ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి ప‌రిస్థితుల‌లో ప‌న్నుచెల్లింపు దారుల‌కు స‌హాయం చేసేందుకు వారంరోజుల‌లో 4,250 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల మేర 10.2 ల‌క్ష‌లమందికి తిరిగి చెల్లింపులు చేసిన సిబిడిటి
15 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితుల్లో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు సహాయప‌డేందుకు, పెండింగ్ లో ఉన్న‌ 5 ల‌క్ష‌ల రూపాయ‌ల ఆదాయ‌పన్ను తిరిగి చెల్లింపుల‌కు సంబంధించి 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 8 న ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయానికి అనుగుణంగా, సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ డైరెక్ట్ టాక్స్ (సిబిడిటి) ఇప్పటికే 10.2 లక్షల రిఫండ్ క్లెయిమ్‌ల‌ను తిరిగి చెల్లించింది. 14 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నాటికి తిరిగి చెల్లంచిన మొత్తం 4,250 కోట్లు. 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్ప‌టికే, రిఫండ్ చేసిన 2.50 కోట్ల క్లెయిమ్‌లకు.2020 మార్చి 31 వరకు చెల్లించిన రూ .1.84 లక్షల కోట్లకు అద‌నం.
ఐ-టి విభాగం నుంచి పంపిన‌ రిమైండర్ ఈ మెయిళ్ళు, వాస్తవానికి పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన‌వి. రిఫండ్ మొత్తం చెల్లించ‌డానికి ముందు వారికి రావ‌ల‌సిన మొత్తం, వారి బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా త‌దిత‌ర ఏవైనా లోపాల‌ను గుర్తిస్తే రిఫండ్‌కు ముందే వాటికి సంబంధించిన స‌మాచారాన్ని ధృవీకరించుకోవ‌డానికి ఇవి ఉద్దేశించిన‌వి.
అటువంటి ఈ -మెయిళ్ల‌కు త్వరితగతిన స్పందించాల‌ని, దానివ‌ల్ల ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల‌కు త్వ‌రగా రిఫండ్ల‌ను జారీ చేయడానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంద‌ని తెలిపింది. ఐ-టి విభాగం పంపిన మెయిళ్ల‌కు స‌త్వ‌రం స్పందించడంలో భాగంగా పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు తమ ఈ-మెయిల్‌ను తనిఖీ చేసుకుని, వారి ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ ఖాతాకు లాగిన్ కావాల్సిందిగా సిబిడిటి కోరింది.
లోపాలున్న‌ ఐటిఆర్‌లు, సర్దుబాట్లు , ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపు దారుల‌ క్లెయిమ్‌ల‌కు సంబంధించి ధృవీకరణ అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన‌ చోట వారి నుంచి వివ‌రాలు కోర‌డం, సాధార‌ణ సమాచార ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లో అంత‌ర్భాగ‌మ‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేసింది. ఇలాంటి రిఫండ్‌ల విష‌యంలో, పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల‌నుంచి స‌త్వ‌ర ప్రతిస్పందన ఐటి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ నుంచి రిఫండ్‌ల‌ను వేగంగా ప్రాసెస్ చేయడానికి ఇది వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.

Ministry of Finance
Over 10.2 lakh Refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore issued in a week by CBDT to help taxpayers in COVID-19 pandemic situation
15 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the Government’s decision vide Press Note on 8th April 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakh in order to help taxpayers in a COVID-19 pandemic situations, the Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) today said that it has already issued over 10.2 lakh refunds totalling to around Rs. 4,250 crore as on 14th April 2020. These refunds are over and above the 2.50 crore refunds already issued in FY 19-20 till 31st March 2020 totalling Rs 1.84 lakh crore.
The CBDT further said that about 1.75 lakh more refunds are in the process of issuance in this week. These refunds would get credited directly to the taxpayer bank account in 5-7 business days from issuance. However, in around 1.74 lakh cases, email responses are awaited from taxpayers regarding reconciliation with their outstanding tax demand for which a reminder email has been sent asking them to respond within 7 days so that the refund can be processed accordingly.
It may be noted that these reminder emails from I-T department are in fact for the benefit of taxpayers as it seeks them to confirm their outstanding demand, their bank accounts and reconciliation of defect/mismatch prior to issue of refund.
The CBDT appealed that it is in the interest of taxpayers to provide a response to such emails at the earliest so that refunds could be processed and issued at the earliest. CBDT has requested taxpayers to check their email and login to their e-filing account to respond to the I-T Department immediately.
The CBDT also said that it has noted in a few media, including social media, some questions are being raised with regards to CBDT’s computerised email to the taxpayers to respond within 7 days for enabling the department to process refund. In this regards, it is clarified that these are the necessary routine process related communications to the taxpayers to seek response on defective ITRs, prima facie adjustments and where confirmation is sought about certain claims made by them. In all such cases, a quick response from the taxpayer would enable the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously.