Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian contingent on winning 19 medals at 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships
01 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian contingent for its outstanding performance at the 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian contingent on winning 19 medals, including 10 Gold medals, at the Championships.
The Prime Minister said that the achievement reflects the determination and excellence of India’s young athletes.
He expressed hope that these accomplishments would inspire many more young Indians to pursue sports in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to the Indian contingent at the 22nd Asian U20 Athletics Championships for winning 19 medals, including 10 Golds. This outstanding performance reflects the determination and excellence of India’s young athletes. May these achievements inspire many more young Indians to pursue sports in the years to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 22ਵੀਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਯੂ20 ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਤਗ਼ਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
01 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 22ਵੀਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਯੂ20 ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸੋਨ ਤਗ਼ਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 19 ਤਗ਼ਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“22ਵੀਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਯੂ20 ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸੋਨ ਤਗ਼ਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 19 ਤਗ਼ਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।”