சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் முதலாவது டெங்கு நோய்த் தடுப்பூசிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
21 JUL 2026 8:35AM by PIB Chennai
டெங்கு நோய்த் தடுப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், ஜெர்மனியின் டகேடா ஜிஎம்பிஎச் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ள டெங்கு டெட்ராவேலண்ட் தடுப்பூசிகளை இறக்குமதி செய்து சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இது நாட்டில் டெங்கு நோய்த் தடுப்புக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது டெங்கு தடுப்பூசியாகும்.
மருந்துகள், அழகுசாதனப்பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940, மருந்து விதிமுறைகள், 1945 ஆகியவற்றின்படி தடுப்பூசிகளின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பு, திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் விரிவான அறிவியல் ரீதியான மதிப்பீட்டிற்குப் பிறகு இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தடுப்பூசியை டெங்குவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நான்கு வயது முதல் அறுபது வயது உடையவர்களுக்கு செலுத்தலாம். இந்தத் தடுப்பூசியின் செயல்திறன் குறித்து பிரேசில், தாய்லாந்து, இலங்கை உள்ளிட்ட எட்டுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் 4 வயது முதல் 60 வயதுடையவர்களுக்கு மூன்றாம் கட்டமாக இந்தத் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டு ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் தடுப்பூசிக்கு ஏற்கனவே ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன், பிரிட்டன், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து, மலேசியா, தாய்லாந்து உள்ளிட்ட 42 நாடுகளில் ஒப்புதல் கிடைத்துள்ளது. அத்துடன் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முன் தகுதியையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. உலகம் முழுவதும், 24 மில்லியனுக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் விநியோகிப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் தடுப்பூசி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட நாடுகளில் கிடைக்கப்பெற்ற தகவலின்படி பாதுகாப்புக் குறைபாடு ஏதுமின்றி சாதகமான விளைவுகளே கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் முதலாவது டெங்கு தடுப்பூசிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, டெங்கு நோய்த் தடுப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கையில் முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும். அத்துடன் பூச்சிகளால் பரவும் நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசியத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் கண்காணிப்பு, நோய் கண்டறிதல், நோயாளிகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை மேலாண்மை ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இது வலுசேர்க்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286883&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CDSCO Approves India's First Dengue Vaccine, Strengthening National Dengue Prevention Efforts
CDSCO Clears Recombinant Live Attenuated Dengue Vaccine for Prevention of Dengue in Individuals Aged 4–60 Years
Dengue Vaccine Approved in 42 Countries with WHO Prequalification and Strong Global Safety Record
21 JUL 2026 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
In a Landmark step towards strengthening India's efforts for the prevention and control of dengue, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has granted marketing authorisation for the Dengue Tetravalent Vaccine (Live, Attenuated) – Qdenga®, manufactured by Takeda GmbH, Germany and to be imported by M/s Takeda Biopharmaceuticals India Pvt. Ltd. This is the first dengue vaccine approved in the country for the prevention of dengue disease.
The approval has been granted after a comprehensive scientific evaluation of the vaccine's quality, safety and efficacy in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
Qdenga® is a live, attenuated tetravalent dengue vaccine developed using recombinant DNA technology. The vaccine is produced in Vero cells, with genes encoding serotype-specific surface proteins engineered into a dengue virus type-2 backbone. The product contains genetically modified organisms (GMOs). It is supplied as a freeze-dried powder for reconstitution and is administered as a subcutaneous injection.
The vaccine is indicated for the prevention of dengue disease in individuals 4 to 60 years of age. The recommended immunisation schedule consists of two doses of 0.5 ml each, administered at an interval of three months (0 and 3 months).
The approval is supported by evidence generated through an extensive global clinical development programme evaluating the vaccine's safety, immunogenicity and efficacy across both dengue-endemic and non-endemic regions. Clinical studies were conducted in participants from more than eight countries, including Brazil, Thailand and Sri Lanka. The evaluation also included a pivotal Phase III safety and immunogenicity study conducted in the Indian population covering individuals aged 4 to 60 years.
The vaccine has already received regulatory approval in 42 countries, including the European Union, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, and has also received World Health Organization (WHO) prequalification. Globally, more than 24 million doses of the vaccine have been distributed. Post-marketing surveillance data from countries where the vaccine is in use have demonstrated a favourable safety profile, with no significant safety concerns identified.
The approval of the country's first dengue vaccine marks an important milestone in India's public health response to dengue and is expected to complement the ongoing vector control, surveillance, early diagnosis and case management measures being implemented under the National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to ensuring timely access to safe, effective and quality-assured vaccines and medicines through a robust and science-based regulatory framework.