ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ, 1 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਏਸੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ 'ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ'
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਹਾ- ਰਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪੂਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਆਤਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਓ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਤੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ
ਅਭਿਆਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇਗਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਨਕਲੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ - 'ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ' ਦਾ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ
1 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ, ਕਿਹਾ- ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
31 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
1 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਸੇਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ' ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ' ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ , ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ,ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ , ਸਗੋਂ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ , ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਡਿੱਗਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਕਟ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ , ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
9SOS.jpeg)
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 1 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਏਸੇਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਸੀਆ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ' ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ' ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ , ਸੌਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡ , ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ , ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ , ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ , ਹਰੀ ਖਾਦ , ਘੱਟ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਸਗੋਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਡੈਮੋ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਹੜਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ , ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਾਂ ਟੀਮ ਕਿਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹੜੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ , ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ , ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ , ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ , ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ , ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ , ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ , ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ , ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ , ਸੌਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡ , ਮਿੰਨੀ ਬੀਜ ਕਿੱਟ , ਦਾਲਾਂ-ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ , ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ , ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ ,ਅਭਿਆਨ ਓਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਝਿਜਕ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਧਰਤੀ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ , ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ' ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ' ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ , ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਖੁਦ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਤਿਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਲ. ਜਾਟ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ , ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ , ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ , ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National resolve to protect Mother Earth: ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to begin from Raisen on June 1
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan calls upon the country’s entire agricultural system; says, “Do not treat this as a ritual — enter the fields with complete commitment and conviction”
On the initiative of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, KVKs, ICAR institutions, agricultural universities and state agricultural systems across the country unite on one platform
The campaign will evolve into a nationwide people’s movement for the welfare of farmers and farmlands: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Balanced fertiliser use, natural farming, and action against fake fertilisers and seeds — A comprehensive roadmap prepared under the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’
Ahead of the national launch on June 1, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan boosts morale and says, “It is our collective responsibility to uphold the dignity of Mother Earth”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan speaks with Chief Ministers of all states over the phone to seek participation in the campaign; also appeals to Union Ministers to join the initiative
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will personally visit villages across different states during the campaign and interact directly with farmers
31 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the national launch of the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, which will commence on June 1 from Ramsiya village in Madhya Pradesh’s Raisen district, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a virtual interaction with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions, agricultural universities, senior agricultural officials of the Central and State Governments, and others working for farmers’ welfare across the country. During the interaction, he called for advancing the campaign with public participation, a scientific approach, and a sense of national responsibility. Shri Chouhan said he had spoken over the phone with the Chief Ministers of all states to seek their participation in this important initiative. He is also appealing to Union Ministers and other public representatives to actively associate themselves with the campaign.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in his motivational address, said that this is not merely a government programme but a national campaign aimed at protecting Mother Earth, securing the future of agriculture, and safeguarding the rights of future generations. He said that rising temperatures, the indiscriminate and imbalanced use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides, the deterioration of soil health, and the growing climate crisis have emerged as serious challenges before agriculture. Therefore, timely awareness generation and practical interventions have become essential.
Shri Chouhan explained that the nationwide ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, beginning from Ramsiya village in Raisen district on June 1, will focus on creating awareness among farmers regarding balanced fertiliser use, soil testing, Soil Health Cards, natural farming, crop selection, water conservation, green manuring, alternative agricultural practices in conditions of low rainfall, and the identification of counterfeit fertilisers, seeds and pesticides.
He emphasised that merely offering advice would not be sufficient. Farmers’ confidence would have to be strengthened through field-level demonstrations, scientific evidence and practical examples. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that a detailed roadmap extending up to June 30 should be prepared across the country, clearly identifying which officer, scientist, institution or team would visit which village and on what date. He directed that district-level programmes should be planned in advance, monitoring should be dashboard-based, adequate arrangements should be ensured at the local level, and effective coordination should be visible at every stage of the campaign.
Highlighting the crucial role of state agriculture departments, Shri Chouhan said that the campaign could succeed only if the Centre, State Governments, ICAR, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, public representatives, students and farmer-support organisations worked together in a coordinated manner. He also stressed the need to involve Members of Parliament, legislators and other elected representatives in the campaign and encouraged them to present practical examples of natural farming and sustainable agricultural practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stated that the campaign should be given a multi-dimensional character by ensuring that the benefits of schemes such as the Kisan Credit Card, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Crop Insurance Scheme, Soil Health Cards, Mini Seed Kits, Pulses and Oilseeds Mission, and Agricultural Mechanisation programmes reach farmers. This, he said, would not only help protect farmlands but would also strengthen farmers’ incomes, awareness levels and agricultural management capabilities.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on publicity and outreach, describing them as integral components of the campaign. He said that this is a programme in the national interest and that the faster information about it reaches villages across the country, the more effective the campaign will become. He urged officials and scientists to interact freely with the media, noting that the campaign concerns the future of the land, agriculture and the nation’s food providers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that just as earlier agricultural outreach initiatives had left a significant impact, the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ too would emerge as a successful chapter in nationwide agricultural reform and public awareness. He called upon all stakeholders to visit villages with complete dedication, preparation and sensitivity, provide farmers with accurate information, and transform the resolve to protect Mother Earth into a mass movement. Shri Chouhan also announced that he himself would visit villages in different states during the campaign and interact directly with farmers.
During the virtual interaction, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Secretary Atish Chandra and ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat also shared their views. Vice-Chancellors of agricultural universities, scientists, directors of ICAR institutions, scientists from Krishi Vigyan Kendras, officials from state agriculture departments, and senior officers of the Central Government also participated in large numbers.