Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National resolve to protect Mother Earth: ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to begin from Raisen on June 1
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan calls upon the country’s entire agricultural system; says, “Do not treat this as a ritual — enter the fields with complete commitment and conviction”
On the initiative of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, KVKs, ICAR institutions, agricultural universities and state agricultural systems across the country unite on one platform
The campaign will evolve into a nationwide people’s movement for the welfare of farmers and farmlands: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Balanced fertiliser use, natural farming, and action against fake fertilisers and seeds — A comprehensive roadmap prepared under the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’
Ahead of the national launch on June 1, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan boosts morale and says, “It is our collective responsibility to uphold the dignity of Mother Earth”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan speaks with Chief Ministers of all states over the phone to seek participation in the campaign; also appeals to Union Ministers to join the initiative
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will personally visit villages across different states during the campaign and interact directly with farmers
31 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the national launch of the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, which will commence on June 1 from Ramsiya village in Madhya Pradesh’s Raisen district, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a virtual interaction with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions, agricultural universities, senior agricultural officials of the Central and State Governments, and others working for farmers’ welfare across the country. During the interaction, he called for advancing the campaign with public participation, a scientific approach, and a sense of national responsibility. Shri Chouhan said he had spoken over the phone with the Chief Ministers of all states to seek their participation in this important initiative. He is also appealing to Union Ministers and other public representatives to actively associate themselves with the campaign.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in his motivational address, said that this is not merely a government programme but a national campaign aimed at protecting Mother Earth, securing the future of agriculture, and safeguarding the rights of future generations. He said that rising temperatures, the indiscriminate and imbalanced use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides, the deterioration of soil health, and the growing climate crisis have emerged as serious challenges before agriculture. Therefore, timely awareness generation and practical interventions have become essential.
Shri Chouhan explained that the nationwide ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, beginning from Ramsiya village in Raisen district on June 1, will focus on creating awareness among farmers regarding balanced fertiliser use, soil testing, Soil Health Cards, natural farming, crop selection, water conservation, green manuring, alternative agricultural practices in conditions of low rainfall, and the identification of counterfeit fertilisers, seeds and pesticides.
He emphasised that merely offering advice would not be sufficient. Farmers’ confidence would have to be strengthened through field-level demonstrations, scientific evidence and practical examples. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that a detailed roadmap extending up to June 30 should be prepared across the country, clearly identifying which officer, scientist, institution or team would visit which village and on what date. He directed that district-level programmes should be planned in advance, monitoring should be dashboard-based, adequate arrangements should be ensured at the local level, and effective coordination should be visible at every stage of the campaign.
Highlighting the crucial role of state agriculture departments, Shri Chouhan said that the campaign could succeed only if the Centre, State Governments, ICAR, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, public representatives, students and farmer-support organisations worked together in a coordinated manner. He also stressed the need to involve Members of Parliament, legislators and other elected representatives in the campaign and encouraged them to present practical examples of natural farming and sustainable agricultural practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stated that the campaign should be given a multi-dimensional character by ensuring that the benefits of schemes such as the Kisan Credit Card, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Crop Insurance Scheme, Soil Health Cards, Mini Seed Kits, Pulses and Oilseeds Mission, and Agricultural Mechanisation programmes reach farmers. This, he said, would not only help protect farmlands but would also strengthen farmers’ incomes, awareness levels and agricultural management capabilities.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on publicity and outreach, describing them as integral components of the campaign. He said that this is a programme in the national interest and that the faster information about it reaches villages across the country, the more effective the campaign will become. He urged officials and scientists to interact freely with the media, noting that the campaign concerns the future of the land, agriculture and the nation’s food providers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that just as earlier agricultural outreach initiatives had left a significant impact, the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ too would emerge as a successful chapter in nationwide agricultural reform and public awareness. He called upon all stakeholders to visit villages with complete dedication, preparation and sensitivity, provide farmers with accurate information, and transform the resolve to protect Mother Earth into a mass movement. Shri Chouhan also announced that he himself would visit villages in different states during the campaign and interact directly with farmers.
During the virtual interaction, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Secretary Atish Chandra and ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat also shared their views. Vice-Chancellors of agricultural universities, scientists, directors of ICAR institutions, scientists from Krishi Vigyan Kendras, officials from state agriculture departments, and senior officers of the Central Government also participated in large numbers.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
ધરતી માને બચાવવાનો રાષ્ટ્રીય સંકલ્પ, 1 જૂનથી રાયસેનથી શરૂ થશે ‘ખેત બચાવો અભિયાન’
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે દેશભરના કૃષિ તંત્રને આહ્વાન કર્યું, બોલ્યા- કર્મકાંડ નહીં, પૂરા અંતરાત્માથી ખેતરોમાં ઉતરો
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહની પહેલ પર દેશભરના કેવીકે (KVK), આઈસીએઆર (ICAR) ની સંસ્થાઓ, કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને તમામ રાજ્ય તંત્ર એક મંચ પર
અભિયાનના માધ્યમથી ખેડૂતો-ખેતરોના હિતમાં ચાલશે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જનઆંદોલન- કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
સંતુલિત ખાતર ઉપયોગ, પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી, નકલી ખાતર-બીજ પર પ્રહાર- ‘ખેત બચાવો અભિયાન’નો બહુઆયામી રોડમેપ તૈયાર
1 જૂનના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય શુભારંભ પહેલા કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે ઉત્સાહવર્ધન કર્યું, કહ્યું- ધરતી માતાની લાજ રાખવી એ આપણા સૌની જવાબદારી
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહની અભિયાનમાં સામેલ થવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ સાથે ફોન પર ચર્ચા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓને પણ સહભાગિતાની અપીલ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ પણ અભિયાન દરમિયાન વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં ગામડાઓમાં જઈને ખેડૂતો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરશે
31 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1 જૂનના રોજ મધ્ય પ્રદેશના રાયસેન જિલ્લામાંથી થનારા ખેત બચાવો અભિયાનના રાષ્ટ્રીય શુભારંભ પૂર્વે, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તેમજ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે દેશભરના કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો, આઈસીએઆર (ICAR) સંસ્થાઓ, કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના વરિષ્ઠ કૃષિ અધિકારીઓ તથા ખેડૂત હિતમાં કાર્યરત સાથીઓ સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંવાદ કરીને અભિયાનને જનભાગીદારી, વૈજ્ઞાનિક દ્રષ્ટિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જવાબદારી સાથે આગળ વધારવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું. શિવરાજ સિંહે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અભિયાનમાં સામેલ થવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ સાથે ફોન પર ચર્ચા કરી છે, તો બીજી તરફ તેઓ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ અને અન્ય તમામ જનપ્રતિનિધિઓને પણ સહભાગિતાની અપીલ કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ અવસરે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પોતાના પ્રેરણાદાયી સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ માત્ર એક સરકારી કાર્યક્રમ નથી, પરંતુ ધરતી માને બચાવવા, ખેતીનું ભવિષ્ય સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને આવનારી પેઢીઓના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનું રાષ્ટ્રીય અભિયાન છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વધતું તાપમાન, રાસાયણિક ખાતરો અને કીટનાશકોનો અસંતુલિત ઉપયોગ, જમીનના સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં ઘટાડો અને બદલાતું આબોહવા સંકટ ખેતી સામે ગંભીર પડકાર બનીને ઉભા છે, તેથી સમય રહેતા વ્યાપક જાગૃતિ અને વ્યવહારિક હસ્તક્ષેપ આવશ્યક છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 1 જૂનના રોજ રાયસેન જિલ્લાના રામસિયા ગામથી પ્રારંભ થઈ રહેલું રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ખેત બચાવો અભિયાનખેડૂતોને સંતુલિત ખાતર ઉપયોગ, જમીન પરીક્ષણ, સોઈલ હેલ્થ કાર્ડ, પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી, પાકની પસંદગી, જળ સંરક્ષણ, લીલું ખાતર, ઓછા વરસાદની સ્થિતિમાં વૈકલ્પિક કૃષિ પદ્ધતિઓ તથા નકલી ખાતર-બીજ અને પેસ્ટીસાઈડની ઓળખ જેવા વિષયો પર જાગૃત કરશે.
તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક કહ્યું કે માત્ર સલાહ આપવી પૂરતી નહીં હોય, પરંતુ ખેતર સુધી પહોંચીને ડેમો, વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવા અને વ્યવહારિક ઉદાહરણોના માધ્યમથી ખેડૂતોનો વિશ્વાસ મજબૂત કરવો પડશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશભરમાં 30 જૂન સુધીનો વિગતવાર રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવે, જેમાં એ સ્પષ્ટ હોય કે કયા અધિકારી, વૈજ્ઞાનિક, સંસ્થા કે ટીમ કઈ તારીખે કયા ગામમાં જશે. તેમણે નિર્દેશ આપ્યા કે દરેક જિલ્લાનો કાર્યક્રમ પૂર્વ આયોજિત હોય, ડેશબોર્ડ આધારિત મોનિટરિંગ હોય, સ્થાનિક સ્તરે યોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવે અને અભિયાનના દરેક તબક્કામાં અસરકારક સંકલન દેખાય.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે રાજ્યોના કૃષિ વિભાગોની ભૂમિકાને અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ ગણાવતા કહ્યું કે આ અભિયાનને સફળ બનાવવા માટે કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્ય, આઈસીએઆર, કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટી, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્ર, જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ખેડૂત હિતૈષી સંસ્થાઓ એકજુથ થઈને કાર્ય કરે. તેમણે સાંસદો, ધારાસભ્યો અને અન્ય જનપ્રતિનિધિઓને પણ અભિયાન સાથે જોડવા તથા પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી અને ટકાઉ કૃષિના વ્યવહારિક નમૂનાઓ પ્રસ્તુત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે કહ્યું કે અભિયાનને બહુહેતુક સ્વરૂપ આપતાં ખેડૂત ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ, પાક વીમા યોજના, સોઈલ હેલ્થ કાર્ડ, મિની બીજ કીટ, કઠોળ-તેલીબિયાં મિશન તથા કૃષિ યાંત્રીકીકરણ જેવી યોજનાઓનો લાભ પણ ખેડૂતો સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં આવે, આનાથી ખેતર બચાવવાની સાથે-સાથે ખેડૂતની આવક, જાગૃતિ અને કૃષિ વ્યવસ્થાપન ક્ષમતાને પણ મજબૂત કરી શકાશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે પ્રચાર-પ્રસાર પર ભાર મૂકીને તેને અભિયાનનો મહત્વનો હિસ્સો ગણાવતા કહ્યું કે આ દેશહિતનો કાર્યક્રમ છે અને આની માહિતી જેટલી ઝડપથી ગામે-ગામ પહોંચશે, અભિયાન એટલું જ પ્રભાવશાળી બનશે. તેમણે અધિકારીઓ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને કહ્યું કે તેઓ કોઈ પણ સંકોચ વિના મીડિયા સાથે સંવાદ કરે, કારણ કે આ અભિયાન ધરતી, ખેતી અને અન્નદાતાના ભવિષ્ય સાથે જોડાયેલું છે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે જેવી રીતે ભૂતકાળમાં વિકસિત કૃષિ સંકલ્પ અભિયાને વ્યાપક પ્રભાવ છોડ્યો હતો, તેવી જ રીતે ખેત બચાવો અભિયાનપણ દેશવ્યાપી જનજાગરણ અને કૃષિ સુધારાનો સફળ અધ્યાય બનશે. તેમણે તમામ સાથીઓને આહ્વાન કર્યું કે તેઓ પૂરી નિષ્ઠા, તૈયારી અને સંવેદનશીલતા સાથે ગામે-ગામ પહોંચીને ખેડૂતોને સાચી માહિતી આપે અને ધરતી માના સંરક્ષણનો આ સંકલ્પ જનઆંદોલનમાં ફેરવે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ પોતે પણ આ અભિયાન દરમિયાન વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં ગામડાઓમાં જઈને ખેડૂતો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરશે.
આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંવાદ દરમિયાન કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ સચિવ શ્રી અતિશ ચંદ્ર, આઈસીએઆર (ICAR) ના મહાનિદેશક ડૉ. એમ.એલ. જાટે પણ પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા. આ અવસરે કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના કુલપતિઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, આઈસીએઆર સંસ્થાઓના નિયામકો, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રોના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, રાજ્યોના કૃષિ વિભાગોના અધિકારીઓ તથા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ મોટી સંખ્યામાં સામેલ થયા હતા.