অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে করদাতাদের সাহায্যার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ ( সিবিডিটি) ১০.২ লক্ষ করদাতার এক সপ্তাহে মোট ৪,২৫০ কোটি আয়কর রিফান্ডের টাকা ফেরত দিয়েছে
15 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে করদাতাদের সাহায্যার্থে গত ৮ এপ্রিল সরকার করদাতাদের বকেয়া প্রাপ্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়কর রিফান্ডের টাকা ফেরত দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। সেই প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ (সিবিডিটি) জানিয়েছে ১৪ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ১০.২ লক্ষ করদাতার বকেয়া প্রায় মোট ৪,২৫০ কোটি আয়কর রিফান্ডের টাকা ফেরত দেওয়া হয়েছে যা ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বর্ষে চলতি বছরের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ২.৫০ কোটি আয়কর রিফান্ডের দাবির প্রেক্ষিতে ফেরত দেওয়া ১.৮৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত।
সিবিডিটি আরও জানিয়েছে যে এই সপ্তাহে প্রায় ১.৭৫ লক্ষ করদাতার টাকা রিফান্ডের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে।
৫-৭ দিনে সরাসরি করদাতার ব্যাংঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সেই টাকা জমা হয়ে যাবে। তবে, প্রায় ১.৭৪ লক্ষ করদাতা তাদের প্রাপ্য আয়কর রিফান্ডের অর্থ থেকে কেন অতিরিক্ত টাকা দাবি করেছেন, সে বিষয়ে উওর জানানোর জন্য ৭ দিনের সময় বেঁধে দিয়ে একটি ইমেল পাঠানো হয়েছে, যাতে তাঁরাও সুষ্ঠুভাবে প্রাপ্য অর্থ ফেরত পান।
সিবিডিটি জানিয়েছে যে, করদাতাদেরস্বার্থেই এই ধরনের ইমেল পাঠানো হয়েছে। সিবিডিটি করদাতাদের ইমেলটি পরীক্ষা করে এবং তাদের ই-ফাইলিং অ্যাকাউন্ট লগইন করার জন্য অনুরোধ করেছে, যাতে অবিলম্বে তারা আয়কর বিভাগকে প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে পারে।
সিবিডিটি আরও বলেছে যে, সোসাল মিডিয়া সহ কয়েকটি গণমাধ্যম ৭ দিনের সময় বেঁধে দিয়ে সিবিডিটির কম্পিউটারাইজড ইমেল পাঠানোর বিষয়ে প্রশ্ন তুলেছে বলে লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এ বিষয়ে সিবিডিটি জানিয়েছে করদাতাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখার এটি নিয়মিত প্রক্রিয়া। এ ক্ষেত্রে করদাতার প্রতিক্রিয়া দ্রুত আয়কর বিভাগে জমা পড়লে আয়কর রিফান্ড প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত করা সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Finance
Over 10.2 lakh Refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore issued in a week by CBDT to help taxpayers in COVID-19 pandemic situation
15 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the Government’s decision vide Press Note on 8th April 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakh in order to help taxpayers in a COVID-19 pandemic situations, the Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) today said that it has already issued over 10.2 lakh refunds totalling to around Rs. 4,250 crore as on 14th April 2020. These refunds are over and above the 2.50 crore refunds already issued in FY 19-20 till 31st March 2020 totalling Rs 1.84 lakh crore.
The CBDT further said that about 1.75 lakh more refunds are in the process of issuance in this week. These refunds would get credited directly to the taxpayer bank account in 5-7 business days from issuance. However, in around 1.74 lakh cases, email responses are awaited from taxpayers regarding reconciliation with their outstanding tax demand for which a reminder email has been sent asking them to respond within 7 days so that the refund can be processed accordingly.
It may be noted that these reminder emails from I-T department are in fact for the benefit of taxpayers as it seeks them to confirm their outstanding demand, their bank accounts and reconciliation of defect/mismatch prior to issue of refund.
The CBDT appealed that it is in the interest of taxpayers to provide a response to such emails at the earliest so that refunds could be processed and issued at the earliest. CBDT has requested taxpayers to check their email and login to their e-filing account to respond to the I-T Department immediately.
The CBDT also said that it has noted in a few media, including social media, some questions are being raised with regards to CBDT’s computerised email to the taxpayers to respond within 7 days for enabling the department to process refund. In this regards, it is clarified that these are the necessary routine process related communications to the taxpayers to seek response on defective ITRs, prima facie adjustments and where confirmation is sought about certain claims made by them. In all such cases, a quick response from the taxpayer would enable the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously.