பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்காசியாவில் மோதல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
01 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்காசியாவில் மோதல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும் மேலும் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கும் எண்.7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்-ல் உள்ள தமது இல்லத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் சிறப்புக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த விவகாரம் தொடர்பாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரவை குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் 2-வது சிறப்புக் கூட்டம் இதுவாகும். அப்போது பேசிய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் குறிப்பாக எல்என்ஜி, எல்பிஜி ஆகியவற்றின் விநியோகம், போதிய மின்சார இருப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார். பல்வேறு நாடுகளிலிருந்து எல்பிஜி, எல்என்ஜி கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வோருக்கான எல்பிஜி தொடர்ந்து அதே விலையில் நீடிப்பதாகவும் கள்ளச்சந்தை விற்பனை, பதுக்கல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எதிராக அவ்வப்போது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
குழாய் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. உச்சக்கட்ட கோடைகால மாதங்களில் மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய 7 முதல் 8 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு எரிவாயு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முறையிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிப்பது, அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் அதிக நிலக்கரியை வைப்பதற்காக சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டியின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் வேளாண்மை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் எழுந்துள்ள சவால்களுக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், யூரியா உற்பத்தியை பராமரிப்பது, டிஏபி, என்பிகேஎஸ் உரங்களை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக வெளிநாட்டு விநியோகஸ்தர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நாள்தோறும் கண்காணிப்பு, சோதனைகள், கடும் நடவடிக்கை மூலம் உரங்களின் கள்ளச்சந்தை விற்பனை, பதுக்கல் ஆகியவற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துமாறு மாநில அரசுகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248071&reg=3&lang=2

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review measures being taken in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
Interventions across agriculture, fertilizers, shipping, aviation, logistics and MSMEs to mitigate emerging challenges discussed
Supply diversification for LPG and LNG, fuel duty reduction and power sector measures reviewed to ensure stability of essential supplies
Steps being taken to ensure stable prices of essential commodities and strict action against hoarding and black-marketing
Control Rooms set up for constant monitoring and interaction with States/UTs on prices and enforcement of Essential Commodities Act
Various efforts being taken to ensure fertilizer supply such as maintaining Urea Production and coordination with overseas suppliers for DAP/NPKS supplies
PM assesses availability of critical needs for the common man
PM discusses availability of fertilisers in the country and steps being taken to ensure its availability in the Kharif and Rabi seasons
PM directs that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict
PM underlines the need for timely & smooth flow of authentic information to the public to prevent misinformation and rumour mongering
Enough coal stock exists which shall serve power needs adequately in coming months
01 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a special meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) to review measures taken by various Ministries/Departments and also discussed further initiatives to be taken in the context of the ongoing West Asia conflict, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today. This was the second special CCS meeting on this issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed about the action taken to ensure supply of petroleum products, particularly LNG/LPG, and sufficient power availability. Sources are being diversified for procurement of LPG with new inflows from different countries. Similarly, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) is being sourced from different countries. He further briefed that LPG prices for domestic consumers have remained the same and Anti-diversion enforcement to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG is being conducted regularly.
Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas connections. Measures like exempting the gas-based power plants with a capacity of 7-8 GW from gas pooling mechanism and increasing of rake for positioning more coal at thermal power stations etc. have also been taken to ensure availability of power during the peak summer months.
Further, interventions proposed to be taken for emerging challenges in various other sectors such as agriculture, civil aviation, shipping and logistics were also discussed.
Various efforts like maintaining urea production to meet requirements, coordinating with overseas supplies for DAP/NPKS suppliers are being taken to ensure fertilizer supply. State governments are being requested to curb black marketing, hoarding, and diversion of fertilizers through daily monitoring, raids, and strict action.
The retail prices of food commodities have been stable over the past one month. Control Rooms have been set up for constant monitoring and interaction with States/UTs on prices and enforcement of Essential Commodities Act. The prices of agricultural products , vegetables and fruits are also being monitored.
Efforts to globally diversify our sources for energy, fertilizers and other supply chains, and international initiatives for securing safe passage of vessels through the strait of Hormuz and ongoing diplomatic efforts are being taken.
Enhanced coordination, real-time communication, and proactive measures across central, state, and district levels to drive effective information dissemination and public awareness amid the evolving crisis is being undertaken.
Prime Minister assessed the availability of critical needs for the common man. He discussed availability of fertilisers in the country and steps being taken to ensure its availability in the Kharif and Rabi seasons. He said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict. Prime Minister also emphasised smooth flow of authentic information to the public to prevent misinformation and rumour mongering.
Prime Minister directed all concerned departments to take all possible measures to ameliorate the problems of citizens and sectors affected by the ongoing global situation.