Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt wishes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic achievement of serving people as the country's longest-serving elected PM
These 12 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been marked by the resurgence of India’s self-respect, cultural renaissance, and liberation from the colonial mindset
Making the citizens of the country secure and restoring their lost self-respect and pride is PM Modi’s greatest achievement
PM Modi’s leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige
10 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic achievement of serving the people as the country's longest-serving elected Prime Minister.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on the historic achievement of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister to serve the people of the country. These 12 years of Modi Ji have been marked by the resurgence of India’s self-respect, a cultural renaissance, and the liberation of the nation from a colonial mindset. A new Parliament building was constructed, three new criminal laws were implemented, the New Education Policy was introduced, and the path was paved for medical and engineering education in mother tongues. At the same time, आत्मनिर्भर भारत became the resolve of every Indian. Over these 12 years, the nation’s borders became more secure, Article 370 was abrogated from Kashmir, the Ram Temple was built, decisive success was achieved against Naxalism, and terrorism was firmly dealt with by delivering a befitting response to every terrorist incident. Simultaneously, the collective strength of the nation emerged from a sense of inferiority and learned to take pride in its heritage, culture, and capabilities. Making the people of the country secure and restoring their lost self-respect and dignity is Modi Ji’s greatest achievement. Today, a New India is establishing its identity on every global platform with confidence, and the world is witnessing the rise of a capable, strong, and transformed India.”
In another post, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi ji's leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance. Under his leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना देशाचे सर्वाधिक काळ निर्वाचित पंतप्रधान म्हणून जनतेची सेवा करण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या
10 JUN 2026 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जून 2026
देशाचे सर्वाधिक काळ निर्वाचित पंतप्रधान म्हणून जनतेची सेवा करण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी हार्दिक अभिनंदन करून त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले, “देशाच्या जनतेची सेवा करणारे सर्वाधिक काळ निवडून आलेले पंतप्रधान बनण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन आणि हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. मोदीजींच्या या 12 वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळात भारताच्या आत्मसन्मानाचे पुनरुत्थान, सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण आणि वसाहतवादी मानसिकतेतून राष्ट्राची मुक्ती झाली. नवीन संसद भवन बांधण्यात आले, तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायदे लागू करण्यात आले, नवीन शिक्षण धोरण सादर करण्यात आले आणि मातृभाषेतून वैद्यकीय व अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षणाचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला.” त्याच वेळी, 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' हा प्रत्येक भारतीयाचा संकल्प बनला. या 12 वर्षांत देशाच्या सीमा अधिक सुरक्षित झाल्या, काश्मीरमधील कलम 370 रद्द करण्यात आले, राम मंदिराचे बांधकाम झाले, नक्षलवादाविरुद्ध निर्णायक यश मिळवले गेले आणि प्रत्येक दहशतवादी घटनेला चोख प्रत्युत्तर देऊन दहशतवादाचा खंबीरपणे सामना करण्यात आला. त्याचबरोबर, देशाची सामूहिक शक्ती न्यूनगंडाच्या भावनेतून बाहेर पडली आणि आपला वारसा, संस्कृती व क्षमता यांचा अभिमान बाळगायला शिकली. देशातील लोकांना सुरक्षित करणे आणि त्यांचा गमावलेला आत्मसन्मान व प्रतिष्ठा परत मिळवून देणे, हे मोदीजींचे सर्वात मोठे यश आहे. आज एक नवा भारत प्रत्येक जागतिक व्यासपीठावर आपली ओळख आत्मविश्वासाने प्रस्थापित करत आहे आणि जग एका सक्षम, बलवान आणि परिवर्तित भारताचा उदय पाहत आहे.”
दुसऱ्या एका पोस्टमध्ये गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, “मोदीजींचे नेतृत्व हे संकल्पापासून यशापर्यंत आणि सेवेपासून सुशासनापर्यंतच्या प्रवासाचे प्रतीक आहे. त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने आत्मविश्वास, विकास आणि जागतिक प्रतिष्ठा यांचे नवीन मापदंड प्रस्थापित केले आहेत.”