தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நிகழ்வுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் வெளியிடப்படும் நூல்கள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள் மீதான மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளன - குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
28 JUL 2026 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குடியரசுத் தலைவராக பதவியேற்று நான்கு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், ஐந்து நினைவு நூல்களின் முதல் தொகுப்பை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை, சேவையும், பரிவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய பங்களிப்பு, பாரதப் பண்பாட்டு விழா ஆகிய நான்கு புத்தகங்கள் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் புத்தக வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவால் இந்த புத்தகங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை தவிர, ஒடியா மொழியில் 'எங்கள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் எங்கள் பெருமை' என்ற மற்றொரு நூலும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இது இந்தியாவின் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறித்த கட்டுரைகளின் தொகுப்பாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த நூல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்த நூல்களின் தலைப்புகள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீதான மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளன என்று கூறினார். படங்கள் அடங்கிய இந்த புத்தகத் தொகுப்புகள், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் மரபுகள், செயல்பாடுகள், பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களை வாசகர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மக்கள் தங்களது பாரம்பரியம் குறித்துப் பெருமிதம் கொள்வதுடன், முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் செல்வதற்கு நாட்டு மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வலுவான சக்தியில் இந்நூல்களின் உண்மையான முக்கியத்துவம் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜூலை 25, 2022 அன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவராக பதவி ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட போது, அது தனக்கு கிடைத்த கௌரவத்தை விடவும் மேலான பொறுப்பாக அமைந்திருந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளாக அதே கடமை உணர்வுடன் தனது பணிகளை ஆற்றி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பெண்கள் தற்சார்பு கொண்டவர்களாகவும், தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் பயணிக்கவும் வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில ஆளுநராகத் தான் பணியாற்றிய காலத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்து, இது தனக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பான தனிப்பட்ட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மாநிலம் முழுவதும் தான் மேற்கொண்ட விரிவான பயணங்களின் போது, அனைத்துத் தரப்பு மக்களும் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவின் ஆளுநர் பணிக்காலம் குறித்து மிகுந்த அன்போடும் பாராட்டுதலோடும் பேசியதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தனது அரசியலமைப்புச் சார்ந்த கடமைகளை கண்ணியத்துடன் அவர் நிறைவேற்றிய விதம், மக்களுடன் கொண்டிருந்த வலுவான தனிப்பட்ட பிணைப்பு, பழங்குடியின சமூகம், பின்தங்கிய மக்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மீது அவர் கொண்டிருந்த பரிவு, உண்மையான அக்கறை ஆகிய பண்புகளை, மக்கள் அன்புடன் நினைவுகூர்ந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்தகைய நற்பெயரை வெறும் பதவியின் மூலம் மட்டும் பெற்றுவிட முடியாது என்றும் அது நற்பண்பு, கருணை, மக்களுக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மட்டுமே பெறப்படுகிறது, என்று திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், இந்த நூல்கள் நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரப் பன்முகத்தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு இவை முக்கியக் குறிப்புகள் அடங்கிய நூல்களாகத் திகழும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவின் பதவிக்காலப் பயணத்தைப் பதிவு செய்வதில், இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட நூல்கள், முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமைகின்றன என்றும் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290771&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President Droupadi Murmu's Four Years in Office Marked by Release of Five Commemorative Books at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Commemorative Books Reflect Nation's Faith in Inclusive Democracy and Inspire Citizens to Take Pride in India's Heritage: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
President Murmu has Enriched the Highest Constitutional Office with Grace, Humility, Wisdom and Unwavering Commitment to the Constitution: Vice-President
28 JUL 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released and presented the first set of five commemorative books, marking four years of the Presidency of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to the President at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
On completion of four years of the Presidency of Hon’ble President Smt. Droupdi Murmu, four books, Rashtrapati Bhavan: Rashtra Ka Bhavan, Seva aur Samvedana, Samaveshi Sahbhagita and Bharatiyata Ka Utsav, were released today at Rashtrapati Bhavan. These books are published by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Besides these books, another book in odia, Ama Rastrapati Ama Gourav, was also released. Ama Rastrapati Ama Gourav is a collection of articles on the Hon’ble President of India.
The books were released in the august presence of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, and Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the titles of these books reflect our faith in inclusive democracy. She expressed confidence that these illustrated compilations will introduce readers to the traditions, functioning and multiple facets of Rashtrapati Bhavan. She stated that their true significance lies in their ability to inspire fellow citizens to move forward on the path of progress while taking pride in their heritage.
The President said that when she assumed the office of the President of India on July 25, 2022, it was a matter of responsibility for her, even more than an honour. She stated that over the past four years, she had discharged her duties with this very sense of obligation. She said that whenever she meets people, especially the youth, at Rashtrapati Bhavan or during her visits to various States, she encourages them to remain rooted in ethical values and to work towards the progress of the nation and society. She said that she urges women to become self-reliant and to move forward on the path of progress with self-confidence. When interacting with members of tribal communities, she requests them to preserve their cultural heritage while also joining the mainstream of development. Whenever she travels abroad, she meets the Indian community in those countries and encourages them to contribute to India's journey of development.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the occasion held special personal significance for him, recalling his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand. He noted that during his extensive travels across the State, people from all walks of life spoke with great warmth and admiration about Smt. Droupadi Murmu’s tenure as Governor. He observed that citizens fondly remembered the dignity with which she discharged her constitutional responsibilities, her deep personal connect with the people, and her empathy and genuine concern for tribal communities, the underprivileged and the youth. “Such goodwill cannot be earned by office alone, it is earned through character, compassion and dedication to the people,” he said.
Highlighting several initiatives undertaken during President Murmu’s tenure, the Vice-President referred to the renaming of the historic Mughal Gardens as Amrit Udyan, the opening of Rashtrapati Niketan and Rashtrapati Tapovan in Dehradun to the public, efforts to make Rashtrapati Bhavan more Divyangjan-friendly, and the replacement of the bust of Sir Edwin Lutyens with that of Bharat Ratna Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, the last Governor-General of India. He said these initiatives reflected a conscious effort to free national institutions from the colonial mindset while bringing the institution of the Presidency closer to the people.
Referring to the publications, Shri Radhakrishnan said Seva aur Samvedana highlights the values of service and empathy that have characterised President Murmu’s public life, while Samaveshi Sahbhagita reflects her conviction that India’s development must be inclusive and participatory. He said Bharatiyata Ka Utsav celebrates the timeless values of India’s civilisation and its remarkable cultural diversity, adding that President Murmu has consistently highlighted India’s cultural richness, local traditions and spiritual heritage that unite the nation while celebrating its diversity.
Recalling the release of the Constitution of India in the Santhali language in the Ol Chiki script by the President, the Vice-President described it as a momentous occasion that filled members of the tribal community with pride and reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to preserving and promoting India’s linguistic and cultural diversity.
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, was present at the launch of the books at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. On the occasion, he said that the books capture the cultural diversity of the country. He said these books will play an important role as reference books for future generations. He added that the publications launched today mark an important milestone in documenting the Presidential journey of Hon’ble President Droupadi Murmu.