Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates 20 kW Akashvani FM Transmitter at Ramgarh, Jaisalmer
Radio Broadcasting Must Adopt a “Digital First” and “Hyper-Local” Approach to Remain Relevant and Impactful: Shri Vaishnaw
New FM Transmitter Aims to Strengthen Broadcasting Infrastructure in Border Areas, Advancing Vision of Connectivity from “Kashmir to Kutch”
11 JUN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today virtually inaugurated a 20 kW Akashvani FM Transmitter at Ramgarh in Jaisalmer from the Akashvani Jaipur premises.
With this addition, the number of FM transmitters in Rajasthan has increased to 39. The Ramgarh transmitter will ensure radio coverage within an 80-kilometre radius in the border region, covering nearly 20,000 square kilometres of Jaisalmer district and enabling people to access a variety of information, educational and entertainment programmes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vaishnaw called for a transformation in the functioning and outlook of Prasar Bharati. He emphasized that in the era of rapid technological advancement, radio broadcasting must adopt a “Digital First” and “Hyper-Local” approach to remain relevant and impactful. He directed officials to prepare a roadmap for this transformation and stressed the importance of integrating local artists and artisans into the broadcasting ecosystem.
The Minister also referred to the upcoming AI Data Centre in Jaipur, describing it as a foundation for the future and a significant step towards technological advancement.
Chairman of Prasar Bharati, Prasoon Joshi, addressed the gathering and highlighted the enduring importance of institutions such as Akashvani and Doordarshan. He said that these organisations are deeply connected to the roots of society and play a vital role in disseminating information and reflecting ground realities to a wider audience.
The transmitter is aimed at strengthening the reach of All India Radio and Doordarshan in border areas. It will serve not only Jaisalmer but also surrounding regions, marking a major step in border communication infrastructure. The initiative aligns with the vision of dedicated broadcast infrastructure “from Kashmir to Kutch”, ensuring systematic expansion of broadcasting services across the entire frontier.
During the event, Shri Vaishnaw also interacted with young officers of Prasar Bharati. The ceremony, held at the Akashvani Jaipur premises, was attended by Rajasthan’s Energy Minister Heeralal Nagar, Jaipur MP Manju Sharma, and Akashvani Director General Rajeev Kumar Jain. Jaisalmer MP Umedaram Beniwal also joined the programme virtually.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব জয়সলমীরের রামগড়ে ২০ কিলোওয়াট আকাশবাণী এফএম ট্রান্সমিটারের উদ্বোধন করলেন
11 JUN 2026 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আকাশবাণী জয়পুর পরিসর থেকে জয়সলমীরের রামগড়ে ২০ কিলোওয়াটের আকাশবাণী এফএম ট্রান্সমিটারের উদ্বোধন করলেন।
এটা নিয়ে রাজস্থানে এফএম ট্রান্সমিটারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়াল ৩৯। রামগড় ট্রান্সমিটার সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে ৮০ কিলোমিটার ব্যাসার্ধ জুড়ে জয়সলমীর জেলার প্রায় ২০,০০০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার অঞ্চলে অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার নিশ্চিত করবে এবং মানুষ বিভিন্ন তথ্যমূলক, শিক্ষামূলক ও বিনোদনমূলক কর্মসূচি শুনতে পাবেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব প্রসার ভারতীয় কাজকর্মে রূপান্তর আনার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন যে, দ্রুত প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নতির এই যুগে প্রাসঙ্গিক এবং প্রভাবশালী থাকতে হলে রেডিও সম্প্রচারকে নিশ্চিতভাবে ‘ডিজিটাল ফার্স্ট’ এবং ‘হাইপার-লোকাল’ হতেই হবে। তিনি আধিকারিকদের এই রূপান্তরের পথচিত্র তৈরি করার নির্দেশ দেন এবং জোর দেন সম্প্রচার পরিমণ্ডলে স্থানীয় কলাকুশলী শিল্পীদের যুক্ত করার গুরুত্বের ওপর।
জয়পুরে নির্মীয়মাণ এআই ডেটা সেন্টারের উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
প্রসারভারতীর চেয়ারম্যান প্রসূন যোশী সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেন এবং আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের দীর্ঘমেয়াদি গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংস্থা দুটি গভীরভাবে সংযুক্ত সমাজের শিকড়ের সঙ্গে এবং তথ্য প্রচারে এগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়, বিশাল সংখ্যক শ্রোতাকে বাস্তব পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানায়।
ট্রান্সমিটারটির লক্ষ্য সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও ও দূরদর্শনের আওতা বৃদ্ধি। এটি শুধু জয়সলমীর নয় লাগোয়া অঞ্চলেও পরিষেবা দেবে এবং সীমান্তে যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বড় পদক্ষেপ হবে। এই উদ্যোগ ‘কাশ্মীর থেকে কচ্ছ’ শীর্ষক সুনির্দিষ্ট সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামো ভাবনার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত, যার দ্বারা সমগ্র সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারণ নিশ্চিত হবে পদ্ধতি মেনে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব প্রসার ভারতীর তরুণ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গেও কথা বলেন। আকাশবাণী জয়পুর পরিসরে হওয়া অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন রাজস্থানের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী হীরালাল নাগর, জয়পুরের সাংসদ মঞ্জু শর্মা এবং আকাশবাণীর মহানির্দেশক রাজীব কুমার জৈন। জয়সলমীরের সাংসদ উমেদরাম বেণিওয়ালও ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।