Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Greece to India (February 21, 2024)
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Mitsotakis ,
Delegates from both countries ,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Mitsotakis and his delegation to India. After my visit to Greece last year, his visit to India is a sign of the strengthening strategic partnership between the two countries. And the coming of the Prime Minister of Greece to India after such a long gap, after sixteen years, is a historic occasion in itself.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very significant and useful. It is a matter of joy that we are rapidly moving towards the target of doubling bilateral trade by 2030. We identified several new opportunities to give new energy and direction to our cooperation. There are many possibilities for closer cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture. And I am pleased that both sides are taking steps to implement the agreements reached in this area last year. We emphasized on increasing cooperation in many areas like Pharma, Medical Devices, Technology, Innovation, Skill Development, and Space.
We also discussed connecting the start-ups of both the countries. Shipping and Connectivity are topics of high priority for both the countries. We also discussed increasing cooperation in these areas.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in defence and security reflects our deep mutual trust. With the formation of a Working Group in this area, we will be able to increase mutual coordination on common challenges like defence, cyber security, counter-terrorism, and maritime security. New opportunities for co-production and co-development are being created in defence manufacturing in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have agreed to link the defence industries of both the countries. India and Greece have common concerns and priorities in the fight against terrorism. We discussed in detail how to further strengthen our cooperation in this area.
Friends,
As two ancient and great civilizations, India and Greece have a long history of deep cultural and people-to-people ties. For almost two and a half thousand years, people of both the countries have been exchanging trade and cultural relations as well as ideas.
Today we identified several new initiatives to give a modern form to these relations. We discussed concluding the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between the two countries as soon as possible. This will further strengthen our people-to-people relations.
We also emphasized on promoting cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. We have decided to prepare an Action Plan to celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Greece next year. With this, we will be able to showcase the common heritage, and achievements of both the countries in science and technology, innovation, sports, and other fields on the global stage.
Friends,
In today's meeting, we also discussed many regional and international issues. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. We welcome Greece's active participation and positive role in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of joy that Greece has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. There has also been agreement for cooperation in the Eastern Mediterranean region. Launched during India's G-20 chairmanship, the IMEC corridor will contribute significantly to the development of humanity in the long run.
Greece can also become an important partner in this initiative. We agree to reform the UN and other global institutions so that they can be made contemporary. India and Greece will continue their efforts to contribute to global peace and stability.
Excellency,
This evening you will participate in the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We are all eager to hear your address there. I thank you very much for your visit to India and our fruitful discussion.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারত সফরে (২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪) প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রেস বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিতসোতাকিস,
উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিতসোতাকিস এবং তাঁর প্রতিনিধিদলকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। গত বছর আমার গ্রীস সফরের পর তাঁর এই ভারত সফরে আসা উভয় দেশের কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করার সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। ভারতে গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দীর্ঘদিন, অর্থাৎ প্রায় ১৬ বছর পরে আসার বস্তুত এক ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের আজকের আলোচনা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও কার্যকরী। এটা নিঃসন্দেহে আনন্দের যে ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। আমরা বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করেছি যাতে আমাদের সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন লক্ষ্য এবং শক্তি সঞ্চারিত হয়। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও ঘনিষ্ঠ করার অনেক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আমি আনন্দের সঙ্গে জানাচ্ছি, গত বছর এই লক্ষ্যে যে সহমত হয়েছে, তা রূপায়ণের জন্য উভয় দেশই পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। আমরা ওষুধ ক্ষেত্র, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের মতো এলাকাগুলিতে সহযোগিতা প্রসারের ওপর জোর দিয়েছি।
উভয় দেশের স্টার্ট-আপ সংযোগ নিয়ে আমাদের আলোচনা হয়েছে। জাহাজ চলাচল এবং যোগাযোগ উভয় দেশের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে। এ সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণের বিষয় নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে আমাদের পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস প্রতিফলিত হয়। এক্ষেত্রে যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠনের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা, সাইবার সুরক্ষা, সন্ত্রাস প্রতিরোধ এবং সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার মতো চ্যালেঞ্জের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় আমরা বাড়িয়ে যাব। ভারতে প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণের নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদ প্রতিরোধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ ভারত ও গ্রীস উভয় দেশেরই যৌথ উদ্বেগ ও অগ্রাধিকারের দিক। এক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও কি করে শক্তিশালী করা যায় তা নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করেছি।
উভয় দেশের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে সহযোগিতা প্রসারের বিষয়টিকে আমরা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি। আগামী বছর ভারত-গ্রীস কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের যৌথ পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুতের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি আমরা। এর মাধ্যমে আমরা উভয়ের ঐতিহ্য, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, ক্রীড়া ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের সামনে আমাদের সাফল্যকে তুলে ধরতে পারব।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের বৈঠকে আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আমাদের আলোচনা হয়েছে। আমরা সহমত যে সমস্ত রকম বিতর্ক এবং উদ্বেগকে কূটনৈতিক স্তরে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে নিষ্পত্তি করা দরকার। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় গ্রীসের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ এবং সদর্থক ভূমিকাকে আমরা সাধুবাদ জানাই। পূর্ব ভূ-মধ্যসাগরীয় এলাকায় সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি রয়েছে। ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে চালু হওয়া আইএমইসি করিডর আগামীদিনে মানবতার বিকাশে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং অন্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংস্কারের ব্যাপারে আমরা সহমত। বিশ্ব শান্তি এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের পথে ভারত ও গ্রীস একযোগে কাজ করে যাবে।
মহামহিম,
আজ সন্ধ্যায় মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে আপনি রাইসিনা আলোচনায় যোগ দেবেন। আপনার ভাষণ শুনতে আমরা সাগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করে আছি। আপনার ভারত সফর এবং ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনার জন্য আমি আপনাকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল বিবৃতিটি হিন্দিতে ছিল