प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्रीस के प्रधान मंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रधानमंत्री मित्सो-ताकिस,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री मित्सो-ताकिस और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी हो रही है। पिछले वर्ष मेरी ग्रीस यात्रा के बाद उनकी यह भारत यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत होती स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप का संकेत है।और सोलह वर्षों के बाद, इतना बड़ा अंतराल के बाद ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री का भारत आना, अपने आप में एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है।
Friends,
हमारी आज की चर्चाएँ बहुत ही सार्थक और उपयोगी रहीं।यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि हम 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य की ओर तेज़ी से अग्रसर हैं। हमने अपने सहयोग को नई ऊर्जा और दिशा देने के लिए कई नए अवसरों की पहचान की। कृषि के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच करीबी सहयोग की संभावनाएं अनेक हैं। और मुझे ख़ुशी है कि पिछले वर्ष इस क्षेत्र में किए गए समझौते के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दोनों पक्ष कदम उठा रहे हैं। हमने फार्मा, Medical Devices, टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन, Skill Development, और Space जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया।
हमने दोनों देशों के start-ups को भी आपस में जोड़ने पर चर्चा की। Shipping और Connectivity दोनों देशों के लिए उच्च प्राथमिकता के विषय हैं। हमने इन क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर विचार विमर्श किया।
Friends,
Defence और Security में बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास को दर्शाता है। इस क्षेत्र में Working Group के गठन से हम defence, cyber security, counter-terrorism, maritime security जैसी साझा चुनौतियों पर आपसी समन्वय बढ़ा सकेंगे।
भारत में defence manufacturing में co-production और co-development के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं, जो दोनों देशों के लिए लाभदायक हो सकते हैं। हमने दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों को आपस में जोड़ने पर सहमति जताई हैं। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और ग्रीस की चिंताएं और प्राथमिकताएं समान हैं। हमने इस क्षेत्र में अपने सहयोग को और अधिक मज़बूत करने पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की।
Friends,
दो प्राचीन और महान सभ्यताओं के रूप में भारत और ग्रीस के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और people-to-people संबंधों का लम्बा इतिहास है। लगभग ढाई हज़ार वर्षों से दोनों देशों के लोग व्यापारिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के साथ-साथ विचारों का भी आदान प्रदान करते रहे हैं।
आज हमने इन संबंधों को एक आधुनिक स्वरूप देने के लिए कई नए initiatives की पहचान की। हमने दोनों देशों के बीच Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement को जल्द से जल्द संपन्न करने पर चर्चा की। इससे हमारे people-to-people संबंध और सुदृढ़ होंगे।
हमने दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर भी बल दिया। अगले वर्ष भारत और ग्रीस के डिप्लोमेटिक संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगाँठ मनाने के लिए हमने एक Action Plan बनाने का निर्णय लिया। इससे हम दोनों देशों की साझा धरोहर, science and technology, innovation, sports और अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियों को वैश्विक मंच पर दर्शा सकेंगे।
Friends,
आज की बैठक में हमने कई क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। हम सहमत हैं कि सभी विवादों और तनावों का समाधान dialogue और diplomacy के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए।हम Indo-Pacific में ग्रीस की सक्रीय भागीदारी और सकारात्मक भूमिका का स्वागत करते हैं। यह ख़ुशी का विषय है कि ग्रीस ने Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative से जुड़ने का निर्णय लिया है। पूर्वी Mediterranean क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग के लिए सहमति बनी है। भारत की G-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान Launch किया गया आई-मैक कॉरिडोर लम्बे समय तक मानवता के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
इस पहल में ग्रीस भी एक अहम भागीदार बन सकता है।हम UN तथा अन्य वैश्विक संस्थानों के reform के लिए सहमत हैं, ताकि इन्हें समकालीन बनाया जा सके। भारत और ग्रीस वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता में योगदान देने के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
Excellency,
आज शाम आप रायसीना डायलॉग में Chief Guest के तौर पर शामिल होंगे। वहाँ आपका संबोधन सुनने के लिए हम सभी उत्सुक हैं। आपकी भारत यात्रा और हमारी उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Greece to India (February 21, 2024)
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Mitsotakis ,
Delegates from both countries ,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Mitsotakis and his delegation to India. After my visit to Greece last year, his visit to India is a sign of the strengthening strategic partnership between the two countries. And the coming of the Prime Minister of Greece to India after such a long gap, after sixteen years, is a historic occasion in itself.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very significant and useful. It is a matter of joy that we are rapidly moving towards the target of doubling bilateral trade by 2030. We identified several new opportunities to give new energy and direction to our cooperation. There are many possibilities for closer cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture. And I am pleased that both sides are taking steps to implement the agreements reached in this area last year. We emphasized on increasing cooperation in many areas like Pharma, Medical Devices, Technology, Innovation, Skill Development, and Space.
We also discussed connecting the start-ups of both the countries. Shipping and Connectivity are topics of high priority for both the countries. We also discussed increasing cooperation in these areas.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in defence and security reflects our deep mutual trust. With the formation of a Working Group in this area, we will be able to increase mutual coordination on common challenges like defence, cyber security, counter-terrorism, and maritime security. New opportunities for co-production and co-development are being created in defence manufacturing in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have agreed to link the defence industries of both the countries. India and Greece have common concerns and priorities in the fight against terrorism. We discussed in detail how to further strengthen our cooperation in this area.
Friends,
As two ancient and great civilizations, India and Greece have a long history of deep cultural and people-to-people ties. For almost two and a half thousand years, people of both the countries have been exchanging trade and cultural relations as well as ideas.
Today we identified several new initiatives to give a modern form to these relations. We discussed concluding the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between the two countries as soon as possible. This will further strengthen our people-to-people relations.
We also emphasized on promoting cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. We have decided to prepare an Action Plan to celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Greece next year. With this, we will be able to showcase the common heritage, and achievements of both the countries in science and technology, innovation, sports, and other fields on the global stage.
Friends,
In today's meeting, we also discussed many regional and international issues. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. We welcome Greece's active participation and positive role in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of joy that Greece has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. There has also been agreement for cooperation in the Eastern Mediterranean region. Launched during India's G-20 chairmanship, the IMEC corridor will contribute significantly to the development of humanity in the long run.
Greece can also become an important partner in this initiative. We agree to reform the UN and other global institutions so that they can be made contemporary. India and Greece will continue their efforts to contribute to global peace and stability.
Excellency,
This evening you will participate in the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We are all eager to hear your address there. I thank you very much for your visit to India and our fruitful discussion.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.