Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 Extended till 15th August
Nomination process is through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in ⁠
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of online nominations, which had been earlier fixed as 31st July 2026 to 15th August 2026. The nomination process for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) commenced on 01st April, 2026 through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The awards are conferred on children who have demonstrated exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Arts & Culture, and Science & Technology.
Any child who is an Indian citizen residing in India, is above 5 years of age and not exceeding 18 years of age (as on 31st July, 2026), is eligible for the awards. Nominations, including self-nominations and recommendations by any citizen, shall be accepted only through the National Awards Portal.
For further details, please visit the National Awards Portal at https://awards.gov.in⁠.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలు - 2026’.. నామినేషన్ల తుది గడువు ఆగస్టు 15 వరకు పొడిగింపు
జాతీయ పురస్కారాల వెబ్‌సైట్ https://awards.gov.in ద్వారానే నామినేషన్లు సమర్పించాలి
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలు (పీఎమ్‌బీఆర్‌పీ)- 2026’కు ఆన్‌లైన్లో నామినేషన్లను దాఖలు చేయడానికి ఆఖరి తేదీని మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పొడిగించింది. ఇంతకు ముందు ఈ గడువును 2026 జులై 31గా ఖరారు చేయగా, తాజాగా 2026 ఆగస్టు 31గా ఖాయం చేశారు. పీఎమ్‌బీఆర్‌పీ నామినేషన్ల ప్రక్రియ జాతీయ పురస్కారాల వెబ్‌సైట్ ( (https://awards.gov.in) ద్వారా 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 1న మొదలైంది.
సాహసం, సామాజిక సేవ, పర్యావరణం, క్రీడలు, కళలు, సాంస్కృతిక రంగం, సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ రంగాలలో అసాధారణంగా రాణించి విజయాలు సాధించిన బాలలకు ఈ పురస్కారాలను ఇస్తారు.
భారత్‌లో నివసించే పౌరులలో 5 ఏళ్ల వయసు పైబడిన వారు, 2026 జులై 31 నాటికి 18 ఏళ్ల వయసు మించని వారు ఈ పురస్కారాలకు అర్హులు. స్వీయ నామినేషన్లను గాని, లేదా పౌరుల్లో ఎవరైనా సిఫార్సు చేసిన మేరకు గాని.. నామినేషన్లను జాతీయ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్ ద్వారా మాత్రమే స్వీకరిస్తారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలు తెలుసుకోవడానికి జాతీయ పురస్కారాల వెబ్‌సైట్ https://awards.gov.in ను సందర్శించవచ్చు.