وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یونان کے وزیر اعظم کے دورہ ہند کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم متسوتاکس،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کےدوستو،
نمسکار،
مجھے وزیر اعظم متسو تاکس اور ان کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال میرے یونان کے دورے کے بعد ان کا ہندوستان کا یہ دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہوتی اسٹریٹجک ساجھیداری کا مظہر ہےاور سولہ سال کے اتنے طویل وقفے کے بعد یونان کے وزیر اعظم کا ہندوستان کا دورہ اپنے آپ میں ایک تاریخی موقع ہے۔
دوستو،
ہماری آج کی بات چیت بہت بامعنی اور مفید رہی۔یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہم 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے اپنے تعاون کو نئی توانائی اور سمت دینے کے لیے کئی نئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت کے شعبے میں قریبی تعاون کے بہت سے امکانات موجود ہیں اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دونوں فریق پچھلے سال اس شعبے میں طے پانے والے معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے فارما، طبی آلات، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور خلاء جیسے کئی شعبوں میں تعاون میں اضافے پر زور دیا ہے۔
ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی آپس میں جوڑنے پر بات کی ہے۔ جہاز رانی اور کنیکٹیویٹی یعنی روابط ، دونوں ممالک کے لیے اعلیٰ ترجیحی موضوعات ہیں۔ ہم نے ان شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیاہے۔
دوستو،
دفاع اور سلامتی میں بڑھتا ہوا تعاون ہمارے گہرے باہمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل سے ہم دفاع، سائبر سیکورٹی، انسداد دہشت گردی اور میری ٹائم سیکورٹی جیسے مشترکہ چیلنجوں پر باہمی تال میل کو بڑھا سکیں گے۔
بھارت میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، جو دونوں ممالک کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہم نے دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کوآپس میں جوڑنے پربھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان اور یونان کے مشترکہ تحفظات اور ترجیحات یکساں ہیں۔ ہم نے اس شعبے میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دوستو،
دو قدیم اور عظیم تہذیبوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور یونان کے گہرے ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ تقریباً ڈھائی ہزار سال سے دونوں ممالک کے لوگ تجارتی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ خیالات و نظریات کا بھی تبادلہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔
آج ہم نے ان تعلقات کو جدید شکل دینے کے لیے کئی نئی پہل قدمیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان نقل مکانی اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق ساجھیداری کے معاہدے کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس سے ہمارے عوام سے عوام کےدرمیان تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔
ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ ہم نے اگلے سال ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے ہم مشترکہ وراثت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات، کھیل کود اور دیگر شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کی کامیابیوں کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کر سکیں گے۔
دوستو،
آج کی ملاقات میں ہم نے بہت سے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم اس بات سے متفق ہیں کہ تمام تنازعات اور کشیدگی کو بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ہم ہند –بحرالکاہل خطے میں یونان کی فعال شرکت اور مثبت کردار کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ یونان نے انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو میں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مشرقی بحیرہ روم کے علاقے میں تعاون کے لیے بھی معاہدہ ہوا ہے۔ جی ٹوئنٹی کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران شروع کیا گیا، آئی-میک کوریڈور طویل مدت میں انسانیت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
یونان بھی اس پہل میں اہم ساجھیدار بن سکتا ہے۔ہم اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات پر متفق ہیں، تاکہ انہیں عصری بنایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان اور یونان عالمی امن اور استحکام میں تعاون کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
آج شام آپ رائے سینا ڈائیلاگ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ ہم سب وہاں آپ کا خطاب سننے کے لیے بے چین ہیں۔ آپ کے ہندوستان کے دورے اور ہماری نتیجہ خیز گفتگو کے لیے میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Greece to India (February 21, 2024)
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Mitsotakis ,
Delegates from both countries ,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Mitsotakis and his delegation to India. After my visit to Greece last year, his visit to India is a sign of the strengthening strategic partnership between the two countries. And the coming of the Prime Minister of Greece to India after such a long gap, after sixteen years, is a historic occasion in itself.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very significant and useful. It is a matter of joy that we are rapidly moving towards the target of doubling bilateral trade by 2030. We identified several new opportunities to give new energy and direction to our cooperation. There are many possibilities for closer cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture. And I am pleased that both sides are taking steps to implement the agreements reached in this area last year. We emphasized on increasing cooperation in many areas like Pharma, Medical Devices, Technology, Innovation, Skill Development, and Space.
We also discussed connecting the start-ups of both the countries. Shipping and Connectivity are topics of high priority for both the countries. We also discussed increasing cooperation in these areas.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in defence and security reflects our deep mutual trust. With the formation of a Working Group in this area, we will be able to increase mutual coordination on common challenges like defence, cyber security, counter-terrorism, and maritime security. New opportunities for co-production and co-development are being created in defence manufacturing in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have agreed to link the defence industries of both the countries. India and Greece have common concerns and priorities in the fight against terrorism. We discussed in detail how to further strengthen our cooperation in this area.
Friends,
As two ancient and great civilizations, India and Greece have a long history of deep cultural and people-to-people ties. For almost two and a half thousand years, people of both the countries have been exchanging trade and cultural relations as well as ideas.
Today we identified several new initiatives to give a modern form to these relations. We discussed concluding the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between the two countries as soon as possible. This will further strengthen our people-to-people relations.
We also emphasized on promoting cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. We have decided to prepare an Action Plan to celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Greece next year. With this, we will be able to showcase the common heritage, and achievements of both the countries in science and technology, innovation, sports, and other fields on the global stage.
Friends,
In today's meeting, we also discussed many regional and international issues. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. We welcome Greece's active participation and positive role in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of joy that Greece has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. There has also been agreement for cooperation in the Eastern Mediterranean region. Launched during India's G-20 chairmanship, the IMEC corridor will contribute significantly to the development of humanity in the long run.
Greece can also become an important partner in this initiative. We agree to reform the UN and other global institutions so that they can be made contemporary. India and Greece will continue their efforts to contribute to global peace and stability.
Excellency,
This evening you will participate in the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We are all eager to hear your address there. I thank you very much for your visit to India and our fruitful discussion.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.