कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
धरती मां को बचाने का राष्ट्रीय संकल्प, 1 जून से रायसेन से शुरू होगा ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान'
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देशभर के कृषि तंत्र को किया आह्वान, बोले- कर्मकांड नहीं, पूरी अंतरात्मा से उतरें खेतों में
श्री शिवराज सिंह की पहल पर देशभर के केवीके, आईसीएआर के संस्थान, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और सभी राज्य तंत्र एक मंच पर
अभियान के माध्यम से किसानों-खेतों के हित में चलेगा राष्ट्रव्यापी जनआंदोलन- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, प्राकृतिक खेती, नकली खाद-बीज पर प्रहार- ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ का बहुआयामी रोडमैप तैयार
एक जून को राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ से पहले केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने किया उत्साहवर्धन, कहा- धरती मां की लाज रखना हम सबका दायित्व
श्री शिवराज सिंह की अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से फोन पर चर्चा, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों से भी सहभागिता की अपील
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह भी अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों में गांवों में जाकर किसानों से करेंगे सीधा संवाद
31 MAY 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
एक जून को मध्य प्रदेश के रायसेन जिले से होने वाले खेत बचाओ अभियानके राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ से पूर्व, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज देशभर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों तथा किसान हित में कार्यरत साथियों से वर्चुअल संवाद कर अभियान को जनभागीदारी, वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि और राष्ट्रीय दायित्व के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। शिवराज सिंह ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से फोन पर चर्चा की है, वहीं वे केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और अन्य सभी जनप्रतिनिधियों से भी सहभागिता की अपील कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने प्रेरक संबोधन में कहा कि यह केवल एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि धरती मां को बचाने, खेती का भविष्य सुरक्षित करने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने का राष्ट्रीय अभियान है। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ता तापमान, रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का असंतुलित उपयोग, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में गिरावट और बदलते जलवायु संकट खेती के सामने गंभीर चुनौती बनकर खड़े हैं, इसलिए समय रहते व्यापक जागरूकता और व्यवहारिक हस्तक्षेप आवश्यक है।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि 1 जून को रायसेन जिले के रामसिया गांव से प्रारंभ हो रहा राष्ट्रव्यापी खेत बचाओ अभियानकिसानों को संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, मिट्टी परीक्षण, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड, प्राकृतिक खेती, फसल चयन, जल संरक्षण, हरी खाद, कम वर्षा की स्थिति में वैकल्पिक कृषि पद्धतियों तथा नकली खाद-बीज और पेस्टिसाइड की पहचान जैसे विषयों पर जागरूक करेगा।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि केवल सलाह देना पर्याप्त नहीं होगा, बल्कि खेत स्तर पर डेमो, वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण और व्यवहारिक उदाहरणों के माध्यम से किसानों का विश्वास मजबूत करना होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देशभर में 30 जून तक का विस्तृत रोडमैप तैयार किया जाए, जिसमें यह स्पष्ट हो कि कौन अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, संस्थान या टीम किस तिथि को किस गाँव में जाएगी। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि हर जिले का कार्यक्रम पूर्व नियोजित हो, डैशबोर्ड आधारित मॉनिटरिंग हो, स्थानीय स्तर पर समुचित व्यवस्थाएँ सुनिश्चित हों और अभियान के हर चरण में प्रभावी समन्वय दिखाई दे।
श्री चौहान ने राज्यों के कृषि विभागों की भूमिका को अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि इस अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य, आईसीएआर, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, जनप्रतिनिधि, विद्यार्थी और किसान हितैषी संस्थाएँ एकजुट होकर कार्य करें। उन्होंने सांसदों, विधायकों और अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों को भी अभियान से जोड़ने तथा प्राकृतिक खेती व टिकाऊ कृषि के व्यवहारिक नमूने प्रस्तुत करने पर बल दिया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अभियान को बहुउद्देश्यीय स्वरूप देते हुए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि, फसल बीमा योजना, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड, मिनी बीज किट, दलहन-तिलहन मिशन तथा कृषि यंत्रीकरण जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ भी किसानों तक पहुँचाया जाए, इससे खेत बचाने के साथ-साथ किसान की आय, जागरूकता और कृषि प्रबंधन क्षमता को भी मजबूत किया जा सकेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने प्रचार-प्रसार पर जोर देकर इसे अभियान का अहम हिस्सा बताते हुए कहा कि यह देशहित का कार्यक्रम है और इसकी जानकारी जितनी तेजी से गाँव-गाँव पहुँचेगी, अभियान उतना ही प्रभावशाली बनेगा। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि वे बिना संकोच मीडिया से संवाद करें, क्योंकि यह अभियान धरती, खेती और अन्नदाता के भविष्य से जुड़ा हुआ है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जैसे पूर्व में विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान ने व्यापक प्रभाव छोड़ा, उसी प्रकार खेत बचाओ अभियानभी देशव्यापी जनजागरण और कृषि सुधार का सफल अध्याय बनेगा। उन्होंने सभी साथियों से आह्वान किया कि वे पूरी निष्ठा, तैयारी और संवेदनशीलता के साथ गाँव-गाँव पहुँचकर किसानों को सही जानकारी दें और धरती माँ के संरक्षण का यह संकल्प जनआंदोलन में बदलें। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह स्वयं भी इस अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों में गांवों में जाकर किसानों से सीधा संवाद करेंगे।
इस वर्चुअल संवाद के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री अतिश चंद्र, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट ने भी विचार व्यक्त किए। इस अवसर पर कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर संस्थानों के निदेशक, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के वैज्ञानिक, राज्यों के कृषि विभागों के अधिकारी तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National resolve to protect Mother Earth: ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to begin from Raisen on June 1
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan calls upon the country’s entire agricultural system; says, “Do not treat this as a ritual — enter the fields with complete commitment and conviction”
On the initiative of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, KVKs, ICAR institutions, agricultural universities and state agricultural systems across the country unite on one platform
The campaign will evolve into a nationwide people’s movement for the welfare of farmers and farmlands: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Balanced fertiliser use, natural farming, and action against fake fertilisers and seeds — A comprehensive roadmap prepared under the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’
Ahead of the national launch on June 1, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan boosts morale and says, “It is our collective responsibility to uphold the dignity of Mother Earth”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan speaks with Chief Ministers of all states over the phone to seek participation in the campaign; also appeals to Union Ministers to join the initiative
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will personally visit villages across different states during the campaign and interact directly with farmers
31 MAY 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the national launch of the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, which will commence on June 1 from Ramsiya village in Madhya Pradesh’s Raisen district, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a virtual interaction with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions, agricultural universities, senior agricultural officials of the Central and State Governments, and others working for farmers’ welfare across the country. During the interaction, he called for advancing the campaign with public participation, a scientific approach, and a sense of national responsibility. Shri Chouhan said he had spoken over the phone with the Chief Ministers of all states to seek their participation in this important initiative. He is also appealing to Union Ministers and other public representatives to actively associate themselves with the campaign.
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in his motivational address, said that this is not merely a government programme but a national campaign aimed at protecting Mother Earth, securing the future of agriculture, and safeguarding the rights of future generations. He said that rising temperatures, the indiscriminate and imbalanced use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides, the deterioration of soil health, and the growing climate crisis have emerged as serious challenges before agriculture. Therefore, timely awareness generation and practical interventions have become essential.
Shri Chouhan explained that the nationwide ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’, beginning from Ramsiya village in Raisen district on June 1, will focus on creating awareness among farmers regarding balanced fertiliser use, soil testing, Soil Health Cards, natural farming, crop selection, water conservation, green manuring, alternative agricultural practices in conditions of low rainfall, and the identification of counterfeit fertilisers, seeds and pesticides.
He emphasised that merely offering advice would not be sufficient. Farmers’ confidence would have to be strengthened through field-level demonstrations, scientific evidence and practical examples. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that a detailed roadmap extending up to June 30 should be prepared across the country, clearly identifying which officer, scientist, institution or team would visit which village and on what date. He directed that district-level programmes should be planned in advance, monitoring should be dashboard-based, adequate arrangements should be ensured at the local level, and effective coordination should be visible at every stage of the campaign.
Highlighting the crucial role of state agriculture departments, Shri Chouhan said that the campaign could succeed only if the Centre, State Governments, ICAR, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, public representatives, students and farmer-support organisations worked together in a coordinated manner. He also stressed the need to involve Members of Parliament, legislators and other elected representatives in the campaign and encouraged them to present practical examples of natural farming and sustainable agricultural practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stated that the campaign should be given a multi-dimensional character by ensuring that the benefits of schemes such as the Kisan Credit Card, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Crop Insurance Scheme, Soil Health Cards, Mini Seed Kits, Pulses and Oilseeds Mission, and Agricultural Mechanisation programmes reach farmers. This, he said, would not only help protect farmlands but would also strengthen farmers’ incomes, awareness levels and agricultural management capabilities.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on publicity and outreach, describing them as integral components of the campaign. He said that this is a programme in the national interest and that the faster information about it reaches villages across the country, the more effective the campaign will become. He urged officials and scientists to interact freely with the media, noting that the campaign concerns the future of the land, agriculture and the nation’s food providers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that just as earlier agricultural outreach initiatives had left a significant impact, the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ too would emerge as a successful chapter in nationwide agricultural reform and public awareness. He called upon all stakeholders to visit villages with complete dedication, preparation and sensitivity, provide farmers with accurate information, and transform the resolve to protect Mother Earth into a mass movement. Shri Chouhan also announced that he himself would visit villages in different states during the campaign and interact directly with farmers.
During the virtual interaction, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Secretary Atish Chandra and ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat also shared their views. Vice-Chancellors of agricultural universities, scientists, directors of ICAR institutions, scientists from Krishi Vigyan Kendras, officials from state agriculture departments, and senior officers of the Central Government also participated in large numbers.