Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 Extended till 15th August
Nomination process is through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in ⁠
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of online nominations, which had been earlier fixed as 31st July 2026 to 15th August 2026. The nomination process for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) commenced on 01st April, 2026 through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The awards are conferred on children who have demonstrated exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Arts & Culture, and Science & Technology.
Any child who is an Indian citizen residing in India, is above 5 years of age and not exceeding 18 years of age (as on 31st July, 2026), is eligible for the awards. Nominations, including self-nominations and recommendations by any citizen, shall be accepted only through the National Awards Portal.
For further details, please visit the National Awards Portal at https://awards.gov.in⁠.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ 2026ಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ https://awards.gov.in ⁠ಮೂಲಕ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ (ಪಿ ಎಂ ಆರ್ ಬಿ ಪಿ) ಗಾಗಿ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದ ಗಡುವನ್ನು 2026ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ - (https://awards.gov.in) ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನನ್ಯ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ 5 ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 31ಕ್ಕೆ 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸು ಮೀರದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಗು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ದಯಮಾಡಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ https://awards.gov.in ನೋಡಬಹುದು.