President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon'ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Parliament
27 JUN 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members,
1. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the newly elected members of the 18th Lok Sabha.
You all are here after winning the trust of voters of the country.
Very few get this privilege to serve the nation and the people.
I am confident that you will fulfil your responsibilities in the spirit of Nation First and will be a medium to fulfil the aspirations of 140 crore Indians.
I wish Shri Om Birla Ji the very best for performing his exalted role as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
He has vast experience in public life.
I am confident that he will be successful in taking democratic traditions to new heights with his skills.
Honourable Members,
2. I also express my gratitude to the Election Commission of India on behalf of crores of Indians today.
This was the largest election in the world.
About 64 crore voters performed their duty with enthusiasm and zeal.
Women cast their votes in huge numbers this time also. A very heartening aspect of this election emerged from Jammu and Kashmir.
The Kashmir Valley broke all records of voter turnout of many decades.
In the last four decades, we had witnessed low voter turnout amidst shutdowns and strikes in Kashmir.
Enemies of India continued to spread false propaganda at global forums, projecting it as an opinion of Jammu and Kashmir.
But this time the Kashmir Valley has given a befitting reply to every such element within the country and outside.
For the first time, the home voting facility was made available in this Lok Sabha Election.
I convey my appreciation for the work done by all the personnel associated with the Lok Sabha elections and also extend my congratulations to them.
Honourable Members,
3. The whole world is talking about the Lok Sabha Elections 2024.
The world is witnessing that the people of India have elected a stable Government with clear majority, consecutively for the third term.
This has happened after six decades.
At a time when the aspirations of people of India are at their highest ever, people have reposed faith in my Government for the third consecutive term.
The people of India have full faith that only my Government can fulfil their aspirations.
Therefore, this election of 2024 has been an election of trust in policy, intention, dedication and decisions:
• Trust in a strong and decisive Government
• Trust in good governance, stability and continuity
• Trust in honesty and hard work
• Trust in security and prosperity
• Trust in Government’s guarantees and delivery
• Trust in India's resolve to be Viksit Bharat
It is a stamp of approval for my Government’s mission of service and good governance undertaken in the past 10 years.
It is a mandate that the work of making India a developed nation continues uninterrupted and India attains its goals.
Honourable Members,
4. The 18th Lok Sabha is historic in many ways.
This Lok Sabha has been constituted in the early years of Amrit Kaal.
This Lok Sabha will also be witness to the 75th year of adoption of the Constitution of India.
I am confident that this Lok Sabha will script a new chapter on decisions for public welfare.
My Government will present its first budget in the forthcoming session.
This budget will be an effective document of the Government’s far-reaching policies and futuristic vision.
Along with major economic and social decisions, many historic steps will also be seen in this budget.
The pace of reforms will be further accelerated in tune with the aspirations of people of India for rapid development.
My Government believes that there should be healthy competition among the states to attract investors from all over the world.
This is the true spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
We will continue to move ahead with the belief that the development of the country lies in the development of the States.
Honourable Members,
5. The resolve to Reform, Perform and Transform has made India the fastest growing economy in the world today.
In 10 years, India has risen to become the 5th largest economy from being the 11th ranked economy.
From 2021 to 2024, India has grown at an average rate of 8 percent annually.
And this growth has not been achieved under usual circumstances.
In recent years, we have seen the biggest pandemic in 100 years.
India has achieved this growth amidst the global pandemic and despite ongoing conflicts in different parts of the world.
This has been made possible due to reforms and major decisions undertaken in the national interest in the last 10 years.
Today, India alone is contributing 15 percent of the global growth.
Now, my Government is striving to make India the 3rd largest economy in the world.
Achieving this goal will also strengthen the foundation of a developed India.
Honourable Members,
6. My Government is giving equal importance to all the three pillars of the economy – Manufacturing, Services and Agriculture.
PLI schemes and Ease of Doing Business have contributed to increasing investments and employment opportunities on a large scale.
Along with the traditional sectors, sunrise sectors are also being promoted in mission mode.
Be it semiconductor or solar,
Be it electric vehicles or electronic goods,
Be it green hydrogen or batteries,
Be it aircraft carriers or fighter Jets,
India is expanding in all these sectors.
My Government is also making continuous efforts to reduce the cost of logistics.
The Government is also strengthening the services sector.
Today, India is emerging as a leader in every sector from IT to Tourism and from Health to Wellness.
And this is creating a large number of new opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Honourable Members,
7. In the last 10 years, my Government has placed great emphasis on every aspect of rural economy.
Agro-based industries, dairy and fishery-based industries are being expanded in villages.
In this also, cooperatives have been accorded priority.
The Government is creating a large network of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperative organizations such as PACS.
A major problem of small farmers is related to storage.
Therefore, my Government has commenced work on a scheme to create the world’s largest storage capacity in the cooperative sector.
To enable farmers to meet their small expenses, more than Rupees 3,20,000 crore have been disbursed to them under PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi.
In the initial days of its new term, my Government has transferred an amount of more than Rupees 20,000 crore to farmers.
The Government has also effected a record increase in the MSP for Kharif crops.
Honourable Members,
8. Today’s India is making changes in its agricultural system in line with its current requirements.
Policies have been framed and decisions taken guided by the thought that we become more self-reliant and increase farmers’ income through increased exports.
For example, the Government is providing all possible assistance to farmers to reduce dependence on other countries for pulses and oilseeds.
New strategies are being formulated, keeping in mind the kind of food products that are in high demand in the global market.
Nowadays, the demand for organic products is increasing rapidly in the world.
Indian farmers have ample capacity to meet this demand.
Therefore, the Government is strengthening natural farming and the supply chain of its related products.
With these efforts, expenditure incurred by farmers on farming activities will reduce and their income will also increase further.
Honourable Members,
9. Today’s India is known not for adding to the challenges the world is facing, but for providing solutions to the world.
As a Vishwa-Bandhu, India has taken initiatives in providing solutions to many global problems.
We are providing various solutions for issues ranging from climate change to food security and from nutrition to sustainable agriculture.
We are also running a campaign to popularise our coarse grains – Shree Anna - as a super food, across the world.
On India’s initiative, the year 2023 was celebrated as International Year of Millets across the world.
You have also seen that International Yoga Day was recently celebrated as a global event.
The prestige of this great legacy of India is continuously rising in the world.
By promoting Yoga and Ayush, India is helping create a healthy world.
My Government has also increased renewable energy capacities manifold.
We are achieving our climate related targets much ahead of schedule.
Our initiatives towards Net Zero are an inspiration for many countries.
A record number of countries have associated with us on our initiatives such as International Solar Alliance.
Honourable Members,
10. The future is going to be Harit Yug or Green Era.
My Government is taking all necessary steps in this direction.
We are increasing investments in Green Industries, leading to increase in Green Jobs.
Be it Green Energy or Green Mobility, we are working with ambitious goals on all fronts.
My Government is also committed to making our cities the best living spaces in the world.
Living in cities which are pollution free, clean and with amenities is the right of Indian citizens.
Investments on an unprecedented scale have been made, particularly in small cities and towns, in last 10 years.
India is the world’s third largest domestic aviation market.
In April 2014, India had only 209 airline routes.
This number has increased to 605 by April 2024.
This increase in the aviation routes has directly benefitted Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
In 10 years, Metro has reached 21 cities.
Work is going on in many schemes such as Vande Metro.
My Government is working to make India’s public transport system one of the best in the world.
Honourable Members,
11. My Government is working on those modern parameters which will enable India to stand on an equal footing with developed countries.
In this direction, Infrastructure development has emerged as the new face of a changing India.
My Government has, in 10 years, constructed more than 3,80,000 kilometres of village roads under the PM Gram Sadak Yojana.
Today, we have an expanding network of National Highways and Expressways in the country.
The pace of construction of National Highways has more than doubled.
Work on the High-Speed Rail Ecosystem between Ahmedabad and Mumbai is also progressing at a rapid pace.
My Government has decided to conduct feasibility studies for bullet train corridors in the North, South and East of the country.
For the very first time, work on inland waterways has started on such a large scale.
The North-East will benefit immensely from this initiative.
My Government has increased the allocation for the development of the North-Eastern Region by more than four times, in the last 10 years.
The Government is working to make this region a strategic gateway under its Act East Policy.
Connectivity of all kinds is being expanded in the North-East. Development works are being taken up in every field including education, health, tourism and employment.
A semi-conductor plant is being established in Assam at a cost of Rupees 27,000 crore.
The North-East will also be a hub of Made in India chips.
My Government is continuously working for lasting peace in the North-East.
In the last ten years, many old disputes have been resolved, many important agreements have been reached.
The work of withdrawing AFSPA from the disturbed areas of the North-East is also underway in a phased manner by accelerating development in those areas.
These new initiatives in every aspect of development in the country are heralding the future of India.
Honourable Members,
12. My Government which is committed to women-led development has started a new era of women empowerment.
Women in our country had been demanding greater representation in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha for a long time.
Today, they stand empowered by the enactment of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Over the past decade, various Government schemes have led to greater economic empowerment of women.
As you are aware, during the last 10 years, majority of the 4 crore PM Awas houses have been allotted to women beneficiaries.
Now, at the very start of the third term of my Government, approval for construction of 3 crore new houses has been accorded.
Most of these houses will be allotted to women beneficiaries.
Over the last 10 years, 10 crore women have been mobilised into Self Help Groups.
My Government has started a comprehensive campaign to make 3 crore women Lakhpati Didis.
For this, financial support to the Self Help Groups is also being increased.
The endeavour of the Government is to improve skills and sources of income, and enhance respect for women.
The NAMO Drone Didi Scheme is contributing towards achieving this goal.
Under this Scheme, women belonging to thousands of Self Help Groups are being provided with drones and also being trained as Drone Pilots.
My Government has also recently started Krishi Sakhi Initiative.
Under this initiative, till date, 30 thousand women belonging to Self Help Groups have been provided with Krishi Sakhi Certificates.
Krishi Sakhis are being trained in modern agricultural practices so that they can help farmers in further modernization of Agriculture.
Honourable Members,
13. The effort of my Government is also to maximise the savings of women.
We are well aware of the popularity of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana under which a higher interest rate is being provided to girls on their bank deposits.
Women are also immensely benefitting from the schemes providing free ration and affordable gas cylinders.
Now my Government has also brought a scheme to bring down the electricity bill to zero and generate income by selling electricity.
Solar panels are being installed on the rooftops of houses under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
For this, my Government has been providing a support of upto Rupees 78,000 per family.
More than 1 crore families have already been registered under this scheme within a very short time.
The electricity bill of houses with rooftop solar installation has come down to zero.
Honourable Members,
14. Achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat will be possible only when the poor, youth, women and farmers of this country are empowered.
Therefore, top most priority is being accorded to these four pillars in the schemes of my Government.
Our effort is to ensure that the benefit of every Government Scheme reaches them. This is the saturation approach.
When the Government works with the intention that not a single person is left out of the Government schemes, it benefits everyone.
It is because of the implementation of Government Schemes with the saturation approach over the last 10 years that 25 crore Indians have been brought out of poverty.
This includes families of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes and all other social and regional groups.
In the last 10 years, focus on last mile delivery has changed the lives of these sections.
The change is more evident especially in the tribal communities.
A scheme like PM JANMAN with an allocation of more than Rupees 24,000 crore is proving to be a means of development of the most backward tribal communities.
The Government is also providing soft loans to the disadvantaged groups through PM-SURAJ portal for making livelihood opportunities available.
My Government is developing affordable indigenous assistive devices for Divyang brothers and sisters.
PM Divyasha Kendras are also being expanded to all parts of the country.
This commitment to serve the deprived is true Social Justice.
Honourable Members,
15. As a mark of respect for the country’s labour force, the welfare and empowerment of workers are my Government’s priority.
My Government is integrating all the Social Security Schemes for workers.
The coverage of accident and life insurance is being expanded by leveraging the networks of Digital India and the Post Offices.
The scope of PM SVANidhi will be expanded and street vendors in rural and semi-urban areas will also be brought under its ambit.
Honourable Members,
16. Baba Saheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar believed that the progress of any society depends on the progress of the lower strata of the society.
Empowerment of the poor has been the foundation of the achievements and progress of the nation in the last 10 years.
For the first time my Government has made the poor realise that the Government is at their service.
In the difficult times of the Corona pandemic, the Government started PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana to provide free ration to 80 crore persons.
The benefit of this scheme is also being given to those families who have come out of poverty, so that they do not slip back into poverty.
Swachh Bharat Mission has also made the dignity of the poor and their health a matter of national significance.
For the first time, toilets were built for crores of poor people in the country.
These efforts give us the confidence that today the nation is following the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi in the true spirit.
My Government is providing free health services to 55 crore beneficiaries under Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
The opening of 25,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country is also progressing at a fast pace.
Further, the Government is going to take yet another decision in this area.
Now all the elderly above 70 years of age will also be covered and get benefit of free treatment under Ayushman Bharat Yojana.
Honourable Members,
17. Often, due to adversarial mindset and narrow selfishness, the basic spirit of democracy has been greatly undermined.
It affects the parliamentary system as well as the developmental journey of the nation.
During the phase of unstable governments in the country that lasted several decades, many governments, even if willing, were neither able to bring reforms nor take critical decisions.
The people of India have now changed this situation by their decisive mandate.
Many such reforms have taken place in the last 10 years which are greatly benefitting the nation today.
Even when these reforms were being taken up, they were opposed and attempts were made to spread negativity.
But all these reforms have stood the test of time.
Ten years ago, to save India's banking sector from collapsing, the Government brought banking reforms and made laws like IBC.
Today, these reforms have made India's banking sector one of the strongest banking sectors in the world.
Our public sector banks are robust and profitable today. Profits of public sector banks have crossed Rupees 1.4 lakh crore in 2023-24 which is 35% higher than last year. The strength of our banks enables them to expand their credit base and contribute to the economic development of the nation.
The NPAs of Public Sector banks are also continuously decreasing.
Today SBI is earning record profits.
Today LIC is stronger than ever.
Today HAL is also giving strength to the country's defence industry.
Today, GST has become a medium to formalise India's economy and is helping make business and trade easier than before.
For the first time, in the month of April, GST collection has crossed Rupees 2 lakh crore. This has also strengthened the states economically.
Today, the entire world is excited about Digital India and Digital Payments.
Honourable Members,
18. Modernisation of our armed forces is essential for a strong India.
Reforms in our armed forces should be a continuous process so that our forces maintain their supremacy during wars.
Guided by this, my Government has introduced many reforms in the defence sector in the last 10 years.
Reforms like CDS have given new strength to our defence forces.
My Government has taken many important steps to make the defence sector self-reliant.
The defence sector has greatly benefitted from the reforms in ordnance factories.
More than 40 Ordnance factories have been restructured into 7 Defence Sector Enterprises, resulting in improvement of their capacity and efficiency.
It is due to such reforms that India is now manufacturing defence equipment worth more than Rupees 1 lakh crore.
In the last decade, our defence exports have increased more than 18 times to the level of Rupees 21,000 crore.
The BrahMos Missile defence deal with the Philippines has strengthened India’s standing in defence export sector.
By providing encouragement to youth and their startups, the Government has been able to lay down a strong foundation for a self-reliant defence sector.
My Government is also developing two defence corridors, in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
It is a matter of joy for all of us that last year nearly 70 per cent of the total procurement of the defence forces has been sourced from Indian manufacturers only.
Our defence forces have decided not to import over 500 defence items.
All these arms and defence related equipments are being procured only from Indian companies.
My Government has always given priority to the needs of the personnel in the armed forces.
That is why after 4 decades One Rank One Pension has been implemented.
Under this, Rupees 1,20,000 crore have been disbursed till date.
In the honour of our martyrs, the Government has also established the National War Memorial at one end of Kartavya Path.
These efforts are not only salutations from a grateful nation for its brave soldiers but also a source of constant inspiration of the ideal of Nation First.
Honourable Members,
19. My Government is involved in creating an enabling environment for the youth of this country to dream big and realise those dreams.
In the last 10 years, every such obstacle which caused trouble to our youth has been removed.
In the past the youth had to run from pillar to post in order to get their certificates attested. Now their self-attestation is sufficient.
Interviews for recruitment into Group-C and Group-D posts of the Central Government have been abolished.
Earlier, the students who studied in Indian languages faced an unfair situation.
With the implementation of the new National Education Policy, my Government has been able to remove this injustice.
Now students can take up engineering courses in Indian languages.
In the past 10 years 7 new IITs, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs, 15 new AIIMS, 315 medical colleges and 390 universities have been established.
It is the endeavour of the Government to further strengthen these institutions and increase their numbers as per requirement.
The Government is working towards establishing a Digital University as well.
Programmes like Atal Tinkering Labs, Start-up India and Stand-up India, have helped improve the capacity of youth of the country.
It is due to these efforts that today India has become the third largest Start-up eco-system in the world.
Honourable Members,
20. It is the continuous endeavour of the Government to provide right opportunities to the youth of the country to demonstrate their talent.
Whether it is competitive examinations or Government recruitment there should be no reason for any hindrance. This process requires complete transparency and probity.
Regarding the recent instances of paper leak in some examinations, my Government is committed to a fair investigation and ensuring strict punishment to the culprits.
Even earlier, we have witnessed many instances of paper leaks in different States.
It is important that we rise above party-politics and undertake concrete measures nationwide.
Parliament has also enacted a strict law against unfair means in examinations.
My Government is working towards major reforms in examination related bodies, their functioning and all aspects of the examination process.
Honourable Members,
21. For further increasing the participation of youth in nation building, my Government has launched ‘Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)' campaign.
So far, more than 1.5 crore youth have registered for it.
This initiative will inculcate leadership skills and seed the spirit of service among the youth.
Today our youth is getting new opportunities to move forward in sports as well.
Due to effective efforts of my Government, young Indian players are winning a record number of medals at global platforms.
The Paris Olympics is also going to start in a few days.
We are proud of every athlete representing India at the Olympics. I convey my best wishes to them.
To take these achievements further, the Indian Olympic Association is also preparing to host the 2036 Olympic Games.
Honourable Members,
22. The Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita will come into force in the country from the first of July.
During the British regime, there was the mindset to punish the subjects.
Unfortunately, the same penal system of the colonial era continued for many decades after Independence.
The idea of changing this was much talked about for many decades, but it is my Government which has shown the courage to do it.
Now justice will get priority over punishment, which also conforms to the spirit of our Constitution.
These new laws will speed up the judicial process.
Today, when the country is becoming free of the colonial mindset in different aspects, this is a big step in that direction.
It is also a real tribute to our freedom fighters.
My Government has started granting citizenship to refugees under the CAA.
It has ensured a dignified life to many families who have suffered due to Partition.
I wish a better future for the families who have been granted citizenship under CAA.
Honourable Members,
23. While building the future, my Government is re-establishing the splendour and heritage of Indian culture.
Recently, a new chapter has been added to it, in the form of the grand campus of Nalanda University.
Nalanda was not just a university, but a testimony to India's glorious past as a global knowledge hub.
I am confident that the new Nalanda University will help in making India a Global Knowledge Hub.
It is the endeavour of my Government to continue to inspire the future generations with our legacy of thousands of years.
That is why places of pilgrimage and centres of faith and spirituality are being spruced up across the country.
Honourable Members,
24. My Government is working with the same pride for heritage as it has been working for development.
This resolve for pride in heritage is becoming a symbol of honour for the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, the deprived and all communities.
My Government started celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Jan Jatiya Gaurav Divas.
The 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will be celebrated across the country next year with great enthusiasm.
The country is also celebrating the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati on a large scale.
Last month, the country has started the year-long celebration to mark the 300th birth anniversary of Rani Ahilyabai Holkar.
Earlier, the Government also celebrated the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji and the 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji with great fervour.
The tradition of celebrating festivals like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam in the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' was also initiated by my Government.
The new generations get inspiration for nation building from these events, and the sense of national pride is made stronger.
Honourable Members,
25. Our successes are our shared heritage.
We should, therefore, take pride and not hesitate in embracing them.
Today, India is performing well in various sectors.
These achievements give us immense opportunities to make us feel proud of our progress and successes.
We should feel proud when India performs well in digital payments globally.
We should feel proud when our scientists successfully land Chandrayaan on the South Pole of the Moon.
We should feel proud when India becomes the fastest growing economy in the world.
We should also feel proud when India conducts such a large election exercise without any major violence and disorder.
Today, the whole world respects us as the Mother of Democracy.
The people of India have always demonstrated complete trust in democracy and expressed full faith in the electoral institutions.
We need to preserve and protect this trust to sustain our robust democracy.
We must realise that hurting the faith of people in democratic institutions and the electoral process is like cutting the very branch on which we all are sitting.
We should collectively denounce every attempt to undermine the credibility of our democracy.
We all remember those times when ballot papers were snatched and looted.
To ensure the sanctity of the electoral process, it was decided to use EVMs.
The EVM has passed every test, from the Supreme Court to the people’s court, in the last few decades.
Honourable Members,
26. I also want to share with you some of my concerns.
I would urge you to introspect on these issues and give concrete and constructive solutions to the country.
In this era of communication revolution, disruptive forces are conspiring to weaken democracy and create fissures in the society.
These forces are present within the country and are also operating from outside the country.
These forces resort to rumour mongering, misleading the people and misinformation.
This situation cannot be allowed to continue unchecked.
Today, technology is advancing every day.
In such a situation, its misuse against humanity can be extremely harmful.
India has expressed these concerns at the international forums also and advocated for a global framework.
It is our responsibility to stop this tendency and find new ways and means to address this challenge.
Honourable Members,
27. The global order is taking a new shape in this third decade of 21st century.
Due to the efforts of my Government, Bharat is giving a new confidence to the world as a Vishwa-Bandhu.
Due to its human-centric approach, India today is the first responder in any crisis and has become a strong voice of the Global South.
India has been at the forefront in safeguarding humanity; be it the Corona crisis or an earthquake or a war.
The way the world now views India was evident during the G-7 summit held in Italy.
India also brought the world together on various issues during her G-20 presidency.
It was during India's presidency that the African Union was made a permanent member of the G-20.
This has strengthened the confidence of Africa and the entire Global South.
Following the Neighbourhood First Policy, India has strengthened its relations with neighbouring countries.
Participation of the leaders of seven neighbouring countries in the swearing-in ceremony of the Union Council of Ministers on June 9 reflects this priority of my Government.
India, in the spirit of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, is also increasing cooperation with the countries of the Indo-Pacific region.
Be it East Asia or Middle-East and Europe, my Government is giving great emphasis on connectivity.
It is India's vision that has given shape to the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor.
This corridor will prove to be one of the biggest gamechangers of 21st century.
Honourable Members,
28. In a few months, India is going to complete 75 years as a Republic.
The Constitution of India has stood up to every challenge and every test in the past decades.
Even when the Constitution was in the making, there were forces in the world who wished India to fail.
Even after the Constitution came into force, it was attacked many times.
Today is 27th June.
The imposition of Emergency on 25th June, 1975, was the biggest and darkest chapter of direct attack on the Constitution.
The entire country felt outraged.
But the country emerged victorious over such unconstitutional forces as the traditions of the republic lie at the core of India.
My Government also does not consider the Constitution of India as just a medium of governance; rather we are making efforts to ensure that our Constitution becomes a part of public consciousness.
With this very objective in mind, my Government has started celebrating 26th November as Constitution Day.
Now the Constitution has also fully come into force in that part of India, our Jammu and Kashmir, where the conditions were different due to Article 370.
Honourable Members,
29. Achievements of the nation are determined by our sincerity in discharging our responsibilities.
In the 18th Lok Sabha, many new members have become part of the parliamentary system for the first time.
Old members have also returned with new enthusiasm.
You all know that the present times are very favourable for India in every way.
In the coming years the decisions taken and policies framed by the Government and the Parliament of India will be keenly watched by the whole world.
It is the responsibility of every Member of Parliament as well as of the Government, to ensure the country gets utmost benefits during this favourable period.
With the reforms that have taken place in the last 10 years and the new confidence that has been infused in the country, we have gained a new momentum to make India a developed nation.
We all need to always remember that making India a developed nation is the aspiration and resolve of every citizen of the country.
All of us are responsible for ensuring that no obstacles come in the way of achieving this resolution.
Opposition of policies and obstruction of parliamentary functioning are two different things.
When Parliament conducts its business smoothly, when healthy deliberations take place here, when far-reaching decisions are taken, then the people repose confidence not only in the Government but also in the entire system.
Therefore, I am confident that every moment of Parliament will be fully utilised and public interest will be given priority.
Honourable Members,
30. In our Vedas, our sages have inspired us with the message “Samano Mantrah Samitih Samani”.
That is, we work together with a common idea and goal.
This is the very spirit of this Parliament.
Therefore, when India becomes the third largest economy, you will also be partners in this achievement.
When we celebrate the hundredth anniversary of Independence in 2047 as a developed India, this generation will also get credit.
The potential that our youth have today,
The dedication we have in our resolutions today,
Our seemingly impossible achievements,
All these testify that the era to come is the era of India.
This century is India's century, and its impact will last for a thousand years to come.
Let us all together, with full devotion to our duties, get actively involved in fulfilling national resolutions and make India a developed nation.
Best wishes to all of you!
Thank You,
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সংসদে মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর ভাষণ
27 JUN 2024 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৪
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১) ১৮তম লোকসভায় নবনির্বাচিত সদস্যদের আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
দেশবাসীর আস্থা ভোটে জয়লাভ করে আপনারা এখানে এসেছেন।
খুব কম সংখ্যক মানুষই দেশ ও সাধারণ মানুষকে সেবা করার সুযোগ পেয়ে থাকেন।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, দেশ সর্বাগ্রে – এই মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে আপনারা আপনাদের দায়দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন এবং ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠবেন।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে শ্রী ওম বিড়লাজি যে প্রশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন, তার জন্য তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
তাঁর দীর্ঘ অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। আমার বিশ্বাস, দেশের গণতান্ত্রিক ঐতিহ্যকে তিনি এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবেন।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২) কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসীর হয়ে আমি আজ নির্বাচন কমিশনের প্রতিও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি।
এটি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম নির্বাচন।
প্রায় ৬৪ কোটি ভোটার উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
মহিলারাও বিপুল সংখ্যায় নির্বাচনে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
এই নির্বাচনে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে অত্যন্ত উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক দিক লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
বহু দশক পর কাশ্মীর উপত্যকার মানুষ রেকর্ড সংখ্যায় ভোট দিয়েছেন।
গত চার দশকে কাশ্মীরে ভোটদানের হার ছিল অত্যন্ত কম।
এই প্রথম লোকসভা নির্বাচনে বাড়ি থেকে ভোটদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল।
লোকসভা নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত কর্মীদের কাজের প্রশংসা করছি এবং তাঁদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৩) ২০২৪ – এর লোকসভা নির্বাচন নিয়ে গোটা বিশ্বে আলোচনা হচ্ছে।
গোটা বিশ্বের মানুষ দেখেছেন, ভারতবাসী সংখ্যা গরিষ্ঠতার মাধ্যমে একটি স্থায়ী সরকারকে পর পর তিনবার নির্বাচিত করেছেন।
দীর্ঘ ছয় দশক পর এই ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
এই নির্বাচন নীতি, ইচ্ছা, নিষ্ঠা ও সিদ্ধান্তের উপর আস্থা রেখেছে।
শক্তিশালী সরকারের উপর আস্থা।
সুশাসন, স্থায়িত্ব ও ধারাবাহিকতার উপর আস্থা।
সততা ও কঠোর শ্রমের উপর আস্থা।
সুরক্ষা ও সমৃদ্ধির উপর আস্থা।
সরকারের গ্যারান্টির উপর আস্থা।
বিকশিত ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের উপর আস্থা।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৪) ১৮তম লোকসভা নানা দিক থেকে ঐতিহাসিক।
ভারতের সংবিধান প্রণয়নের ৭৫তম বর্ষের সাক্ষী থাকবে এই লোকসভা।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, জনকল্যাণে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে এই লোকসভা এক নতুন অধ্যায় তৈরি করবে।
আসন্ন অধিবেশনে আমার সরকার প্রথম বাজেট পেশ করবে।
অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক এবং সামাজিক সিদ্ধান্তের পাশাপাশি এই বাজেটে বহু ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ দেখা যাবে।
ভারতের মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং সংস্কারে গতি আনা হবে।
আমরা বিশ্বাস করি, রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়ন হলেই দেশের উন্নতি হবে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৫) সংস্কার, কাজ কর এবং পরিবর্তন কর – এই অঙ্গীকার ভারতকে আজ বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতির দেশে রূপান্তরিত করেছে।
গত ১০ বছরে ভারত ১১তম থেকে বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
২০২১ থেকে ২০২৪ – এই তিন বছরে ভারতের বার্ষিক অগ্রগতির হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮ শতাংশ।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে আমরা ১০০ বছরের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বড় অতিমারীর মুখোমুখী হয়েছি।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে অতিমারী এবং বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে সংঘাত সত্ত্বেও ভারতের অগ্রগতি বজায় রয়েছে।
বিশ্বের অগ্রগতিতে আজ ভারতের একক অবদান ১৫ শতাংশ।
আমার সরকার এখন ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৬) আমরা সরকার অর্থনীতির তিনটি স্তম্ভের উপর সমান গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এগুলি হ’ল – উৎপাদন, পরিষেবা এবং কৃষি।
বিভিন্ন উৎসাহভাতা প্রকল্প এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুবিধাদানের ফলে লগ্নি ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ অনেক বেড়েছে।
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর বা সৌরশক্তি, বৈদ্যুতিক যান বা ইলেক্ট্রনিক সামগ্রী, গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন বা ব্যাটারি, এয়ারক্র্যাফট বা যুদ্ধ বিমান – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে।
আমার সরকার পণ্য চলাচলের খরচ কমানোর পাশাপাশি, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রকেও শক্তিশালী করছে।
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি থেকে পর্যটন, স্বাস্থ্য থেকে সুস্থতা – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত আজ নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
এর ফলে, বিপুল সংখ্যক নতুন কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৭) গত ১০ বছরে আমার সরকার গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলে কৃষি-ভিত্তিক শিল্প, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য-ভিত্তিক শিল্পের বিকাশ ঘটছে।
এসব ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে সমবায়ও গঠন করা হয়েছে।
ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের বড় সমস্যা হ’ল, পণ্য মজুত করা।
এই সমস্যার সমাধানে আমরা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ধারণক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন মজুত ভান্ডার গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ শুরু করেছি।
কৃষকদের ছোট ছোট খরচ মেটাতে পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনায় ৩ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বন্টন করা হয়েছে।
নতুন সরকার ক্ষমতায় এসে কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি হস্তান্তর করেছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৮) বর্তমান চাহিদার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে আজকের ভারতে কৃষি ব্যবস্থায় কিছু পরিবর্তন আনা হচ্ছে।
রপ্তানির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানো এবং স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকার বিভিন্ন নীতি প্রণয়ন করছে এবং সেইমতো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করছে।
উদাহরণ হিসেবে বলা যায়, ডাল ও তৈলবীজের ক্ষেত্রে অন্য দেশের উপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে সরকার কৃষকদের সবরকম সহায়তা করছে।
পাশাপাশি, প্রাকৃতিক উপায়ে চাষবাস ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন পণ্যের সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে আমার সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৯) আজকের ভারত শুধুমাত্র বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলাই করছে না, সেইসঙ্গে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের পথও প্রশস্ত করছে।
বিশ্ব-বন্ধু হিসেবে ভারত বহু আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন থেকে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, পুষ্টি থেকে ধারাবাহিক চাষবাদ – সবক্ষেত্রেই ভারত প্রয়োজনীয় সমাধানসূত্র বাতলে দিচ্ছে।
২০২৩ সালকে আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপন করেছি।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস এখন গোটা দুনিয়ায় উদযাপিত হচ্ছে।
যোগ ও আয়ুষের বিকাশের মাধ্যমে ভারত এক সুস্বাস্থ্যকর বিশ্ব গড়ে তোলার কাজে সহায়তা করছে।
নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন লক্ষ্য পূরণে আমরা সক্ষম হয়েছি।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১০) পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শিল্পে আমরা বিনিয়োগ বাড়াচ্ছি, যার ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রের কর্মসংস্থানও বাড়ছে।
আমার সরকার আমাদের শহরগুলিকে বিশ্বের সেরা বসবাসযোগ্য স্থান হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দূষণমুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ ও নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ শহরে বসবাস করা সকল নাগরিকের অধিকারের মধ্যে পড়ে।
গত ১০ বছরে ছোট ছোট শহর ও নগরে বিনিয়োগ নজিরবিহীন মাত্রায় পৌঁছে গিয়েছে।
অভ্যন্তরীণ উড়ানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশে পরিণত হয়েছে।
২০১৪ সালের এপ্রিলে ভারতে উড়ান চলাচলের রুট ছিল মাত্র ২০৯টি। ২০২৪ সালের এপ্রিলে এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬০৫-এ।
গত ১০ বছরে ২১টি শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে।
বন্দে মেট্রোর মতো বেশ কিছু প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আমার সরকার ভারতে বিশ্বের শ্রেষ্ঠ গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১১) উন্নত দেশগুলির মতোই ভারত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে পরিবর্তন এনেছে।
পিএম গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনায় গত ১০ বছরে আমার সরকার ৩ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণ করেছে।
আজ দেশে জাতীয় সড়ক ও এক্সপ্রেসওয়েগুলির সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানো হচ্ছে।
দ্বিগুণ গতিতে জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে।
আমেদাবাদ ও মুম্বাইয়ের মধ্যে উচ্চগতির রেল ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে তোলার কাজও এগোচ্ছে দ্রুতগতিতে।
দেশের উত্তর, দক্ষিণ ও পূর্বে বুলেট ট্রেন চালু করা যায় কিনা, সে ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় সমীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে আমার সরকার।
এই প্রথম ব্যাপক মাত্রায় অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ শুরু করা হয়েছে।
গত ১০ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে চার গুণেরও বেশি বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, পর্যটন ও কর্মসংস্থান সহ সর্বক্ষেত্রে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে আসামে একটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টার প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
এর ফলে, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল চিপ – এর প্রধান কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
গত ১০ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বহু পুরনো সমস্যার সমাধান করা হয়েছে।
বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তিও হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১২) মহিলা পরিচালিত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার নারীর ক্ষমতায়নে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে।
লোকসভা ও দেশের বিধানসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব ব্যাপক সংখ্যায় বেড়েছে।
নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
নারীর আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে গত এক দশকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে।
তৃতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় এসে আমার সরকার ৩ কোটি নতুন গৃহ নির্মাণে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই বাড়িগুলির বেশিরভাগেরই সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা হলেন মহিলা।
গত ১০ বছরে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে ১০ কোটি মহিলাকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
৩ কোটি মহিলাকে লাখপতি দিদিতে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার সর্বাত্মক প্রচার শুরু করেছে।
এই লক্ষ্যে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তাও বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
সরকারের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – মহিলাদের দক্ষতার উন্নতি, আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং নারীর সম্মান প্রতিষ্ঠা।
এই লক্ষ্যে চালু করা হয়েছে নমো ড্রোন দিদি প্রকল্প।
এই প্রকল্পে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মহিলাদের ড্রোন প্রদান করা হচ্ছে এবং ড্রোন পাইলট হিসেবে তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সম্প্রতি আমার সরকার কৃষি সখী প্রকল্পও চালু করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পে এ পর্যন্ত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির ৩০ হাজার মহিলাকে কৃষি সখী শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি সখীদের আধুনিক কৃষি কার্যের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যাতে তাঁরা চাষাবাদের আধুনিকীকরণে কৃষকদের সাহায্য করতে পারেন।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৩) আমার সরকারের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – মহিলাদের সঞ্চয়কে সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় নিয়ে যাওয়া।
আমরা সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা সম্পর্কে জানি, যে প্রকল্পে ব্যাঙ্কে জমা রাখা টাকার উপর বালিকাদের সর্বোচ্চ হারে সুদ দেওয়া হয়।
বিনামূল্যে রেশন এবং কম দামে গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারের মাধ্যমে মহিলারা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
এখন আমার সরকার বিদ্যুৎ বিলকে শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনা এবং বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রি করে আয়ের সংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনার আওতায় বাড়ির ছাদে সোলার প্যানেল বসানো হচ্ছে।
এই কাজে আমার সরকার পরিবারপিছু ৭৮ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দিচ্ছে।
ইতিমধ্যে ১ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবার এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৪) বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণ তখনই সম্ভব, যখন দেশের গরিব, তরুণ, মহিলা ও কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা হবে।
এই চারটি স্তম্ভকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করছে।
আমাদের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
একজনও যাতে সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত না হয়, সেই অভিপ্রায় নিয়ে যখন কোনও সরকার কাজ করে, তখন প্রত্যেকেই তাতে উপকৃত হন।
গত ১০ বছরে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২৫ কোটি দেশবাসীকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার উপরে তুলে আনা হয়েছে।
এদের মধ্যে রয়েছে – তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি, অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং সামাজিকভাবে পিছিয়ে থাকা মানুষজন।
গত ১০ বছরে আমাদের লক্ষ্য ছিল, এঁদের জীবনযাপনের পরিবর্তনে একেবারে শেষতম ব্যক্তি পর্যন্ত সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
পিএম জনমন প্রকল্পে সবচেয়ে পিছিয়ে থাকা আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়কে উন্নয়নের আওতায় আনতে ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৫) দেশের শ্রমিকদের সম্মান প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের কল্যাণ ও ক্ষমতায়নকে আমার সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
আমার সরকার শ্রমিকদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রকল্পগুলিকে সুসংহত করছে।
পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়ে গ্রামাঞ্চল ও আধা-শহরাঞ্চলের পথ বিক্রেতাদের এর আওতায় আনা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৬) বাবাসাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর বিশ্বাস করতেন, যে কোনও সমাজের অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করে সেই সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া অংশের উন্নতির উপর।
গরিবদের ক্ষমতায়ন আমাদের সাফল্যের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে এবং গত ১০ বছরে দেশের অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে।
করোনা অতিমারীর মতো কঠিন সময়ে পিএম গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গরিবদের মর্যাদা প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে এবং তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্য জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
এই প্রথম দেশের কোটি কোটি গরিব মানুষের জন্য শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনায় ৫৫ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপককে বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ দিয়েছে আমার সরকার।
দেশের নানা প্রান্তে ২৫ হাজার জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার কাজও দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও, এই ক্ষেত্রে সরকার আরও একটি সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে চলেছে।
এখন থেকে সত্তরোর্ধ্ব নাগরিকদের আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার আওতায় আনা হবে এবং তাঁরা নিখরচায় চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পাবেন।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৭) বিরূপ মানসিকতা ও সংকীর্ণ স্বার্থ প্রায়ই গণতন্ত্রের মূল চেতনাকে অবদমিত করে।
সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থায় উন্নয়ন যাত্রাতেও তার প্রভাব পড়ে।
কয়েক দশক ধরে থাকা অস্থিতিশীল সরকার ইচ্ছা থাকা সত্ত্বেও কোনও সংস্কারমূলক পরিবর্তন বা কঠোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারেনি।
দেশের মানুষ এখন তাঁদের রায়ের মাধ্যমে এই পরিস্থিতির বদল ঘটিয়েছেন।
গত ১০ বছরে এমন অনেক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে দেশ আজ ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
তথাপি, এইসব সংস্কারের বিরোধিতা করা হয়েছে এবং নেতিবাচক মনোভাব ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে।
কিন্তু, কালের পরীক্ষায় সব সংস্কারই উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে।
১০ বছর আগে ভারতে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা ভেঙ্গে পড়েছিল।
সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র এখন বিশ্বের অন্যতম শক্তিশালী ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ১.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মুনাফা করেছে, যা আগের বছরের তুলনায় ৩৫ শতাংশ বেশি।
দেশের আর্থিক উন্নয়নে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির এনপিএ কমছে।
আজ স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের মুনাফা রেকর্ড মাত্রায় পৌঁছেছে।
আজ এলআইসি অনেক শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে হ্যাল।
এই প্রথম এপ্রিল মাসে জিএসটি সংগ্রহ ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
আজ গোটা বিশ্বে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া এবং ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট নিয়ে আলোচনা হচ্ছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৮) শক্তিশালী ভারতের জন্য আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ একান্ত জরুরি।
এই লক্ষ্যে গত ১০ বছরে আমার সরকার অনেক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
৪০টিরও বেশি অর্ডিন্যান্স কারখানাকে পুনর্গঠিত করে ৭টি প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র এন্টারপ্রাইজে রূপান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সেগুলির ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
এ ধরনের সংস্কারের ফলে ভারত এখন ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করছে।
গত এক দশকে আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি ১৮ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।
আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী ৫০০-রও বেশি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম আমদানি না করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
এগুলি শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয় সংস্থাতেই তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
চার দশক পর আমার সরকার ‘এক পদ এক পেনশন’ নীতি কার্যকর করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পে এ পর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
১৯) দেশের তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে বড় করে স্বপ্ন দেখতে শিখিয়েছে আমার সরকার।
এই লক্ষ্যে সহায়ক পরিবেশও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
গত ১০ বছরে বহু বাধা-বিপত্তিকে সরিয়ে তরুণদের স্বার্থে প্রকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে।
শংসাপত্রের প্রত্যয়িতকরণের জন্য তাঁদের দ্বারে দ্বারে ঘুরতে হ’ত। এখন সেই ব্যবস্থা থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এখন তরুণরা নিজেই নিজের শংসাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করতে পারেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘গ্রুপ-সি’ এবং ‘গ্রুপ-ডি’ পদে নিয়োগে ইন্টারভিউ তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গত ১০ বছরে ৭টি নতুন আইআইটি, ১৬টি আইআইআইটি, ৭টি আইআইএম, ১৫টি নতুন এইমস্‌, ৩১৫টি মেডিক্যাল কলেজ এবং ৩৯০টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২০) তরুণরা যাতে তাঁদের প্রতিভার বিকাশ ঘটাতে পারেন, সেজন্য সঠিক সুযোগ তৈরির লক্ষ্যে ধারাবাহিকভাবে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে আমার সরকার।
প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিভিন্ন চাকরির পরীক্ষা কিংবা সরকারি নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে পুরোপুরি স্বচ্ছতা থাকা প্রয়োজন।
সাম্প্রতিক কয়েকটি পরীক্ষায় প্রশ্নপত্র ফাঁসের ঘটনায় অবাধ তদন্তের ব্যাপারে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ এবং দোষীদের কঠোর সাজা দিতে বদ্ধ পরিকর।
অসৎ উপায়ে পরীক্ষা আটকাতে সংসদ কঠোর আইনও প্রণয়ন করেছে।
পরীক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, তাদের কাজকর্ম এবং পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতির সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার ঘটানোর লক্ষ্যে আমার সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২১) দেশ গড়ার কাজে তরুণদের অংশগ্রহণ করাতে আমার সরকার ‘মেরা যুবা ভারত (মাই ভারত)’ প্রচারাভিযান চালাচ্ছে।
এ পর্যন্ত ১.৫ কোটিরও বেশি তরুণ নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
এই উদ্যোগ তরুণদের মধ্যে নেতৃত্বদানের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং দেশের সেবায় তাঁদের মধ্যে চেতনা গড়ে তোলার বীজ বপণ করবে।
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রেও আমাদের তরুণরা সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রাখছেন।
বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে তরুণ ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পদক জয় করেছেন।
আগামী কয়েক দিনের মধ্যেই প্যারিস অলিম্পিক শুরু হতে চলেছে।
প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটদের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমরা গর্বিত।
এই সাফল্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক সংস্থা ২০৩৬ – এ দেশে অলিম্পিক আয়োজনের চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২২) পয়লা জুলাই থেকে দেশে ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা চালু হতে চলেছে।
ব্রিটিশ আমলে চালু হওয়া বহু আইনের পরিবর্তন নিয়ে দশকের পর দশক ধরে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কিন্তু, এই আইন পরিবর্তনের সাহস দেখিয়েছে আমার সরকার।
নতুন আইনগুলি বিচার প্রক্রিয়ায় গতি আনবে।
আমার সরকার শরণার্থীদের সিএএ-র মাধ্যমে নাগরিকত্ব প্রদানের কাজ শুরু করেছে।
এর ফলে, দেশ ভাগের শিকার বিভিন্ন পরিবার মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন করতে পারবেন।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৩) ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি, আমার সরকার ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির ঐতিহ্য ও গরিমা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠায় তৎপর হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি নবআঙ্গিকের নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে এক নতুন অধ্যায় তৈরি হয়েছে।
নালন্দা শুধুমাত্র একটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ই নয়, এটি আন্তর্জাতিক জ্ঞানের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের গৌরবময় অতীতের সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৪) ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার পাশাপাশি, আমার সরকার উন্নয়নের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে।
এইসব ঐতিহ্য আমাদের কাছে শুধুমাত্র গর্বের নয়, তপসিলি জাতি, উপজাতি, বঞ্চিত ও সমস্ত সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের কাছে সম্মানের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে।
আমার সরকার জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবসের মাধ্যমে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সূচনা করেছে।
আগামী বছর দেশ জুড়ে উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করা হবে।
সেইসঙ্গে, দেশ জুড়ে রানি দুর্গাবতীর ৫০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকীও পালন করা হচ্ছে।
গত মাসে রানি অহল্যাবাঈ হোলকরের ৩০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দেশ জুড়ে বর্ষব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৫) আমাদের ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যেই আমাদের সাফল্য নিহিত রয়েছে।
ভারত আজ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রাখছে।
ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টে ভারতের সাফল্য নিয়ে আমাদের গর্বিত হওয়া উচিৎ।
চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে চন্দ্রযানের অবতরণে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের সাফল্য আমাদের গর্বিত করে তুলেছে।
আজ গোটা বিশ্ব গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমিকে সম্মান করে।
ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের উপর দেশবাসীর পুরোপুরি আস্থা রয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন নির্বাচিত সংস্থায় তাঁদের সেই পরিপূর্ণ আস্থার প্রকাশ ঘটেছে।
এই গণতন্ত্রকে আমাদের বাঁচিয়ে রাখা প্রয়োজন।
আমাদের গণতন্ত্রিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাকে ক্ষুণ্ন করার যে কোনও প্রয়াসের বিরুদ্ধে মিলিতভাবে নিন্দা করা উচিৎ।
আমাদের সকলেরই মনে আছে যে, সেই সময় ব্যালট পেপার লুঠ করা হ’ত।
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার পবিত্রতা রক্ষায় ইভিএম ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৬) আপনাদের সঙ্গে আমি আমার কিছু উদ্বেগও ভাগ করে নিতে চাই।
যোগাযোগ বিপ্লবের এই যুগে কিছু বিভেদমূলক শক্তি গণতন্ত্রকে দুর্বল করার ষড়যন্ত্র করছে এবং সমাজে বিভাজন তৈরি করছে।
এই শক্তি দেশের মধ্যে যেমন সক্রিয়, তেমনই দেশের বাইরে থেকেও তারা কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
মিথ্যা গুজব ও মিথ্যা তথ্য ছড়িয়ে এইসব শক্তি দেশের মানুষকে বিপদে চালিত করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
এই পরিস্থিতি চলতে দেওয়া যায় না।
আজ প্রতিদিন প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতি ঘটছে। মানবতার বিরুদ্ধে এর অপব্যবহার অত্যন্ত ক্ষতিকর হতে পারে।
আমাদের দায়িত্ব হ’ল – এই প্রবণতা বন্ধ করা এবং এই চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় নতুন পথ খুঁজে বের করা।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৭) একুশ শতকের তৃতীয় দশকে আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা এক নতুন চেহারা নিচ্ছে। আমার সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফলে বিশ্ব-বন্ধু হিসেবে ভারত গোটা দুনিয়ায় এক নতুন আস্থা তৈরি করছে।
মানব-কেন্দ্রিক এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ফলে যে কোনও সঙ্কটে ভারত আজ সবার আগে তৎপর হয়ে ওঠে এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথ – এর শক্তিশালী কন্ঠস্বর হয়ে উঠেছে।
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারত গোটা বিশ্বকে একজোট করেছে।
প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে নীতির মাধ্যমে ভারত প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে মজবুত সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছে।
৯ জুন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিবেশী ৭টি দেশের রাষ্ট্র নেতারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এখন ভারতের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – ভারত মধ্যপ্রাচ্য ইউরোপ আর্থিক করিডর গড়ে তোলা।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৮) আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই ভারতের প্রজাতন্ত্রের ৭৫তম বর্ষ সম্পন্ন হতে চলেছে।
ভারতের সংবিধান প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করেছে এবং বিগত দশকগুলিতে প্রতিটি পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে।
সংবিধান চালু হওয়ার পর বিভিন্ন সময়ে এর উপর আঘাত হানা হয়েছে।
আজ ২৭ জুন। ১৯৭৫ সালের ২৫ জুন দেশে জরুরি অবস্থা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল, যা সংবিধানের উপর সবচেয়ে বড় এবং অন্ধকারতম অধ্যায় হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়ে রয়েছে।
এতে গোটা দেশের মানুষ রুষ্ঠ হয়েছিলেন।
এই ধরনের অসাংবিধানিক শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে দেশ জয়ী হয়েছিল। কারণ, ভারতের হৃদয়ে নিহিত রয়েছে প্রজাতন্ত্রের পরম্পরা।
আমার সরকার সংবিধানকে শুধুমাত্র দেশ শাসনের মাধ্যম হিসেবে দেখে না, সেইসঙ্গে সংবিধানকে জনসচেতনতার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ করে তুলেছে।
এই লক্ষ্য নিয়েই আমার সরকার ২৬ নভেম্বরকে সংবিধান দিবস হিসেবে পালন করে থাকে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
২৯) ১৮তম লোকসভায় অনেক নতুন সদস্য এসেছেন, যাঁরা এই সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে প্রথমবার যুক্ত হলেন।
আগামী বছরগুলিতে সরকার অনেক সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে, অনেক নীতি প্রণয়ন করবে এবং গোটা বিশ্ব ভারতের সংসদের উপর সাগ্রহে নজর রাখবে।
আমাদের সর্বদাই মনে রাখা প্রয়োজন যে, উন্নত ভারত প্রতিটি নাগরিকের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
এই অঙ্গীকার পূরণের পথে যাতে কোনও বাধা না আসে, আমাদের প্রত্যেককে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, সংসদের প্রতিটি মুহূর্তের পুরোপুরি সদ্ব্যবহার হবে এবং মানুষের স্বার্থকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
মাননীয় সদস্যগণ,
৩০) আমাদের বেদে রয়েছে ‘সমানো মন্ত্রঃ সমিতিঃ সমানি’ ।
অর্থাৎ, অভিন্ন ভাবনা ও লক্ষ্য নিয়ে আমরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করবো।
এটাই হ’ল সংসদের মূল সারমর্ম।
ভারত যখন তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হবে, তখন সেই সাফল্যের অংশীদার হবেন আপনিও।
২০৪৭ সালে যখন স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন করা হবে, তখন তার কৃতিত্ব দেওয়া হবে এই প্রজন্মকেও।
এই শতাব্দী হ’ল ভারতের শতাব্দী এবং আগামী হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে তা বজায় থাকবে।
আসুন, কর্তব্য পালনে পুরোপুরি ত্যাগ ও নিষ্ঠা নিয়ে আমরা একজোট হই।
আপনাদের সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা!
আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ,
জয়হিন্দ!
জয় ভারত!