பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாகிஸ்தானின் அத்துமீறல்களுக்கு தீர்க்கமான பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் திறனுக்கு 'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்' ஒரு சான்று: 27-வது கார்கில் வெற்றி தினத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேச்சு
இந்தியா முன்னேற்றத்தையும் புதுமையையும் நாடுகிறது - பாகிஸ்தான் பயங்கரவாதத்தையும் ஊடுருவலையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது : திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
26 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
பாகிஸ்தானின் ஒவ்வொரு அத்துமீறலுக்கும், அதன் கற்பனைக்கு எட்டாத வகையில் பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் திறன் இந்தியாவிடம் உள்ளது என்பதற்கு 'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்'-ன் வெற்றியே சான்றாகும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இன்று (2026, ஜூலை 26) டிராஸில் நடைபெற்ற 27-வது கார்கில் வெற்றி தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், பாகிஸ்தானுடன் எந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையும் நடத்தப்பட மாட்டாது என்றும், ஏதேனும் உரையாடல் நடத்தப்பட்டல் அது பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீரை மட்டுமே மையமாகக் கொண்டிருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் மீண்டும் கூறினார். பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீர், பாகிஸ்தானால் சட்டவிரோதமாக ஆக்கிரமிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதி என்றும் அவர் உறுதிபட கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மைக்கு எதிரான ஒவ்வொரு தீய செயலுக்கும், 'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்' போல, அதே உறுதியான பதிலடி கொடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாகிஸ்தானில், ராணுவத்திற்கும் தீவிரவாதிகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வேறுபாடு மறைந்துவிட்டதாகவும், அந்நாடு பயங்கரவாதத்தை தனது அரசின் கொள்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஆக்கியுள்ளது என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திட்டவட்டமாகக் கூறினார். பாகிஸ்தான் ராணுவம் பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளுக்கு அடைக்கலம் கொடுப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் குற்றம் சாட்டினார்.
கார்கில் போர் முடிந்து 27 ஆண்டுகள் கடந்துவிட்ட நிலையில், இந்தியாவும் பாகிஸ்தானும் எடுத்துள்ள பாதைகள் முற்றிலும் வேறுபட்டுள்ளன என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியா புத்தாக்கத்திற்கான புதிய வழிகளை ஆராய்ந்து வரும் வேளையில், பாகிஸ்தான் தீவிரவாத ஊடுருவலுக்கான புதிய வழிகளைத் தேடுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா "சிப்" வடிவமைப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நிலையில், பாகிஸ்தான் பயங்கரவாதத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் மும்முரமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா ஒரு புத்தொழில் சூழலமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வரும் வேளையில், பாகிஸ்தான் ஒரு பயங்கரவாத சூழலமைப்பைக் கட்டமைக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிலையில் பாகிஸ்தான் தற்கொலைத் தாக்குதல் நடத்துபவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்வெளிக்கு அனுப்பும் நிலையில் பாகிஸ்தான் பயங்கரவாதிகளை எல்லை தாண்டி அனுப்புவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாகிஸ்தான் தீய நோக்கங்களுடன் இந்தியாவின் செழிப்புக்கான பாதையைத் தடுக்க முயன்றால், நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுக்கத் தயாராக உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய வீரர்கள் நாட்டின் எல்லைகளைக் காக்கும் வரை, எந்தவொரு எதிரியும் இந்தியா மீது விரோதப் பார்வையை செலுத்தத் துணிய முடியாது என்று கூறிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்குத் தீர்க்கமாகப் பதிலடி கொடுக்க பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு முழு சுதந்திரம் அளிக்கும் அரசியல் உறுதிப்பாடு மத்திய அரசிடம் உள்ளது என்றார்.
1999-ம் ஆண்டில் கார்கில் போரின்போது தாய்நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கத் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த இந்தியாவின் வீரர்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற கேப்டன் விக்ரம் பத்ரா, கேப்டன் மனோஜ் குமார் பாண்டே உள்ளிட்ட, தேசத்திற்கும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களுக்கும் தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளித்து வரும் எண்ணற்ற வீரர்களை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தனிப்பட்ட வெற்றிக்கும் தேசியக் கடமைக்கும் இடையிலான வேறுபாட்டைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள விரும்பும் ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞருக்கும் கார்கில் வெற்றி தினம் ஒரு உத்வேக நாள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தியாகம், சேவை ஆகிய உணர்வுகளே தேசத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக அமைகின்றன என்பதை இந்த நாள் நமக்குக் கற்பிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வீரமரணம் அடைந்த நாயகர்கள் நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்பதால், கார்கில் போர் நினைவகம் இந்தியா முழுவதையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த ஒற்றுமைச் சுவர் நமக்குத் தீங்கு விளைவிக்க நினைப்பவர்களுக்கு எதிராக உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா வலிமையான மற்றும் திறமையான ராணுவத்தைக் கொண்டிருந்தாலும், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பைப் பேணுவது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் வீரர்களின் நலனுக்கும் மிக உயர்ந்த முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், கார்கில் போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து, 1999-ம் ஆண்டு ஆபரேஷன் விஜய்-யின் போது தங்கள் உயிரை தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் மௌன அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் தீரஜ் சேத், வடக்கு மண்டலத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பிரதீக் சர்மா உள்ளிட்டோரும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்குடன் இணைந்து கார்கில் போர் வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பிரமுகர்கள், வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருடன் தேநீர் அருந்தி கலந்துரையாடினார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, கார்கில் வெற்றி தின நினைவுக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 'சௌர்ய விஜய் யாத்ரா' என்ற இருசக்கர வாகன பேரணியை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவகத்தில் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தப் பேரணியை அவர் ஜூலை 14, 2026 அன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்திருந்தார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைசரசர்ழ திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து வீரமரணம் அடைந்தவர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ். ராஜா சுப்ரமணி, விமானப் படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி. சிங், கடற்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ண சுவாமிநாதன், பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங ராணுவத் துணைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சந்தீப் ஜெயின் ஆகியோரும் அங்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289568

Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor is proof of India’s capability to respond decisively to Pakistan’s every misadventure: Raksha Mantri in Dras on 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas
“Any talks with Pakistan would focus solely on PoK, an integral part of India”
“India pursues progress & innovation, Pakistan promotes terrorism & infiltration"
“Yeh Dil Maange More drives India’s push for Aatmanirbharta in defence”
“Viksit Bharat@2047 extends beyond economic prosperity, it’s a commitment to strategic strength, cultural pride & social harmony”
26 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
“The success of Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to respond to Pakistan’s every misadventure with a severity far beyond its imagination,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, reiterating that there would be no talks with Pakistan, and any dialogue would focus solely on PoK, which, he described, as an integral part of India illegally occupied by Pakistan. Addressing the 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrations in Dras on July 26, 2026, Raksha Mantri stated that every nefarious act against India’s sovereignty would be met with the same resolute response that the Indian Defence Forces delivered to terrorists and their patrons through Op Sindoor with unmatched bravery.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that, in Pakistan, the distinction between the military and militants has vanished, with the country making terrorism a part of its state policy. “Pakistan’s military not only shelters terrorist organisations but also works with them. That is why, during Op Sindoor, we made it clear that India no longer views terrorists and the governments that nurture them as separate entities,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that 27 years have passed after the Kargil War, and the paths taken by India and Pakistan have diverged sharply. “While India is exploring new avenues of innovation, Pakistan is seeking new routes for infiltration. India is engaged in chip design, whereas Pakistan is busy designing terror. India is building a start-up ecosystem, while Pakistan is constructing a terror ecosystem. India is manufacturing semiconductors; Pakistan is preparing suicide bombers. India is recognised for space missions, while Pakistan is running proxy missions. India is sending satellites into space, whereas Pakistan focuses on sending terrorists across the border. India is providing software to the world, while Pakistan is exporting sleeper cells. India is establishing data centers; Pakistan is setting up radicalisation centers. India is connecting the world through UPI, while Pakistan is linking terrorism with hawala networks. In short, our paths diverge; should Pakistan attempt to obstruct our path to prosperity with its nefarious designs, our defence forces stand ready to deliver a befitting response,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Central government possesses the political will to give the defence forces a free hand to respond decisively to threats, exuding confidence that no adversary would dare cast a hostile eye on India while its soldiers guard the nation's borders.
Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to India’s gallant soldiers who sacrificed their lives to defend the motherland during the 1999 Kargil War. He remembered the countless bravehearts, including Param Vir Chakra awardees Captain Vikram Batra and Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey, who continue to inspire the nation, especially the youth. He termed Kargil Vijay Diwas as a day of inspiration for every young person who seeks to understand the distinction between personal success and national duty. “This day teaches us that the spirit of ‘sacrifice’ and ‘service’ forms the backbone of any nation,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the Kargil War Memorial reflected the entirety of India as the fallen heroes represented every region of the country. “This wall of unity, despite diversities, stands tall against those who wish to harm us,” he said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that conflicts such as those in West Asia and between Russia & Ukraine have not only tested the capabilities of defence forces but also the resilience, patience and resolve of nations. He asserted that while India has a strong and capable military, safeguarding national security is a shared responsibility of every citizen. Stressing the importance of the spirit of 'Nation First', discipline and a sense of duty, he said every Indian should possess a soldier-like consciousness. “I am not suggesting that every citizen must become a soldier, but should the nation ever face a situation requiring the direct or indirect support of its people, every Indian must be mentally, morally and physically prepared to step forward in defence of the country. Just as every soldier is first and foremost an Indian, the courage, discipline and patriotism of a soldier must always remain alive within every Indian,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 extends beyond economic prosperity, describing it as a commitment to strategic strength, cultural pride and social harmony. He stressed that this vision can be realised only by embracing the same dedication and sense of duty exemplified by the heroes of the Kargil War in every sphere of nation-building.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is according highest priority to national security and the welfare of soldiers. “Kargil War has taught us that we must remain ever-vigilant at our borders in every season and under all circumstances”, he said, pointing out that border infrastructure is being continuously strengthened, with equal emphasis being laid on modernising the military capabilities in sync with the changing times to enhance their operational efficiency.
Drawing inspiration from Captain Vikram Batra’s iconic catchphrase ‘Yeh Dil Maange More’, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that rapid strides are being made to achieve Aatmanirbharta in defence production, and the Government remains committed to accelerating the progress. “When our government assumed office, India used to import 65 to 70 percent of defence equipment. Today, we’re manufacturing 65 percent of our defence equipment on Indian soil. Today, our soldiers possess the indigenously developed air defence control system ‘Akash-Teer’. We have developed the next-generation Akash missile. India's first indigenous aircraft carrier ‘INS Vikrant’, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, Light Combat Helicopter ‘Prachand’, Advanced Light Helicopter ‘Dhruv’, Main Battle Tank ‘Arjun’, ‘Pinaka’ multi-barrel rocket launcher, ‘Astra’ air-to-air missile, and modern drones & counter-drone systems are also strengthening the combat readiness of the defence forces. But, 'Yeh Dil Maange More'. We will continue working to manufacture even more modern weapons, next-generation fighter aircraft, submarines, and missiles right in India,” he said.
During the event, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath at the Cenotaph and observed silence in remembrance of the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during Operation Vijay in 1999. Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma, GOC 14 Corps Lt Gen Madanraj Pande and GOC 8 Mtn Div Maj Gen AP Singh also joined Shri Rajnath Singh in paying homage to the Kargil War heroes. Senior military and civil dignitaries, Kargil War veterans, gallantry awardees, Veer Naris, Next of Kin and local citizens also attended the ‘Shradhanjali Samaroh’.
Raksha Mantri signed the Visitors’ Book and witnessed ‘Gaurav Gatha’, presented by two Non-Commissioned Officers, recounting the courage, determination and indomitable spirit displayed by Indian soldiers during Operation Vijay. He also inaugurated the Virtual Walkthrough Portal, designed to provide wider public access to the history and legacy of the Kargil War. He then visited the Hut of Remembrance, and paid homage at Veer Bhoomi.
Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with dignitaries, soldiers and families over tea. He thereafter flagged-in the ‘Shaurya Vijay Yatra’, a motorcycle rally organised as part of the Kargil Vijay Diwas commemorations, which he had flagged off from the National War Memorial, New Delhi, on July 14, 2026.
As Raksha Mantri led the defence forces in celebrating Kargil Vijay Diwas in Dras, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Sandeep Jain also paid homage to the bravehearts.