LGs/Administrators of 21 remaining States/UTs briefed the President and Vice-President on COVID-19 related efforts. In the conference there was unanimity that there is no scope for laxity or complacency in fighting the invisible enemy. In this context, the President noted with concern the incidents of attacks on doctors, health workers and police personnel in some parts of the country. He wholeheartedly endorsed the Prime Minister’s appeal today to all citizens to switch off lights in homes at 9 P.M. on Sunday and instead switch on their mobile flashlights, torches or lamps in an expression of people’s solidarity to fight against Coronavirus. He, however, cautioned people not to let their guard down and steadfastly adhere to the practice of social distancing.
In his opening remarks, the President also noted that they had constructive discussions in the previous video conference held on March 27, and several useful suggestions had been made. Some of the praiseworthy initiatives of various states, which were noted in the previous conference, included enrolling retired doctors and medical students, using the expertise of psychologists, inviting the youth to volunteer, monitoring the situation with daily review meetings, setting up hunger help-lines, encouraging home delivery, using stadiums for relief works and quarantine facilities, and involving universities in spreading awareness.
Taking note of the problems faced by the homeless, the unemployed and the weaker sections of society during this crisis, the President said we will have to be extra sensitive towards their needs. He invited other participants in the conference to deliberate upon the ways and means to ensure nobody remains hungry. Acknowledging that this was a big challenge, he added that he was confident the Governors will contribute to the efforts made at the Central and State levels and involve all sections of society.
Moreover, while ensuring that food and other essential items are made available to the needy, care has to be taken that no compromise is made on the question of social distancing, he added.
The President referred to the previous conference in which the role of the Red Cross and other voluntary agencies in complementing the efforts of the Government was discussed. He invited suggestions to involve and encourage maximum participation of the voluntary agencies as well as the private sector in meeting the humanitarian challenge.
In battling the pandemic, our efforts so far have been in the right direction, notwithstanding some incidents, and we are moving ahead with firm determination, he said in his closing remarks.
The President expressed appreciation of the fellow citizens for their patience and cooperation. He thanked the doctors and all officers and employees who have been serving society, the nation and humanity despite grave risk to their lives. He also expressed his full confidence that the people of the country will continue the campaign against the pandemic with full alertness and firm determination.
The Vice President who conducted the conference laid emphasis on roping in volunteers of the Indian Red Cross Society, social organisations and private sector to mitigate the plight of the poor. He urged the Governors/Lt Governors and Administrators to persuade leaders from different walks to life to come forward and support the most vulnerable sections of society, particularly farmers, as the lockdown coincides with the harvesting season in many states. He pointed out that though the Central Government and the State Governments were taking adequate measures to alleviate people’s suffering, it would serve eternal human values for social elites to come forward and support the poor and most vulnerable sections in this crisis.
Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel started off by saying that universities and medical colleges are collaborating to devise methods to attend to the patients on war footing. She also pointed out that online classes for students have begun to enable them to continue with their academic session. She said that the State Government was cognisant of farmers’ problems and initiating measures to help them out. Intervening in the discussion, the President urged all Governors to revive units of the Red Cross Society and take their help.
Frequently intervening in the discussion, the Vice President urged Governors/Lt. Governors and Administrators to spread awareness about the measures initiated by the Government in helping farmers in this harvesting season. He particularly asked the Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan to see to it that farmers and landless labourers were given succor in these trying times.
Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Girish Chandra Murmu pointed out that the UT administration has been keeping intensive surveillance and has identified hotspots to preempt the outbreak of disease. “We faced problems because of movements of Tablighi Jamaat,” he said. He, however, assured that the administration is taking care of migrant workers, students and has also set up adequate quarantine centres. “We are also ensuring food supplies to far-flung areas,” he said while responding to a query from the Vice President.
The Ladakh Lt Governor Shri Radha Krishna Mathur expressed concern over rise in cases due to the return of pilgrims from Iran where some of them had been infected. He pointed out that inaccessibility of certain areas and tough terrain make operation rather difficult. He appreciated work of voluntary, religious and social organisations in providing help to people in need.
The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Admiral D K Joshi ((Retd.) said that 10 positive Covid-19 cases were related to Tablighi Jamaat. All those who participated in the Tablighi Jamaat event are quarantined after identifying them. The Chhattisgarh Governor, Sushri Anusuiya Uikey, said that the state government had launched a comprehensive strategy to check the spread of the disease at the earliest. Referring to farmers’ plights, she said that perishable agriculture produces are allowed to be sold in local markets. The Governor, Uttarakhand, Smt. Baby Rani Maurya said that the state had suitably augmented its capacity to meet any situation arising out of the crisis.
The other governors who gave a briefing about the initiatives in their states include the Governor of Goa, Shri Satya Pal Malik, Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Lt Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Kiran Bedi, the Governor of Jharkhand, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, the Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, the Governor of Mizoram, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Manipur, Dr. Najma Heptulla, the Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Tathagata Roy, the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Nagaland, Shri R. N. Ravi, Lakshadweep Administrator, Shri Dineshwar Sharma, and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel. Further, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and LG of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal who had briefed the President and Vice-President in the Conference held of March 27, also provided the latest information from their states/UTs today.
In summing up the conference, the President commended Governors/ Lt Governors and Administrators for their insightful views and keeping their ears to the ground to ensure the welfare of people. He extolled doctors and health workers for serving people in face of grave risk and displaying exemplary courage and conviction. The President once again reiterated that he along with the Vice President would always be available for consultation should such a need arise.