ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനം സംബന്ധിച്ച പഠനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതി’ രൂപീകരിച്ചു
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റം മൂലവും മറ്റ് അസ്വാഭാവിക കാരണങ്ങളാലും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഇവ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഒരു ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു. 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15-നാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി “ ഹൈ പവേർഡ് ഡെമോഗ്രഫി മിഷൻ” പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11-ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ ഈ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ജസ്റ്റിസ് പ്രകാശ് പ്രഭാകർ നവ്‌ലേക്കർ (റിട്ടയേർഡ്) സമിതിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷനാകും. സെൻസസ് കമ്മീഷണർക്ക് പുറമെ, പ്രമുഖ വിദഗ്ധരായ ശ്രീ ദുർഗ്ഗാ ശങ്കർ മിശ്ര (റിട്ട. IAS), ശ്രീ ബാലാജി ശ്രീവാസ്തവ (റിട്ട. IPS), ഡോ. ഷാമിക രവി എന്നിവർ സമിതിയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളായിരിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ഫോറിനേഴ്സ്-I) സമിതിയുടെ മെമ്പർ സെക്രട്ടറിയായിരിക്കും. ഈ സമിതി ഒരു വർഷത്തിനകം റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കും. ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സമിതിയുടെ കാലാവധി ആറുമാസം വരെ നീട്ടിനൽകുന്നതാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എക്സ് (X) പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ: “അനധികൃത കടന്നുകയറ്റവും മറ്റ് കാരണങ്ങളും മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന അസ്വാഭാവിക ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനം ഏതൊരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും വർത്തമാനകാലത്തിനും ഭാവികാലത്തിനും വലിയൊരു വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ നേരിടാൻ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15-ന് ‘ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനം സംബന്ധിച്ച പഠനത്തിനായി ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതി’ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ച വിവരം ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സന്തോഷപൂർവ്വം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. ജസ്റ്റിസ് പ്രകാശ് പ്രഭാകർ നവ്‌ലേക്കറുടെ (റിട്ടയേർഡ്) അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ രൂപീകരിച്ച ഈ സമിതിയിൽ സെൻസസ് കമ്മീഷണർക്കൊപ്പം ശ്രീ ദുർഗ്ഗാ ശങ്കർ മിശ്ര (റിട്ട. IAS), ശ്രീ ബാലാജി ശ്രീവാസ്തവ (റിട്ട. IPS), ഡോ. ഷാമിക രവി എന്നിവർ അംഗങ്ങളായിരിക്കും. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ഫോറിനേഴ്സ്-I) ഈ സമിതിയുടെ മെമ്പർ സെക്രട്ടറിയായിരിക്കും. ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനം എന്നത് നമ്മുടെ പരമാധികാരവുമായി മാത്രമല്ല, ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷ, ക്രമസമാധാനം, സാമൂഹിക ഘടനാ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ, ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവയുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഗുരുതരമായ ഒരു പ്രശ്നമാണ്. അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റവും മറ്റ് അസ്വാഭാവിക കാരണങ്ങളും മൂലം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഈ സമിതി സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തൽ നടത്തും. മതപരവും സാമൂഹികപരവുമായ തലത്തിലുള്ള അസ്വാഭാവിക ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ സ്വഭാവം ഇത് വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുകയും, പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആസൂത്രിതവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായ പരിഹാരം സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.”
ഈ ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതി, അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റവും മറ്റ് അസ്വാഭാവിക കാരണങ്ങളും മൂലം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങളെ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും, അവയുടെ കാരണങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുകയും, നയപരവും നിയമപരവും ഭരണപരവുമായി ഉചിതമായ നടപടികൾ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സമിതിയുടെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഘടനയും ചുമതലകളും താഴെ പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
1. അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് സമഗ്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തുക
2. അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റം ഉൾപ്പെടെ), സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് സാമൂഹിക-പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഘടകങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പോലെ ഇത്തരം ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കാരണമായേക്കാവുന്ന വസ്തുതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കുക.
3. അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റം, അസ്വാഭാവികമായ പാർപ്പിട രീതികൾ, ആസൂത്രിതമായ കുടിയേറ്റം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഈ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്നിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന ഘടകങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുക.
4. പൊതുവായ പ്രവണതകളിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യതിചലിക്കുന്ന സാമൂഹ്യ തലത്തിൽ മതപരമോ സാമൂഹികപരമോ ആയ ഘടനാപരമായ ജനസംഖ്യാ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുക.
5. രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതിനകം അനധികൃതമായി താമസിക്കുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റക്കാരെ നിയമപരവും നിഷ്പക്ഷവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായി കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും, തടങ്കലിൽ വെക്കുന്നതിനും, നാടുകടത്തുന്നതിനുമായി കാര്യക്ഷമവും സ്ഥിരവുമായ ഒരു പ്രവർത്തന സംവിധാനം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുക.
6. ഇത്തരം പ്രവണതകൾ നിരന്തരം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി അതിർത്തി പരിപാലനം, ജനസംഖ്യാ സ്ഥിരത, തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു സ്ഥാപനപര സംവിധാനം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുക.
7. അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റം, അതുമൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യാ അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു നയരൂപരേഖ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുക.
8. അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ജനസംഖ്യാ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ അനുയോജ്യമെന്ന് കരുതുന്ന മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും നടപടികളും സമിതിക്ക് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India constitutes the 'High-Level Committee on Demographic Change'
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-powered Demography Mission’ on 15 August 2025, as a result of that, the High-level Committee has been set up today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to build an infiltrator-free India
Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation
This Committee, constituted under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members
Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in the social structure, and the protection of tribal societies
This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons
The Committee will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue
The Committee will submit its report within one year, if necessary, the tenure of the Committee may be extended by up to six months
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to this proposal on 11 September 2025.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) will be the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished experts — Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi — will be members of the Committee. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of the Committee. This Committee will submit its report within one year. If necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs may extend the tenure of the Committee by up to six months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on the X platform: “Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation. To deal with this challenge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ on 15 August 2025. I am delighted to inform that the government has constituted this Committee. This Committee, formed under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of this Committee. Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in social structure, and the protection of tribal societies. This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons. It will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue.”
This High-Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures. The proposed structure and Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To comprehensively deliberate upon the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.
2. To study the possible causes of such demographic changes, such as cross-border activities (including illegal immigration), economic opportunities, and other socio-environmental factors.
3. To identify the underlying factors behind these changes, which include illegal immigration, abnormal settlement patterns, and orchestrated migration
4. To analyse structural population changes at the level of religious or social communities, particularly where they deviate from broader trends.
5. To recommend a streamlined and permanent operational mechanism for the legal, fair, and time-bound identification, detention, and deportation of illegal immigrants already residing in the country.
6. To recommend an appropriate institutional mechanism to strengthen border management, population stabilization, and identification systems for the continuous monitoring of such trends.
7. To propose a comprehensive policy framework to enhance coordination between the Central and State Governments on matters related to illegal immigration and the resulting demographic imbalances.
8. The Committee may recommend any other measures it deems appropriate to address the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.