Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former CM of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of former Chief Minister of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said. "Our beloved and respected Keshubhai has passed away…I am deeply pained and saddened. He was an outstanding leader who cared for every section of society. His life was devoted towards the progress of Gujarat and the empowerment of every Gujarati.
Keshubhai travelled across the length and breadth of Gujarat to strengthen the Jana Sangh and BJP. He resisted the Emergency tooth and nail. Issues of farmer welfare were closest to his heart. Be it as MLA, MP, Minister or CM, he ensured many farmer friendly measures were passed.
Keshubhai mentored and groomed many younger Karyakartas including me. Everyone loved his affable nature. His demise is an irreparable loss. We are all grieving today. My thoughts are with his family and well-wishers. Spoke to his son Bharat and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ کیشو بھائی پٹیل کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍اکتوبر،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ کیشو بھائی پٹیل کے انتقال پر انتہائی صدمہ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے محبوب اور محترم کیشو بھائی پٹیل کا انتقال ہوگیا ہے۔۔۔ مجھے انتہائی تکلیف اور صدمہ ہوا ہے۔ وہ ایک ایسے ممتاز لیڈر تھے، جنہوں نے سماج کے ہر طبقے کا خیال رکھا۔ اُن کی زندگی گجرات کی ترقی اور ہر گجراتی کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے وقف تھی۔
کیشو بھائی نے جن سنگھ اور بی جے پی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے گجرات کے طول وعرض کا سفر کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی پوری قوت کے ساتھ ایمرجنسی کی مزاحمت کی۔ کسانوں کی بہبود کے معاملات ، ان کے دل کے بہت قریب تھے۔ ایم ایل اے کے طور پر، رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر، وزیر کے طور پر، یا وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر ، انہوں نے کسان دوست اقدامات کو منظور کرانے کو یقینی بنایا۔
کیشو بھائی نے مجھ سمیت بہت سے نوجوان کاریہ کارتاؤں کی سرپرستی کی اور ان کی پرورش کی۔ ہر کوئی ان کی خوش اخلاقی کا معترف تھا۔ ان کا انتقال ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔ ہم سب آج بہت غمگین ہیں۔ میرے جذبات ان کے کنبے اور چاہنے والوں کے ساتھ ہیں، ان کے بیٹے بھرت سے بات کی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ اوم شانتی‘‘۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-و ا- ق ر)
U-6789