குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்தாக்கங்கள், உள்ளூர் அனுபவம், அறிவியல் சிந்தனை, படைப்பாற்றல் ஆகியவற்றை சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் இணைப்பது சமூகத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் வளர்ந்து வரும் புத்தாக்க சிந்தனையாளர் குழுவினர், இன்று (ஜூலை 31, 2026) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள கலாச்சார மையத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர். வளரும் புத்தாக்க சிந்தனையாளர்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கண்காட்சியை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டு அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டின் பரந்த தன்மைமையும், புத்தாக்க உணர்வையும் பயன்படுத்தி, புத்தாக்கத்தில் உலகளாவிய வல்லமைமிக்க நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் ஆற்றல் இந்தியாவிற்கு உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அடித்தளப் புத்தாக்கங்கள், உள்ளூர் அனுபவம், அறிவியல் சிந்தனை, தனிநபர் படைப்பாற்றல் ஆகியவற்றை சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் இணைப்பதால், அவை சமூகத்தின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள புத்தாக்க சிந்தனையாளர்கள், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த உள்ளூர் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கழிவுகளைச் செல்வமாக மாற்றுதல், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, பெண்களுக்கும், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கும் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, விவசாயம் போன்றவற்றில் அடித்தள நிலையில் செயல்படும் புத்தாக்க சிந்தனையாளர்கள் பங்களிக்கும் விதம் குறித்து இந்தக் கண்காட்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சமூக மாற்றங்கள் வெறும் கருத்துக்களால் மட்டும் ஏற்படுவதில்லை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கருத்துக்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல, பொருத்தமான தளங்களையும் வளங்களையும் வழங்கும் ஒரு சூழல் தேவைப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு நபரும் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண புத்தாக்க மனப்பான்மையுடன் செயல்படும்போது, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவு நனவாகும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292386®=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT INTERACTS WITH A GROUP OF GRASSROOTS INNOVATORS
GRASSROOTS INNOVATIONS ARE WELL-SUITED TO SOCIETY’S NEEDS, AS THEY COMBINE LOCAL EXPERIENCE, SCIENTIFIC THINKING, AND INDIVIDUAL CREATIVITY WITH A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of grassroots innovators of Atal Innovations Mission called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 31, 2026). She also visited the exhibition set up by these innovators, witnessed their innovations and interacted with them.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has the potential to become a global powerhouse in grassroots innovation by leveraging its vast scale and spirit of innovation. She emphasised that grassroots innovations are well-suited to society’s needs, as they combine local experience, scientific thinking, and individual creativity with a sense of social responsibility. She was happy to note that innovators across the country are developing solutions for local problems that hold significance at national level. She stated that today’s exhibition demonstrates how grassroots innovators are contributing to areas such as converting waste into wealth, energy conservation, enhancing convenience for women and persons with disabilities, environmental protection, agriculture, and the preservation of art.
The President said that societal changes do not come about through ideas alone. Advancing these ideas requires an environment that guides talent and provides appropriate platforms and resources. She was happy to note that the Atal Community Innovation Centres are providing grassroots innovators with guidance and technical support, as well as opportunities to transform innovative ideas into sustainable enterprises.
The President said that the dream of Viksit Bharat will be realized when every citizen works with an innovation mindset to find solutions to problems. She was happy to note that various institutions and citizens are working together with a shared objective, and a culture of innovation is gaining strength. She expressed confidence that the benefits of such efforts will reach a wide cross-section of society.
The President noted that many innovators persisted in their efforts despite limited resources, uncertainties, and recurring challenges. She appreciated them for their conviction in innovation to bring about positive change in the lives of individuals, families, or communities. She advised them to continuously refine their innovations, foster collaborations with research institutions, the industry, and other innovators, and strive to scale up their innovations to a wider level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-