President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT INTERACTS WITH A GROUP OF GRASSROOTS INNOVATORS
GRASSROOTS INNOVATIONS ARE WELL-SUITED TO SOCIETY’S NEEDS, AS THEY COMBINE LOCAL EXPERIENCE, SCIENTIFIC THINKING, AND INDIVIDUAL CREATIVITY WITH A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of grassroots innovators of Atal Innovations Mission called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 31, 2026). She also visited the exhibition set up by these innovators, witnessed their innovations and interacted with them.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has the potential to become a global powerhouse in grassroots innovation by leveraging its vast scale and spirit of innovation. She emphasised that grassroots innovations are well-suited to society’s needs, as they combine local experience, scientific thinking, and individual creativity with a sense of social responsibility. She was happy to note that innovators across the country are developing solutions for local problems that hold significance at national level. She stated that today’s exhibition demonstrates how grassroots innovators are contributing to areas such as converting waste into wealth, energy conservation, enhancing convenience for women and persons with disabilities, environmental protection, agriculture, and the preservation of art.
The President said that societal changes do not come about through ideas alone. Advancing these ideas requires an environment that guides talent and provides appropriate platforms and resources. She was happy to note that the Atal Community Innovation Centres are providing grassroots innovators with guidance and technical support, as well as opportunities to transform innovative ideas into sustainable enterprises.
The President said that the dream of Viksit Bharat will be realized when every citizen works with an innovation mindset to find solutions to problems. She was happy to note that various institutions and citizens are working together with a shared objective, and a culture of innovation is gaining strength. She expressed confidence that the benefits of such efforts will reach a wide cross-section of society.
The President noted that many innovators persisted in their efforts despite limited resources, uncertainties, and recurring challenges. She appreciated them for their conviction in innovation to bring about positive change in the lives of individuals, families, or communities. She advised them to continuously refine their innovations, foster collaborations with research institutions, the industry, and other innovators, and strive to scale up their innovations to a wider level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی
صدرِ جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح کی اختراعات معاشرے کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ ہوتی ہیں، کیونکہ ان میں مقامی تجربے، سائنسی سوچ اور انفرادی تخلیقی صلاحیت کو سماجی ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جاتا ہے
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن سے وابستہ زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کے ایک وفد نے آج (31 جولائی 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں صد جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے ان اختراع کاروں کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا، ان کی اختراعات کا مشاہدہ کیا اور ان سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے وسیع پیمانے اور اختراعی جذبے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے زمینی سطح کی اختراعات کے میدان میں عالمی طاقت بننے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ زمینی سطح کی اختراعات معاشرے کی ضروریات سے بھرپور مطابقت رکھتی ہیں، کیونکہ ان میں مقامی تجربے، سائنسی سوچ اور انفرادی تخلیقی صلاحیت کو سماجی ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک بھر کے اختراع کار مقامی مسائل کے ایسے حل تیار کر رہے ہیں جو قومی سطح پر بھی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی یہ نمائش اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ زمینی سطح کے اختراع کار کچرے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے، توانائی کے تحفظ، خواتین اور خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل افراد کے لیے سہولتوں میں اضافہ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، زراعت اور فنون کے تحفظ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں قابل قدر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
صدرِجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ معاشرتی تبدیلی صرف خیالات سے ممکن نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ ان خیالات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایسا سازگار ماحول درکار ہوتا ہے جو باصلاحیت افراد کی رہنمائی کرے اور انہیں مناسب پلیٹ فارم اور وسائل فراہم کرے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹر زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کو رہنمائی، تکنیکی معاونت اور ان کے اختراعی خیالات کو پائیدار کاروباری منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا خواب اسی وقت حقیقت کی شکل اختیار کر سکے گا جب ہر شہری مسائل کے حل کے لیے اختراعی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مختلف ادارے اور شہری ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے تحت مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں اور ملک میں اختراع کا فروغ مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایسی کوششوں کے ثمرات معاشرے کے وسیع طبقے تک پہنچیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ بہت سے اختراع کار محدود وسائل، غیر یقینی حالات اور بار بار پیش آنے والے چیلنجز کے باوجود اپنے عزم پر قائم رہے۔ انہوں نے ان کی اس لگن کو سراہا کہ وہ اختراع کے ذریعے افراد، خاندانوں اور معاشروں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔صدرجمہوریہ نے اختراع کاروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی اختراعات کو مسلسل بہتر بناتے رہیں، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعت اور دیگر اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیں اور اپنی اختراعات کو زیادہ وسیع سطح تک پہنچانے کی بھرپور کوشش کریں۔
صدرِجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: