President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT INTERACTS WITH A GROUP OF GRASSROOTS INNOVATORS
GRASSROOTS INNOVATIONS ARE WELL-SUITED TO SOCIETY’S NEEDS, AS THEY COMBINE LOCAL EXPERIENCE, SCIENTIFIC THINKING, AND INDIVIDUAL CREATIVITY WITH A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of grassroots innovators of Atal Innovations Mission called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 31, 2026). She also visited the exhibition set up by these innovators, witnessed their innovations and interacted with them.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has the potential to become a global powerhouse in grassroots innovation by leveraging its vast scale and spirit of innovation. She emphasised that grassroots innovations are well-suited to society’s needs, as they combine local experience, scientific thinking, and individual creativity with a sense of social responsibility. She was happy to note that innovators across the country are developing solutions for local problems that hold significance at national level. She stated that today’s exhibition demonstrates how grassroots innovators are contributing to areas such as converting waste into wealth, energy conservation, enhancing convenience for women and persons with disabilities, environmental protection, agriculture, and the preservation of art.
The President said that societal changes do not come about through ideas alone. Advancing these ideas requires an environment that guides talent and provides appropriate platforms and resources. She was happy to note that the Atal Community Innovation Centres are providing grassroots innovators with guidance and technical support, as well as opportunities to transform innovative ideas into sustainable enterprises.
The President said that the dream of Viksit Bharat will be realized when every citizen works with an innovation mindset to find solutions to problems. She was happy to note that various institutions and citizens are working together with a shared objective, and a culture of innovation is gaining strength. She expressed confidence that the benefits of such efforts will reach a wide cross-section of society.
The President noted that many innovators persisted in their efforts despite limited resources, uncertainties, and recurring challenges. She appreciated them for their conviction in innovation to bring about positive change in the lives of individuals, families, or communities. She advised them to continuously refine their innovations, foster collaborations with research institutions, the industry, and other innovators, and strive to scale up their innovations to a wider level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
క్షేత్రస్థాయి ఆవిష్కర్తలతో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి భేటీ
స్థానిక అనుభవం, శాస్త్రీయ ఆలోచన, వ్యక్తిగత సృజనాత్మకత, సామాజిక బాధ్యత కలగలసిన క్షేత్రస్థాయి గ్రామీణ ఆవిష్కరణలు సమాజ అవసరాలకు ఎంతో అనువైనవి: రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్స్ మిషన్ పరిధిలోని క్షేత్రస్థాయి ఆవిష్కర్తల బృందం నేడు (జూలై 31, 2026న) రాష్ట్రపతి సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్మును కలిసింది. ఆవిష్కర్తలు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శనను సందర్శించి, వారి ఆవిష్కరణలను రాష్ట్రపతి పరిశీలించారు. అనంతరం వారితో మాట్లాడారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. భారీ విస్తృతి, ఆవిష్కరణల స్పూర్తి ఆధారంగా క్షేత్రస్థాయి ఆవిష్కరణల్లో ప్రపంచానికి ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా మారే సామర్థ్యం భారత్‌కు ఉందన్నారు. స్థానిక అనుభవం, శాస్త్రీయ ఆలోచన, వ్యక్తిగత సృజనాత్మకత, సామాజిక బాధ్యత కలగలసిన గ్రామీణ ఆవిష్కరణలు సమాజ అవసరాలకు ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడతాయని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఆవిష్కర్తలు స్థానిక సమస్యలకు కనుగొంటున్న పరిష్కారాలు జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రాముఖ్యత సంతరించుకోవడం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వ్యర్థాలను సంపదగా మార్చడం, ఇంధన పొదుపు, మహిళలు, దివ్యాంగుల సౌకర్యాల పెంపు, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం, కళల సంరక్షణ వంటి రంగాల్లో క్షేత్రస్థాయి ఆవిష్కర్తలు విశేష కృషి చేస్తున్నారని ఈ ప్రదర్శన నిరూపిస్తోందని తెలిపారు.
కేవలం ఆలోచనల ద్వారానే సమాజంలో మార్పులు రావని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. ఈ ఆలోచనలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ప్రతిభకు సరైన మార్గదర్శకత్వం, తగిన వేదికలు, వనరులు కల్పించే వాతావరణం అవసరమని పేర్కొన్నారు. క్షేత్రస్థాయి ఆవిష్కర్తలకు సాంకేతిక మద్దతు, మార్గదర్శకత్వం అందిస్తుండటంతోపాటు వినూత్న ఆలోచనలను స్థిరమైన వ్యాపారాలుగా మార్చేందుకు అటల్ కమ్యూనిటీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ కేంద్రాలు చక్కని అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తున్నాయని ఆమె కొనియాడారు.
సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాలు కనుగొనేందుకు ప్రతి పౌరుడు ఆవిష్కరణల దృక్పథంతో పనిచేసినప్పుడే వికసిత్ భారత్ దార్శనికత సాకారమవుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. వివిధ సంస్థలు, పౌరులు ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యంతో కలిసికట్టుగా పనిచేస్తుండడం, ఆవిష్కరణల సంస్కృతి మరింత బలోపేతం కావడం పట్ల ఆమె హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇటువంటి ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితాలు సమాజంలోని విస్తృత వర్గాలకు అందుతాయనే నమ్మకాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
పరిమిత వనరులు, అనిశ్చితులు, ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను తట్టుకుంటూ చాలామంది ఆవిష్కర్తలు తమ ప్రయత్నాలను కొనసాగించారని రాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తుచేశారు. వ్యక్తులు, కుటుంబాలు సమాజాల జీవితాల్లో సానుకూల మార్పు తీసుకురావాలనే ఆవిష్కరణల పట్ల వారికున్న ధృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని ఆమె అభినందించారు. తమ ఆవిష్కరణలను నిరంతరం మెరుగుపరచుకోవాలని, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలు, ఇతర ఆవిష్కర్తలతో భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంచుకోవాలని సూచించారు. ఆవిష్కరణలను మరింత విస్తృత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేలా కృషి చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.