ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ (21 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024)
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਤਸੋ-ਤਾਕਿਸ,
ਦੇਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਤਸੋ-ਤਾਕਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਡਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣਾ, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਗ੍ਰਸਰ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫਾਰਮਾ, Medical Devices, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, Skill Development, ਅਤੇ Space ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ start-ups ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। Shipping ਅਤੇ Connectivity ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
Friends,
Defence ਅਤੇ Security ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ Working Group ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ defence, cyber security, counter-terrorism, maritime security ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ defence manufacturing ਵਿੱਚ co-production ਅਤੇ co-development ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੰਬਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ ਢਾਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ initiatives ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ Action Plan ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, science and technology, innovation, sports ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ dialogue ਅਤੇ diplomacy ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Indo-Pacific ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਨੇ Indo-Pacific Oceans initiative ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਬੀ Mediterranean ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ Launch ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਆਈ-ਮੈਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ UN ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ reform ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਰਾਯਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ Chief Guest ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ। ਉੱਥੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Greece to India (February 21, 2024)
21 FEB 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Mitsotakis ,
Delegates from both countries ,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Mitsotakis and his delegation to India. After my visit to Greece last year, his visit to India is a sign of the strengthening strategic partnership between the two countries. And the coming of the Prime Minister of Greece to India after such a long gap, after sixteen years, is a historic occasion in itself.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very significant and useful. It is a matter of joy that we are rapidly moving towards the target of doubling bilateral trade by 2030. We identified several new opportunities to give new energy and direction to our cooperation. There are many possibilities for closer cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture. And I am pleased that both sides are taking steps to implement the agreements reached in this area last year. We emphasized on increasing cooperation in many areas like Pharma, Medical Devices, Technology, Innovation, Skill Development, and Space.
We also discussed connecting the start-ups of both the countries. Shipping and Connectivity are topics of high priority for both the countries. We also discussed increasing cooperation in these areas.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in defence and security reflects our deep mutual trust. With the formation of a Working Group in this area, we will be able to increase mutual coordination on common challenges like defence, cyber security, counter-terrorism, and maritime security. New opportunities for co-production and co-development are being created in defence manufacturing in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have agreed to link the defence industries of both the countries. India and Greece have common concerns and priorities in the fight against terrorism. We discussed in detail how to further strengthen our cooperation in this area.
Friends,
As two ancient and great civilizations, India and Greece have a long history of deep cultural and people-to-people ties. For almost two and a half thousand years, people of both the countries have been exchanging trade and cultural relations as well as ideas.
Today we identified several new initiatives to give a modern form to these relations. We discussed concluding the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between the two countries as soon as possible. This will further strengthen our people-to-people relations.
We also emphasized on promoting cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. We have decided to prepare an Action Plan to celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Greece next year. With this, we will be able to showcase the common heritage, and achievements of both the countries in science and technology, innovation, sports, and other fields on the global stage.
Friends,
In today's meeting, we also discussed many regional and international issues. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. We welcome Greece's active participation and positive role in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of joy that Greece has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. There has also been agreement for cooperation in the Eastern Mediterranean region. Launched during India's G-20 chairmanship, the IMEC corridor will contribute significantly to the development of humanity in the long run.
Greece can also become an important partner in this initiative. We agree to reform the UN and other global institutions so that they can be made contemporary. India and Greece will continue their efforts to contribute to global peace and stability.
Excellency,
This evening you will participate in the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We are all eager to hear your address there. I thank you very much for your visit to India and our fruitful discussion.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.