Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review measures being taken in the context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
Interventions across agriculture, fertilizers, shipping, aviation, logistics and MSMEs to mitigate emerging challenges discussed
Supply diversification for LPG and LNG, fuel duty reduction and power sector measures reviewed to ensure stability of essential supplies
Steps being taken to ensure stable prices of essential commodities and strict action against hoarding and black-marketing
Control Rooms set up for constant monitoring and interaction with States/UTs on prices and enforcement of Essential Commodities Act
Various efforts being taken to ensure fertilizer supply such as maintaining Urea Production and coordination with overseas suppliers for DAP/NPKS supplies
PM assesses availability of critical needs for the common man
PM discusses availability of fertilisers in the country and steps being taken to ensure its availability in the Kharif and Rabi seasons
PM directs that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict
PM underlines the need for timely & smooth flow of authentic information to the public to prevent misinformation and rumour mongering
Enough coal stock exists which shall serve power needs adequately in coming months
01 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a special meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) to review measures taken by various Ministries/Departments and also discussed further initiatives to be taken in the context of the ongoing West Asia conflict, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today. This was the second special CCS meeting on this issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed about the action taken to ensure supply of petroleum products, particularly LNG/LPG, and sufficient power availability. Sources are being diversified for procurement of LPG with new inflows from different countries. Similarly, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) is being sourced from different countries. He further briefed that LPG prices for domestic consumers have remained the same and Anti-diversion enforcement to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG is being conducted regularly.
Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas connections. Measures like exempting the gas-based power plants with a capacity of 7-8 GW from gas pooling mechanism and increasing of rake for positioning more coal at thermal power stations etc. have also been taken to ensure availability of power during the peak summer months.
Further, interventions proposed to be taken for emerging challenges in various other sectors such as agriculture, civil aviation, shipping and logistics were also discussed.
Various efforts like maintaining urea production to meet requirements, coordinating with overseas supplies for DAP/NPKS suppliers are being taken to ensure fertilizer supply. State governments are being requested to curb black marketing, hoarding, and diversion of fertilizers through daily monitoring, raids, and strict action.
The retail prices of food commodities have been stable over the past one month. Control Rooms have been set up for constant monitoring and interaction with States/UTs on prices and enforcement of Essential Commodities Act. The prices of agricultural products , vegetables and fruits are also being monitored.
Efforts to globally diversify our sources for energy, fertilizers and other supply chains, and international initiatives for securing safe passage of vessels through the strait of Hormuz and ongoing diplomatic efforts are being taken.
Enhanced coordination, real-time communication, and proactive measures across central, state, and district levels to drive effective information dissemination and public awareness amid the evolving crisis is being undertaken.
Prime Minister assessed the availability of critical needs for the common man. He discussed availability of fertilisers in the country and steps being taken to ensure its availability in the Kharif and Rabi seasons. He said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens from the impact of this conflict. Prime Minister also emphasised smooth flow of authentic information to the public to prevent misinformation and rumour mongering.
Prime Minister directed all concerned departments to take all possible measures to ameliorate the problems of citizens and sectors affected by the ongoing global situation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চলতি পশ্চিম এশিয়া সংঘর্ষের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ পর্যালোচনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
আজ ৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক কমিটির বিশেষ বৈঠকে চলতি পশ্চিম এশিয়া সংঘর্ষের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তর গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের পর্যালোচনা করা হল এবং আরও কিছু উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হল।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য, বিশেষ করে এলএনজি, এলপিজি এবং যথেষ্ট বিদ্যুতের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে যেসব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেই সম্পর্কে জানান। এলপিজি সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে। একইভাবে এলএনজি-ও আনা হচ্ছে বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে। তিনি আরও জানান, গৃহস্থের জন্য এলপিজি-র দাম একই রাখা হয়েছে। এলপিজি-র মজুতদারি এবং কালোবাজারি রুখতে নিয়মিত অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে।
পিএনজি সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ৭-৮ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গ্যাসভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে ছাড় দেওয়ার মতো পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে পর্যাপ্ত কয়লা জোগাতে রেকের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে যাতে গরমকালে সর্বোচ্চ চাহিদার সময় বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত থাকে।
এছাড়া কৃষি, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং লজিস্টিক্সের মতো অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে যেসব সমস্যা দেখা দিতে পারে, তার মোকাবিলার বিভিন্ন পন্থা নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়।
চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন এবং ডিএপি বা এনপিকেএস-এর বিদেশী সরবরাহকারীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখার মতো বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে সার সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে কালোবাজারি এবং মজুতদারি রুখতে এবং সারের ব্যবহার যাতে সঠিক উদ্দেশ্যে হয় সেই সম্পর্কে নিয়মিত নজরদারি এবং অভিযান চালাতে।
গত একমাসে খাদ্য দ্রব্যের খুচরো দর একই আছে। নিয়মিত নজরদারির জন্য এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে দাম ও নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্য আইন বলবৎ করা নিয়ে যোগাযোগ রাখতে কন্ট্রোল রুম খোলা হয়েছে। কৃষিপণ্য, সবজি এবং ফলের দামের ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
শক্তি, সার এবং অন্যান্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের জন্য আমাদের উৎসের বৈচিত্র্যকরণে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে যাতে নিরাপদে জাহাজ চলাচল করা যায়, তার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সঠিক তথ্য সরবরাহ করতে এবং জনসচেতনতা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয়, রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরে যাতে ঠিকঠাক সমন্বয় রাখা যায়, সঠিক সময় যোগাযোগ করা যায় এবং তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায় তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
সাধারণ মানুষের জরুরি প্রয়োজন মেটানো যাচ্ছে কি না সেই বিষয়টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী খতিয়ে দেখেন। দেশে সারের জোগান এবং খরিফ ও রবি মরশুমে তা সঠিকভাবে সরবরাহ করতে কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে সে নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন যে, সাধারণ মানুষকে এই যুদ্ধের প্রভাব থেকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে সব রকম প্রয়াস নিতে হবে। ভুলভাল তথ্য এবং গুজব যাতে না ছড়ায় তার জন্য জনসাধারণকে সঠিক তথ্য জানানোর ওপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল দপ্তরকে নির্দেশ দেন নাগরিকদের সমস্যা এবং চলতি আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতির ফলে প্রভাবিত ক্ষেত্রগুলির সমস্যা দুর করতে যথাসম্ভব ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য।