Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 Extended till 15th August
Nomination process is through the National Awards Portal https://awards.gov.in ⁠
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the last date for submission of online nominations, which had been earlier fixed as 31st July 2026 to 15th August 2026. The nomination process for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) commenced on 01st April, 2026 through the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in).
The awards are conferred on children who have demonstrated exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Arts & Culture, and Science & Technology.
Any child who is an Indian citizen residing in India, is above 5 years of age and not exceeding 18 years of age (as on 31st July, 2026), is eligible for the awards. Nominations, including self-nominations and recommendations by any citizen, shall be accepted only through the National Awards Portal.
For further details, please visit the National Awards Portal at https://awards.gov.in⁠.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2026 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
31 JUL 2026 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ, 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2026 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (PMRBP) ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://awards.gov.in) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ 18 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।