Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates 20 kW Akashvani FM Transmitter at Ramgarh, Jaisalmer
Radio Broadcasting Must Adopt a “Digital First” and “Hyper-Local” Approach to Remain Relevant and Impactful: Shri Vaishnaw
New FM Transmitter Aims to Strengthen Broadcasting Infrastructure in Border Areas, Advancing Vision of Connectivity from “Kashmir to Kutch”
11 JUN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today virtually inaugurated a 20 kW Akashvani FM Transmitter at Ramgarh in Jaisalmer from the Akashvani Jaipur premises.
With this addition, the number of FM transmitters in Rajasthan has increased to 39. The Ramgarh transmitter will ensure radio coverage within an 80-kilometre radius in the border region, covering nearly 20,000 square kilometres of Jaisalmer district and enabling people to access a variety of information, educational and entertainment programmes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vaishnaw called for a transformation in the functioning and outlook of Prasar Bharati. He emphasized that in the era of rapid technological advancement, radio broadcasting must adopt a “Digital First” and “Hyper-Local” approach to remain relevant and impactful. He directed officials to prepare a roadmap for this transformation and stressed the importance of integrating local artists and artisans into the broadcasting ecosystem.
The Minister also referred to the upcoming AI Data Centre in Jaipur, describing it as a foundation for the future and a significant step towards technological advancement.
Chairman of Prasar Bharati, Prasoon Joshi, addressed the gathering and highlighted the enduring importance of institutions such as Akashvani and Doordarshan. He said that these organisations are deeply connected to the roots of society and play a vital role in disseminating information and reflecting ground realities to a wider audience.
The transmitter is aimed at strengthening the reach of All India Radio and Doordarshan in border areas. It will serve not only Jaisalmer but also surrounding regions, marking a major step in border communication infrastructure. The initiative aligns with the vision of dedicated broadcast infrastructure “from Kashmir to Kutch”, ensuring systematic expansion of broadcasting services across the entire frontier.
During the event, Shri Vaishnaw also interacted with young officers of Prasar Bharati. The ceremony, held at the Akashvani Jaipur premises, was attended by Rajasthan’s Energy Minister Heeralal Nagar, Jaipur MP Manju Sharma, and Akashvani Director General Rajeev Kumar Jain. Jaisalmer MP Umedaram Beniwal also joined the programme virtually.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે જેસલમેરના રામગઢ ખાતે 20 kW આકાશવાણી FM ટ્રાન્સમીટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
રેડિયો બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ પ્રાસંગિક અને પ્રભાવશાળી રહેવા માટે "ડિજિટલ ફર્સ્ટ" અને "હાઇપર-લોકલ" અભિગમ અપનાવવો જ જોઈએ: શ્રી વૈષ્ણવ
નવા FM ટ્રાન્સમીટરનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને "કાશ્મીરથી કચ્છ" સુધીની કનેક્ટિવિટીના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવાનો છે
11 JUN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તેમજ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે આકાશવાણી જયપુર પરિસરમાંથી જેસલમેરના રામગઢ ખાતે 20 kW ના આકાશવાણી FM ટ્રાન્સમીટરનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
આ ઉમેરા સાથે, રાજસ્થાનમાં FM ટ્રાન્સમીટરની સંખ્યા વધીને 39 થઈ ગઈ છે. રામગઢ ટ્રાન્સમીટર સરહદી વિસ્તારમાં 80 કિલોમીટરની ત્રિજ્યામાં રેડિયો કવરેજ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જે જેસલમેર જિલ્લાના અંદાજે 20,000 ચોરસ કિલોમીટર વિસ્તારને આવરી લેશે અને લોકોને વિવિધ માહિતીપ્રદ, શૈક્ષણિક અને મનોરંજન કાર્યક્રમો મેળવવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
ઉપસ્થિત જનસભાને સંબોધતા શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે પ્રસાર ભારતીની કામગીરી અને દૃષ્ટિકોણમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા હાકલ કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઝડપી તકનીકી પ્રગતિના આ યુગમાં, રેડિયો બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ પ્રાસંગિક અને પ્રભાવશાળી રહેવા માટે "ડિજિટલ ફર્સ્ટ" અને "હાઇપર-લોકલ" અભિગમ અપનાવવો જ જોઈએ. તેમણે અધિકારીઓને આ પરિવર્તન માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો અને સ્થાનિક કલાકારો તેમજ કારીગરોને બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં સાંકળવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
મંત્રીએ જયપુરમાં આગામી સમયમાં આકાર લેનારા AI ડેટા સેન્ટરનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો અને તેને ભવિષ્ય માટેનો પાયો અને તકનીકી પ્રગતિ તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ગણાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રસાર ભારતીના અધ્યક્ષ પ્રસૂન જોશીએ સભાને સંબોધિત કરીને આકાશવાણી અને દૂરદર્શન જેવી સંસ્થાઓના કાયમી મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સંસ્થાઓ સમાજના મૂળિયા સાથે ઊંડાણપૂર્વક જોડાયેલી છે અને માહિતીના પ્રસારણમાં તેમજ વ્યાપક શ્રોતાઓ-દર્શકો સુધી પાયાની વાસ્તવિકતાઓને પહોંચાડવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
આ ટ્રાન્સમીટરનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયો અને દૂરદર્શનની પહોંચને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. તે માત્ર જેસલમેર જ નહીં પરંતુ આસપાસના વિસ્તારોને પણ સેવા આપશે, જે સરહદી સંચાર માળખામાં એક મોટું પગલું દર્શાવે છે. આ પહેલ "કાશ્મીરથી કચ્છ" સુધીના સમર્પિત બ્રોડકાસ્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે સમગ્ર સરહદ પર પ્રસારણ સેવાઓના પદ્ધતિસરના વિસ્તરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે પ્રસાર ભારતીના યુવા અધિકારીઓ સાથે સંવાદ પણ કર્યો હતો. આકાશવાણી જયપુર પરિસરમાં આયોજિત આ સમારોહમાં રાજસ્થાનના ઊર્જા મંત્રી હીરાલાલ નગર, જયપુરના સાંસદ મંજુ શર્મા અને આકાશવાણીના મહાનિર્દેશક રાજીવ કુમાર જૈન ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. જેસલમેરના સાંસદ ઉમેદારામ બેનીવાલ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી જોડાયા હતા.