Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian contingent on winning 19 medals at 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships
01 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian contingent for its outstanding performance at the 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian contingent on winning 19 medals, including 10 Gold medals, at the Championships.
The Prime Minister said that the achievement reflects the determination and excellence of India’s young athletes.
He expressed hope that these accomplishments would inspire many more young Indians to pursue sports in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to the Indian contingent at the 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships for winning 19 medals, including 10 Golds. This outstanding performance reflects the determination and excellence of India’s young athletes. May these achievements inspire many more young Indians to pursue sports in the years to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 22वीं एशियाई अंडर-20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में 19 पदक जीतने पर भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी
01 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 22वीं एशियाई अंडर-20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चैंपियनशिप में 10 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 19 पदक जीतने पर भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि भारत के युवा खिलाड़ियों के दृढ़ संकल्प और उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि ये उपलब्धियां आने वाले वर्षों में कई और युवाओं को भी खेलों में अपना करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
“22वीं एशियाई अंडर-20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में 10 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 19 पदक जीतने के लिए भारतीय टीम को हार्दिक बधाई। यह शानदार प्रदर्शन भारत के युवा खिलाड़ियों के दृढ़ संकल्प और उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाता है। आशा है कि ये उपलब्धियां आने वाले वर्षों में कई और युवाओं को भी खेलों में अपना करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी।