Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former CM of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of former Chief Minister of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said. "Our beloved and respected Keshubhai has passed away…I am deeply pained and saddened. He was an outstanding leader who cared for every section of society. His life was devoted towards the progress of Gujarat and the empowerment of every Gujarati.
Keshubhai travelled across the length and breadth of Gujarat to strengthen the Jana Sangh and BJP. He resisted the Emergency tooth and nail. Issues of farmer welfare were closest to his heart. Be it as MLA, MP, Minister or CM, he ensured many farmer friendly measures were passed.
Keshubhai mentored and groomed many younger Karyakartas including me. Everyone loved his affable nature. His demise is an irreparable loss. We are all grieving today. My thoughts are with his family and well-wishers. Spoke to his son Bharat and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਸ਼ੂਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਸ਼ੂਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੇਸ਼ੂਭਾਈ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ… ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੀ। ਕੇਸ਼ੂਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਖ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਸ਼ੂਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਣਸਾਰ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਪਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਗ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਚਿੰਤਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਭਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1321715326627827712