Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former CM of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of former Chief Minister of Gujarat, Keshubhai Patel.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said. "Our beloved and respected Keshubhai has passed away…I am deeply pained and saddened. He was an outstanding leader who cared for every section of society. His life was devoted towards the progress of Gujarat and the empowerment of every Gujarati.
Keshubhai travelled across the length and breadth of Gujarat to strengthen the Jana Sangh and BJP. He resisted the Emergency tooth and nail. Issues of farmer welfare were closest to his heart. Be it as MLA, MP, Minister or CM, he ensured many farmer friendly measures were passed.
Keshubhai mentored and groomed many younger Karyakartas including me. Everyone loved his affable nature. His demise is an irreparable loss. We are all grieving today. My thoughts are with his family and well-wishers. Spoke to his son Bharat and expressed condolences. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেশুভাই পেটেলৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
29 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেশুভাই পেটেলৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ''আমাৰ প্ৰিয় আৰু সন্মানীয় কেশুভাই আৰু নাই...। মই গভীৰ দুখ পাইছো আৰু মৰ্মাহত হৈছো। তেওঁ আছিল এজন প্ৰখ্যাত নেতা যি সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ যতন লৈছিল। গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু প্ৰতিজন গুজৰাটীৰ সবলীকৰণৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গিত আছিল।
জনসংঘ আৰু বিজেপিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ কেশুভাইয়ে সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটৰ চুকে-কোনে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰে জৰুৰী অৱস্থাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিছিল। কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বিষয়বিলাক তেওঁৰ হৃদয়ৰ একেবাৰে ওচৰত আছিল। এমএলএ, এমপি, মন্ত্ৰী বা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, যিকোনো ৰূপতে তেওঁ কৃষকৰ অনুকূল পদক্ষেপ অনুমোদিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল।
কেশুভাইয়ে মোৰ লগতে বহু যুৱ কৰ্মকৰ্তাক সদুপদেশ দিয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তুলিছিল। সকলোৱে তেওঁৰ সৰবৰহী প্ৰকৃতিক ভাল পাইছিল। তেওঁৰ বিয়োগ এক অপূৰণীয় ক্ষতি। আজি আমি সকলোৱে বেজাৰ পাইছো। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু শুভাকাংক্ষীসকলৰ প্ৰতি মই সমবেদনা জনাইছো। তেওঁৰ পুত্ৰ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে কথা পতাৰ লগতে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰো। ওম শান্তি।''