Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt wishes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic achievement of serving people as the country's longest-serving elected PM
These 12 years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have been marked by the resurgence of India’s self-respect, cultural renaissance, and liberation from the colonial mindset
Making the citizens of the country secure and restoring their lost self-respect and pride is PM Modi’s greatest achievement
PM Modi’s leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige
10 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has extended heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the historic achievement of serving the people as the country's longest-serving elected Prime Minister.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on the historic achievement of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister to serve the people of the country. These 12 years of Modi Ji have been marked by the resurgence of India’s self-respect, a cultural renaissance, and the liberation of the nation from a colonial mindset. A new Parliament building was constructed, three new criminal laws were implemented, the New Education Policy was introduced, and the path was paved for medical and engineering education in mother tongues. At the same time, आत्मनिर्भर भारत became the resolve of every Indian. Over these 12 years, the nation’s borders became more secure, Article 370 was abrogated from Kashmir, the Ram Temple was built, decisive success was achieved against Naxalism, and terrorism was firmly dealt with by delivering a befitting response to every terrorist incident. Simultaneously, the collective strength of the nation emerged from a sense of inferiority and learned to take pride in its heritage, culture, and capabilities. Making the people of the country secure and restoring their lost self-respect and dignity is Modi Ji’s greatest achievement. Today, a New India is establishing its identity on every global platform with confidence, and the world is witnessing the rise of a capable, strong, and transformed India.”
In another post, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi ji's leadership is a symbol of the journey from resolve to success and from service to good governance. Under his leadership, India has established new benchmarks of self-confidence, development, and global prestige.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দেশের দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে জনগণের সেবা করার এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর এই ১২ বছরের শাসনকাল ভারতের আত্মসম্মানের পুনরুজ্জীবন, সাংস্কৃতিক নবজাগরণ এবং ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্তির এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত
দেশের নাগরিকদের সুরক্ষিত করা এবং তাঁদের হারানো আত্মসম্মান ও গর্ব ফিরিয়ে আনাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ কৃতিত্ব
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্ব দৃঢ় সংকল্প থেকে সাফল্য এবং সেবা থেকে সুশাসনের যাত্রার প্রতীক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত আত্মবিশ্বাস, উন্নয়ন এবং বিশ্বমর্যাদার নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করেছে
10 JUN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন,২০২৬: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দেশের দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে জনগণের সেবা করার এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “দেশের জনগণের সেবায় দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জি-কে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা। মোদী জি-র এই ১২ বছর ভারতের আত্মসম্মানের পুনরুজ্জীবন, সাংস্কৃতিক নবজাগরণ এবং ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে জাতির মুক্তির এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত । একটি নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মিত হয়েছে, তিনটি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি চালু করা হয়েছে এবং মাতৃভাষায় চিকিৎসা ও প্রকৌশল শিক্ষার পথ প্রশস্ত করা হয়েছে। একই সাথে, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের সংকল্পে পরিণত হয়েছে। এই ১২ বছরে, দেশের সীমান্ত আরও সুরক্ষিত হয়েছে, কাশ্মীর থেকে ৩৭০ ধারা বাতিল করা হয়েছে, রাম মন্দির নির্মিত হয়েছে, নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে চূড়ান্ত সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন করা হয়েছে।” প্রতিটি সন্ত্রাসী ঘটনার উপযুক্ত জবাব দিয়ে দৃঢ়ভাবে তার মোকাবিলা করা হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে জাতির সম্মিলিত শক্তি হীনমন্যতাবোধ থেকে জেগে উঠেছে এবং নিজেদের ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও সক্ষমতা নিয়ে গর্ব করতে শিখেছে। দেশের মানুষকে সুরক্ষিত করা এবং তাদের হারানো আত্মসম্মান ও মর্যাদা পুনরুদ্ধার করাই মোদীজীর সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ কৃতিত্ব। আজ এক নতুন ভারত আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে প্রতিটি বিশ্বমঞ্চে তার পরিচয় প্রতিষ্ঠা করছে এবং বিশ্ব এক সক্ষম, শক্তিশালী ও রূপান্তরিত ভারতের উত্থান প্রত্যক্ষ করছে।
অন্য একটি পোস্টে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “মোদিজির নেতৃত্ব হলো সংকল্প থেকে সাফল্য এবং সেবা থেকে সুশাসনের যাত্রার প্রতীক। তাঁর নেতৃত্বে ভারত আত্মবিশ্বাস, উন্নয়ন এবং বিশ্বখ্যাতির নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করেছে।”