ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ’High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ’High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ High-Level Committee ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਸੀਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ
ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ Unnatural Demographic Change ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ
ਜਸਟਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਨਾਵਲੇਕਰ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬਣੀ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ (Retd IAS), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲਾਜੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ (Retd IPS) ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਮਿਕਾ ਰਵੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ
Demographic Change ਸਾਡੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ demographic changes ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਹੱਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ “High-powered Demography Mission” ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਜਸਟਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਨਾਵਲੇਕਰ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਹਰ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲਾਜੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਮਿਕਾ ਰਵੀ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (Foreigners-I), ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ Unnatural Demographic Change ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਸਟਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਨਾਵਲੇਕਰ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬਣੀ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ IAS), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲਾਜੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ IPS) ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਮਿਕਾ ਰਵੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (Foreigners-I), ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। Demographic Change ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ demographic changes ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਬੱਧ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।"
ਇਹ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ), ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਕ।
3. ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
4. ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ।
5. ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਪਛਾਣ, ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਕਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ।
6. ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
8. ਕਮੇਟੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੇ, ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India constitutes the 'High-Level Committee on Demographic Change'
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-powered Demography Mission’ on 15 August 2025, as a result of that, the High-level Committee has been set up today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to build an infiltrator-free India
Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation
This Committee, constituted under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members
Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in the social structure, and the protection of tribal societies
This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons
The Committee will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue
The Committee will submit its report within one year, if necessary, the tenure of the Committee may be extended by up to six months
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to this proposal on 11 September 2025.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) will be the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished experts — Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi — will be members of the Committee. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of the Committee. This Committee will submit its report within one year. If necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs may extend the tenure of the Committee by up to six months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on the X platform: “Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation. To deal with this challenge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ on 15 August 2025. I am delighted to inform that the government has constituted this Committee. This Committee, formed under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of this Committee. Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in social structure, and the protection of tribal societies. This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons. It will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue.”
This High-Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures. The proposed structure and Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To comprehensively deliberate upon the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.
2. To study the possible causes of such demographic changes, such as cross-border activities (including illegal immigration), economic opportunities, and other socio-environmental factors.
3. To identify the underlying factors behind these changes, which include illegal immigration, abnormal settlement patterns, and orchestrated migration
4. To analyse structural population changes at the level of religious or social communities, particularly where they deviate from broader trends.
5. To recommend a streamlined and permanent operational mechanism for the legal, fair, and time-bound identification, detention, and deportation of illegal immigrants already residing in the country.
6. To recommend an appropriate institutional mechanism to strengthen border management, population stabilization, and identification systems for the continuous monitoring of such trends.
7. To propose a comprehensive policy framework to enhance coordination between the Central and State Governments on matters related to illegal immigration and the resulting demographic imbalances.
8. The Committee may recommend any other measures it deems appropriate to address the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.