Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CDSCO Approves India's First Dengue Vaccine, Strengthening National Dengue Prevention Efforts
CDSCO Clears Recombinant Live Attenuated Dengue Vaccine for Prevention of Dengue in Individuals Aged 4–60 Years
Dengue Vaccine Approved in 42 Countries with WHO Prequalification and Strong Global Safety Record
21 JUL 2026 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
In a Landmark step towards strengthening India's efforts for the prevention and control of dengue, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has granted marketing authorisation for the Dengue Tetravalent Vaccine (Live, Attenuated) – Qdenga®, manufactured by Takeda GmbH, Germany and to be imported by M/s Takeda Biopharmaceuticals India Pvt. Ltd. This is the first dengue vaccine approved in the country for the prevention of dengue disease.
The approval has been granted after a comprehensive scientific evaluation of the vaccine's quality, safety and efficacy in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
Qdenga® is a live, attenuated tetravalent dengue vaccine developed using recombinant DNA technology. The vaccine is produced in Vero cells, with genes encoding serotype-specific surface proteins engineered into a dengue virus type-2 backbone. The product contains genetically modified organisms (GMOs). It is supplied as a freeze-dried powder for reconstitution and is administered as a subcutaneous injection.
The vaccine is indicated for the prevention of dengue disease in individuals 4 to 60 years of age. The recommended immunisation schedule consists of two doses of 0.5 ml each, administered at an interval of three months (0 and 3 months).
The approval is supported by evidence generated through an extensive global clinical development programme evaluating the vaccine's safety, immunogenicity and efficacy across both dengue-endemic and non-endemic regions. Clinical studies were conducted in participants from more than eight countries, including Brazil, Thailand and Sri Lanka. The evaluation also included a pivotal Phase III safety and immunogenicity study conducted in the Indian population covering individuals aged 4 to 60 years.
The vaccine has already received regulatory approval in 42 countries, including the European Union, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, and has also received World Health Organization (WHO) prequalification. Globally, more than 24 million doses of the vaccine have been distributed. Post-marketing surveillance data from countries where the vaccine is in use have demonstrated a favourable safety profile, with no significant safety concerns identified.
The approval of the country's first dengue vaccine marks an important milestone in India's public health response to dengue and is expected to complement the ongoing vector control, surveillance, early diagnosis and case management measures being implemented under the National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to ensuring timely access to safe, effective and quality-assured vaccines and medicines through a robust and science-based regulatory framework.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতের প্রথম ডেঙ্গু টিকার অনুমোদন দিল সিডিএসসিও
21 JUL 2026 8:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতে ডেঙ্গু প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের প্রচেষ্টাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে একটি যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ 'সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন' (সিডিএসসিও) জার্মানির তাকেদা জিএমবিএইচ (Takeda GmbH)-এর তৈরি
'কিউডেঙ্গা' (Qdenga®)-কে
বাজারে বিক্রির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এটি দেশের প্রথম ডেঙ্গু ভ্যাকসিন, যা ডেঙ্গু রোগ প্রতিরোধের জন্য অনুমোদিত হল।
'ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিকস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৪০' এবং 'ড্রাগস রুলস, ১৯৪৫'-এর বিধান অনুযায়ী, ভ্যাকসিনটির গুণমান, নিরাপত্তা এবং কার্যকারিতার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত বৈজ্ঞানিক মূল্যায়নের পরেই এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৪ থেকে ৬০ বছর বয়সী ব্যক্তিদের ডেঙ্গু রোগ প্রতিরোধের জন্য এই ভ্যাকসিনটি প্রয়োগ করা যাবে। এই টিকাদানের ক্ষেত্রে ০.৫ মিলিলিটারের দুটি ডোজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে, যা তিন মাসের ব্যবধানে প্রয়োগ করতে হয়। ডেঙ্গু-প্রবণ এবং ডেঙ্গু-প্রবণ নয় – উভয় অঞ্চলেই ভ্যাকসিনটির নিরাপত্তা, রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা তৈরির সক্ষমতা এবং কার্যকারিতা মূল্যায়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্লিনিক্যাল উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ব্রাজিল, থাইল্যান্ড এবং শ্রীলঙ্কাসহ আটটিরও বেশি দেশে এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছিল। টিকাটি ইতিমধ্যেই ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন, যুক্তরাজ্য, সুইজারল্যান্ড, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, মালয়েশিয়া এবং থাইল্যান্ড সহ ৪২টি দেশে অনুমোদন পেয়েছে এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা-র প্রাক-যোগ্যতা স্বীকৃতিও লাভ করেছে। বিশ্বজুড়ে এই ভ্যাকসিনের ২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ডোজ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। যে সব দেশে ভ্যাকসিনটি ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে, সেখানে ইতিবাচক ফল মিলেছে।
দেশের প্রথম ডেঙ্গু টিকার অনুমোদন ভারতে ডেঙ্গু মোকাবিলায় জনস্বাস্থ্য উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক একটি শক্তিশালী ও বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক নিয়ন্ত্রণ কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে নিরাপদ, কার্যকর এবং গুণমানসম্পন্ন টিকা ও ওষুধের সময়মতো প্রাপ্তি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।