Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 Extended till 15th August
Nomination process is through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in ⁠
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of online nominations, which had been earlier fixed as 31st July 2026 to 15th August 2026. The nomination process for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) commenced on 01st April, 2026 through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The awards are conferred on children who have demonstrated exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Arts & Culture, and Science & Technology.
Any child who is an Indian citizen residing in India, is above 5 years of age and not exceeding 18 years of age (as on 31st July, 2026), is eligible for the awards. Nominations, including self-nominations and recommendations by any citizen, shall be accepted only through the National Awards Portal.
For further details, please visit the National Awards Portal at https://awards.gov.in⁠.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளுக்கு கடைசி தேதி ஆகஸ்ட் 15 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ராஷ்ட்ரிய பால் புரஸ்கார் எனப்படும் தேசிய சிறார் விருதுக்கான பரிந்துரை நடைமுறைகள், தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையதளம் (https://awards.gov.in) மூலம் 01 ஏப்ரல், 2026 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், இணையவழிப் பரிந்துரைகளைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசித் தேதியை, 31 ஜூலை 2026 என ஏற்கனவே அறிவித்திருந்தது.
இந்நிலையில் கடைசி தேதி 15 ஆகஸ்ட் 2026 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வீரம், சமூக சேவை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், விளையாட்டு, கலை, கலாச்சாரம், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் சிறப்பான சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்திய சிறார்களுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியக் குடிமகனாக உள்ள, 5 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட, 18 வயதுக்கு மிகாத (31 ஜூலை, 2026 அன்று) எந்தவொரு சிறாரும் இந்த விருதுகளுக்குத் தகுதியுடையவர் ஆவார். சுய-பரிந்துரைகள், பிறருக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் உட்பட அனைத்துப் பரிந்துரைகளும் தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையதளம் மூலமாக மட்டுமே ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, https://awards.gov.in என்ற தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையதளத்தைப் பார்வையிடவும்.