குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்களுடன் கொவிட்-19 குறித்த செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கலந்தாடல்
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் அசாத்தியமான துணிச்சல், ஒழுங்கு மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் நாட்டு மக்கள் ஓர் உதாரணத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஆனந்த் விஹாரில் குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் கூட்டமாகக் கூடியது, நிஜாமுதீனில் தப்லிக்கி ஜமாத் கூட்டம் என டெல்லியில் நடந்த இரு நிகழ்வுகளுமே இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு பின்னடைவை ஏற்படுத்திவிட்டன என்று அவர் கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்களுடன், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் கலந்தாடல் செய்து, கொவிட் 19 நோய்த் தொற்றை சமாளிப்பது குறித்து மத்திய மாநில அரசுகள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எந்த வகைகளில் பங்களிப்பு செய்யலாம் என்று விவாதித்தனர். நாடு தழுவிய முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் எந்தவொரு தனிநபரும் பட்டினி கிடக்கக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
15 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள், துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள், தங்கள் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து மார்ச் 27 ஆம் தேதி கலந்தாடலின் போது குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோரிடம் தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். இன்றைக்கு மீதியுள்ள 21 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள், துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்கள், நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்தனர். கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாக எதிரிக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் எந்தவிதமான அலட்சியமோ அல்லது தயக்கமோ இல்லை என்பதில் அனைவரும் ஒருமித்த கருத்தாக தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த விஷயத்தைப் பொருத்த வரையில், டாக்டர்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் காவல் துறையினர் மீது நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் தாக்குதல் நடப்பது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். கொரோனா வைரஸ் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையில் மக்களின் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், வருகிற ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை இரவு 9 மணிக்கு அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் வீடுகளில் மின்விளக்குகளை அணைத்துவிட்டு, செல்போன் பிளாஷ்லைட்கள், டார்ச்சுகளில் வெளிச்சம் ஏற்படுத்துவது அல்லது விளக்குகள் ஏற்றுவது என்ற பிரதமரின் அழைப்பை முழுமனதுடன் ஏற்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இருந்தபோதிலும், தங்களுடைய கட்டுப்பாட்டை இழந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்றும், சமூக இடைவெளியை பராமரித்தல் நிலையை மக்கள் உறுதியாகக் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மார்ச் 27 ஆம் தேதி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த கலந்தாடலில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான விஷயங்கள் பகிரப்பட்டதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது தொடக்க உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். அப்போது ஏராளமான பயனுள்ள யோசனைகள் முன்வைக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் பாராட்டுக்குரிய முன்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவை குறித்து முந்தைய கலந்தாடலில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டன என்று அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். ஓய்வுபெற்ற டாக்டர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ மாணவர்களைப் பதிவு செய்தது, உளவியல் நிபுணர்களின் சேவையை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வது, தன்னார்வலர்களாக செயல்பட இளைஞர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தது தினசரி ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள் மூலம் நிலைமையைக் கண்காணிப்பது, பட்டினிக்கு எதிரான ஹெல்ப்லைன்கள் உருவாக்கியது, வீடுகளுக்கே உணவு மற்றும் பொருட்களை வழங்குதலை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சிகள், நிவாரணப் பணிகள் மற்றும் தனிமைப்படுத்தல் பகுதி வசதிகளுக்காக விளையாட்டு அரங்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதில் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது போன்ற முந்தைய கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட தகவல்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது தொடக்க உரையில் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
வீடில்லாதவர்கள், வேலையில்லாதவர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர், இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலக்கட்டத்தில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அவர்களுடைய தேவைகள் குறித்து நாம் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாட்டு குடிமக்களின் பொறுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் கலந்தாடலை நடத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு, ஏழைகளின் துன்பங்களைக் களைவதில் இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்க தன்னார்வலர்கள், சமூக அமைப்புகளின் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையினரின் சேவைகளை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூகத்தில் எளிதில் பாதிப்புக்கு இலக்காகும் மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக விவசாயிகளுக்கு, பல மாநிலங்களில் முடக்கநிலை காலம் அறுவடை பருவத்துடன் இணைந்து வந்திருப்பதால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவான செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு தரப்பிலான தலைவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஆளுநர்கள், துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள், நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். மக்களின் துன்பங்களைக் களைவதற்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் போதிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்து வருகிற போதிலும், இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் ஏழைகளுக்கும், அதிகம் பாதிப்புக்கு இலக்காகும் மக்களுக்கும் மேல்தட்டு வர்க்கத்தினர் உதவி செய்ய முன்வந்து ஆதரவு அளிப்பது மனித மாண்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் செயலாக அமையும் என்பதை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.

President's Secretariat
President and Vice President Hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on COVID-19 Response
03 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Affirming that people of the country have set an example by showing exemplary courage, discipline and solidarity in the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has expressed concern over two incidents, the gathering of migrant workers in Anand Vihar and the congregation of Tablighi Jamaat in Nizamuddin, both in Delhi, that caused a setback to the efforts.
The President, along with the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today held a video-conference with the Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of States/UTs and discussed ways to contribute to the measures taken by the Government of India and the State Governments in response to the outbreak of COVID-19. The President emphasized the need to ensure that no one remains hungry during the nationwide lockdown.
Today’s conference was a sequel to the video conference held on March 27 with the Governors/LGs of select States/UTs on the issue. The Governors and LGs of 15 States/UTs had apprised the President and Vice-President about the situation in their States/UTs in the conference held on March 27. Today, the Governors/LGs/Administrators of 21 remaining States/UTs briefed the President and Vice-President on COVID-19 related efforts. In the conference there was unanimity that there is no scope for laxity or complacency in fighting the invisible enemy. In this context, the President noted with concern the incidents of attacks on doctors, health workers and police personnel in some parts of the country. He wholeheartedly endorsed the Prime Minister’s appeal today to all citizens to switch off lights in homes at 9 P.M. on Sunday and instead switch on their mobile flashlights, torches or lamps in an expression of people’s solidarity to fight against Coronavirus. He, however, cautioned people not to let their guard down and steadfastly adhere to the practice of social distancing.
In his opening remarks, the President also noted that they had constructive discussions in the previous video conference held on March 27, and several useful suggestions had been made. Some of the praiseworthy initiatives of various states, which were noted in the previous conference, included enrolling retired doctors and medical students, using the expertise of psychologists, inviting the youth to volunteer, monitoring the situation with daily review meetings, setting up hunger help-lines, encouraging home delivery, using stadiums for relief works and quarantine facilities, and involving universities in spreading awareness.
Taking note of the problems faced by the homeless, the unemployed and the weaker sections of society during this crisis, the President said we will have to be extra sensitive towards their needs. He invited other participants in the conference to deliberate upon the ways and means to ensure nobody remains hungry. Acknowledging that this was a big challenge, he added that he was confident the Governors will contribute to the efforts made at the Central and State levels and involve all sections of society.
Moreover, while ensuring that food and other essential items are made available to the needy, care has to be taken that no compromise is made on the question of social distancing, he added.
The President referred to the previous conference in which the role of the Red Cross and other voluntary agencies in complementing the efforts of the Government was discussed. He invited suggestions to involve and encourage maximum participation of the voluntary agencies as well as the private sector in meeting the humanitarian challenge.
In battling the pandemic, our efforts so far have been in the right direction, notwithstanding some incidents, and we are moving ahead with firm determination, he said in his closing remarks.
The President expressed appreciation of the fellow citizens for their patience and cooperation. He thanked the doctors and all officers and employees who have been serving society, the nation and humanity despite grave risk to their lives. He also expressed his full confidence that the people of the country will continue the campaign against the pandemic with full alertness and firm determination.
The Vice President who conducted the conference laid emphasis on roping in volunteers of the Indian Red Cross Society, social organisations and private sector to mitigate the plight of the poor. He urged the Governors/Lt Governors and Administrators to persuade leaders from different walks to life to come forward and support the most vulnerable sections of society, particularly farmers, as the lockdown coincides with the harvesting season in many states. He pointed out that though the Central Government and the State Governments were taking adequate measures to alleviate people’s suffering, it would serve eternal human values for social elites to come forward and support the poor and most vulnerable sections in this crisis.
Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel started off by saying that universities and medical colleges are collaborating to devise methods to attend to the patients on war footing. She also pointed out that online classes for students have begun to enable them to continue with their academic session. She said that the State Government was cognisant of farmers’ problems and initiating measures to help them out. Intervening in the discussion, the President urged all Governors to revive units of the Red Cross Society and take their help.
Frequently intervening in the discussion, the Vice President urged Governors/Lt. Governors and Administrators to spread awareness about the measures initiated by the Government in helping farmers in this harvesting season. He particularly asked the Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan to see to it that farmers and landless labourers were given succor in these trying times.
Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Girish Chandra Murmu pointed out that the UT administration has been keeping intensive surveillance and has identified hotspots to preempt the outbreak of disease. “We faced problems because of movements of Tablighi Jamaat,” he said. He, however, assured that the administration is taking care of migrant workers, students and has also set up adequate quarantine centres. “We are also ensuring food supplies to far-flung areas,” he said while responding to a query from the Vice President.
The Ladakh Lt Governor Shri Radha Krishna Mathur expressed concern over rise in cases due to the return of pilgrims from Iran where some of them had been infected. He pointed out that inaccessibility of certain areas and tough terrain make operation rather difficult. He appreciated work of voluntary, religious and social organisations in providing help to people in need.
The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Admiral D K Joshi ((Retd.) said that 10 positive Covid-19 cases were related to Tablighi Jamaat. All those who participated in the Tablighi Jamaat event are quarantined after identifying them. The Chhattisgarh Governor, Sushri Anusuiya Uikey, said that the state government had launched a comprehensive strategy to check the spread of the disease at the earliest. Referring to farmers’ plights, she said that perishable agriculture produces are allowed to be sold in local markets. The Governor, Uttarakhand, Smt. Baby Rani Maurya said that the state had suitably augmented its capacity to meet any situation arising out of the crisis.
The other governors who gave a briefing about the initiatives in their states include the Governor of Goa, Shri Satya Pal Malik, Governor of Odisha, Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Lt Governor of Puducherry, Dr. Kiran Bedi, the Governor of Jharkhand, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu, the Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, the Governor of Mizoram, Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Manipur, Dr. Najma Heptulla, the Governor of Meghalaya, Shri Tathagata Roy, the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad, the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Nagaland, Shri R. N. Ravi, Lakshadweep Administrator, Shri Dineshwar Sharma, and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Shri Praful Patel. Further, Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and LG of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal who had briefed the President and Vice-President in the Conference held of March 27, also provided the latest information from their states/UTs today.
In summing up the conference, the President commended Governors/ Lt Governors and Administrators for their insightful views and keeping their ears to the ground to ensure the welfare of people. He extolled doctors and health workers for serving people in face of grave risk and displaying exemplary courage and conviction. The President once again reiterated that he along with the Vice President would always be available for consultation should such a need arise.