President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT INTERACTS WITH A GROUP OF GRASSROOTS INNOVATORS
GRASSROOTS INNOVATIONS ARE WELL-SUITED TO SOCIETY’S NEEDS, AS THEY COMBINE LOCAL EXPERIENCE, SCIENTIFIC THINKING, AND INDIVIDUAL CREATIVITY WITH A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of grassroots innovators of Atal Innovations Mission called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 31, 2026). She also visited the exhibition set up by these innovators, witnessed their innovations and interacted with them.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has the potential to become a global powerhouse in grassroots innovation by leveraging its vast scale and spirit of innovation. She emphasised that grassroots innovations are well-suited to society’s needs, as they combine local experience, scientific thinking, and individual creativity with a sense of social responsibility. She was happy to note that innovators across the country are developing solutions for local problems that hold significance at national level. She stated that today’s exhibition demonstrates how grassroots innovators are contributing to areas such as converting waste into wealth, energy conservation, enhancing convenience for women and persons with disabilities, environmental protection, agriculture, and the preservation of art.
The President said that societal changes do not come about through ideas alone. Advancing these ideas requires an environment that guides talent and provides appropriate platforms and resources. She was happy to note that the Atal Community Innovation Centres are providing grassroots innovators with guidance and technical support, as well as opportunities to transform innovative ideas into sustainable enterprises.
The President said that the dream of Viksit Bharat will be realized when every citizen works with an innovation mindset to find solutions to problems. She was happy to note that various institutions and citizens are working together with a shared objective, and a culture of innovation is gaining strength. She expressed confidence that the benefits of such efforts will reach a wide cross-section of society.
The President noted that many innovators persisted in their efforts despite limited resources, uncertainties, and recurring challenges. She appreciated them for their conviction in innovation to bring about positive change in the lives of individuals, families, or communities. She advised them to continuously refine their innovations, foster collaborations with research institutions, the industry, and other innovators, and strive to scale up their innovations to a wider level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
তৃণমূল স্তরের একদল উদ্ভাবকের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতির আলোচনা
31 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন -এর তৃণমূল স্তরের একদল উদ্ভাবক রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের কালচারাল সেন্টারে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি উদ্ভাবকদের আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীও পরিদর্শন করেন। তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী কাজ প্রত্যক্ষ করেন এবং তাঁদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত তার বিশাল জনসংখ্যা, সৃজনশীলতা এবং উদ্ভাবনী চেতনার শক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তৃণমূল স্তরের উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বনেতৃত্ব গড়ে তুলতে চায়। তিনি বলেন, তৃণমূল স্তরের উদ্ভাবন সমাজের প্রয়োজনে সবচেয়ে বেশি জরুরী, কারণ এতে স্থানীয় অভিজ্ঞতা, বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তাভাবনা, ব্যক্তিগত সৃজনশীলতা এবং সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার সমন্বয় ঘটে।
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের উদ্ভাবকরা স্থানীয় সমস্যার এমন সব সমাধান সূত্র তৈরি করছেন, যা জাতীয় স্তরেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা বজায় রাখতে পারে। আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনী প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, তৃণমূল স্তরের উদ্ভাবকরা বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে রূপান্তর, শক্তি সংরক্ষণের পথ দেখাচ্ছেন। নারী ও বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জীবনের বৃহত্তর স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধান, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, কৃষি এবং শিল্প-সংস্কৃতির সংরক্ষণ-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান বজায় রাখছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত-এর স্বপ্ন তখনই বাস্তবায়িত হবে, যখন দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক উদ্ভাবনী মানসিকতা নিয়ে সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজতে এগিয়ে আসবেন।
তিনি বলেন, সীমিত সম্পদ, অনিশ্চয়তা এবং বারবার নানা চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হওয়া সত্ত্বেও অনেক উদ্ভাবকরা তাঁদের প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রেখেছেন। ব্যক্তি, পরিবার এবং সমাজ জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনার লক্ষ্যে উদ্ভাবকদের নিষ্ঠারও প্রশংসা করেন।
উদ্ভাবকদের উদ্দেশ্য রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁরা যেন নিয়মিত নিজেদের উদ্ভাবনকে আরও উন্নত করেন। তাছাড়া গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, শিল্পক্ষেত্র এবং অন্যান্য উদ্ভাবকদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি উদ্ভাবনকে আরও বৃহত্তর পরিসরে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি পুরো ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026731939501.pdf