Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education launches applications for the Prime Minister Research Chair (PMRC) Scheme 2026
A flagship national initiative connecting global Indian talent with India’s scientific and innovation future
02 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, invites applications for the Prime Minister Research Chair (PMRC) Scheme 2026, a flagship national initiative designed to attract accomplished Indian-origin researchers, scientists, technologists, and professionals from globally reputed universities, laboratories, research institutions, and industries to premier government Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), national laboratories, and research centres across India.
The Scheme will connect global Indian talent with India's rapidly expanding research, development, innovation, and technology ecosystem across 13 thematic areas of national priority, which include.
1. Advanced Computing (AI, Quantum Computing & Supercomputing)
2. Semiconductors
3. Energy, Sustainability & Climate Change
4. Cybersecurity
5. Healthcare & MedTech
6. Biotechnology
7. Advanced Materials & Critical Minerals
8. Space & Defence
9. Next-Generation Communications
10. Manufacturing & Industry 4.0
11. Agri & Food Technologies
12. Blue Economy
13. Atomic Energy
Anchored on three core pillars: Lead Institutions, Host Institutions, and PMRC Fellows, the Scheme is designed to ensure mission-aligned, nationally relevant, and impact-oriented research. Participating institutions and fellows will be selected through a rigorous process overseen by an Empowered Committee chaired by the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India.
PMRC Fellows will receive fellowship and research grant support, access to laboratories and research infrastructure and opportunities to work with leading government institutions in India.
Host Institutions under the Scheme will benefit through international academic collaborations, engagement with globally accomplished researchers and professionals, and expanded research and innovation activities in priority sectors.
The Scheme provides opportunities for engagement under three categories namely Young Research Fellows for early career researchers, Senior Research Fellows for experienced researchers, and Research Chairs for globally accomplished research leaders.
Eligible Fellows under the PMRC Scheme include accomplished Indian origin researchers, scientists, and professionals, including Indian Nationals working abroad, OCI cardholders, and Persons of Indian Origin. The Scheme aims to attract accomplished Indian origin researchers and professionals from leading global institutions and industries with outstanding achievements in research, innovation, and technology.
Eligible Host Institutions include Government Higher Educational Institutions ranked among the Top 100 in NIRF Overall or Engineering categories, or Top 50 in the NIRF Research category, along with top national laboratories and research institutions under agencies such as Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), among others.
To support implementation across thematic areas, seven (07) premier institutions have been identified as Lead Institutions:
1. Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi)
2. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay)
3. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)
4. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur)
5. Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IIT Hyderabad)
6. Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad [IIT (ISM) Dhanbad]
7. Indian Institute of Science Bengaluru (IISc Bengaluru)
Applications from Fellows and Host Institutions will open from 1 June 2026 on the PMRC Portal.
For detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, and application procedures, visit:
https://pmrc.education.gov.in/
Be a part of Bharat’s next chapter of research, innovation, and nation-building. Join India’s journey towards an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च चेयर (पीएमआरसी) योजना 2026 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
यह वैश्विक भारतीय प्रतिभा को भारत के वैज्ञानिक और नवाचार भविष्य से जोड़ने वाली एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहल है
02 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च चेयर (पीएमआरसी) योजना 2026 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। यह एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालयों, प्रयोगशालाओं, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योगों से भारतीय मूल के प्रतिभाशाली अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और पेशेवरों को देश भर के प्रमुख सरकारी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई), राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान केंद्रों की ओर आकर्षित करना है।
यह योजना वैश्विक भारतीय प्रतिभाओं को भारत के तेजी से विस्तारित हो रहे अनुसंधान, विकास, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम से जोड़ेगी, जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के 13 विषयगत क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग (एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और सुपरकंप्यूटिंग)
2. सेमीकंडक्‍टर
3. ऊर्जा, स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन
4. साइबर सुरक्षा
5. स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी
6. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी
7. उन्नत सामग्री और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज
8. अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा
9. अगली पीढ़ी के संचार
10. विनिर्माण और उद्योग 4.0
11. कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी
12. नीली अर्थव्यवस्था
13. परमाणु ऊर्जा
तीन मुख्य स्तंभों - अग्रणी संस्थान, मेजबान संस्थान और पीएमआरसी फेलो पर आधारित यह योजना, मिशन के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक और प्रभावोन्मुखी अनुसंधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाई गई है। भागीदार संस्थानों और फेलो का चयन भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार की अध्यक्षता वाली एक सशक्त समिति द्वारा पर्यवेक्षित एक कठोर प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
पीएमआरसी फेलो को फेलोशिप और अनुसंधान अनुदान सहायता, प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर तक पहुंच और भारत में अग्रणी सरकारी संस्थानों के साथ काम करने के अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत मेजबान संस्थानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक सहयोग, विश्व स्तर पर निपुण अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों के साथ जुड़ाव और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित अनुसंधान और नवाचार से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से लाभ होगा।
यह योजना तीन श्रेणियों के तहत जुड़ाव के अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिनमें प्रारंभिक कैरियर के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए यंग रिसर्च फेलो, अनुभवी अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए सीनियर रिसर्च फेलो और विश्व स्तर पर ख्यातिप्राप्त अनुसंधान क्षेत्र के दिग्‍गजों के लिए रिसर्च चेयर शामिल हैं।
पीएमआरसी योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र फेलो में भारतीय मूल के प्रख्यात अनुसंधानकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक और पेशेवर शामिल हैं, जिनमें विदेश में कार्यरत भारतीय नागरिक, ओसीआई कार्डधारक और भारतीय मूल के व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों वाले अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थानों और उद्योगों के प्रख्यात भारतीय मूल के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों को आकर्षित करना है।
पात्र मेजबान संस्थानों में एनआईआरएफ की समग्र या इंजीनियरिंग श्रेणियों में शीर्ष 100 में या एनआईआरएफ अनुसंधान श्रेणी में शीर्ष 50 में स्थान पाने वाले सरकारी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान शामिल हैं, साथ ही विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) एवं वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) जैसी एजेंसियों के तहत शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाएं और अनुसंधान संस्थान भी शामिल हैं।
विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन को समर्थन देने के लिए, सात (07) प्रमुख संस्थानों को अग्रणी संस्थानों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है:
1. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटी दिल्ली)
2. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे (आईआईटी बॉम्बे)
3. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास (आईआईटी मद्रास)
4. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर (आईआईटी कानपुर)
5. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान हैदराबाद (आईआईटी हैदराबाद)
6. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ माइंस) धनबाद [आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद]
7. भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु (आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु)
फेलो और मेजबान संस्थानों के आवेदन की प्रक्रिया 1 जून, 2026 से पीएमआरसी पोर्टल पर शुरू की गई है।
विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश, पात्रता मानदंड और आवेदन प्रक्रिया के लिए,
https://pmrc.education.gov.in पर देखें।
भारत के अनुसंधान, नवाचार और राष्ट्र निर्माण के नए अध्याय का हिस्सा बनें। आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा में शामिल हों।