Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt wishes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic achievement of serving people as the country's longest-serving elected PM
These 12 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been marked by the resurgence of India’s self-respect, cultural renaissance, and liberation from the colonial mindset
Making the citizens of the country secure and restoring their lost self-respect and pride is PM Modi’s greatest achievement
PM Modi’s leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige
10 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic achievement of serving the people as the country's longest-serving elected Prime Minister.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on the historic achievement of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister to serve the people of the country. These 12 years of Modi Ji have been marked by the resurgence of India’s self-respect, a cultural renaissance, and the liberation of the nation from a colonial mindset. A new Parliament building was constructed, three new criminal laws were implemented, the New Education Policy was introduced, and the path was paved for medical and engineering education in mother tongues. At the same time, आत्मनिर्भर भारत became the resolve of every Indian. Over these 12 years, the nation’s borders became more secure, Article 370 was abrogated from Kashmir, the Ram Temple was built, decisive success was achieved against Naxalism, and terrorism was firmly dealt with by delivering a befitting response to every terrorist incident. Simultaneously, the collective strength of the nation emerged from a sense of inferiority and learned to take pride in its heritage, culture, and capabilities. Making the people of the country secure and restoring their lost self-respect and dignity is Modi Ji’s greatest achievement. Today, a New India is establishing its identity on every global platform with confidence, and the world is witnessing the rise of a capable, strong, and transformed India.”
In another post, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi ji's leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance. Under his leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશના સૌથી લાંબો સમય સેવા આપનારા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે દેશના લોકોની સેવા કરવાની ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આ 12 વર્ષ ભારતના સ્વાભિમાનના પુનરુત્થાન, સાંસ્કૃતિક નવજાગરણ અને સંસ્થાનવાદી (ગુલામીની) માનસિકતામાંથી મુક્તિના પ્રતીક રહ્યા છે
દેશના નાગરિકોને સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને તેમના ગુમાવેલા સ્વાભિમાન તેમજ ગૌરવને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવું એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની સૌથી મોટી સિદ્ધિ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનું નેતૃત્વ સંકલ્પથી સિદ્ધિ અને સેવા થી સુશાસન સુધીની સફરનું પ્રતીક છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતે આત્મવિશ્વાસ, વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિષ્ઠાના નવા માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કર્યા છે
10 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશના સૌથી લાંબો સમય સેવા આપનારા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે દેશના લોકોની સેવા કરવાની ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
X (ટ્વિટર) પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “દેશના લોકોની સેવા કરનારા સૌથી લાંબો સમય શાસન કરનારા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનવાની ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ બદલ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છાઓ. મોદીજીના આ 12 વર્ષ ભારતના સ્વાભિમાનના પુનરુત્થાન, સાંસ્કૃતિક નવજાગરણ અને દેશને સંસ્થાનવાદી માનસિકતામાંથી મુક્તિ અપાવવાના પ્રતીક રહ્યા છે. સંસદના નવા ભવનનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું, ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદા લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યા, નવી શિક્ષણ નીતિ લાવવામાં આવી અને માતૃભાષામાં તબીબી (મેડિકલ) તેમજ ઇજનેરી (એન્જિનિયરિંગ) શિક્ષણ માટેનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરવામાં આવ્યો. આ સાથે જ, 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' પ્રત્યેક ભારતીયનો સંકલ્પ બની ગયું. આ 12 વર્ષો દરમિયાન, દેશની સરહદો વધુ સુરક્ષિત બની, કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરવામાં આવી, રામ મંદિરનું નિર્માણ થયું, નક્સલવાદ સામે નિર્ણાયક સફળતા મળી અને દરેક આતંકવાદી ઘટનાનો જડબાતોડ જવાબ આપીને આતંકવાદ સામે મજબૂતીથી કામ લેવામાં આવ્યું. આ સાથે જ, રાષ્ટ્રની સામૂહિક શક્તિ લઘુતાગ્રંથિની ભાવનામાંથી બહાર આવી અને પોતાના વારસા, સંસ્કૃતિ તેમજ ક્ષમતાઓ પર ગર્વ કરવાનું શીખી. દેશના લોકોને સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને તેમના ગુમાવેલા સ્વાભિમાન તેમજ ગૌરવને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવું એ મોદીજીની સૌથી મોટી સિદ્ધિ છે. આજે, એક નવું ભારત આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે દરેક વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર પોતાની ઓળખ પ્રસ્થાપિત કરી રહ્યું છે અને વિશ્વ એક સક્ષમ, મજબૂત તેમજ પરિવર્તનશીલ ભારતનો ઉદય જોઈ રહ્યું છે.”
બીજી એક પોસ્ટમાં, ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “મોદીજીનું નેતૃત્વ સંકલ્પથી સિદ્ધિ અને સેવાથી સુશાસન સુધીની સફરનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતે આત્મવિશ્વાસ, વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિષ્ઠાના નવા માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કર્યા છે.”
In another post, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi ji's leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance. Under his leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige.