Ministry of Finance
Over 10.2 lakh Refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore issued in a week by CBDT to help taxpayers in COVID-19 pandemic situation
15 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the Government’s decision vide Press Note on 8th April 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakh in order to help taxpayers in a COVID-19 pandemic situations, the Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) today said that it has already issued over 10.2 lakh refunds totalling to around Rs. 4,250 crore as on 14th April 2020. These refunds are over and above the 2.50 crore refunds already issued in FY 19-20 till 31st March 2020 totalling Rs 1.84 lakh crore.
The CBDT further said that about 1.75 lakh more refunds are in the process of issuance in this week. These refunds would get credited directly to the taxpayer bank account in 5-7 business days from issuance. However, in around 1.74 lakh cases, email responses are awaited from taxpayers regarding reconciliation with their outstanding tax demand for which a reminder email has been sent asking them to respond within 7 days so that the refund can be processed accordingly.
It may be noted that these reminder emails from I-T department are in fact for the benefit of taxpayers as it seeks them to confirm their outstanding demand, their bank accounts and reconciliation of defect/mismatch prior to issue of refund.
The CBDT appealed that it is in the interest of taxpayers to provide a response to such emails at the earliest so that refunds could be processed and issued at the earliest. CBDT has requested taxpayers to check their email and login to their e-filing account to respond to the I-T Department immediately.
The CBDT also said that it has noted in a few media, including social media, some questions are being raised with regards to CBDT’s computerised email to the taxpayers to respond within 7 days for enabling the department to process refund. In this regards, it is clarified that these are the necessary routine process related communications to the taxpayers to seek response on defective ITRs, prima facie adjustments and where confirmation is sought about certain claims made by them. In all such cases, a quick response from the taxpayer would enable the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலையில் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு ஒரு வார காலத்தில் ரூ.4,250 கோடி திருப்பித் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது
15 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு வரியில் திருப்பித் தர வேண்டியதில், ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரையிலான தொகை நிலுவையில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கு கோவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையில் உதவுவது குறித்து ஏப்ரல் 8 ஆம் தேதி அரசு தெரிவித்த முடிவின்படி, 10.2 லட்சம் பேருக்கு ரூ.4,250 கோடி அளவுக்குப் பணம் திருப்பித் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 14 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் (சி.பி.டி.டி.) பணம் திருப்பி தரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ஏற்கெனவே 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் 2020 மார்ச் 31 தேதி வரையில் ரூ.1.84 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு 2.50 கோடி பேருக்கு பணம் திருப்பித் தரப்பட்டது. இப்போது அதற்கும், மேலாக இந்தத் தொகை திருப்பித் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வாரத்தில் மேலும் 1.75 லட்சம் பேருக்கு பணம் திருப்பித் தரப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது. பட்டுவாடா அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து 5 - 7 வேலை நாட்களில், வரி செலுத்துபவரின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் இந்தத் தொகைகள் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படும். இருந்தபோதிலும், 1.74 லட்சம் நேர்வுகளில், வரி செலுத்துபவரின் நிலுவை வரி கோரிக்கை குறித்த ஒப்புதலுக்காக காத்திருக்கும் நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. பணம் திருப்பி அளித்தலை செய்ய வசதியாக 7 நாட்களுக்குள் இதற்குப் பதில் அளிக்குமாறு, அவர்களுக்கு மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் நினைவூட்டல் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அவர்களின் வரி நிலுவை கோரிக்கையை உறுதி செய்தல், வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் மற்றும் கணக்கிடுதலில் குறைபாடு / பொருந்தாத நிலைகளை, முன்கூட்டியே சரிபார்த்துக் கொள்வதற்கானதாக இந்த மின்னஞ்சல் நினைவூட்டல் உள்ளதால், வரி செலுத்துபவர்களுக்கு பயனுக்கானதாக இது இருக்கும்.
இதுபோன்ற மின்னஞ்சல்களுக்கு கூடிய விரைவில் பதில் அனுப்புவது வரி செலுத்துபவர்களுக்கு நல்லது என்று மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் கூறியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், பணம் திருப்பி அளிக்கும் செயல்பாட்டை கூடிய விரைவில் முடிக்க வசதியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வருமான வரித் துறையின் மின்னஞ்சல்களைப் பார்க்க, வரி செலுத்துபவர்கள் தங்கள் மின்னஞ்சல்களை உடனடியாகப் பார்த்து பதில் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.