Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former CM of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of former Chief Minister of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said. "Our beloved and respected Keshubhai has passed away…I am deeply pained and saddened. He was an outstanding leader who cared for every section of society. His life was devoted towards the progress of Gujarat and the empowerment of every Gujarati.
Keshubhai travelled across the length and breadth of Gujarat to strengthen the Jana Sangh and BJP. He resisted the Emergency tooth and nail. Issues of farmer welfare were closest to his heart. Be it as MLA, MP, Minister or CM, he ensured many farmer friendly measures were passed.
Keshubhai mentored and groomed many younger Karyakartas including me. Everyone loved his affable nature. His demise is an irreparable loss. We are all grieving today. My thoughts are with his family and well-wishers. Spoke to his son Bharat and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେଶୁଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁଜରାଟର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେଶୁଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏକାଧିକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ଆମର ପ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନସ୍ପଦ କେଶୁଭାଇ ଆଉ ନାହାନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ମର୍ମାହତ । ସେ ଜଣେ ତୁଙ୍ଗ ନେତା ଓ ସମାଜର ସବୁବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସହାନୁଭୂତିଶୀଳ ଥିଲେ । ଗୁଜରାଟର ବିକାଶ ସହ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗୁଜରାଟୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଥିଲା ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ।
ଜନସଂଘ ଓ ବିଜେପିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେଶୁଭାଇ ଗୁଜରାଟର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣ ଭ୍ରମଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଘୋର ବିରୋଧୀ ଥିଲେ । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତାଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟକୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ସ୍ପର୍ଶ କରୁଥିଲା । ବିଧାୟକ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ ବା ସାଂସଦ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇବା ଭଳି ଅନେକ ବିଧେୟକ ପାରିତ କରାଇବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଥିଲେ ।
ମୋ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ଦଳର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ କେଶୁଭାଇ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ତାଙ୍କ ସୁଗୁଣର ଅନୁରାଗୀ ଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛୁମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମୁଁ ରହିଛି । ତାଙ୍କ ପୁଅ ଭରତ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛି” । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।