Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian contingent on winning 19 medals at 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships
01 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian contingent for its outstanding performance at the 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian contingent on winning 19 medals, including 10 Gold medals, at the Championships.
The Prime Minister said that the achievement reflects the determination and excellence of India’s young athletes.
He expressed hope that these accomplishments would inspire many more young Indians to pursue sports in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to the Indian contingent at the 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships for winning 19 medals, including 10 Golds. This outstanding performance reflects the determination and excellence of India’s young athletes. May these achievements inspire many more young Indians to pursue sports in the years to come.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 22મી એશિયન U20 એથ્લેટિક્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં 19 મેડલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ટુકડીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
01 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 22મી એશિયન U20 એથ્લેટિક્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં શાનદાર પ્રદર્શન માટે ભારતીય ટુકડીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં 10 ગોલ્ડ મેડલ સહિત 19 મેડલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ટુકડીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સિદ્ધિ ભારતના યુવા રમતવીરોનો દ્રઢ સંકલ્પ અને શ્રેષ્ઠતા દર્શાવે છે.
તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આ સિદ્ધિઓ આગામી વર્ષોમાં વધુને વધુ યુવા ભારતીયોને રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રે કારકિર્દી બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“22મી એશિયન U20 એથ્લેટિક્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં 10 ગોલ્ડ સહિત 19 મેડલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ટુકડીને અભિનંદન. આ ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન ભારતના યુવા રમતવીરોનો દ્રઢ સંકલ્પ અને શ્રેષ્ઠતા દર્શાવે છે. આ સિદ્ધિઓ આગામી વર્ષોમાં વધુને વધુ યુવા ભારતીયોને રમતગમત અપનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે તેવી શુભેચ્છાઓ.”