President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT INTERACTS WITH A GROUP OF GRASSROOTS INNOVATORS
GRASSROOTS INNOVATIONS ARE WELL-SUITED TO SOCIETY’S NEEDS, AS THEY COMBINE LOCAL EXPERIENCE, SCIENTIFIC THINKING, AND INDIVIDUAL CREATIVITY WITH A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of grassroots innovators of Atal Innovations Mission called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 31, 2026). She also visited the exhibition set up by these innovators, witnessed their innovations and interacted with them.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has the potential to become a global powerhouse in grassroots innovation by leveraging its vast scale and spirit of innovation. She emphasised that grassroots innovations are well-suited to society’s needs, as they combine local experience, scientific thinking, and individual creativity with a sense of social responsibility. She was happy to note that innovators across the country are developing solutions for local problems that hold significance at national level. She stated that today’s exhibition demonstrates how grassroots innovators are contributing to areas such as converting waste into wealth, energy conservation, enhancing convenience for women and persons with disabilities, environmental protection, agriculture, and the preservation of art.
The President said that societal changes do not come about through ideas alone. Advancing these ideas requires an environment that guides talent and provides appropriate platforms and resources. She was happy to note that the Atal Community Innovation Centres are providing grassroots innovators with guidance and technical support, as well as opportunities to transform innovative ideas into sustainable enterprises.
The President said that the dream of Viksit Bharat will be realized when every citizen works with an innovation mindset to find solutions to problems. She was happy to note that various institutions and citizens are working together with a shared objective, and a culture of innovation is gaining strength. She expressed confidence that the benefits of such efforts will reach a wide cross-section of society.
The President noted that many innovators persisted in their efforts despite limited resources, uncertainties, and recurring challenges. She appreciated them for their conviction in innovation to bring about positive change in the lives of individuals, families, or communities. She advised them to continuously refine their innovations, foster collaborations with research institutions, the industry, and other innovators, and strive to scale up their innovations to a wider level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
तळाच्या स्तरातल्या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधणाऱ्या नवोन्मेषकांच्या गटाशी राष्ट्रपतींचा संवाद
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
समाजाच्या तळातल्या स्तरावरच्या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधणाऱ्या 'अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन'च्या, नवोन्मेषकांच्या एका गटाने आज (31 जुलै 2026) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. या नवोन्मेषकांनी भरविलेल्या प्रदर्शनालाही राष्ट्रपतींनी भेट देऊन त्यांनी शोधलेल्या नावीन्यपूर्ण उपायांची पाहणी केली तसेच त्यांच्याशी संवादही साधला.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या देशाची प्रचंड व्याप्ती आणि नवोन्मेषी वृत्ती यांचा उपयोग करून घेऊन तळाच्या स्तरातल्या नवोन्मेषाच्या' क्षेत्रात जागतिक महासत्ता बनण्याची भारतामध्ये क्षमता आहे. तळाच्या स्तरावरच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमात स्थानिक पातळीवरील अनुभव, वैज्ञानिक विचारसरणी आणि वैयक्तिक सृजनशीलतेला सामाजिक जबाबदारीच्या भावनेची जोड असल्याने सामाजिक गरजांसाठी ते चांगल्या प्रकारे लागू पडणारे असतात यावर राष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला. देशभरातील नवोन्मेषक राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरही महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या स्थानिक समस्यांवर उपाय शोधत आहेत आहे, हे पाहून आपल्याला आनंद झाल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषक टाकाऊ गोष्टींचे संपत्तीत रुपांतर, ऊर्जा संवर्धन, महिला आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी सुविधांमध्ये वाढ, पर्यावरण रक्षण, कृषी आणि कलांचे जतन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कशा प्रकारे योगदान देत आहेत हे आजच्या प्रदर्शनातून दर्शविले गेले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले .
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सामाजिक बदल हे केवळ कल्पनांमधून साकारत नाहीत. या कल्पना अंमलात येण्यासाठी प्रतिभावंतांना मार्ग दाखवणारे योग्य व्यासपीठ आणि संसाधने उपलब्ध करून देणारे वातावरण गरजेचे असते. अटल सामुदायिक नवोन्मेष केंद्रांद्वारे तळागाळातील नवोन्मेषकांना मार्गदर्शन आणि तांत्रिक साहाय्य पुरवण्याबरोबरच नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पनांचे शाश्वत उद्योगांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्याची संधी दिली जात आहे, हे आपण आनंदाने नमूद करत असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
प्रत्येक नागरिक समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषी मानसिकता बाळगून प्रयत्न करेल, तेव्हाच 'विकसित भारता'चे स्वप्न साकार होईल, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. विविध संस्था आणि नागरिक एका सामायिक उद्दिष्टासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करत असून नवोन्मेषी संस्कृती बळकट होत आहे, याचे आपल्याला समाधान आहे. अशा प्रयत्नांचे लाभ समाजातील विविध स्तरांपर्यंत पोहोचतील, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अनेक नवोन्मेषकांनी मर्यादित संसाधने, अनिश्चितता आणि वारंवार उद्भवणारी आव्हाने असून देखील आपल्या प्रयत्नात खंड पडू न दिल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले . व्यक्ती, कुटुंबे किंवा समुदायांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषावर असलेल्या त्यांच्या अढळ विश्वासाबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. आपल्या नवोन्मेषांमध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा करावी, संशोधन संस्था, उद्योगक्षेत्र आणि इतर नवोन्मेषकांशी सहकार्य वाढवावे, तसेच आपल्या नवोन्मेषांचा विस्तार व्यापक पातळीवर करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील राहावे असा सल्लाही त्यांनी या नवोन्मेषकांना दिला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-